Language: English
Published by Greystone Books Ltd., 2009
ISBN 10: 1553652983 ISBN 13: 9781553652984
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Soft cover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. 1st Edition. the book in the photo is the book you get the cover of this book shows some shelf wear the pages are all mint and brand new.
Seller: Bailey's Bibliomania, Ellensburg, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. South-Western Pub, 2013. Hoffman Smith. VG hardcover textbook. Unread copy. Boards strong and glossy clean. Some shelf wear dint do edges of boards. Includes Unopened H&R Block CD ROM as advertised on front cover. CPA Excel access code unscratched. Thomson Reuters Checkpoint User ID and Password unscratched. Pages unmarked, white and crisp. 1133188702. Packaged using bubble wrap and a sturdy cardboard box. Tracking number provided for no extra cost. Thank you for supporting our small, family owned book store.
Published by Larry Boyd, 1972
Seller: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.
Soft Cover - Staple Bound. Condition: Very Good. 48 pp. Red wraps have only slight wear. Black and white pen illustrations, many contain dates. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by The Creative Company, 2001
ISBN 10: 1891468197 ISBN 13: 9781891468193
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
single_issue_magazine. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Ginninderra Press, Charnwood, ACT, 2025
ISBN 10: 1761099116 ISBN 13: 9781761099113
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. In this beguiling collection of short stories Larry Boyd offers extraordinary insight into the human psyche and the many ways that we experience love and loss. Deceptively simple at times each of the 16 vignettes reveals the intensity of the joy and sadness in the lives of ordinary people. Whether the young couple debating the question of parenthood or four women in wheelchairs creating a play about their reproductive rights or a young gay man forgoing all paternal rights for the sake of his unborn baby Boyd deals with these situations with great delicacy. A more sombre note is evident in the unexpected confrontation between a CEO and the leader of a bikie gang and the quest of a Vietnamese woman to find out how she survived the fall of Saigon. Wry humour permeates the short tale of the cat and the canary as it does the rehearsals of neurodiverse actors mounting a production of Bluebeard.Boyd's fluidity of expression and subtle observations evoke a sense of familiarity while also revealing surprising strengths and deficits that we might at times find in ourselves. The promise of delight and the possibility of disappointment is ever-present. In this beguiling collection of short stories, Larry Boyd offers extraordinary insight into the human psyche and the many ways that we experience love and loss. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by Ginninderra Press 1/15/2025, 2025
ISBN 10: 1761099116 ISBN 13: 9781761099113
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Delights and Disappointments. Book.
Language: English
Published by Ginninderra Press, AU, 2025
ISBN 10: 1761099116 ISBN 13: 9781761099113
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
US$ 28.34
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Loma Linda University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 1594100209 ISBN 13: 9781594100208
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by Loma Linda University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 1594100233 ISBN 13: 9781594100239
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Loma Linda University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 1594100209 ISBN 13: 9781594100208
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 19.05
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketPF. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Loma Linda University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 1594100209 ISBN 13: 9781594100208
Seller: Cycle Books LA, South el monte, CA, U.S.A.
Condition: like_new.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 24.71
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
US$ 28.64
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Loma Linda University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 1594100209 ISBN 13: 9781594100208
Seller: Goodbooks Company, Springdale, AR, U.S.A.
Condition: good. This copy has a ripped dust jacket.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 335 pages. The book has a minimal wear. The dedication page appears to be signed by the author, with a personal address. Books listed here are not stored at the shop. Please contact us if you want to pick up a book from Newtown. Signed By Author (?).
Language: English
Published by Greystone Books, Vancouver, BC, 2009
ISBN 10: 1553652983 ISBN 13: 9781553652984
Seller: The People's Co-op Bookstore, Vancouver, BC, Canada
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 5-1/2" x 8-1/2", viii (unpag.) + 220pp. Perfect bound book in matte laminated printed card stock cover. Light reading wear to cover; the spine is gently creased. Binding is square and sound. Previous owner's name in ink on half title page. Pages are otherwise clean and bright and unmarked.
Published by STRAND THEATRE BUILDING, NEW YORK, 1932
Seller: Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises, Atlantic City, NJ, U.S.A.
POSTER BLUE. Condition: GOOD. General wear, worn extremities, faded edges, some creases, and edge wear. Oversized book, additional postage may be required. DATE PUBLISHED: 1932 EDITION: 1.
Published by STRAND THEATRE BUILDING, NEW YORK, 1932
Seller: Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises, Atlantic City, NJ, U.S.A.
POSTER BLUE. Condition: GOOD. General wear, worn extremities, faded edges, some creases, and edge wear. Oversized book, additional postage may be required. DATE PUBLISHED: 1932 EDITION: 1.
Published by That New Magazine, New York, 1987
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Magazine. 64p., 8.5x11 inches, articles, reviews, news, ads, cartoons, photos, very good glossy magazine in stapled pictorial wraps. Holleran New York Notebook. Gore Vidal cover story. Interviews with James McCourt and Larry Duplechan.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 38.77
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Softcover. Condition: Good+. Average wear. No highlighting or writing. 30-day returns. Free shipping within Canada. For shipments outside of Canada, custom duties may be levied by purchaser's country of residence. ; 5.78 X 0.9 X 8.37 inches; 288 pages.
