Lanier Charles (97 results)

The Magazine of FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF): July 1974
(Sterling E. Lanier; Robert Thurston; Charles W. Runyon; Haskell Barkin; Larry Tritten; Michael G. Coney; Barry N. Malzberg; Margaret St. Clair; Harvey Jacobs)
Language: English
Published by Mercury Press 1974
- Softcover
Seller: Preferred Books, Rancho Cucamonga, U.S.A.Preferred Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 2.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Light wear. Edited by Edward L. Ferman. Cover art by Ron Walotsky for "A Father's Tale" (novelet) by Sterling Lanier. Includes "Under Siege" (novelet) by Robert Thurston; "Once There Were Cows" (novelet) by Charles W. Runyon; "Mr. Sperling Bugs Out" by Haskell Barkin; "The Star Sneak" by Larry T…ritten; "The Gateway to Now" by Michael G. Coney; "Twenty Sixty-One" by Barry N. Malzberg; "The Shadow of Horns" by Margaret St. Clair; "Dress Rehearsal" by Harvey Jacobs. Features: "Books" by George Zebrowski; "Films: Mickey Who?" by Baird Searles; "Cartoon" by Gahan Wilson; "Science: As Easy as Two Plus Three" by Isaac Asimov.

Language: English
Published by HarperCollins Publishers 2006
Series: Bloodhound, Book 7 of 7. Book 7 of 7 - Bloodhound
- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.94
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Language: English
Published by HarperCollins Publishers 2006
Series: Bloodhound, Book 7 of 7. Book 7 of 7 - Bloodhound
- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.94
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

The Magazine of FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF): February, Feb. 1970
(Neil Shapiro; Sterling E. Lanier; Joanna Russ; Gahan Wilson; Gene DeWeese & Robert Coulson; Charles W.
Language: English
Published by Mercury Press 1970
- Softcover
Seller: Preferred Books, Rancho Cucamonga, U.S.A.Preferred Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 4.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Light wear. Edited by Edward L. Ferman. Cover art by Michael Gilbert for "From the Moon, with Love" (novelet) by Neil Shapiro. Includes "His Only Safari" (novelet) by Sterling Lanier; "Initiation" (novelet) by Joanna Russ; "M-1" by Gahan Wilson; "The Tracy Business" by Gene Deweese & Robert Coul…son; "Dream Patrol" by Charles Runyon. Features: "Books" by James Blish; "Cartoon" by Gahan Wilson; "Watching Apollo" (verse) by Barry Malzberg; "Science: The Multiplying Elements" by Isaac Asimov; "F&SF Marketplace".

