Knoth Robert (29 results)
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dan Pope Books, West Hartford, CT, U.S.A.Dan Pope Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First printing. A fine hardcover, without a jacket. Beautiful textured tangerine (apparently silk) fabric boards. Very fine photographs.

- Hardcover
Seller: Browsing Is Arousing, Middlebury, VT, U.S.A.Browsing Is Arousing
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 30.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Near Fine. Small, square and orange. Like new in publishers shrink-wrap. Illustrated in b/w and color throughout. - Hira Mandi (literally Diamond Market) is the tangled maze of backstreets and alleys hat is the red light district of Lahore (the second largest city in Pakistan) and is as famous in South Asia as the Ams…terdam red light district is throughout the West. Hira Mandi is a portrait of the unknown world of Pakistan's transsexual and homosexual subculture. Record # 350023.

- Hardcover
Seller: Browsing Is Arousing, Middlebury, VT, U.S.A.Browsing Is Arousing
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Small, square and orange. Like new in publishers shrink-wrap. Illustrated in b/w and color throughout. - Hira Mandi (literally Diamond Market) is the tangled maze of backstreets and alleys hat is the red light district of Lahore (the second largest city in Pakistan) and is as famous in South Asia as the Ams…terdam red light district is throughout the West. Hira Mandi is a portrait of the unknown world of Pakistan's transsexual and homosexual subculture. Record # 350022.

- Hardcover
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 35.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover without dustjacket as issued, 192 pages; as new condition, clean and crisp; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.

- Hardcover
Seller: Gulliver's Books Never Die, Madrid, M, SpainGulliver's Books Never Die
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 17.88
US$ 28.93 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
15x15. s.pp. Tela ed. Muy ilstr., fotogr. Muy buen estado. LIBRO EN INGLÉS.

- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariaat Fenix, Amsterdam, NetherlandsAntiquariaat Fenix
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.73
US$ 36.46 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 15.5 x 15.5 cm. [48] pp. Orange silk binding. Illustrated in b/w and colour.

Language: English
Published by Hartmann books, 2020, 1. Aufl., 112 pages, m. Abb. / illustr., 28,5 x 19 cm, Hardcoverband (mit Schutzumschlag / with dust-jacket) (9783960700470) 2020
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BuchKunst-Usedom / Kunsthalle, Seebad Ahlbeck, GermanyBuchKunst-Usedom / Kunsthalle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.84
US$ 28.88 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1. Aufl. Acht Jahre nach ihrer inzwischen legendären Publikation Poppy - Trails of Afghan Heroin haben Robert Knoth und Antoinette de Jong ihr nächstes Langzeitprojekt Tree and Soil abgeschlossen. Nach der Atomkatastrophe von 2011 fotografierten und filmten Sie über einen Zeitraum von fünf Jahren die sich verändernden Landschaft…en in den Sperrzonen um Fukushima. »Manchmal fühlten wir uns wie Archäologen der Zukunft und versuchten zu verstehen, was in einer fernen Vergangenheit geschah, als eine geheimnisvolle Kraft zur Evakuierung von Städten, Dörfern und Wäldern führte und nur noch ein Rest menschlicher Präsenz zurückblieb.« Für dieses Buch kombinieren sie ihre eigene Landschaftsfotografie mit historischem Material aus der Sammlung des Naturforschers Philipp Franz von Siebold. Zu Beginn des 19. Jahrhunderts bereiste Siebold Japan und brachte neben Unmengen von Artefakten, Pflanzen- und Tierpräparaten, auch Farbholzschnitte von Künstlern wie Kawahara Keiga nach Europa. Siebolds Sammlungen - in den Niederlanden vom Naturalis Biodiversitätszentrum in Leiden aufbewahrt veranschaulichen, wie tief die japanische Kultur in der Natur verwurzelt und von ihr inspiriert ist. In Tree and Soil unterstreichen Knoth und de Jong Wert und Schönheit der Natur und verbinden Vergangenheit und Gegenwart, indem sie die Veränderungen der menschenleeren Landschaften um Fukushima dokumentieren und auf ihre eigene Weise interpretieren . (Sehr gut erhalten - neuwertig, ungelesen / in very good condition - as new) Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1100 Hardcoverband (mit Schutzumschlag / with dust-jacket).

Published by Amsterdam : Mets & Schilt 2006
- Hardcover
Seller: Klondyke, Almere, NetherlandsKlondyke
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 16.39
US$ 23.15 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Originele halflinnen band, geà llustreerd met (paginagrote) foto's in z/w, 4to.; Kleine beschadigingen rand zijkant voorplat.

