Knut Asdam (21 results)

Published by Galleri Tommy Lund 2000
- Softcover
Seller: Raritan River Books, Philadelphia, U.S.A.Raritan River Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. Paperback. Binding sound, text clean, light shelfwear. "Published on the occasion of Knut Asdam, Psychasthenia 10, Art Now, Tate Britain, 11 July-1 October 2000". 80 pages. Illustrated exhibition catalogue. Book.

Knut Asdam: Notes Towards a Dissipation of Desire
Knut Asdam, Gilles Deleuze, Felix Guattari, Okwui Okpokwasili
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: James Payne, Books and Prints, New York City, U.S.A.James Payne, Books and Prints
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 30.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Good. First Edition. [ART]. Knut Asdam, Gilles Deleuze, Felix Guattari, Okwui Okpokwasili. "Knut Asdam: Notes Towards a Dissipation of Desire." Oslo: Museet for Samtidskunst, 2001. First edition. English language. Softcover with pictorial wrappers. Texts with full-color illustrations. 8 3/4 x 6 1/2 inches.…9 oz. 80 pp. Spine rubbed. Significant shelf-wear on wrappers. Text clean and complete. Good. ISBN: 8291727082. "Identity, space, and place are recurring concerns in Asdam's approach, which explore the way we live in the city today, as well as the thoughts, references, desires, and conflicts that drive us. His investigation of the usage and perception of public urban spaces, including their structures of political power and authority, takes the form of audio, film, video, photography, and architecture. The images and sounds that he diffuses in his exhibitions often resonate together in the spaces that he builds for them, allowing the viewer to experience them as real locations.".

- Hardcover
Seller: Colin Martin Books, Near Hull, United KingdomColin Martin Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 19.27
US$ 26.72 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Qto., 152 pages, colour illustrated. Unused, a Fine clean copy.

- Hardcover
Seller: Colin Martin Books, Near Hull, United KingdomColin Martin Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.64
US$ 26.72 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Qto., 152 pages, colour illustrated. A liitle wear to the extremities, else a Very Good clean copy. Book.

Language: English
Published by The Nordic Pavilion La Biennale Di Venezia 1999
- Softcover
Seller: Cotswolds Rare Books, OXFORDSHIRE, United KingdomCotswolds Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 17.54
US$ 32.20 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: As New. Like new.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Galeri Tommy Lund / Tate Britain, London 2000
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Orpheus Books, Edmonds, U.S.A.Orpheus Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 45.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First edition / First printing. Brochure/Poster for 2001 show in Switzerland laid in. Postcard for 2001 show in Oslo laid in. Postcard for 2001 Italian show laid in. Typed letter signed "Knut" by the Artist laid in. Illustrated wrappers. 79 pages. Near fine with light rub…bing to unlaminated wrappers. Letter is folded once, fine. Postcards and brochure are fine. Asdam is a Norwegian Artist who has exhibited work in the Museum of Modern Art, Tate Britain, The Venice Bienalle and many others. He spent 10 years in New York, and now lives in Oslo. Knut Asdam (illustrator). Signed by Author(s).

- Softcover
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover with plastic dustjacket, 206 pages; in English and German; good condition; no internal marks. Includes CD of audio art but the CD has a crack near center. Work by: Knut Asdam, Mark Bain, Angela Bulloch, Farmersmanual, Tommi Gronlund, Petteri Nisunen, Carl Michael von Hausswolff, Ryoji Ikeda, Ann Lislegaard, Carsten Nic…olai, Daniel Pflumm, Franz Pomassl, Ultra-Red, Mika Vainio. As is. Foreign shipping may be extra.

Annika Von Hausswolff - Knut Asdam - Eija-Liisa Ahtila - End of Story - The Nordic Pavilion. La Biennale di Venezia June 12 - November 7 1999
VON HAUSSWOLFF, Annika and Eija-liisa Ahtila, Knut Asdam (artists shown) john peter nilsson (edits)
Language: English
Published by The Nordic Pavilion La Biennale Di Venezia, Nordic Pavilion La Biennale di Venezia 1999
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: David Bunnett Books, London, United KingdomDavid Bunnett Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 30.28
US$ 28.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
SOFTCOVER. Condition: As New. 1st Edition. Quarto size (4to) in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 85pp, colour plates, etc. Text in English throughout . [CONDITION: An extremely well preserved AS NEW unread and unmarked copy ] . . . We always ship in STRONG PROTECTIVE CARD PARCELS.
Published by Galleri Tommy Lund 2000
- Softcover
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contact seller5-star sellerSoftcover, unpaginated; good condition; moderate rubbing to covers, owner's name; no other internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Knut Asdam: Retrospektiv: Retrospective
Asdam, Knut, Gunnar B Kvaran, Hanne Beate Ueland, Grete Arbu (Ed).
Published by Astrup Fearnley Museet for Moderne Kunst, Oslo 2006
- Softcover
Seller: Books Anonymous, Hudson, U.S.A.Books Anonymous
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 35.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: As New. Exhibition catalogue. New in Shrink wrap.

- Hardcover
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 60.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover without dustjacket as issued; 152 pages; very good condition; clean and crisp, no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.

