Language: French
Published by Editions Universitaires de Dijon, 2018
ISBN 10: 236441248X ISBN 13: 9782364412484
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 16.71
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 115 pages. French language. 7.09x4.33x0.39 inches. In Stock.
Language: French
Published by Librairie Lavandier. (Groupe lyonnais d'études médicales, philosophiques et biologiques), Lyon, 1934
Seller: AHA BOOKS, SAINT-JEAN-LE-COMTAL, France
Broché. Condition: Bon. Non coupé. Couverture défraichie. Nombreuses illustrations. Intérieur frais.
Condition: fine. vendeur professionnel. envoi soigne en 24/48h. le livre peut presenter de tres legers signes d'usure, petites rayures ou imperfections esthetiques.
Published by Editions familiales de France, Paris, 1953
Seller: LibrairieLaLettre2, Villefranche de Lauragais, France
Broché. Condition: Etat satisfaisant. in-8 Description :Collection de l'Institut des hautes études familiales. 486 pp. Couverture légèrement salie et piquée avec une petite déchirure. Langue : français Nb de volumes : 1.
Published by Constantia Classics, Johannesburg, 1982
ISBN 10: 0620058706 ISBN 13: 9780620058704
Hardcover. Limited edition. Folio. Forest green morocco leather spine with raised bands and gilt lettering, over cloth boards, with matching cloth slipcase. Beautiful colour plates with Latin captions. Internally pristine, binding unmarred but for a couple of scuffs to the spine and a bump to one corner. Slipcase shows some wear to edges but remains sound and presentable. Facsimile Reprint - Botanic Classica Series. This no. 132 of a limited edition of 150 copies. Deluxe edition, bound by Peter Carstens Johannesburg.
Published by Clavreuil, 1960
Seller: CARIOU1, Grenoble, France
Couverture souple. Condition: Bon. CARNET DE ROUTE D'UN GROGNARD DE LA REVOLUTION ET DE L'EMPIRE 1798 - 1815 Par François-Joseph JACQUIN GRENADIER A LA 37° DEMI-BRIGADE LIGNE DEVENUE 37° REGIMENT D'INFANTERIE DE LIGNE TEXTE INEDIT PRESENTE PAR A. DUFOURNET EDITIONS CLAVREUIL, 1960 FORMAT GRAND IN-8, BROCHE, 104 PAGES « Recueil des batailles, combats et affaires ou la 37° Demi-brigade de Ligne, par suite devenue 37° Régiment d'Infanterie de Ligne, s'est trouvée engagée depuis 1798 ( An 7 de la République) jusqu'en 1811 et les faits et anecdotes remarquables, ainsi que les marches et contremarches que le régiment a fait depuis cette époque » Le grenadier François-Joseph JACQUIN, de la commune de Villers, canton de Morteau, département du Doubs, avait 20 ans en 1798 quand un décret du Directoire lui enjoignit, comme aux autres conscrits de son âge, de rejoindre la frontière et la 37° Demi-brigade de Ligne à Zurich dans l'Armée d'Helvétie. JACQUIN fera la guerre en Suisse sous les ordres du Général LECOURBE, combattra les autrichiens dans les Grisons ou il sera blessé de deux balles puis participera à la bataille de Zurich gagnée par MASSENA contre les troupes russes de SOUVAROV. En 1800 JACQUIN fera de nouveau campagne et se distinguera particulièrement dans plusieurs combats sous les ordres de MOREAU en Allemagne et au Tyrol. La paix de Lunéville en février 1801 verra le régiment de JACQUIN revenir en France pour gagner l'Espagne et Salamanque par Burgos ou il séjournera quelques temps avant de gagner les côtes de l'Ouest et de tenir garnison à Belle Île en Mer en 1802 puis en Bretagne en 1803 et 1804. JACQUIN sera victime d'une injustice criante puisque un Fusil d'Honneur qui lui avait été attribué pour une action d'éclat pendant la campagne de 1800 sera donné volontairement par un officier supérieur qui ne l'aimait pas à un homonyme d'une autre compagnie de son régiment. Maigre compensation JACQUIN sera nommé Caporal en mai 1805. En octobre 1805 le 37° Régiment de Ligne recevra l'ordre de se mettre en marche pour la Hollande ou il arrivera en décembre pour regagner immédiatement la Bretagne et repartir vers l'Italie par Chambéry, le Mont Cenis et Turin en 1806. En novembre de l'année 1806 JACQUIN rejoindra la Grande Armée et la Poméranie suédoise au siège de Stralsund avec deux bataillons de son régiment qui sera engagé contre les troupes suédoises pendant l'année 1807. En 1808, le Caporal JACQUIN pourra jouir de son premier « Congé » et revoir pour la première fois depuis dix ans ses parents. En 1809 le 37° Régiment de Ligne qui devait partir pour l'Espagne rejoindra la Grande Armée et participera à la Campagne de 1809 contre l'Autriche au sein de la Division du Général MOLITOR sous les ordres directs de l'Empereur. Il sera à la bataille de Landshut, aux combats de Neumarck, d'Ebersberg avant d'entrer dans Vienne le 18 mai 1809. JACQUIN et son régiment seront durement engagés à la bataille d'Essling ( le 37° y perdant la moitié de son effectif ) avant de pouvoir passer dans l'île Lobau. Le 6 juillet se sera la bataille victorieuse de Wagram puis celle de Znaïm qui mettra fin à la Campagne contre les Autrichiens. Une fois de plus JACQUIN sera, bien que nommé Sergent privé, comme d'autres braves du régiment, de la juste récompense de son courage par la distribution injuste, aux obligés et favoris de Messieurs les officiers, des Légions d'Honneur attribuées par l'Empereur au 37° . Le régiment cantonnera en Haute-Autriche puis en Bavière avant de gagner à nouveau la Poméranie et Emden. On mesurera les énormes distances parcourues à pied par JACQUIN et les autres fantassins de la Grande Armée. En 1811 la demande de JACQUIN d'entrer dans la Gendarmerie Impériale sera agréée et il quittera sans regret le Régiment. Il sera nommé en Hollande à Groningue et y exercera ses nouvelles missions jusqu'en juillet 1813. A partir de cette date JACQUIN.
