Korn Bertram (105 results)

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 10.11
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 10.13
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.75
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Language: English
Published by Jewish Publication Society of America, Philadelphia, PA 1994
- Softcover
Seller: West With The Night, Tucson, U.S.A.West With The Night
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 10.50
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade paperback. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 350 p. Audience: General/trade. Very good. light shelfwear, 1961 printing.

- Softcover
Seller: Zoom Books Company, Lynden, U.S.A.Zoom Books Company
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.30
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.

Language: English
Published by Syracuse Univ., Syracuse 1972
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB, East Jewett, U.S.A.Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerStapled paper wrappers. First edition. 25 pp. 8vo. The B.G. Rudolph Lectures in Judaic Studies. Wrappers soiled else a very good copy.
Language: English
Published by Anthoensen Press 1961
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: BC BOOKS, APOLLO BEACH, U.S.A.BC BOOKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketTrade Size Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good Condition. First Edition, First Printing. an ex library copy //This copy was signed and dated by the author, and presented to James Work, former president of Brewster Aeronautical Corporation and then-current president of the Delaware Valley College of Doylestown, Pa. INSCRIBED & SIGNE…D BY AUTHOR.

Language: English
Published by American Jewish Historical Society and Ktav Publishing House Inc., Waltham, Mass. and New York 1976
- Hardcover
Seller: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, U.S.A.Henry Hollander, Bookseller
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.95
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardbound. Condition: Very Good. Octavo in dust jacket, frontispiece photo, xii, 633 pp., index Prefae by Bertram W. Korn. Articles are "Jacob Rader Marcus: An Appreciation," Alfred Gottschalk, "American Jewry and that Explosive Statehood Question, 1933-1945," Selig Adler, "Popular Graphics as Documants for Teaching and Studying… Jewish History," John Appel, "Zipra Nunes's Story," Richard D. Barnett, "Ezra Stiles and the Jews: A Study in mbivalence," Arthur A. Chiel, "Isaac Mayer Wise: Portraits by David Philipson," Stanley F. Chyet, "The Religion of Tomas Trevino de Sobremonte," Martin A. Cohen, "An Uneasy Alliance: The First Days of the Jewish Agency," Naomi W. Cohen, "The Jewishness of the Jewish Labor Movement in the United States," Lucy Dawidowicz, "The Age of Optimism in American Judaism, 1900-1920," Evyater Friesel, "Temples of Liberty Polluted: American Jews and Public Schools, 1840-1875," Lloyd P. Gartner, "A Confrontation with Assimilationists: The Concept of a Non-sectarian Jewish Communal Institution ( A Memoir)," Oscar I. Janowsky, "Hebrew Sources of American Jewish History," Jacob Kabakoff, "American Rabbinic Books Published in Palestine," Nathan M. Kaganoff, "An East European Congregation on American Soil: Beth ISrael, Rochester, New York," Abraham J. Karp, "Barbadian Jewish Wills, 1676-1740," Bertram W. Korn, "Julius Eckman and the Weekly Gleaner: The Jewish Press in the Pioneer American West," Robert E. Levinson, "The Historical Background of Pre-Zionism in America and Its Continuity," Raphael Mahler, "The Refugee Scholars Project of the hebrew Union College," Maichael A. Meyer, "Yavneh vs. masada: Conscious and Unconscious Uses of Historical Legend in the Formation of American Jewish Identity," Norman B. Mirsky, "A momentous Meeting for the Enlargement of the jewish Agency for Palestine," Herbert Parzen, "The Ambiguity of Reform," W. Gunther Plaut, "The Early Jews of Columbus, Ohio: A Study in Economic Mobility, 1850-1880," Marc Lee Raphael, "The American and American-Jewish Experience: A Study in Uniqueness," Ellis Rivkin, "Dependant Children in the Jewish Community," Kenneth D. Roseman, "Intermarriage and Conversion in the United States," Joseph R. Rosenbloom, "The Abolitionists and the Jews: Some Further Thoughts," Loius Ruchames, "Isaac Mayer Wise's 'Pronaos to Holy Writ,'" samuel Snadmel, "Affirmation of the Diaspora: America and Palestine in Dubnow's Thought," Robert M. Seltzer, "The 1820s: American Jewry Comes of Age," Malcolm H. Stern, "The Franklin Brothers in Gold Rush California," Norton B. stern, "Jew and Christian in a New Society: Some Aspects of Jewish-Christian Relationships in the United States, 1848-1881," Allan Tarshish, "Rabbi Max lilienthal Views American Jewry in 1847," Sefton D. Temkin.
Published by The Central Conference of American Rabbis, NY 1965
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: UHR Books, Hollis Center, U.S.A.UHR Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.99
US$ 3.96 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good -. First Edition. 272 pages, dust jacket has edge fading and minor edge wear. Book.
Published by Syracuse University, Syracuse, NY 1972
- Softcover
Seller: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, U.S.A.Henry Hollander, Bookseller
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 6 available
Add to basketSoftbound. Condition: Very Good. Octavo, stapled paper covers, 25 pp., notes The B.G. Rudolph Lecture in Judaic Studies.
Published by central conference of american rabbis 1965 1965
- Hardcover
Seller: Thylacine Books, Fort Worth, U.S.A.Thylacine Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Dust Jacket Included. dj: f cover sunned owise near mint. book: mint. owner's name neatly inked top of title page. keywords: otto lehman 0.0.