- Hardcover
Seller: Art Data, London, United KingdomArt Data
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 42.66
US$ 33.40 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. Hardcover.Width: 21 cm. Height: 27cm. 160 pages. English text.

- Softcover
Seller: ANTIQUARIAT Franke BRUDDENBOOKS, Lübeck, GermanyANTIQUARIAT Franke BRUDDENBOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 22.33
US$ 22.44 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Broschiert. Condition: Gut. Buch ist in gutem Zustand, geringe Gebrauchs- Alters- oder Lagerungsspuren. ISBN: 9171006001 Wir senden umgehend mit beiliegender MwSt.Rechnung. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 376.

Knut Asdam: The Long Gaze; The Short Gaze
Asdam, Knut and Philippe Pirotte, Simon Sheikh, Kaja Silverman
- Hardcover
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 75.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover without dustjacket as issued; 286 pages; in English; very good condition; tiny crimps to corners of covers; small crease to lower right corner tip of first couple pages; otherwise clean and crisp, no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.

Published by La Biennale Di Venezia, Venezia 1992
Seller: Librairie FAUGUET, Marseille, FranceLibrairie FAUGUET
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 29.70
US$ 10.38 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHAUSSWOLFF ( Annika von ). ASDAM ( Knut ). AHTILA ( Elja-Liisa ).End of story.The Nordic Pavilion La Biennale di Venezia. 1992.In-4 broché. Couverture souple illustrée en couleurs.85 pages.Introduction by Peter Nilsson.Annika Von Hausswolff : The thirsty dog's image of water by Maria Lind.Over and over again : Repetition and dis…ruption in the art of Knut Asdam by Benedict Borthwick.Between self and ather : A brief look at the art of Eija-Liisa Ahtila by Tiina Erkintalo.Bibliography/Biography.Credits/Contributors. Art.

Annika von Hausswolff, Knut Åsdam, Eija-Liisa Ahtila. End of story. The Nordic Pavillon, la Biennale di Venezia 1999 [June 12-November 7].
(HAUSSWOLFF, Annika von) (f. 1967) & (ÅSDAM, Knut) & (AHTILA, Eija-Liisa) - John Peter Nilsson (ed.)
- Softcover
Seller: Hatt Rare Books ILAB & CINOA, Hägersten, SwedenHatt Rare Books ILAB & CINOA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 17.31
US$ 23.07 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSewn as issued, pictorial wrappers. Very fine. Stockholm, Moderna museet / International Programme, 1999. 4to. 26 x 21 cms. 88 pp. incl. wrappers. Richly illustrated in colour. In English.

FREQUENCIES [HZ]
Bourriaud, Nicolas & Will Bradley & Diedrich Diederichsen & Russell Haswell & Martin Pesch & Daniel Birnbaum & Knut Asdam & Mark Bain & Angela Bulloch & Farmersmanual & Tommi Gronlund & Ryoji Ikeda & Ann Lislegaard & Petteri Nisunen & Daniel
- Softcover
Seller: Books on the Boulevard, Sherman Oaks, U.S.A.Books on the Boulevard
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 53.25
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. Reprint. 11.1 X 8.9 X 0.8 inches.

- Softcover
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 55.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover exhibition catalog with plastic dustjacket, 206 pages; in English and German; very good condition; no internal marks. Includes and CD of audio art and work by: Knut Asdam, Mark Bain, Angela Bulloch, Farmersmanual, Tommi Gronlund, Petteri Nisunen, Carl Michael von Hausswolff, Ryoji Ikeda, Ann Lislegaard, Carsten Nicolai…, Daniel Pflumm, Franz Pomassl, Ultra-Red, Mika Vainio. Foreign shipping may be extra.

- Hardcover
Seller: BWS BKS, Ferndale, U.S.A.BWS BKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 1,976.00
US$ 3.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: New.

Knut Asdam Speech, Living, Sexualities, Struggle
Asdam, Knut - Sheikh, Simon - Baker, George - Borthwick, Ben - amola, Magali - Graham, Janna - Burton, Johanna - Krosnes, Andrea - Kwon, Miwon . Sandquist, Gertrud - Leung, Simon - Robinson, Denise - Eng, Michael - Rhine, Dont - Zucca, Irina
Published by zug: Fine Arts Unternehmen Books, 2004 2004
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: °ART...on paper - 20th Century Art Books, Lugano, Switzerland°ART...on paper - 20th Century Art Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 103.00
US$ 28.84 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 4° - 152pp - Color Photo-reproductions. Knut Asdam (1968) Norwegian artist who currently lives and works in Oslo. Artist book, first edition text in English language. Original binding. In near Fine condition.
Language: German
Published by Ekotryck AB, Stockholm, Sweden 1999
Seller: BBB-Internetbuchantiquariat, Bremen, GermanyBBB-Internetbuchantiquariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 11.41
US$ 91.13 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover/Paperback. Condition: Wie neu. 84 Seiten. Zustand: wie neu; h3585 Wenn das Buch einen Schutzumschlag hat, ist das ausdrücklich erwähnt. Rechnung mit ausgewiesener Mwst. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 430.