Kiste Robert (73 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Liberty Book Shop, Avis, U.S.A.Liberty Book Shop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket As Issued. Edge rubbed, slightly opened. Clean text, solid copy. ; The Kiste And Ogan Social Change Series In Anthropology; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 212 pages.

Nox Pareidolia
Wilson, Robert S.; Evenson, Brian; Barron, Laird; Miskowski, S.P.; Kiste, Gwendolyn; DeMeester, Kristi; Wehunt, Michael; Rocklyn, Zin E.; Zinos-Amaro, Alvaro; Ropes, Christopher
- Softcover
Seller: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, U.S.A.Bay State Book Company
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.50
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. The book is in good condition with all pages and cover intact, including the dust jacket if originally issued. The spine may show light wear. Pages may contain some notes or highlighting, and there might be a "From the library of" label. Boxed set packaging, shrink wrap, or included media like CDs may be missing….

Language: English
Published by Cummings Publishing Company, Menlo Park, CA 1973
- Softcover
Seller: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, U.S.A.Clausen Books, RMABA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.50
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Wraps. Condition: Very Good. Glue/age staining down back gutter, else textblock is clean and tight. Folding to the corners, reading crease along the spine, small tears to corners on foot of spine, usual edge wear. 161pp., including bibliography and index. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Photographs/Diagrams/Charts (illustrator)…. Paperback.

Nox Pareidolia
Wilson, Robert S.; Evenson, Brian; Barron, Laird; Miskowski, S.P.; Kiste, Gwendolyn; DeMeester, Kristi; Wehunt, Michael; Rocklyn, Zin E.; Zinos-Amaro, Alvaro; Ropes, Christopher
- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.03
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Hardened Hearts
Kiste, Gwendolyn; Knight, J.L.; Dean, Robert; Williams, Jennifer; Ramani, Madhvi; Robertson, Leo X.; Hallam, Scott; Blackwell, Laura; Johnson, Sarah L.
- Softcover
Seller: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, U.S.A.Bay State Book Company
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.17
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good.

- Softcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 14.75
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good.

Hotel Macabre Vol.2: Tales of Horror (Hotel Macabre Horror Stories)
Kiste, Gwendolyn; Masterton, Graham; Mogielska, Karolina; Gensler, Jonathan; Roberts, Nick; Hampton, Viggy Parr; Fisher, S.C.; Deady, Tom; Ford, Robert; Publishing, Crystal Lake
Language: English
Published by Crystal Lake Publishing 2026
Series: Hotel Macabre Horror Stories, Book 2 of 2. Book 2 of 2 - Hotel Macabre Horror Stories
- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Smith Family Bookstore Downtown, Eugene, U.S.A.Smith Family Bookstore Downtown
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Good. cover wear, creasing. creased page corners. text is unmarked. binding tight.

Tides of History: The Pacific Islands in the Twentieth Century
Howe, Professor K. R. [Editor]; Kiste, Robert [Editor]; Lal, Brij V. [Editor];
- Softcover
Seller: Birkitt's Books, SARASOTA, U.S.A.Birkitt's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.78
US$ 6.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Minor shelf wear, binding tight, pages clean and unmarked. This is the first detailed history of the Pacific Islands in the twentieth century. An innovative mixture of chronological, geographical and thematic approaches, it captures the state of the art of Pacific Islands research and scholarship… and presents it in a clear and readable style which will be accessible not only to students and specialists but to all those who retain a fascination for this huge and diverse region. TIDES OF HISTORY presents a critical analysis, from a variety of perspectives, of the nature of the social, political, economic and cultural experiences of the Pacific Islands peoples in colonial and contemporary times, and their varied attempts to come to terms with the forces of change introduced by outsiders. In recent times the Pacific Islands have increasingly become part of both Pacific Rim and world systems of investment, trade and defence, and the world of the Pacific Islands has become inextricably caught up with social, economic, military and political forces across a turbulent century. The book is divided into three parts. The first section examines the islands under colonial rule until the beginning of World War Two. Then fol-lows an account of the processes of practical decolonisation until the present and the third section looks thematically at a range of postcolonial issues ranging from nuclear politics to cultural identity. The contributors to this authoritative and comprehensive book comprise leaders in Pacific studies from a wide range of disciplines ? history, economics, political and social science, anthro-pology and literature. This interdisciplinary approach gives both a richness to the analysis and enhances an understanding of the complexities of the Pacific world, past and present.

Nightscript Volume 2
Muller, C.M.; Griffin, Michael; DeMeester, Kristi; Slatsky, Christopher; Glover, J.T.; Guignard, Eric J.; Devlin, Malcolm; Kiste, Gwendolyn; Moore, Ralph Robert; Ropes, Christopher
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2016
Series: Nightscript, Book 2 of 8. Book 2 of 8 - Nightscript
- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.49
US$ 16.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Michael Moons Bookshop, PBFA, Whitehaven, United KingdomMichael Moons Bookshop, PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.53
US$ 18.72 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1st edition, 1974. Original pictorial wrappers VG. Price stamp on half title page. Pages clean & tight. No inscriptions. Illustrated with photographs, maps & tables. 212 pages.

Language: English
Published by Crystal Lake Publishing 2026
Series: Hotel Macabre Horror Stories, Book 2 of 2. Book 2 of 2 - Hotel Macabre Horror Stories
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.27
US$ 13.37 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 240 pages. 5.50x0.55x8.50 inches. In Stock.
Published by Cummings Publishing Co. 1974 1974
Seller: Wonderland Books, Berkeley, U.S.A.Wonderland Books
Contact seller4-star sellered. paperback very good condition with a bit of wear.

