Language: English
Published by Teacher Created Resources, 1995
ISBN 10: 155734535X ISBN 13: 9781557345356
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Bruce, Kathy (illustrator). Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by Teacher Created Resources, 1995
ISBN 10: 155734535X ISBN 13: 9781557345356
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Acceptable. Bruce, Kathy (illustrator). Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by Teacher Created Resources, 1995
ISBN 10: 155734535X ISBN 13: 9781557345356
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Bruce, Kathy (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Teacher Created Resources, 1995
ISBN 10: 155734535X ISBN 13: 9781557345356
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Bruce, Kathy (illustrator). Teacher's Guide ed. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Teacher Created Resources, 1995
ISBN 10: 155734535X ISBN 13: 9781557345356
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Bruce, Kathy (illustrator). Teacher's Guide ed. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Teacher Created Resources, 1995
ISBN 10: 155734535X ISBN 13: 9781557345356
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 17.08
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. Bruce, Kathy (illustrator). teacher's guide ed. edition. 48 pages. 11.00x8.50x0.25 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Emmaus, Pa. : Rodale Press, 1982, 1982
ISBN 10: 0878574239 ISBN 13: 9780878574230
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. 1st Edition. [1st edition],1st printing ; xxiii, 200 pages : illustrations (some color) ; 25 cm ; ISBN: 0878574239; 9780878574230 ; LCCN: 82-11252 ; LC: TH2278; Dewey: 694/.6 ; OCLC: 8553212 ; written by Amy Zaffarano Rowland ; designed by Barbara Field ; Ex-Library, stamps, labels , pocket ; color illustrated boards ; worn covers ; work of Tom Barr, Bob Jepperson, Aj Darby, Donald Pecora, Adi Hienzch, James Parker, Bob Richardson, Lesta Bertoia, Tom Anderson, Alexander Weygers, Al garvey, Larry GOlden, Bruce Fink, Megan Timothy, Bruce Sherman, Lynn Kraft, Joe Devlin, Tom Bender; photos, W R Eckerman, Betty Kilpatrick, Don Arns, B H Zoss, Margaret Smyser, Mary Krohn, Mitch Mandel, Carla Wingate, Didrik Pederson, Mory Shand, Val Heckrodt, B H Zoss, Paul Bailey, James Warfield, Bill French, Bud Lewis, Peter Leach, Fritz Rothernel, Carl Doney, David Chek, Bruce Fink, Roy Mullin, Chris Barone, Carl Doney, Sally Ann Shenk, Michael Kanouff, Clint Crawley, Stan Griskivich, Lois Moulton, T L Gettings, Otto Rigan, James Schriber, Earl A Jett, John Elliot ; Contents: The making of doors -- A gallery of doors -- Tom Barr : greenhouse entry door -- Bob Jepperson : Handmade door hardware -- Aj Darby:An nArt Nouveau panel door -- Donald Pecora : The warm door -- Adi Hienzsch : Carved doors -- James Parker and Bob Richardson : Barnwood doors -- Lesta Bertoria : Flush doors wth flair -- Tom Anderson : Victorian screen doors -- Alexander Weygers : An unmilled batten door -- Al Garvey : WOod mosaic floors -- The making of windows -- A gallery of windows -- Larry Golden : Fun frame-ups -- Bruce Fink: Polyester resin dome skylight -- Megan Timothy : Stained glass for all window styles -- Bruce Sherman: Faceted glass windows -- Lynn Kraft : Sandblasted glass windows -- Joe Devlin : Sheet metal window grates -- Tom bender: Roll-away window s wall -- The making of windows ; FAIR. Book.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Springer International Publishing AG, CH, 2024
ISBN 10: 3031448715 ISBN 13: 9783031448713
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
US$ 55.20
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. 1st ed. 2024. This open access volume of LIDC contributions focuses on how competition and intellectual property laws incorporate sustainability objectives. Businesses are increasingly embracing sustainability objectives, driven by the international community. Although competition and intellectual property law are certainly not the only tools for addressing sustainability issues, they can play a role in moving toward a more sustainable society.Sustainability has gained prominence in competition law in all jurisdictions covered in this volume. The contributions focus on classic questions such as whether sustainability agreements restrict competition and, if so, to what extent businesses can be exempted on efficiency grounds. The papers also raise a number of questions, in particular concerning the treatment of non-market efficiencies. The soft law and case law produced by competition authorities are examined, and the leadership role of some competition authorities in the field - from advocacy to policy papers and sustainability guidelines - is highlighted. The authors call for more individual guidance to provide enhanced transparency and clarity to industry, advisors and society at large on sustainability issues, with guidelines or sustainability-related block exemptions providing even greater legal certainty.With regard to intellectual property, the contributions examine various important issues, such as the need for intellectual property rights to remain technology-neutral, ways to promote the use of sustainable technologies and incentives for licensing, and ways to promote the dissemination of sustainable technologies, including compulsory licensing, cross-licensing, open source or FRAND licensing, and replacing the destruction of counterfeit goods with recycling. The papers also discuss greenwashing and how it can be addressed through revisions to trademarks and related rights.
