Labarthe Thomas (26 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 12.09
US$ 18.24 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. Volume 83 of Theory and History of Literature series. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the cover…s of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:9780816616985.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 28.72
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 15.84
US$ 18.24 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:9780816616985.

- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
US$ 16.22
US$ 18.24 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Book contains pen markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,400grams, ISBN:978081661…6985.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.55
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Paperback. Condition: New. "The Subject of Philosophy" presents a sustained examination of the relation between literature and philosophy with special emphasis on the problem of the subject and of representation. Spanning the history of philosophy from Plato and Aristotle to Hegel, Nietzsche, Freud, and Heidegger, and addressing… such major moments in the history of literature as Greek tragedy and German romanticism, The book repeatedly raises the question whether philosophy's very attempts to distinguish itself from literature are not conditioned and exceeded by a fundamental inextricability of the two. In these readings, Lacoue-Labarthe focuses on such issues as the nature of fiction and of figurative language, the fate of the "work", the status of the author, the question of madness, and the definition of gender. He broaches as well the analysis of mimesis, the most important concept of his later work and one that already gives to his persistent aesthetic preoccupations an ethical and political resonance. Philippe Lacoue-Labarthe is the author of many books, including "Typography: Mimesis, Philosophy, Politics", "Heidegger, Art and Politics", and, with Jean-Luc Nancy, "The Literary Absolute".This book is intended for those in the fields of literary theory, philosophy.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.91
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by University of Minnesota Press, Minnesota 1993
- Softcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.56
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. "The Subject of Philosophy" presents a sustained examination of the relation between literature and philosophy with special emphasis on the problem of the subject and of representation. Spanning the history of philosophy from Plato and Aristotle to Hegel, Nietzsche, Freud, and Heidegger, and… addressing such major moments in the history of literature as Greek tragedy and German romanticism, The book repeatedly raises the question whether philosophy's very attempts to distinguish itself from literature are not conditioned and exceeded by a fundamental inextricability of the two. In these readings, Lacoue-Labarthe focuses on such issues as the nature of fiction and of figurative language, the fate of the "work", the status of the author, the question of madness, and the definition of gender. He broaches as well the analysis of mimesis, the most important concept of his later work and one that already gives to his persistent aesthetic preoccupations an ethical and political resonance. Philippe Lacoue-Labarthe is the author of many books, including "Typography: Mimesis, Philosophy, Politics", "Heidegger, Art and Politics", and, with Jean-Luc Nancy, "The Literary Absolute".This book is intended for those in the fields of literary theory, philosophy. Presents a sustained examination of the relation between literature and philosophy with special emphasis on the problem of the subject and of representation. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.91
US$ 5.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, ItalyBrook Bookstore On Demand
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.12
US$ 6.37 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: new.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Carmarthenshire Rare Books, Carmarthen, United KingdomCarmarthenshire Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 16.58
US$ 22.80 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. second printing, paperback, 202 pages, crease to front cover, near fine. We are a real bookshop with real books situated in and shipping from the United Kingdom. Shelf B161.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.56
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 232 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.74
US$ 8.72 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New. pp. 232.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.79
US$ 12.15 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Editor(s): Lacoue-Labarthe, Philippe. Series: Theory & History of Literature S. Num Pages: 232 pages. BIC Classification: DSA; HP. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 234 x 156 x 13. Weight in Grams: 330. . 1993. First Edition. Paperback…. . . . .

- Softcover
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.19
US$ 18.97 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 44.14
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New. pp. 232.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.11
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 41.02
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Editor(s): Lacoue-Labarthe, Philippe. Series: Theory & History of Literature S. Num Pages: 232 pages. BIC Classification: DSA; HP. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 234 x 156 x 13. Weight in Grams: 330. . 1993. First Edition. Paperback…. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 33.32
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Published by Marseille 2011
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: LEFT COAST BOOKS, Santa Maria, CA, U.S.A.LEFT COAST BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 44.50
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st. 167 pages, colour illustrations; 29 cm. TRES BON+ ETAT. Legerement use. A near-fine copy with light shelfwear. Richly illustrated with colour plates. Size: 4to.

Language: English
Published by University of Minnesota Press, Minnesota 1993
- Softcover
Seller: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, AustraliaAussieBookSeller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 60.77
US$ 37.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. "The Subject of Philosophy" presents a sustained examination of the relation between literature and philosophy with special emphasis on the problem of the subject and of representation. Spanning the history of philosophy from Plato and Aristotle to Hegel, Nietzsche, Freud, and Heidegger, and… addressing such major moments in the history of literature as Greek tragedy and German romanticism, The book repeatedly raises the question whether philosophy's very attempts to distinguish itself from literature are not conditioned and exceeded by a fundamental inextricability of the two. In these readings, Lacoue-Labarthe focuses on such issues as the nature of fiction and of figurative language, the fate of the "work", the status of the author, the question of madness, and the definition of gender. He broaches as well the analysis of mimesis, the most important concept of his later work and one that already gives to his persistent aesthetic preoccupations an ethical and political resonance. Philippe Lacoue-Labarthe is the author of many books, including "Typography: Mimesis, Philosophy, Politics", "Heidegger, Art and Politics", and, with Jean-Luc Nancy, "The Literary Absolute".This book is intended for those in the fields of literary theory, philosophy. Presents a sustained examination of the relation between literature and philosophy with special emphasis on the problem of the subject and of representation. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.10
US$ 87.19 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Paperback. Condition: New. "The Subject of Philosophy" presents a sustained examination of the relation between literature and philosophy with special emphasis on the problem of the subject and of representation. Spanning the history of philosophy from Plato and Aristotle to Hegel, Nietzsche, Freud, and Heidegger, and addressing… such major moments in the history of literature as Greek tragedy and German romanticism, The book repeatedly raises the question whether philosophy's very attempts to distinguish itself from literature are not conditioned and exceeded by a fundamental inextricability of the two. In these readings, Lacoue-Labarthe focuses on such issues as the nature of fiction and of figurative language, the fate of the "work", the status of the author, the question of madness, and the definition of gender. He broaches as well the analysis of mimesis, the most important concept of his later work and one that already gives to his persistent aesthetic preoccupations an ethical and political resonance. Philippe Lacoue-Labarthe is the author of many books, including "Typography: Mimesis, Philosophy, Politics", "Heidegger, Art and Politics", and, with Jean-Luc Nancy, "The Literary Absolute".This book is intended for those in the fields of literary theory, philosophy.

