Lacy Dillon (15 results)
Published by Independently published 2021
- Softcover
Seller: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, AR, U.S.A.Once Upon A Time Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.40
US$ 3.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear . This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear .

ARGOSY ALL-STORY Weekly: March, Mar. 29, 1924 ("The Handwriting on the Wall"; "The Confidence Man"; "Big Game")
Argosy (David Fox - aka Isabel Ostrander; Laurie York Erskine; Philip Robert Dillon; Louis Lacy Stevenson; Horace Howard Herr; Carroll John Daly; B. Wallis; T. Von Ziekursch; Karl W. Detzer; A. Sadler; Samuel G. Camp; J. R. Stafford)
Published by Frank A. Munsey Co., NY 1924
- Hardcover
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerSingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good to Very Good-. Vol. CLIX, No. 1. Cover art by Stockton Mulford for "The Handwriting on the Wall" (pt. 1 of 6) by David Fox [Isabel Ostrander]; "The Confidence Man" (pt. 3 of 6) by Laurie York Erskine; "The Jonah of West Harbor" (pt. 2 of 3) by Philip Robert Dillon; "Big Game" (pt. 5 of 7) by…Louis Lacy Stevenson; "Minions of the Law" (pt. 4 of 4) by Horace Howard Herr; "Marty from Arizona" by Carroll John Daly; "The Lure of the Vine" by B. Wallis; "'Pache to Win" by T. Von Ziekursch; "Smoke" by Karl W. Detzer; "Woh-Fen" by A. Sadler; "Hot Dog!" by Samuel G. Camp; "A Modern Ruin" by J. R. Stafford. Poetry: "Retrospection" by Sonia R. Novak-Clary; "His Neighbor's Garden" by Mary Carolyn Davies; "Ebb-Tide" by Robert Oberfirst; "April Fool" by Anne McQueen; "Never Too Late" by George Whitefield D'Vys; "The Rustle of the Breeze" by Emily Conway; "The Failure" by Alice Rohe; "Difference" by Thomas J. Murray. Spine and edge tears; edge and corner wear; tanning; minor glue-mends to frotn hinge. Book.

Published by Private Printing 1990
- Hardcover
Seller: Looking for Books?, CORPUS CHRISTI, TX, U.S.A.Looking for Books?
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Book is clean and tight. Corners and ends of spine are lightly bumped and shelf worn. Dust jacket has what looks like coffee marks on it and small tears. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 167 pages.

Taking a Chance in Deadwood: A Wild Deadwood Reads Anthology
Susedik, Tina; Long, A.L.; Cordelia, Ci Ci; Mari, Via; Chantell, Lacy; Dillon, Stephanie Webb; Rhoades, Haley; Bradley, Julien; Jackson, Tam DeRudder; Passick, Betty Brandt
- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.21
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.
More imagesPublished by Apollo Books
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.ThriftBooksVintage
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket in good condition. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. DJ has light edge wear with smudging and foxing as well as tearing with age-toning. Boards have light shelf rubbing with scuffing and smudging as well as bumpin…g. Binding is sound. Endpages have moderate age-toning and smudging with foxing. Page edges have age-toning and smudging with foxing. Interior pages are age-toned and foxed. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Published by Author
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Good. S.l.: The Author, 1990. 8vo. iv,167pp. Near Very Good book. Good dust jacket. Dust jacket soiled, with tear on top edge of back panel. Owner's name on front free endpage. (West Virginia, coal mining, social strata) [ISBN 096168111X] Inquire if you need further information.
Published by Apollo Books Inc, Winona, WI 1985
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.Lowry's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 100.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good w/ Protective Cover. First American Edition. Very good condition. Some yellowing and fading on the d.j. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. By Author.

Taking a Chance in Deadwood
Susedik, Tina; Long, A.L.; Cordelia, Ci Ci; Mari, Via; Chantell, Lacy; Dillon, Stephanie Webb; Rhoades, Haley; Bradley, Julien; Jackson, Tam DeRudder; Passick, Betty Brandt
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 40.52
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Apollo Books 1985
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, U.S.A.Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 140.00
US$ 2.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. Hardcover in jacket with light soiling.