Published by Constantia Classics, Sandton, 1982
ISBN 10: 0620058706 ISBN 13: 9780620058704
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South Africa
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Limited. Complete. Numbered 201 of a limited edition of 850 copies. Facsimile replica of original 1806 edition from Wappler and Beck, London. In Latin throughout. Full page plates. The book is housed in a sand-coloured cloth covered slipcase. The slipcase is sound with some wear, marks from storage conditions. It is fit for purpose. The boards are covered in a similar cloth. They too, about the edges, have very light wear (from entry and exit with the slipcase). They are otherwise elegant, serene, very healthy. The papertrims have a smattering of foxing. The contents are delightful. They have very, very shallow undulations from storage, but these are so unobtrusive and mild as to be discounted. The contents are fresh, very clean and clear, the plates vivid, charming, the pages tight, luxe, certain, utterly generous and bountiful. A lovely book. Please note that due to the weight and size of the book, should the book need be posted to the outside of South Africa, extra postal charges may be required. fk. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Published by Constantia Classics, Johannesburg, 1982
ISBN 10: 0620058706 ISBN 13: 9780620058704
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South Africa
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. Limited. Complete. Hand-numbered 174 of a limited edition of 850 copies. Facsimile reprint of 1806 edition. In Latin throughout. A supremely elegant copy. The book is housed in a heavy healthy slipcase. It has wear about the edges, scuffing. It is sturdy. The boards are covered in fynbos-coloured cloth. The boards are most handsome and sound. The contents are in wonderful, hypnotic condition. They are fresh-faced, clean-cut, astonishingly enticing, vivid, luxe, very smart. All most agreeable. Please note that this is a very large book, and should the book need be posted outside of South Africa, extra postal charges may be required. fk. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Published by Constantia Classics, 1982
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South Africa
Hardcover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. This is limited edition number 2 of 150 copies produced, and is beautifully quarterbound in leather, with raised bands and gold gilt to the spine. The boards show little evidence of wear, and they remain strong and sturdy. Internally, there are no markings or inscriptions, and the pages within are pristine, crisp and complete. Tightly bound and presented in its own custom slipcase. JK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Published by Constantia Classics, 1982
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South Africa
Hardcover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. This is limited edition number 3 of 150 copies produced, and is beautifully quarterbound in leather, with raised bands and gold gilt to the spine. The boards show little evidence of wear, and have been wrapped in a glassine cover. Internally, there is an ex-libris plate under the front board, but there are no markings or inscriptions, and the pages within are pristine, crisp and complete. Tightly bound and presented in its own custom slipcase. JK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Documents d'Archéologie en Rhône-Alpes N° 3 - Série Lyonnaise N° 2 - Circonscription des antiquités Historiques Lyon - 1990 - 1 vol in-4 - Broché - Couverture illustrée - 192 pages + planches + illustrations en noir & blanc en et hors tex Bon état.
Lyon. Joannès Desvigne et Cie Editeurs. 36 à 42, Passage de l'Hôtel-Dieu - Plusieurs figures - sd - in-12 broché - 45 pages + 8 figures assez bon état.
Published by Paris, Imprimerie administrative de Paul Dupont, 1868. Un volume in-8°, demi-reliure d'époque., 1868
Reliure fatiguée. [5409].
Published by Constantia Classics, 1982
ISBN 10: 0620058706 ISBN 13: 9780620058704
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South Africa
Condition: As New. No Jacket. This is limited edition number 116 of 150 copies produced, and is beautifully quarterbound in leather, with raised bands and gold gilt to the spine. The boards show little evidence of wear, though the spine is a touch sunned. Internally, there are no markings or inscriptions, and the pages within are pristine, crisp and complete. Although this copy is missing its slipcase, it remains tightly bound and handsome. JK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Publication Date: 1888
Seller: Jean-Paul TIVILLIER, MEYS, France
PARIS, Imprimerie Nationale - 1888 - R.27,5x22,5x2,8 - Demi-chagrin brun, dos à 4 nerfs titré or; tranches mouchetées; signet; (4), VII, 205, (5) pages, et XLIX planches; 147 figures en noir sur XLIX planches hors pagination dont 4 à double page et 1 en couleurs; papier vergé Cuir frotté. Tampon d'appartenance en garde et tampons de bibliothèque au titre. Bon exemplaire COMPLET SZQ 2 TOMES [texte & atlas] EN UN VOLUME. Français Livres.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1778 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 467 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 467 Volume 2 Language: Latin.
Seller: LAM (Livres Anciens Et Modernes), MONTPELLIER, France
Association Member: ILAB
Brochure in 8 de 43 pp. +errata. Envoi de l?auteur à Madame de Mortal.