Lancaster Osbert Lambert Sam (12 results)
Published by The Architectural Press 1953
- Softcover
Seller: M H Harrington, Boston, U.S.A.M H Harrington
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 10.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Soft cover book, third revised edition, 104 pages, illustrated by Osbert Lancaster; covers are near fine, text is near fine (very lightly and uniformly age-toned). Osbert Lancaster (illustrator). Book.
More imagesPublished by The Architectural Press, London 1953
- Softcover
Seller: BIBLIOPE by Calvello Books, Oakland, U.S.A.BIBLIOPE by Calvello Books
Contact seller4-star sellerPaperback. Condition: near fine(-). 3rd Edition, 2nd Printing. 1 oblong volume in blue, black and red pictorial wraps; illustrations; 104 pages; 22 x 14 cm. Suitable for lovers of London and of design, this book guides the reader around 1950s London hour by hour, from morning walk to evening visit to a Turkish bath and late-nigh…t taxi home, including many stately homes and restaurants. Delightful illustrations and jaunty copy. // London, travel guides, mid-century travel. About near fine(-); edgewear to wraps; crease to bottom edge of rear of wraps; pages are lightly age-toned but clean, binding solid; a very readable and enjoyable copy.

Published by Architectural Press 1959
- Softcover
Seller: Book Haven, Wellington, New ZealandBook Haven
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.08
US$ 25.00 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Good. Paper banderole over front cover has a small tear and crease. Gift inscription on end paper. 104 pages.

Published by The Architectural Press, London 1954
- Softcover
Seller: Godley Books, Hyde, United KingdomGodley Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.74
US$ 21.33 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft Cover. Condition: Good. Name to front end paper. No marks or inscriptions to contents. No creasing to covers. A clean very tight copy with very slightly marked boards, damp effect to lower edge, dusty page edges, rubbing to spine and no bumping to corners. 104pp. A guide to where the other books don't take you. We do not us…e stock photos, the picture displayed is of the actual book for sale. Every one of our books is in stock in the UK ready for immediate delivery. Size: 5.5 x 8.5 inches.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by The Architectural Press, London 1951
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Amnesty Bookshop - Brighton, Brighton, United KingdomAmnesty Bookshop - Brighton
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 26.17
US$ 26.74 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. A Guide to Where the Other Books Don't Take You. Illustrated by Osbert Lancaster, architectural historian and cartoonist. Published in parallel with the Festival of Britain. Forward looking in that optimistic sense but also referencing the recent austerity and war. Broken down… into what to do, hour by hour (see image of Contents page). Sample instruction: to get a view of Attlee and Churchill in battle or one of the ministers answering questions on yet another cut, go to the House of Commons. Condition - some mild edgewear . Slight tanning on card covers; less so internally. Please note that, depending on destination, we may request a payment to cover any extra shipping & postage charges. Proceeds Condition Amnesty International. Abe2609. (This item is being sold under the Retail Gift Aid scheme to support Amnesty International UK Section Charitable Trust. Gift Aid enables us to increase the value of donations by 25%. Amnesty International UK Section is acting as an agent selling this item on behalf of one of our Gift Aid Donors). Osbert Lancaster (illustrator).

Published by The Architectural Press, London 1955
- Softcover
Seller: Karol Krysik Books ABAC/ILAB, IOBA, PBFA, Toronto, CanadaKarol Krysik Books ABAC/ILAB, IOBA, PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.45
US$ 18.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. Oblong 12mo. Illustrated covers and black and white illustrations throughout. Publisher's wrap-aound band. Light nicking to corners and a spot of gluebut overall a clean and tight copy. Fourth edition, revised, 1955-6, 7th large printing. Osbert Lancaster (illustrator).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by The Architectural Press, London. 1954
- Softcover
Seller: Colophon Books (UK), Leek, United KingdomColophon Books (UK)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 41.32
US$ 35.10 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 3rd Edition. 104 pages with information of all night shops and eateries, Night-Time Club Life, West End-landscape, Fish Markets, Chips Markets, and other London off-beat life. Oblong octavo soft card illustrated covers by this famous cartoonist, a couple of light creases at edges, very good+. Os…bert Lancaster. (illustrator).
Published by The Architectural Press, London 1957
- Softcover
Seller: June Samaras, STREETSVILLE, CanadaJune Samaras
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 24.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketOriginal Wraps. Condition: Fine. First Thus. Quirky and witty vintage guide to London which " covers a wider range of subjects in its 104 pages than any comparable volume - how to see a murder trial or a newspaper printed; where to find a jazz club, a tartan kilt or a Turkish bath; City taverns and ducal homes to visit; where to… buy caviar or a hat, glass eyes or riding boots and a thousand other things." 104p. illus With origiginal publisher's band. Osbert Lancaster (illustrator). Book.

Published by The Architectural Press, London 1961
- Softcover
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United KingdomPsychoBabel & Skoob Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 34.43
US$ 16.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Good. Small softback, in good condition for its age. General shelf and handling wear, including tanning, and wear to edges and corners of cover. Pageblock notably tanned, leading into page edges. Within, all pages are secure, and content clean and clear. CN. Lancaster, Osbert (illustrator). Used.
Published by MichaelJoseph, London 1951
- Softcover
Seller: June Samaras, STREETSVILLE, CanadaJune Samaras
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 35.00
US$ 24.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketOriginal Wraps. Condition: Good - Very Good. 1st UK Edition. Quirky and witty vintage guide to London which " covers a wider range of subjects in its 104 pages than any comparable volume - how to see a murder trial or a newspaper printed; where to find a jazz club, a tartan kilt or a Turkish bath; City taverns and ducal homes to… visit; where to buy caviar or a hat, glass eyes or riding boots and a thousand other things." 104p. illus. First edition. Paper covers slightly scuffed, one page loose. Osbert Lancaster (illustrator). Book.
More imagesPublished by The Architectural Press, LONDON 1951
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: FARRAGO, HUDDERSFIELD, United KingdomFARRAGO
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 75.75
US$ 5.48 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. ## AS PICTURED - FIVE IMAGES ## FIRST EDITION, First Printing, 1951. Illustrated wraps, price 3/6. Predominantly bright and clean, with page block edges a trifle rubbed/soiled, the letters 'AY' rubbed away at spine tail. A very nice thing about this copy is that it has cl…early been used to accompany a special day out. Laid in are: a ticket tab from the Winter Garden Theatre dated June 15, 1956, kept safe in its envelope; a carbon copy of the bill from Ye Olde Cock Tavern in Fleet Street for a meal and drinks for two, costing 13/11; a page from "Everywoman" dated June 1953; Vogue's Gastronomic Map of London listing 150 London Restaurants and Pubs. Contents tight, bright and clean, with no additional markings or inscriptions. Held with three original large staples, rusted but secure. Published in 1951, as stated, with no additional impressions noted. A nicely preserved copy, and redolent of its time. FREE POSTAGE WITHIN THE U.K. BUYERS FROM OUTSIDE THE U.K. WILL BE QUOTED SHIPPING CHARGE PRIOR TO PURCHASING. (25% of all FARRAGO proceeds donated to the Motor Neurone Disease Association).
Published by The Architectural Press, London. 1950
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Peter Ellis, Bookseller, ABA, ILAB, London, United KingdomPeter Ellis, Bookseller, ABA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 89.52
US$ 20.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFirst edition. Oblong octavo. Unpaginated. Numerous black-and-white drawings by Osbert Lancaster. Colour pictorial wrappers. Small ownership signature on first blank. Spine a little rubbed. Small chip to tail of spine. Very good.