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.24
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.24
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 10.61
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. Acceptable condition. 2nd edition. A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books.
BYU Studies (Volume 12, Number 1, Autumn 1971)
Roger Hilsman [Contributor]; John K. Fairbank [Contributor]; Chong-Sik Lee [Contributor]; Richard Edwards [Contributor]; Tsun-pin Lin [Contributor]; Howard W. Hunter [Contributor]; R. Lanier Britsch [Contributor]; Robert H. Slover [Contributor]; James B. Allen [Contributor]; Charles D. Tate [Editor]; Spencer J. Palmer [Editor];
Language: English
Published by Brigham Young University 1971
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Blindpig Books, salt lake city, U.S.A.Blindpig Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.88
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Used - Good. First Edition. Some wear. Cracked binding. Very serviceable copy.
Language: English
Published by Evangelical Theological Society 2018
- Softcover
Seller: JPH Books, Chapel Hill, U.S.A.JPH Books
Contact seller4-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: New. Trade paperback. Scholarly journal. Still in publisher's unopened mailing plastic.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Mercury Press, New York 1974
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 15.00
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of three novelets and six short stories. Featured are A Father's Tale by Sterling E Lanier (novelet), Under Siege by Robert Thurston (novelet), Once There Were Cows by Charles W Runyon (novelet), Mr. Sperling Bugs Out by Haskell Barki…n (short story), The Star Sneak by Larry Tritten (short story), The Gateway to Now by Michael G Coney (short story), Twenty Sixty-one by Barry N Malzberg (short story), The Shadow of Horns by Margaret St. Clair (short story) and Dress Rehearsal by Harvey Jacobs (short story). Light age toning to the cover and pages. Slight edgewear. In Near Fine Condition.
POETRY MAGAZINE 1995, December. VOLUME CLXVII NUMBER 3 NO
Poetry (Magazine) .monroe, Harriet Founder.;.WRIGHT, CHARLES; LANIER, DAVID; DICKEY, WILLIAM; BLY, ROBERT; KENYON, JANE; WUNDERLUST,MARK; others
Published by Modern Poetry Association 1995,Dec, Chicago 1995
- Softcover
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, U.S.A.WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketpaperback. Condition: Very Good. Vol 167 #3. VERY GOOD Condition PAPERBACK; MAGAZINE; 126-170pg pages; Very light blue paper covers. Illustrated by "Madonna" Cover Art (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.42
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback. Condition: New. As William Gay, distinguished adviser to the last edition, so aptly notes, the United States is "a country that is never what you think it is." Since that edition was introduced nearly ten years ago, the country has been struggling with troubling, divisive events and issues, especially the September 11…, 2001, attacks and the resulting War on Terror. Despite these extraordinary times, the United States still holds promise and opportunity for those who take the time to understand it. Jef Davis, a seasoned interculturalist and long-time adviser to international travelers, had succeeded as few could in creating an important new version of Living in the U.S.A. that will guide you through the confusing, conflicted, exciting country and its diverse population at an extraordinary time in history. New material and significantly revised chapters help you understand: American Cultures, such as sections on African Americans, Latinos, Asian Americans, Native peoples, retirees, gays and lesbians and the disables, underscoring the incredible diversity of culture and values that comprise the American population; Twenty-First Century Issues, for example the continued rise in religious fundamentalism in the U.S. and abroad and the tension between security and personal liberties; Getting Here and Getting Settled, including security at the airport and elsewhere and new and trying immigration regulations. Short-term visitors to the U.S. will find advice for surviving customs and immigration, finding as apartment, doing business, obtaining health care, and navigating the supermarket, bank, and post office. If you plan to stay longer, you will find practical pointers for getting along at work, school, and at home; buying a house; making and keeping American friends; and understanding dominant American values in a diverse and complex society.Living in the U.S.A. is a comprehensive guide to attitudes, customs, manners and daily life in the United States.

The Magazine of FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF): July 1974
F&SF (Sterling E. Lanier; Robert Thurston; Charles W. Runyon; Haskell Barkin; Larry Tritten; Michael G. Coney; Barry N. Malzberg; Margaret St. Clair; Harvey Jacobs)
Published by Mercury Press, NY 1974
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 3.50
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good. Vol. 47, No. 1. Edited by Edward L. Ferman. Cover art by Ron Walotsky for "A Father's Tale" (novelet) by Sterling Lanier. Includes "Under Siege" (novelet) by Robert Thurston; "Once There Were Cows" (novelet) by Charles W. Runyon; "Mr. Sperling Bugs Out" by Haskell Barkin; "The Star Snea…k" by Larry Tritten; "The Gateway to Now" by Michael G. Coney; "Twenty Sixty-One" by Barry N. Malzberg; "The Shadow of Horns" by Margaret St. Clair; "Dress Rehearsal" by Harvey Jacobs. Features: "Books" by George Zebrowski; "Films: Mickey Who?" by Baird Searles; "Cartoon" by Gahan Wilson; "Science: As Easy as Two Plus Three" by Isaac Asimov. Very small rear cover scar; creasing. Book.

America's Experiment with Capital Punishment : Reflections on the Past, Present, and Future of the Ultimate Penal sanction, Second Edition
Acker, James R. (editor); Bohm, Robert M. (editor); Lanier, Charles S. (editor)
- Softcover
Seller: Karen Wickliff - Books, Columbus, U.S.A.Karen Wickliff - Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 806pp. Thick trade paperback, corner tips slightly curled, Second Edition, index, footnotes, tables, Twenty-three essays, public opinion, law and politics, administration of death penalty, terminal stages of the penalty of death.

