Published by Self-Published, 1952
Seller: Hastings of Coral Springs, Altamonte Springs, FL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 5th or later Edition. 144 pages including index, illustrated. The exterior is lightly worn. The top edge of the text block is foxed. A name is written on the front pastedown. Pencil marks have been erased from the FFEP.Several soiled pages and two pages with marginalia.
Published by Sam Laidacker, Scranton, PA, U.S.A., 1938
Seller: Sessions Book Sales, Birmingham, AL, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Fair to Good. Dust Jacket Condition: None. Ex-Library.
Published by Sam Laidacker, 1938
Seller: Booketeria Inc., San Antonio, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Ex-library copy no library pocket. collectibles.
Published by Sam Laidacker, Scranton PA, 1939
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback (stapled). Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Scarce publication by Sam laidacker; light rubbing and wear to white wraps at extremities, illustrated, 8vo, pp. 65-84. Size: 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. Book.
Published by Sam Laidacker, Scranton PA, 1940
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback (stapled). Condition: Very Good-. First Edition. Scarce publication by Sam laidacker; light rubbing to white wraps at extremities, illustrated, 8vo, pp. 185-216. Size: 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. Book.
Published by Sam Laidacker, Scranton PA, 1939
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback (stapled). Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Scarce publication by Sam laidacker; light rubbing and wear to white wraps at extremities, illustrated, 8vo, pp. 129-156. Size: 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. Book.
Published by Sam Laidacker, Scranton PA, 1940
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback (stapled). Condition: Good. First Edition. Scarce publication by Sam laidacker; light rubbing, creasing and wear to white wraps at extremities, Nick to tip, illustrated, 8vo, pp. 157-184. Size: 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. Book.
Published by Sam Laidacker, 1938
Seller: Joan's Bookshop, Palm City, FL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Cover- poor - soiled and chipped - some discoloration, chipping 6"X9" tall.
Published by Sam Laidacker, Bristol, Pennsylvania, 1949
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. BN1 - A softcover in very good condition that has some scattered stains, wrinkling, and crease, tanning and light shelf wear. Auction Supplement To The Standard Catalogue of Anglo-American China (June, 1944 to January, 1949). 8.5"x5.5", unpaged. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Sam Laidacker, 1949
Seller: Ridge Road Sight And Sound, North Arlington, NJ, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: VG. Trade paperback / A record of historical and decorative Staffordshire made originally for the American trade and sold in the princial auction rooms of the United States / Compiled from the auction catalogues and reports / Illustrated & prices realized.
Published by Self Published, 1938
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Foxing is present on one or more pages. Solid binding. Boards show some signs of bowing. Minimal, but noticable damage due to wetness. Binding is somewhat loose. Leaves are starting to separate from the binding. Minimal, but noticable fading due to exposure to sunlight. Small wrinkles in the cover. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Published by San Laidacker, Bristol, PA, 1949
Seller: Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980, Walpole, NH, U.S.A.
PB. Condition: good, wraps (softcover). B&W illustrations (illustrator). unpaginated.
Published by Sam Laidacker, Scranton, PA, 1944
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First and last (blank) pages are very slightly foxed.
Published by Sam Laidacker, Bristol, PA, 1949
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Covers have some brown spots on the front and uneven fading. Internally very good.
Language: English
Published by Sam Laidacker, Scranton PA, 1942
Seller: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. No Jacket. Well Illustrated (illustrator). First Edition.
Published by Sam Laidacker, Bristol, PA, 1954
Seller: Russ States, Oil City, PA, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good -. No Jacket. 1954, 90pp, illus., slight soiling & shelfwear to cover, a few pgs w/ turned corners, contents clean.
Published by SAM Laidacker, Scranton, PA, 1938
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition.
Published by SAM Laidacker, Scranton, PA, 1940
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Good. WEar to cover and top of spine. Paper worn from bottom staple in spine. Pencil mark on back cover.
