Seller: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, AR, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library or without dustjacket. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library or without dustjacket.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. Small amount of notes and markings. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed.
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condition: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. light shelfwear, NICE! Oversized.
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. HARDCOVER Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Oversized.
paperback. Condition: Good. Bruise/tear to cover.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Like New. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds of any kind.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Paperback. Condition: As New. Like new and unread paperback - minor wear.
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Like New. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds of any kind.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Language: English
Published by Sandstein August 2018, 2018
ISBN 10: 3954984229 ISBN 13: 9783954984220
Seller: A Cappella Books, Inc., Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.
Oversize Softcover. Condition: Very Good.
Seller: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Like New. New York, 1999; green cloth covered boards; minimal shelf wear; illustrated jacket with mild wear, housed in a Bro-Dart cover with a small price sticker on front; 4to - over 9 3/4" to 12" tall; Interior is clean and unmarked; 295 pages. Additional shipping charges may be required due to the size and weight of book.
Language: English
Published by Prestel, Germany, Munich, 1997
ISBN 10: 3791318128 ISBN 13: 9783791318127
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Monet was a true magician of light and of colour. Yet it is not only his painting that fascinates us, but also the interesting life he led with his family and many friends. This book tells the tale of an unusual artist and his pictures. This is one book in the series "Adventures in Art" which is aimed at the young and the young at heart. It takes us on a voyage of discovery, exploring the world of art and showing us how to look at pictures in a relaxed, light-hearted way. Aiming to open up the world of art to children of all ages everywhere, these books present famous artists and their works in a way that should stimulate our own creativity. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
US$ 18.82
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Now available in paperback, this beautifully illustrated biography is the perfect introduction to Monet's artistic achievements.How did Monet's childhood at the seaside influence his art? Why was he so fascinated with water lilies? And why are his paintings still so popular?These and other questions are answered in this lively biography that features exquisite reproductions and an accessible and engaging text.As they learn how the artist employed light and color to magical effect, young readers will develop an understanding of Impressionism's basic principles and Monet's singular genius.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Now available in paperback, this beautifully illustrated biography is the perfect introduction to Monet's artistic achievements. How did Monet's childhood at the seaside influence his art? Why was he so fascinated with water lilies? And why are his paintings still so popular? These and other questions are answered in this lively biography that features exquisite reproductions and an accessible and engaging text. As they learn how the artist employed light and color to magical effect, young readers will develop an understanding of Impressionism's basic principles and Monet's singular genius. AGES: 8 to 12 AUTHOR: Stephan Koja is a curator at the Osterreichische Galerie Belvedere in Vienna. His previous books include Gustav Klimt: Landscapes, available from Prestel. SELLING POINTS: . PERFECT FOR children with a love of art and picture books. . LEARN ABOUT A MASTER ARTIST with this accessible, beautiful introduction to the work of Claude Monet, one of the most beloved painters worldwide. This beautifully illustrated biography is the perfect introductionto Monets art. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Condition: New.