- Hardcover
Seller: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, NetherlandsMooney's bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 47.60
US$ 17.30 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very good.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 62.01
US$ 6.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Published by Greenpeace, Amsterdam, Netherlands 2002
- Softcover
Seller: Goulds Book Arcade, Sydney, Newtown, Sydney, NSW, AustraliaGoulds Book Arcade, Sydney
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 21.77
US$ 25.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 52 pages. The dust jacket has a little wear, with a few scuffs on the edges. The page edges are lightly tanned. Books listed here are not stored at the shop. Please contact us if you want to pick up a book from Newtown. Robert Knoth (photography) (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 63.94
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 8 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: Goulds Book Arcade, Sydney, Newtown, Sydney, NSW, AustraliaGoulds Book Arcade, Sydney
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 54.42
US$ 25.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued. 192 pages. The cover has a little wear. The page edges are lightly foxed. Books listed here are not stored at the shop. Please contact us if you want to pick up a book from Newtown.
Published by Mets & Schilt 2006 2006
- Hardcover
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 27.03
US$ 26.68 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Quarto, illus heavy card boards, white lettering to grey cloth spine, black eps, 192pp, illus, NR FINE (v slight rubbing to boards).

- Hardcover
Seller: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, NetherlandsMooney's bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 47.60
US$ 17.30 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 76.70
US$ 26.81 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 112 pages. 11.20x7.50x11.22 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Seller: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, NetherlandsMooney's bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 62.45
US$ 17.30 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, NetherlandsMooney's bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 109.00
US$ 17.30 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very good.

- Hardcover
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germanypreigu
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 65.56
US$ 81.01 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Robert Knoth & Antoinette de Jong, Tree and Soil | Robert/de Jong, Antoinette Knoth | Buch | 112 S. | Englisch | 2020 | Hartmann Projects Verlag | EAN 9783960700470 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Hartmann Projects Verlag, Angelika Hartmann, Liststr. 28/1, 70180 Stuttgart, a[dot]hartmann[at]hartmannpro…jects[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Blue Whale Books, ABAA, Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A.Blue Whale Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 150.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First edition. No markings. Ever so slightly cocked. Pictorial boards. Always securely packed. Professional booksellers since 1994. Satisfaction guaranteed.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ethan Daniel Books, Toronto, ON, CanadaEthan Daniel Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 175.00
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. First edition. Two decades-long project documenting the historic Silk Road, covering the rise of the Taliban, American intervention and the surge in opium production. Images in colour and black-and-white with detailed caption information. Issued without dust-jacket with illustrated covers. A fine unma…rked copy with no noticeable signs of use. 491 pages. (Sander).
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Amsterdam Book Company, Wijk aan Zee, NetherlandsAmsterdam Book Company
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 245.00
US$ 23.15 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. 1st Edition. 18x 25x 5cm, 491pp. As new. Signed by both artists, and numbered 66/100. Signed by Author(s).

- Hardcover
Seller: BWS BKS, Ferndale, NY, U.S.A.BWS BKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 1,976.00
US$ 3.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: New.

Seller: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, NetherlandsMooney's bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 47.60
US$ 17.30 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very good.
Published by Mets & Schilt 2008 2008
- Hardcover
Seller: Peter J. Hadley Bookseller BA, Ludlow, United KingdomPeter J. Hadley Bookseller BA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 69.04
US$ 33.45 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). Hira Mandi (literally Diamond Market) is the tangled maze of backstreets and alleys that is the red light district of Lahore (the second largest city in Pakistan) and is as famous in South Asia as the Amsterdam red light district is throughout the West. Hira Mandi is a…portrait of the unknown world of Pakistans transsexual and homosexual subculture. It was made in Lahore in 2007. Hijras, best defined as neither men nor women, are important in Lahore. They are men born as transgender, hermaphrodite or of female gender, trapped inside male bodies. These boys perform in dancing groups at weddings, in the streets or in private houses. Hira Mandi provides refuge to homosexual men and allows young boys and adult men to develop friendships and sexual relations with other males, whereas adolescent boys and girls literally risk their lives if they were to develop these informal relations elsewhere. ISBN 905330620X.

Language: German
Published by Wien : Geschäftsstelle der Österr. Raumordnungskonferenz - Wiener Neudorf : Österreichischer Bundesverlag, Schulbuchzentrum 1984
- Softcover
Seller: Schürmann und Kiewning GbR, Naumburg, GermanySchürmann und Kiewning GbR
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 21.40
US$ 69.44 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
kart. (Pr. nicht mitget.). Condition: Gut. 104 Seiten 104 S. ; 27 cm Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 300.
Published by Hartmann Books 2020 2020
Seller: Casanova Books, Amsterdam, , NetherlandsCasanova Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 59.60
US$ 20.83 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Large 4to, hb, dj, illustrated, ca. 150 p., first edition signed by both authors. On the Fukushima landscape In fine condition. K13.

- Hardcover
Seller: Librairie LOVE, Ebreuil, FranceLibrairie LOVE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 593.64
US$ 53.24 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Used: Very Good. Edition 2006 en français : Dévastation nucléaire.
Seller: Libereso, Amsterdam, , NetherlandsLibereso
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 134.59
US$ 57.87 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available