The Magazine of FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF): February, Feb. 1970
F&SF (Neil Shapiro; Sterling E. Lanier; Joanna Russ; Gahan Wilson; Gene DeWeese & Robert Coulson; Charles W. Runyon)
Published by Mercury Press, NY 1970
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good. Vol. 38, No. 2. Edited by Edward L. Ferman. Cover art by Michael Gilbert for "From the Moon, with Love" (novelet) by Neil Shapiro. Includes "His Only Safari" (novelet) by Sterling Lanier; "Initiation" (novelet) by Joanna Russ; "M-1" by Gahan Wilson; "The Tracy Business" by Gene Deweese…& Robert Coulson; "Dream Patrol" by Charles Runyon. Features: "Books" by James Blish; "Cartoon" by Gahan Wilson; "Watching Apollo" (verse) by Barry Malzberg; "Science: The Multiplying Elements" by Isaac Asimov; "F&SF Marketplace". About 1/3" loss at spine head; front cover foredge corners chipped. Book.

The Magazine of FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF): February, Feb. 1970
F&SF (Neil Shapiro; Sterling E. Lanier; Joanna Russ; Gahan Wilson; Gene DeWeese & Robert Coulson; Charles W. Runyon)
Published by Mercury Press, NY 1970
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerSingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good+ to Near Fine. Vol. 38, No. 2. Edited by Edward L. Ferman. Cover art by Michael Gilbert for "From the Moon, with Love" (novelet) by Neil Shapiro. Includes "His Only Safari" (novelet) by Sterling Lanier; "Initiation" (novelet) by Joanna Russ; "M-1" by Gahan Wilson; "The Tracy Business" by… Gene Deweese & Robert Coulson; "Dream Patrol" by Charles Runyon. Features: "Books" by James Blish; "Cartoon" by Gahan Wilson; "Watching Apollo" (verse) by Barry Malzberg; "Science: The Multiplying Elements" by Isaac Asimov; "F&SF Marketplace". Edgewear with small nicks; mild tanning. Book.

AMERICA'S EXPERIMENT WITH CAPTIAL PUNISHMENT reflections on the past, present, and future of the ultimate penal sanctio
EDITED BY JAMES R. ACLER, ROBERT M. BOHM & CHARLES S. LANIER
- Softcover
Seller: Gian Luigi Fine Books, albany, U.S.A.Gian Luigi Fine Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.50
US$ 9.70 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good.
A BRIEF SKETCH OF THE LIFE AND WRITINGS OF SIDNEY LANIER . . . AN ADDRESS DELIVERED BEFORE THE GEORGIA HISTORICAL SOCIETY, AT SAVANNAH ON THE 5TH OF DECEMBER, 1887.
West, Charles N. [Charles Nephew Weest]. Georgia Historical Society. [Sidney Lanier, 1842-1881.]
Published by Savannah GA: [Georgia Historical Society] - Townsend, Printer and Binder, 1888. 1888
- Softcover
Seller: David Hallinan, Bookseller, Columbus, U.S.A.David Hallinan, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerInk stamp "Bureau of Ethnology | 1894 | Library" on front cover and title page. 25 pages. Paperback: H 24cm x L 15.25cm. Paper covers additionally chipped and lightly stained; binding re-stitched. Interior leaves have shallow edge-wear.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.24
US$ 16.68 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. In Stock.