Published by Sam Laidacker, Bristol, Pa, 1951
Seller: Henry E. Lehrich, Bethesda, MD, U.S.A.
Hard Cover CLOTH. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. . Volume I is revised and enlarged second edition published in 1954, Volume II is a first edition published in 1951. Volume I in red burgundy cloth. Volume II in blue cloth. Vol.1 90 pages and Vol. 2 .144 pages Contents clean, tight, and bright with no marks or inscriptions.see pictures.
Published by Sam Laidacker, Pennsylvania, 1954
Seller: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Photographs (illustrator). Second Edition. Former owner's inked name/date on fep, age toned end papers, else textblock is clean and very tight. All page edges straight and sound. Red cloth, bumped at the head and foot of the spine, minor wear at the corners. 90pp., including index. Size: 8vo - over 7 " - 9 " tall. Hardcover.
Published by Sam Laidacker, 1938
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No dust jacket. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.
Published by Sam Laidacker, 1954
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good.
Published by Self Published, 1954
Seller: Boomer's Books, Weare, NH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. PON on title page. A crisp, clean, tightly bound softcover copy presenting light creasing to spine from having been previously gently read and presenting light shelf wear only.Read descriptions carefully. Avoid GLASSFROGBOOKS, ERGODOBOOKS, MORE BOOKS, IRISH BOOKSELLERS, PRO QUO/BAYSIDE BOOKS, BOOKSPLEASE, RIA CHRISTIE, DISCOVER BOOKS, BOOKS2ANYWHERE, BOOKS EXPRESS, CHIRON MEDIA! These "Booksellers" have no books of their own. they buy honest booksellers' books, upcharge you and have no idea what the book is really like. Support your local and small bookstore owners!
Published by By Author, 1951
Seller: Burnt Biscuit Books, NEWNAN, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. HC DJ Good - Some wear on DJ - clean text.
Published by Sam Laidacker, Scranton, PA, 1938
Seller: Popeks Used and Rare Books, IOBA, Oneonta, NY, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
Hard Cover. Condition: Collectible-Acceptable. No Jacket. Inscribed and signed by author on front endpaper. Photo illustrated. Top portion of spine chipped, about one inch missing. 6"x9" with 91 pages. Size: 6"x9". By Author.
Published by Sam Laidacker, Scranton, PA, 1938
Seller: Rosebud Books, Golconda, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. 8 vo; dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt lettering on front board; 91 pp; bound with the Standard Catalogue of Historical Bottles and Flasks with 22 pp. Includes Stafforshire Potters, Enoch Wood & Sons, The Ridgways, et. al. Very Good+ , no dj as issued; name of p.o. has been inked out on the front fly leaf; next blank page is nearly detached; all else-clean, tight, & attractive. 0.0.
Published by Sam Laidacker, Scranton, PA, 1944
Seller: Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980, Walpole, NH, U.S.A.
PB. Condition: good, wraps (softcover). B&W illustrations (illustrator). unpaginated.
Publication Date: 1938
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Poor. No Jacket. Binding is moderately loose. Moderate shelf wear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Published by Sam Laidacker, Scranton, PA, 1942
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
SingleIssueMagazine. first thus. The American Antiques Collector Vol. II No. 10, Summer 1942. Published by Sam Laidacker, Scranton, PA. This 6 by 9 inch, 43 page, single issue magazine contains: Collectors' Exhibition for the Red Cross at White Plains. Thumbprint Glass, Albany Series by Wedgwood. Hall's Oriental Scenery trend of the Antiques Business. Print, Glass and Bottle Notes. Condition: A very good copy with light dust soiling and rubbing to covers.ebbx Very Good with No dust jacket as issued.
Published by Self-published, Scranton, 1938
Seller: Browse Awhile Books, Tipp City, OH, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: VG-. No Jacket. Gilt titles on deep blue cloth. 91pp + ads. Antique shop handstamp on fep and title page. Size: Large Octavo.