Language: French
Published by American Book Company, New York; Cincinnati; Chicago, 1916
Seller: Baltimore's Best Books, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Kerr Eby (illustrator). Clean text. Minor wear along the edges. Former owner's name on the inside cover.
Published by Century Mag, 1922
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
First Edition
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Kerr Eby (illustrator). 1st Edition. Dec-Jan, 1922-23, pp. 175-188 & 366-376, Ills by Kerr EbyRoss Santee, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet, VG, 1st ed (Complete in 2 Issues of Journal).
Published by American Book Company E.P.3 1934,verso, NY, 1934
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Illustrated by EBY, KERR pen drawing frontis (illustrator). First Edition?. VERY GOOD CONDITION.line underlined page 121.else clean, solid ; YELLOW SPINE & cover titles on BLUE CLOTH HARD covers. ; Glossy photos; 379pg pages; INTROD.; BIBLIOG; CHRONOLOGY, PROSE SELECTIONS FROM JOURNALS, FROM WALDEN, MAINE WOODS; CAPE COD; YANKEE IN CANADA; POEMS NOTES.
Published by Harper & Brothers, New York, 1924
Seller: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
hardcover. Condition: Fine. Illus. by Kerr Eby (illustrator). 1st. 8vo, 295 pp., Bright gilt-decorated red cloth; dust jacket price-clipped with a few small edge chips. Fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket.
Published by The Independent, 1913
Seller: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Magazine. Condition: Very Good. 6x9; 5 pages.
Published by Harper & Brothers, New York, 1924
Seller: Bibliodisia Books, Caxton Club, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Association Member: MWABA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Kerr Eby (illustrator). First Edition. Very good. Out of print. Gilt pictorial cloth cover. Binding is cloth boards.
Language: English
Published by Literary Licensing, LLC, 2011
ISBN 10: 1258126702 ISBN 13: 9781258126704
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Eby, Kerr (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Literary Licensing, LLC 10/15/2011, 2011
ISBN 10: 1258126702 ISBN 13: 9781258126704
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Eby, Kerr (illustrator). Alexander Hamilton and Thomas Jefferson. Book.
Published by Crafton Collection, Inc, New York, 1930
Seller: Bauer Rare Books, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
Second printing. 4to. [11] pp. 12 mounted plates.Hardcover binding, lacks jacket, overall very good condition. (125029). Vol. VIII. Appreciation by Dorothy Noyes Arms.
Language: English
Published by Literary Licensing, LLC, 2011
ISBN 10: 1258126702 ISBN 13: 9781258126704
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Eby, Kerr (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Crafton Collection, 1930
Seller: Orca Knowledge Systems, Inc., Novato, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. No DJ. Plates tipped in. Lightly read if read at all. No markings in book. Binding is fine.
Language: English
Published by Literary Licensing, LLC, 2011
ISBN 10: 1258126702 ISBN 13: 9781258126704
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 63.56
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Eby, Kerr (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Literary Licensing, LLC, 2011
ISBN 10: 1258126702 ISBN 13: 9781258126704
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 64.63
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. Eby, Kerr (illustrator).
Condition: Very Good. Crafton Collection/P. & D. Colnaghi & Company 1930 grey paper boards. split to juncture of spine and front board.
Published by HARPER & BROTHERS, NY, 1924
Seller: STUDIO V, San Marcos, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. KERR EBY (illustrator). 1st Edition. GILDED EMBOSSING ON COVER. TIGHT COPY. NON AUTHORIAN SIGNATURE ON END SHEET. REVIEW ATTACHED FRONT END SHEET.
Language: English
Published by Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York and London, 1924
Seller: Lower Beverley Better Books, Lyndhurst, ON, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good to Very Good. No Jacket. Kerr Eby (illustrator). First Edition. Being Some Records of a Journey to the Beaches of the Moluccas and the Forest of Malaya in 1923. Red boards have gilt stamped illustration on the front panel and gilt text and decoration on spine, map of Asia ep's, fon & date (1927) on half title page. Frontis(loose): "All was quiet again, except for the flames." plus 15 other Eby illustrations. Book has rubbed spine ends, very slightly bumped corners and a sunned spine, foxed edges. Bookseller's Inventory # 122539.
Language: English
Published by Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York and London, 1924
Seller: Lower Beverley Better Books, Lyndhurst, ON, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Kerr Eby (illustrator). First Edition. Being Some Records of a Journey to the Beaches of the Moluccas and the Forest of Malaya in 1923. Red boards have gilt stamped illustration on the front panel and gilt text and decoration on spine, map of Asia ep's, fon & date (1927) on half title page. Frontis(loose): "All was quiet again, except for the flames." plus 15 other Eby illustrations. Book has rubbed spine ends, very slightly bumped corners and a sunned spine, foxed edges. Bookseller's Inventory # 122539.