Bob: The Story of Our Mocking-bird
Lanier, Sidney; Lanier, Charles D (Charles Day); Dugmore, A Radclyffe (Arthur Radclyf
- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.98
US$ 15.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.45
US$ 15.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.
FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION
Ferman, Edward L.(editor) Stories by : Niel Shapiro, Sterling E. Lanier, Joanna Russ, Gahan Wilson, Gene Deweese, Robert Coulson & Charles W. Runyon.), Illustrated by Micheal Gilbert
Published by N.Y.: Mercury Press, 1970, N.Y. 1970
- Softcover
Seller: William L. Horsnell, Aylesford, CanadaWilliam L. Horsnell
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 3.75
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketDigest. Condition: Very Good +. Febuary. Digest. Very Good +. Febuary. A lightly rubbed copy with no flaws. Stories by : Niel Shapiro, Sterling E. Lanier, Joanna Russ, Gahan Wilson, Gene Deweese, Robert Coulson & Charles W. Runyon.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 16.93
US$ 20.66 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
PF. Condition: New.

Bridge Issue 1, Volume 1 (Bridge; Stories and Ideas)
Workman, Michael & Vonnegut, Kurt & Inez, Colette & Badikian, Beatriz & Charles, Bryan & Chernoff, Maxine & Douglas, Thax & Domini, John & Furtak, Rick & Gaughran, Tracey & Gibbons, Reginald & Golus, Carrie & Hamilton, Greg & Juros, Jake & Kendrick, Monica & Lanier, Chris & Leick, Karen & Leming, Warren & Maliszewski, Paul & Newberry, Jim & Pollack, Neal & Purcell, Greg & Sparks, Rennie & Syverson, Ralph & Timberlake, Ben & Timmons, Susan & Trykv, Cheryl & Walzer, Kevin & Welch, Patrick & Workman, Michael & Zograf, Aleksandar
Published by Bridge Magazine 2000
- Softcover
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.Redux Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 26.52
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very good paperback. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show minor shelf wear, may have minor rubbing and scuffing. Sticker residue on front and back cover.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.

Published by The Johns Hopkins Press, Baltimore 1968
- Hardcover
Seller: Haaswurth Books, Binghamton, U.S.A.Haaswurth Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very good. Third Printing. Blue publisher's cloth, gilt titles to spine, 9 1/4 x 6 1/4 inches, xc, 396 clean pp. The Works were first published in 1945. This volume has the general introduction to the series - 90 pages of preliminary material.Sidney Clopton Lanier (1842-1881), b. Macon, GA; d. Lynn, NC. Lan…ier was an "American musician and poet whose verse often suggests the rhythms and thematic development of music. Lanier was reared by devoutly religious parents in the traditions of the Old South." - Encyclopedia Britannica. He served in the Confederate Signal Corps, was captured and imprisoned at Point Lookout, Maryland wherein he contracted tuberculosis, the disease which shortened his life. His poetry is noted for its use of dialect, reflecting the "cracker" and "negro" dialects of his day. He was a member of the faculty of Johns Hopkins University appointed in 1879, specializing in the works of the English novelists and poets.
Published by (Savannah GA, 1888). 1888
- Softcover
Seller: Steve Finer - Rare Books, Greenfield, U.S.A.Steve Finer - Rare Books
Contact seller4-star seller8vo, printed wrappers, 25pp. Ex-Essex Institute, with its typical markings. BAL V, p. 296. A Good+ copy.

- Softcover
Seller: Goodbooks Company, Springdale, U.S.A.Goodbooks Company
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 36.25
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Has a sturdy binding with some shelf wear. May have some markings or highlighting. Used copies may not include access codes or Cd's. Slight bending may be present.

- Softcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 42.04
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

America's Experiment with Capital Punishment: Reflections on the Past, Present, and Future of the Ultimate Penal Sanction
Acker, James [Editor]; Bohm, Robert [Editor]; Lanier, Charles [Editor];
- Softcover
Seller: Three Hegemons Books, Brooklyn, U.S.A.Three Hegemons Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 40.05
US$ 3.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Third. No marks in text. Minor wear.

Published by Scribners Magazine 1897
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, U.S.A.Hammonds Antiques & Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 22.50
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketMagazine. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Very good condition, minor discoloration due to age. ; 6 x 9; 7 pages; This is an article/advertisement only from a vintage journal and is not the full journal.