Language: English
Published by Wayne State University Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0814323898 ISBN 13: 9780814323892
Seller: Richard J Barbrick, Bloomington, IN, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Softcover in Very Good condition. Clean pages. Good binding. Minimal wear to the exterior. Ships fast and guaranteed well protected with domestic tracking.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New.
US$ 9.99
Quantity: 4 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. King Kong (Modern Library Classics).
Published by Warner Brothers, 1959
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.
Photograph First Edition
No Binding. Condition: VG. 1st Edition. A good or better original release 8 x 10 still. Size: 8" x 10". Photographic Image.
Language: English
Published by Cassell & Company, Limited, 1890
Seller: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Some loss from spine head, light stain on bottom fore edge corner of a few pages, a few pages dog-eared, front and rear endpapers faintly foxed. Binding tight and square. 1890 Hard Cover. viii, 384 pp. Color frontispiece of an arctic aurora, monochrome plates, and hundreds of black-and-white illustrations in text. A collection of scientific articles contributed by numerous authors, including: The Northern Lights; The Mathematics of Plants; How the Wind Changes; Dreams; Why the Sea is Salt; The Anatomy of a Lobster; Rust; A Glass of Wine; Voyages in Cloudland; The Chemistry of Water; Nuggets and Quartz; The Sun Our Fire, Light, and Life; A Fish in the Water; A Microscopical Biography; Firing a Shot; What is 'Power'?; History Out of Refuse Heaps; What Is in the Interior of the Earth?; How Sunshine Warms the Earth; What Are the Stars Made Of?; The Protective Colours of Animals; Great Sea Reptiles; Shooting Stars; Continental Islands, and How They Were Formed; Teeth; How the River Severn Cut through Wenlock Edge; Moles and Mole-Hills; The Mariner's Compass; Spiders' Webs; Glaciers; Diamonds; The History of a Hen's Egg; Growth; The Magic Lantern; A Primrose; A Cannon Shot; Why the Rain Falls; The Story of a Volcano as Told in History; Can Science Conquer Rust?; How the Airs Were Discovered; What is 'Work'?; The Hand; How Glaciers Move; Dust; A Piece of Rock Salt; Protective Mimicry in Animals; The Physics of Music; Touch; Animal Colonies and Co-operation; Colour-Blindness; Oceanic Islands and Their History; Modern Explosives; The Gravel on the Garden Path; A Peat-Bog; A Piece of Iceland Spar; Polar Ice; Rubies and Sapphires; Weather Telegraphy; Lodgers and Boarders in Lower Life.
Published by Academic Journal Offprint from: - The Journal of the Geological Society of London, Volume 31, Part 3, No. 123, 1875., 1875
Seller: Nar Valley Books & Prints, King's Lynn, United Kingdom
6pp, plus 1 folding fig, Printed Card Cover, VGC,
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 22.94
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 19.44
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Published by Warner Brothers, 1959
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.
Photograph
US$ 10.42
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketNo Binding. Condition: VG. A lot of five good or better original release 8 x 10 stills. Size: 8" x 10". Photographic Image.
Published by Warner Brothers, 1959
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.
First Edition
US$ 10.42
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketNo Binding. Condition: VG. 1st Edition. A good or better lot of four original release 11 x 14 lobby cards. Poster.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 20.74
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Methuen & Co., London, 1897
Seller: Object Relations IOBA PBFA, London, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 13.76
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Ex-Guildhall library with decorative bookplate and couple of stamps, in attractive red cloth Guildhall library re-bind with gilt titles, decorations and bands to spine - VG copy.
Published by Academic Journal Offprint from: - Berkshire Archaeological Journal Volume 1880-1., 1880
Seller: Nar Valley Books & Prints, King's Lynn, United Kingdom
17pp, 1 folding figs of implements, Printed Card Cover, VGC,
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 23.64
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 25.87
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by William Blackwood and Sons, 1877
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1877. No edition remarks. 634 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing throughout. Heavy foxing to endpapers. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Heavy tanning to spine, which has mild crushing and wear to ends. Notable scratching and marking to boards. Mild water droplets to boards. Books has a backward lean.