- Softcover
Seller: Book Haven, Wellington, New ZealandBook Haven
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.86
US$ 25.00 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Relocation of the native people of the Bikini Atoll (due to the USA selecting the island as a nuclear test site) to a new island environment that changed the people's subsistance pattern, social organization and culture. Owner's Name inside. 212 pages.

Published by University of Hawaii Press 1994
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Structure, Verses, Agency Books, Spray, U.S.A.Structure, Verses, Agency Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.00
US$ 7.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. A perfectly serviceable reference copy; nothing fancy, but complete and sturdy. Glossy pictorial covers, two previous owner inscriptions up-front, light marginal notations thereafter, none obtrusive. A fine, then definitive reader in insular Pacific history and experience of coloni…alism imperialism, edited by K.R. Howe, Robert C. Kiste, and Brij V. Lal and contributions by them and by Judith A. Bennett, Peter Hempenstall, Roger C. Thompson, David Hanlon, Stephen Henningham, Hugh Laracy, Barrie Macdonald, Terence Wesley-Smith, Paul de Dekker, Stewart Firth and Bruce Knapman and others. Great survey from experts of experts in the field from universities in Hawaii, Australia and New Zealand, covering pre-colonial times, European and Imperial activities in the area and patterns of colonial rule. Five more chapters cover the gradual withdrawal of colonial rule from most Pacific territories. Seven more chapters look at how the advent of independence has been handled and the political and social chages that resulted. Volume contains scholarly apparatus in the form of, e.g., notes, index, and bibliography. Four maps plus endpaper maps. xviii [1], 3-475 pp.Member, I.O.B.A., C.B.A., and adherent to the highest ethical standards. Additional postage may be required for oversize or especially heavy volumes, and for sets.

LegionPress
Legion, Shebat; Lupton, Robert Allen; Peralta, Samuel; Chamberlain, Gregg; Barouch, Charles; Frochio, John A.; Kiste, John; Ovér, Karen; Harper, James
- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.59
US$ 16.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat BM, Flensburg, GermanyAntiquariat BM
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.26
US$ 11.48 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
-- Broschiert --. Condition: -- Gut --. -- 106 S. -- Mit einer Faltkarte -- Special Report 1989 / Institute for Foreign Policy Analysis -- Bibliotheksexemplar mit entsprechendem Rücken-Aufkleber und Stempel auf Vorsatz, ansonsten einwandfrei. Politik.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 41.96
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

LegionPress
Legion, Shebat; Lupton, Robert Allen; Peralta, Samuel; Chamberlain, Gregg; Barouch, Charles; Frochio, John A.; Kiste, John; Ovér, Karen; Harper, James
- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.62
US$ 16.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.
Published by Unknown
- Softcover
Seller: The Book Bin, Salem, U.S.A.The Book Bin
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Good. Staplebnd 8vo. Five essays in Pacific Islands history, with an introduction by Brij Lal. Areas of focus include U.S. exploration of Fiji, French colonialism in New Caledonia, and contemporary poetry of Papua New Guinea. 205pp. Biblio. > Language: English | > Size: 8vo | > Media/Binding: Staple B…ound |.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.71
US$ 16.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 381 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.86 inches. In Stock.

Language: English
Published by Allen & Unwin Pty., Limited, Crows Nest, NSW, Australia 1994
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: BooksNZ, Palmerston North, New ZealandBooksNZ
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 16.15
US$ 35.00 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Card Cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. 475 pages.

- Softcover
Seller: BOP Books, Tauranga, New ZealandBOP Books
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 23.92
US$ 29.00 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: VG. No Jacket. 1st. This study of "The Pacific Islands in the Twentieth Century" is the work of three experts in the field from universities in Hawaii, Australia and New Zealand. Its three sections cover Colonisation, Toward Decolinisation and Uncertain Times. The first, of six chapters, includes pre-colon…ial times, European and Imperial activities in the area and patterns of colonial rule, the second, of five chapters, covers the gradual withdrawl of colonial rule from most Pacific territories while the third, of seven chapters, looks at how the advent of independence has been handled and the political and social chages that resulted. A impressive study of colonialism over a vast area of the globe, its decline and consequences. First edition of 1994, 475 pages including index, four maps plus e/paper maps. Colour art card covers (ethnic art) are VG with wear to front corners, bookseller label lower front corner, ink name top corner inside cover with small area of discolouration above, this continues, over a smaller and diminishing area for the first few pages of the text block, which outherwise is excellent. Heavy book at 1.1 kg unpacked, may require additional postage for overseas delivery. Maps (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 45.84
US$ 7.85 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Cummings 1974 1974
- Softcover
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 8.97
US$ 26.68 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Super 8vo softcover (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 50.28
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 52.93
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.31
US$ 16.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 268 pages. 6.00x0.80x9.00 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Institute of Pacific Studies., Suva, Fiji 1998
- Softcover
Seller: Peter Moore Bookseller, (Est. 1970. PBFA, BCSA), Cambridge, United KingdomPeter Moore Bookseller, (Est. 1970. PBFA, BCSA)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.77
US$ 41.38 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. pp.xviii+120. 21cm. 3 maps. Black and white photo illus. Chronology. Sources. Index. Soft cover. A very good clean copy ISBN. 982-02-0133-0. A schoolmate of Ratu Sir Kamisese Mara; Mayor of Suva, High Commissioner in the UK, South Pacific Commission etc.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 40.34
US$ 16.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.