Language: English
Published by Ginninderra Press, Charnwood, ACT, 2025
ISBN 10: 1761099116 ISBN 13: 9781761099113
Seller: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, Australia
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. In this beguiling collection of short stories Larry Boyd offers extraordinary insight into the human psyche and the many ways that we experience love and loss. Deceptively simple at times each of the 16 vignettes reveals the intensity of the joy and sadness in the lives of ordinary people. Whether the young couple debating the question of parenthood or four women in wheelchairs creating a play about their reproductive rights or a young gay man forgoing all paternal rights for the sake of his unborn baby Boyd deals with these situations with great delicacy. A more sombre note is evident in the unexpected confrontation between a CEO and the leader of a bikie gang and the quest of a Vietnamese woman to find out how she survived the fall of Saigon. Wry humour permeates the short tale of the cat and the canary as it does the rehearsals of neurodiverse actors mounting a production of Bluebeard.Boyd's fluidity of expression and subtle observations evoke a sense of familiarity while also revealing surprising strengths and deficits that we might at times find in ourselves. The promise of delight and the possibility of disappointment is ever-present. In this beguiling collection of short stories, Larry Boyd offers extraordinary insight into the human psyche and the many ways that we experience love and loss. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
Published by Columbus, Ohio : America Rose Society, 1966., 1966
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 247 pp. ; red cloth with gold lettering ; no dustjacket ; Contents : Our president speaks / Robert M Zollinger -- Foreword / O Keister Evans, Jr -- Is it worth it? / Eldon Cabbage -- Landscaping with roses / Clyde E Learned -- Designed for jewels / Judith Hills Packard -- The Master and the rose / Woodrow M Cook -- Growing roses / Royle P Thomas -- Fertilizers and disease/insect problems / O R Beach -- Show table preview 1966-1967 / William L Kiel -- Disbudding, for show or at home -- The rose box / Larry S Buster -- Dwarf fruit trees as accent plants in your rose garden / Tod Reabuck -- Hybridizing new old roses / Bruce A Wilson -- Creating new hardy roses / Percy H Wright -- Possible Apomixis in roses / H H Marshall -- Tiny treasures of joy / Florence Meyen -- Growing roses in Miami Florida / Capt F G Stafford -- Current look at pest and disease control of outdoor roses / S W Jacklin, W L Klarman, F F Smith -- Know your pesticides / Lewis P Harris -- How to select the right sprayer or duster for your roses / R O Geuther -- Virus problems of roses J A Milbrath -- Roses and Nematodes / Paul M Alexander -- Roses that climb, roses that ramble / Ruth Acevedo -- A gentle hint from a new member (poem) -- Roses in Bonnie Scotland / Duncan Gillespie -- Favorite rose books / Helen D Carswell -- Use of roses in the home garden / A W Boicourt -- ROses in the state of Israel / Abraham Ne'eman -- Do mulches conserve water? / Arthur T Corey -- What is pH? -- We caught a brass ring / Patricia H Parks -- Roses in Southern California / Fred W Walters -- By any other name / Florence Lindemann -- Start 'em while they're young / Bill Brantley -- Roses in your diet / Charles L. Coens -- The old problem of species in Rosa with special reference to North America / Dr Eileen W Erlanson Macfarlane -- A fream coming true, with old garden roses / Mrs J L Sandusky -- Rose surgery and the state of the union / William E McMahon -- My pink garden / Ruth H Boyd -- All-America rose selections -- New rose patents -- New roses of the world -- Ineligible roses -- Proof of the pudding. ; bookplate on front ep ; VG. Book.
Published by General Hall, Inc., Dix Hills, NY, 1993
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Good. First Paperback Edition. Reynolds Series In Sociology; 342 pages; moderate foxing on the exterior edges of textblock. Good condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects. No markings. ; - Your satisfaction is our priority. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be carefully cushioned in bubble wrap and securely boxed. All orders ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence.
Published by Ziff-Davis, NY, 1946
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good+. Vol. 2, No. 1. Pulp magazine. Edited by Raymond A. Palmer. Cover art by Richard E. Epperley "depicting a 'Picture Puzzle". Includes "The Spider Lily" (complete novel) by Bruno Fischer; "Start with a Corpse" by Larry Holden; "Close to My Heart" by Chester S. Geier; "Law and Disorder" by Phyllis Dayton; "Death on Location" by A. Boyd Correll. Features: "The Call Box" (editorial); "Casanova's Prison Break" by Wayne Harris; "Crime in the Headlines" by Ava Brown; "Detecting Forgeries" by C. S. Rice; "Racial Differences in Fingerprinting" by A, Morris; "Memorial to Murder" by Rosetta Livingston; "Answer to back Cover Puzzle" & "Robespierre - Mass Murderer of France" by Alexander Blade [house pseud.]; "Mystery Men of History" by Rod Ruth. Illustrated by Robert Fuqua, Joe Tillotson, Arnold Kohn, and Enoch Sharp. Standard wear and tear at edges; mark in pencil on cover. Book.
Language: English
Published by Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 1993
ISBN 10: 1882289021 ISBN 13: 9781882289028
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Published by STRAND THEATRE BUILDING, NEW YORK, 1932
Seller: Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises, Atlantic City, NJ, U.S.A.
POSTER BLUE. Condition: GOOD. General wear, worn extremities, faded edges, some creases, and edge wear. Oversized book, additional postage may be required. DATE PUBLISHED: 1932 EDITION: 1.