Seller: Gallix, Gif sur Yvette, FranceGallix
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 46.50
US$ 19.91 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Neuf.
More imagesLe nouveau Commerce. Cahier 18-19. Printemps 1971.
LACOUE-LABARTHE (Ph.). LEVINAS (Emmanuel). DHAINAUT (Pierre). THOMAS (Henri). EKELOF (Gunnar).
- Softcover
Seller: Le Livre à Venir, Chantelle, , FranceLe Livre à Venir
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.84
US$ 46.30 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paris, directeur: André Dalmas. Un volume 24,3x18,3cm broché de 206 pages. Exemplaire sur bouffant Edita. Bon état. Fondé en 1963 par André Dalmas et Marcelle Fonfreide, Le Nouveau Commerce a compté au total 100 livraisons en 33 années de publication. Composé d'écrivains, philosophes et poètes français ( (144 sur 226 auteurs rep…résentés), le sommaire prestigieux offre aussi un panorama de littérature étrangère par des traducteurs de renom (Roger Caillois, Pierre Klossowski, Pierre Leyris?)Le Nouveau Commerce doit son appellation à la revue Commerce publiée par Paul Valéry, Léon-Paul Fargue et Valery Larbaud dans l?entre-deux guerres, dont il s?est voulu la suite.« Notre propos est de présenter des textes, et des textes de valeur. Nous tenons à le faire sans hiérarchie : dans le Nouveau Commerce, un inconnu peut voisiner avec un écrivain illustre sans que personne s'inquiète des questions de préséances. Nous ne nous soucions pas des modes non plus (?).» Livres.
Published by LE NOUVEAU COMMERCE, Paris, 1963-1969. 1969
- Softcover
Seller: Librairie Dhouailly, Paris, , FranceLibrairie Dhouailly
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 286.14
US$ 34.73 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
14 numéros In-4°, brochés. N° 1 à 14, 1963-1969.Tête de collection. [4887].

- Softcover
Seller: Le Livre à Venir, Chantelle, , FranceLe Livre à Venir
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 536.51
US$ 46.30 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paris, directeurs: André Dalmas et Marcelle Fonfreide. 25 numéros en 21 livraisons (4 numéros doubles). 21 volumes (18,2x24,3cm), brochés, la plupart avec cahiers non coupés. Exemplaire sur bouffant Edita. Ensemble en bon état. Collection complète des dix premières années de cette grande revue littéraire. Fondé en 1963 par André… Dalmas et Marcelle Fonfreide, Le Nouveau Commerce a compté au total 100 livraisons en 33 années de publication. Composé d'écrivains, philosophes et poètes français ( (144 sur 226 auteurs représentés), le sommaire prestigieux offre aussi un panorama de littérature étrangère par des traducteurs de renom (Roger Caillois, Pierre Klossowski, Pierre Leyris?)Le Nouveau Commerce doit son appellation à la revue Commerce publiée par Paul Valéry, Léon-Paul Fargue et Valery Larbaud dans l?entre-deux guerres, dont il s?est voulu la suite.« Notre propos est de présenter des textes, et des textes de valeur. Nous tenons à le faire sans hiérarchie : dans le Nouveau Commerce, un inconnu peut voisiner avec un écrivain illustre sans que personne s'inquiète des questions de préséances. Nous ne nous soucions pas des modes non plus (?).»Le Nouveau Commerce n'a pas publié de critiques ni défendu un esprit, des tendances ou des écoles particulières. Elle a indifféremment publié des extraits ou des textes intégraux, sans illustration.«La revue n'attend pas que déferlent les manuscrits : chaque texte est une commande, car il faut aller au-devant de ce qu'on souhaite, et non pas remplir chaque numéro avec ce qui est venu. Les textes se marient entre eux, et chaque cahier, si varié soit-il, peut avoir la valeur d'un livre.» Livres.
More images- First Edition
Seller: Librairie Sedon, Rochefort, FranceLibrairie Sedon
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 119.22
US$ 23.15 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1996. Bordeaux Éditions William Blake & Co 1996. Broché bien complet de la jaquette 22 cm x 30 cm 383 pages planches et illustrations couleur hors-texte. Conception de Jean-Paul Michel textes de Jean-Paul Michel Spinoza Mallarmé Hölderlin Jean-Pierre Lefèvre Leopardi Jean-Marie Pontévia Flaubert Derrida Lacoue-Labarthe Flaubert…Gauguin Odilon Redon Yeats Dylan Thomas Louis-René des Forêts Jude Stéfan … ; bibliographie illustrée des ouvrages publiés co-éditions bibliographie critique tabula gratulatoria index des noms …Tampon de l'ancien propriétaire état neuf. Bon état.