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Sustainability Objectives in Competition and Intellectual Property Law. Book.
Language: English
Published by Cham, Springer Nature., 2017
ISBN 10: 3319836137 ISBN 13: 9783319836133
Seller: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, Germany
XVIII, 637 p. Softcover. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Sprache: Englisch.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 49.55
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Cham, Springer International Publishing., 2017
ISBN 10: 3319468901 ISBN 13: 9783319468907
Seller: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, Germany
First Edition
1st ed. 2017. 16 x 24 cm. XVIII, 637 S. XVIII, 637 p. 12 illus., 6 illus. in color. hardcover Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. (LIDC Contributions on Antitrust Law, Intellectual Property and Unfair Competition). Sprache: Englisch.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 49.54
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
XVI, 574 p. Softcover. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Sprache: Englisch.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Springer International Publishing AG, Cham, 2024
ISBN 10: 3031448685 ISBN 13: 9783031448683
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. This open access volume of LIDC contributions focuses on how competition and intellectual property laws incorporate sustainability objectives. Businesses are increasingly embracing sustainability objectives, driven by the international community. Although competition and intellectual property law are certainly not the only tools for addressing sustainability issues, they can play a role in moving toward a more sustainable society.Sustainability has gained prominence in competition law in all jurisdictions covered in this volume. The contributions focus on classic questions such as whether sustainability agreements restrict competition and, if so, to what extent businesses can be exempted on efficiency grounds. The papers also raise a number of questions, in particular concerning the treatment of non-market efficiencies. The soft law and case law produced by competition authorities are examined, and the leadership role of some competition authorities in the field from advocacy to policy papers and sustainability guidelines is highlighted. The authors call for more individual guidance to provide enhanced transparency and clarity to industry, advisors and society at large on sustainability issues, with guidelines or sustainability-related block exemptions providing even greater legal certainty.With regard to intellectual property, the contributions examine various important issues, such as the need for intellectual property rights to remain technology-neutral, ways to promote the use of sustainable technologies and incentives for licensing, and ways to promote the dissemination of sustainable technologies, including compulsory licensing, cross-licensing, open source or FRAND licensing, and replacing the destruction of counterfeit goods with recycling. The papers also discuss greenwashing and how it can be addressed through revisions to trademarks and related rights. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
XV, 497 p. Hardcover. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. LIDC Contributions on Antitrust Law, Intellectual Property and Unfair Competition. Sprache: Englisch.
xviii, 602 p. Hardcover. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Sprache: Englisch.
Language: English
Published by Heidelberg, Springer., 2014
ISBN 10: 3642539998 ISBN 13: 9783642539992
Seller: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, Germany
xiii, 463 p. Hardcover. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Sprache: Englisch.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 53.83
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New. 1st ed. 2024 edition NO-PA16APR2015-KAP.
xvi, 574 p. Hardcover. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. LIDC Contributions on Antitrust Law, Intellectual Property and Unfair Competition. Sprache: Englisch.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 61.86
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 62.74
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In English.
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 58.70
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketPF. Condition: New.
XV, 497 p. Softcover. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. LIDC Contributions on Antitrust Law, Intellectual Property and Unfair Competition. Sprache: Englisch.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 61.85
Quantity: 18 available
Add to basketCondition: New.