Koskowski W (7 results)
Published by Staples Press Limited 1955
- Hardcover
Seller: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, U.S.A.A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.00
US$ 6.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Missing. Tan cloth covered boards with black spine titles; minimal wear; 8vo - over 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall; no jacket. Previous owner's name redacted from endpapers and title page; interior is unmarked; 292 pages.
Published by Staples 1955
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, U.S.A.Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 23.00
US$ 2.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Light rubbing to jacket.
Published by Staples Press Limited,, London: 1955
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, U.S.A.Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First edition. Very good in a good (moderate soiling, edge worn with a few small chips) dust jacket.
Published by London, Stapless Press Limited 1955. 1955
Seller: Versandantiquariat Peter Kardos, Zürich, , SwitzerlandVersandantiquariat Peter Kardos
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.92
US$ 16.78 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Nachdruck der Erstausgabe. 8°. 1 Blatt, 292 Seiten, 1 Blatt, mit Illustrationen auf Tafeln. Brauner Original-Leineneinband, Original-Umschlag. Auflagenangabe mit Tinte überdeckt, sonst sauberes, ordentliches Exemplar.

Published by Staples Press, London 1955
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, United KingdomJoseph Burridge Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.91
US$ 30.85 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. ex-library. 8vo. green cloth. 292pp with B&W plates.

- Hardcover
Seller: Patrik Andersson, Antikvariat., Lund, , SwedenPatrik Andersson, Antikvariat.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 27.26
US$ 15.05 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
London; Staples Press Limited, 1955. 22,5x15 cm. 292 pp. + 2 leaves of photographic plates. Publisher's red cloth with printed dustjacket. With the bookplate of Swedish book collector Claes Gullberg. Foot of spine is slightly bumped. A fine copy. Koskowski (1893-1965), Polish Pharmacologist who served as professor at the Univers…ity of Edinburgh and later at Alexandria University. Koskowski provides a historical overview of tobacco smoking, followed by a discussion of its effects on health. Rapaport pp. 123.

Published by Staples Press, London
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, CanadaBurton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 34.13
US$ 25.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
[1955], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 292pp. Photographs, tables, illustrations, bibliography, index. Minor marginal pen marks. (Medicine, Smoking, Tobacco).