US$ 20.64
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Hardback, 9.00 x 5.75 x 1.50 inches approx. , red cloth, with gilt title and decoration to the four corners on the front board, a hint of fading to the spine, generally sound and tight, minor edge wear, front endpaper foxed, no inscriptions, black and white photographic tissue protected frontispiece of Field Marshall, the Hon Viscount Wolseley. I-x preliminaries and Contents, 426 pages including index, followed by catalogue of books and announcements for Methuen and Co. , November 1896. Fully illustrated with plans and illustrations including Leaders, Armour, Uniforms, Battles, General Maps and Arms. Some soiling of uncut page edges when closed but basically a smart, fully usable reference book for all those who are interested in the history of the British Army.
Language: English
Published by University of Georgia Press, Athens, c1984, 1984
ISBN 10: 0820307114 ISBN 13: 9780820307114
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. ix, 262 p. : ill. ; 29 cm. ; ISBN 9780820307114 0820307114 OCLC 10146926 LCCN 83018078 LC LD1983 .B6 1984 Dewey 378.75818 ; orange cloth in photographic dustjacket ; name on front endpaper ; Contents: The Early years 1784-1860 -- Troubled times 1861-1899 -- Renaissance 1899-1932 -- The modern era 1933-1984 -- Today and tomorrow 1985-1999 -- Biographical note ; First published during the school's bicentennial, A Pictorial History of the University of Georgia has now been revised and expanded to include a new, updated section and 43 new photographs that portray the university's most recent growth and development. More than 300 illustrations and photographs accompany the story of pivotal events and the details of student life from the first classes held on the Georgia frontier in 1801 through the impact of the Civil War and Reconstruction, the admission of women in 1918, and the construction of a new east campus. This new edition features an in-depth chronicle of the University of Georgia's rapid growth during the past decade and describes the effects of the expansion of the student body and faculty, the burgeoning athletic program and its new emphasis on women's sports, and the administrations of Charles Knapp and Michael Adams. From landmark changes to little-known events and curious facts, A Pictorial History of the University of Georgia presents a complete portrait of the school that blends educational innovation and cultural diversity with long-standing traditions. Book.
Published by methuen london 1897, 1897
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
first edition 426pp ills.[b/w] VG- (burgundy cloth w.gilt dec.stamps,rubbed and stained,chipping and wear to extrems.,owner's stamp to ffep and several inscriptions to prelims.,prelims.and content edges mod.foxed,spine cracked).
Language: English
Published by Methuen, London, 1897
Seller: SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, United Kingdom
US$ 22.89
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. HARDBACK 1897. SPINE LETTERING IS DULL. Book plate on the front end paper : "Ex Libris The Press Club". Clean & tight. No inscriptions. NO JACKET. Dispatched ROYAL MAIL FIRST CLASS with TRACKING next working day or sooner securely boxed in cardboard. ref b50.
Published by Methuen, London, 1897
Seller: MARK POST, BOOKSELLER, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard Cover. First Edition, First printing. VERY GOOD+. MINOR WEAR TO BOARDS, OCCASIONAL LIGHT FOXING TO INTERIOR, OTHERWISE TIGHT AND BRIGHT. OWNER NAME.
Language: English
Published by cassell, petter & Galpin, 1874
Seller: Westmoor Books, Bedale, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 68.81
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. Believed First Edition, blindstamp 'With the Publisher's Compliments' to title page, no date but believed 1874. Military Manuals Series. Generally a little grubby inside and out, hinges split but binding still holding.certainly a well used copy.scarce.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2009
ISBN 10: 1104173646 ISBN 13: 9781104173647
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 138.
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 138.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, LLC Mär 2009, 2009
ISBN 10: 1104173646 ISBN 13: 9781104173647
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have made it available as part of our commitment for protecting, preserving, and promoting the world's literature in affordable, high quality, modern editions that are true to the original work.
Language: English
Published by Cassell, London, 1893
Seller: Apple Grove Books, Herts, United Kingdom
US$ 137.63
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Book measures 33x25cm, 119pp. Bound in original publishers cloth, with gilt title lettering. Binding with some wear, scuffed corners, spine faded. Binding in good clean condition. Internally, previous owners bookplate, otherwise pages clean. A very good clean copy.