Taking a Chance in Deadwood
Susedik, Tina; Long, A.L.; Cordelia, Ci Ci; Mari, Via; Chantell, Lacy; Dillon, Stephanie Webb; Rhoades, Haley; Bradley, Julien; Jackson, Tam DeRudder; Passick, Betty Brandt
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.68
US$ 7.87 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.About Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: New condition. New dust jacket. 1985. New and unread in a bright and shiny New dust jacket. PERFECT condition. PHOTOS UPON REQUEST. NO chips, tears, creases, rubbing or fading. Square and tight. Sharp corners. NO owner's name or bookplate. NOT a library discard. NOT a remainder. Pages are fresh, crisp, clea…n and unmarked -- obviously never read. NO underlining. NO highlighting. NO margin notes. Illustrated with a few photos of coal mining disasters and their victims. Bound in the original gilt-stamped red boards. Complete with pristine dust jacket. From a 2023 Goodreads review by MB: "They Died in the Darkness. 'Today the mine is about worked out but the black old tipple still stands, a somber reminder that deep down, 685 feet vertical, the burned and decomposed bodies were hoisted into the daylight that they could not see, because they died in the darkness" (p. 47). 'Many men came to the West Virginia mines to lose their identity" (p. 82). 'The coal was the thick Pittsburgh Seam, high enough for horses to be used to haul the coal to the partings and thence to the bottom. Two stables underground contained these animals around the clock. Once inside the mine, they stayed until crippled or useless; then they were brought topside and turned to pasture, usually blind from being too long in total darkness" (p. 183). ''What a somber sight to see men blackened by coal dust, with electric lamps on their hats, come from a dark hole in the ground with a burden under a canvas covering or blanketed, blackened by coal dust, a lump of clay molded by God and living a few hours before and now in eternity. One wife collapsed at the knowledge that the lump on the stretcher was her husband" (p. 257). 'It is a sobering book, poetic and brutal in its language, bleak and tragic in its subject matter, but most of all, it is an excellent homage to the victims, both the miners and their families, of the numerous mine tragedies in West Virginia from 1886 to 1968. Lacy A. Dillon describes the hopeless and fatalistic working conditions miners labored under and some of the unforgiving social conditions that forced them down in the darkness. Going down into the mines was a gamble; some men willingly took that gamble, and others had no choice. Dillon's book is fascinating and harsh. As other reviewers point out, the book is tough to come by. I think that Dillon wanted to honor and remember the lost lives of the heroic miners and didn't care much for the monetary gains of writing a book.". 1st ed? (No additional printings listed). Hardcover. New condition/New dust jacket. Illus. by NOT a library discard. 8vo. (10), v, 172pp. Great Packaging, Fast Shipping. 1st ed? (No additional printings listed). NOT a library discard (illustrator).

Taking a Chance in Deadwood: A Wild Deadwood Reads Anthology
Susedik, Tina; Long, A.L.; Cordelia, Ci Ci; Mari, Via; Chantell, Lacy; Dillon, Stephanie Webb; Rhoades, Haley; Bradley, Julien; Jackson, Tam DeRudder; Passick, Betty Brandt
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 44.19
US$ 8.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.

Taking a Chance in Deadwood: A Wild Deadwood Reads Anthology
Susedik, Tina; Long, A.L.; Cordelia, Ci Ci; Mari, Via; Chantell, Lacy; Dillon, Stephanie Webb; Rhoades, Haley; Bradley, Julien; Jackson, Tam DeRudder; Passick, Betty Brandt
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 45.50
US$ 11.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.

Taking a Chance in Deadwood: A Wild Deadwood Reads Anthology
Susedik, Tina; Long, A.L.; Cordelia, Ci Ci; Mari, Via; Chantell, Lacy; Dillon, Stephanie Webb; Rhoades, Haley; Bradley, Julien; Jackson, Tam DeRudder; Passick, Betty Brandt
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 51.48
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.

Taking a Chance in Deadwood
Susedik, Tina; Long, A.L.; Cordelia, Ci Ci; Mari, Via; Chantell, Lacy; Dillon, Stephanie Webb; Rhoades, Haley; Bradley, Julien; Jackson, Tam DeRudder; Passick, Betty Brandt
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 42.18
US$ 24.63 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.