- Hardcover
Seller: Andrew's Books, San Diego, U.S.A.Andrew's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 22.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Book in brick-red boards has very minor wear, tight, bright, and unmarked. Jacket in new mylar cover has modest wear to edges, rubbing to front and back covers. Thirty-two essays.

Published by American Jewish Historical Society 1969
- Hardcover
Seller: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, U.S.A.Easy Chair Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
Original price: US$ 15.00; 25% offCurrent price: US$ 11.25
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. 382 pages. Ex-university library marks, light shelf wear, pages yellowed; a sound binding. No jacket. Quantity Available: 1. Category: American History; Inventory No: 216428.
Published by The Magnes Press The Hebrew University, Jerusalem 1971
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, U.S.A.Henry Hollander, Bookseller
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardbound. Condition: Very Good-. First Edition. Octavo in dust jacket with wear near the base of the spine from the removal of a label, vi, 382 pp., b/w illustrations, bibliography, index Text is in Hebrew.
Published by Alumni and Friends of the Hebrew Union College, Cincinnati, Ohio 1942
- Softcover
Seller: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, U.S.A.Henry Hollander, Bookseller
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftbound. Condition: Good. Octavo, soiled stapled paper covers with a small chip to the front cover, 16 pp. With the cover article "The College and the War," by Julian Morgenstern.
Published by The American Jewish Tercentenary, New York 1954
- Softcover
Seller: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, U.S.A.Henry Hollander, Bookseller
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftbound. Condition: Very Good. Second Printing. Octavo, stapled paper covers, 11 pp.
Published by Jewish Publication Society (1961) 1961
- Softcover
Seller: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, U.S.A.My Dead Aunt's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketpaperback. Condition: Very Good. 329 unmarked paperback pages but for the book store stamp on title page.
Published by Bibliographical Society of America, New York 1960
- Softcover
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Very Good. Volume 54, Fourth Quarter, 1960, complete issue. Contents also include Curtis Carroll Davis "Wise Words from Virginia: The Published Writings of John S. Wise, of the Eastern Shore and New York City.".

Published by Syracuse University, Syracuse 1972
- Softcover
Seller: Meir Turner, New York, U.S.A.Meir Turner
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 25 pages. 22 cm. Blue stapled paper wraps The B. G. Rudolph lectures in Judaic studies.

- Softcover
Seller: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, U.S.A.Lakeside Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.96
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books.
Published by KTAV, NY 1976
- Hardcover
Seller: Schoen Books, South Deerfield, U.S.A.Schoen Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 8.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketcloth. Condition: Very Good. 634 pp. thirty three essays Includes Michael Meyer's article on the Refugee Scholars Project at HUC to rescue scholars from Nazi persecution.

Language: English
Published by CCAR 1965
- Hardcover
Seller: Mom's Resale and Books, River Hills, U.S.A.Mom's Resale and Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 24.95
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1965 Hardcover Edition. Gift inscription on front end paper. DJ spine sunned. Dark red boards with gilt lettering on spine. Pages clean & unmarked.
Published by CCAR
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Published by Syracuse University 1972
- Softcover
Seller: Cragsmoor Books, Cragsmoor, U.S.A.Cragsmoor Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 15.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Stapled wrapps., violet w/ white lettering. 25pp. incl. notes.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, U.S.A.Textbooks_Source
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.14
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: New. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).

Published by American Jewish Archives 1957
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 13.73
US$ 6.43 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Fair. 1957. No Edition Remarks. 196 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Publications Of The American Jewish Archives - No. II: The American Reaction To The Mortara Case: 1858-1859. Exponent stamps to first and last few pages. Pages and binding are presentable with common faults. Text is legible throughout. Some issues p…resent such as cracking, inscriptions, inserts, moderate foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Binding remains firm. Boards have noticeable shelf wear with rubbing and corner bumping. Moderate tanning and marking.
Published by Reform Congregation Keneseth Israel, Elkins Park PA 1974
- Softcover
Seller: Walk A Crooked Mile Books, Williamsburg, U.S.A.Walk A Crooked Mile Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 15.00
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Fair. No Dust Jacket. PHL 021154 CARP Very tall soft cover pamphlet, very solid and the interior is clean. Unfortunately the pamphlet has a pronounced bow towards the top edge. Mild exterior smudges. Landau, Jacob (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Lucky's Textbooks, Dallas, U.S.A.Lucky's Textbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.25
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Published by Syracuse, Syracuse 1972
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Odd Volume Bookstore, JACKSON, U.S.A.Odd Volume Bookstore
Contact seller3-star sellerpaperback. Condition: Very Good/No Dj. First. Trade Paperback Uncommon title. Clean, tight.