Language: English
Published by Atglen, PA : Schiffer Military / Aviation History., 1997., 1997
ISBN 10: 0764302272 ISBN 13: 9780764302275
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 272 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. ; ISBN: 0764302272 LCCN: 96-70487 ; OCLC: 36547247 ; LC: D767.98; Dewey: 940.54/26 ; grey cloth with black lettering, in illustrated dustjacket ; chips and tears to top and bottom of covers ; tears to dustjacket ; SIGNED presentation by author to Guadalcanal prisoner of war, Jack Brookshire ; "This book tells a powerful story that has never been told before and documents a rare look into a "Pioneer Unit," integrated with an infantry unit in the First Marine Division. Kerry Lane tells the riveting true story of his experiences as a Sergeant while serving with a Marine Pioneer Battalion during the Battle of Guadalcanal and the swamp battle known as "Suicide Creek." This book honors the many marine pioneers, their companies and battalion, that contributed greatly to the victory that changed the course of the Pacific war." ; slight knock ; condition FAIR. Book.
Language: French
Published by American Book Compahy, New Tork, 1922
Seller: Livresse, Gatineau, QC, Canada
Couverture rigide. Condition: Très bon. Kerr Eby (illustrator). 313 p. Ill. call number, stamp, loan sheet and card pocket of library.
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, 1936
Seller: LBH Books, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Extremely rare title. Inscribed by the author/illustrator and his wife to the American sculptors James Earle Fraser and Laura Gardin Fraser inside cover. Hardcover, no jacket (as issued). In overall very good condition for its age -- some foxing to pages inside cover, bump at top of spine and light shelfwear to cover. Inscribed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, 1936
Seller: 3rd St. Books, Lees Summit, MO, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Very good, clean, tight condition - collector's "near fine". First edition. Burgundy hardcover in mylar cover. Text free of marks. Professional book dealer since 1999. All orders are processed promptly and carefully packaged with tracking.
Seller: BWS BKS, Ferndale, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: As New.
Published by American Book Company, New York / Cincinnati / Chicago / Boston / Atlanta, 1943
Seller: John Evans, East Palo Alto, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Kerr Eby (frontispiece after John Sartain) (illustrator). 1st Edition. gilt lettering and rules to spine and front board. From the American Writers Series, edited by Harry Hayden Clark. Includes frontispiece portrait of Prescott, captioned: "Pen drawing by Kerr Eby, after a mezzotint by John Sartain." Book is very good minus: sound binding, clean text, and generally solid copy with moderate rubbing and handling wear to cloth, light fading to spine, and a few pale surface marks to boards. No dust jacket. Of special interest, the front blank endpaper bears the ownership signature of Yvor Winters. This is described as an ownership signature / association copy, not as an author-signed copy. Pages lightly toned with age, but overall clean and presentable. A solid mid-century academic/literary edition with literary association to the poet, critic, and Stanford professor Yvor Winters.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1900 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 28 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English.
Published by New York & London: Harper & Brothers, 1924
Seller: BookLovers of Bath, Peasedown St. John, BATH, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 75.69
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback (No Dust Wrapper.). Condition: Very Good. Kerr Eby (illustrator). Condition Notes: Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding. A little age-toning to the edges of the text block; First edition (first printing). Hardback. Illustrated Red boards with gilt & red titles to the spine & upper board; Measures 9" x 5¾" (0.5 kg); pp 295; Includes: Black & white plates; Top edge dyed Yellow; Frontispiece; || The book is on the shelf, ready to be appropriately packed, and posted from the pastoral paradise of Peasedown St. John, Bath, by a real bookseller in a real book shop - with my personal guarantee and beady eye on the Consumer Contracts Regulations. REMEMBER! Buying my copy means the book shop Jack Russells get their supper! My Book #186659 ||.
Published by Frederick Keppel & Co., 1926
Seller: Roe and Moore, London, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 89.46
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 16mo. Original paper wrappers, sewn. 87 item catalogue. With the loose card insert.
Published by Harper & Brothers, NY
Seller: Steven Edwards, Coalmont, TN, U.S.A.
Hard cover. Condition: Very good. No dust jacket. W.J. Aylward, W. Hatherell, Walter King, Kerr Eby, George Wright, Robert Stewart, Frances Rogers, Vernon Howe Bailey, T.K. Hanna (illustrator). 824 p. Includes illustrations. Contents include: Unpublished chapters from the Autobiography of Mark Twain, Parts I and II, With Dickens in America, Part I, by M.A. de Wolfe Howe, Driftng Leaves, by Kenneth L. Roberts, Washington Monument by Night, by Carl Sandburg, More New Facts in Psychical Research, by J.D. Beresford, Intimate Strangers, by Booth Tarkington, Psychology of Labor by Edward Thorndike, etc. Many illustrations, some in color. Maroon cloth binding, faded on spine. Ex-library with the usual indicators, but no other marks.
Published by Yale University Press: New Haven, CT, 1936
Seller: John K King Used & Rare Books, Detroit, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Illus. by Kerr Eby, 12 x 9", boards with paper title label on front cover, unpaginated, covers quite worn and soiled, extremities badly bumped and chipping, contents quite toned but clean. SCARCE title. World War One.
Published by Frederick Keppel & Co., 1928
Seller: Roe and Moore, London, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 116.98
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 8vo. Original paper wrappers, sewn. With an introduction by Robert J. Wickenden.107 item catalogue. With the loose card insert.
Published by The Crafton Collection, New York, 1930
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Second edition. Quarto. Red cloth gilt. Tipped in plates. Prospectus laid in. Rubbing and wear at the extremities, about very good. Nicely Inscribed by the Canadian artist Eby, and additionally Signed by Dorothy Noyes Arms.