Laszlo Lakner (36 results)
Published by DAAD Berliner Kunstlerprogramm 1991
- Softcover
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contact seller5-star sellerSoftcover, 128 pages, in German with some English and French; fair condition; rubbing to covers; foxing to top outer page edge; smells moldy when flipped through; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Published by Gallery Bertha Urdang, New York 1983
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: W. Lamm, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.W. Lamm
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 14.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Fair. First Edition. 13 full page reproductions in color and black and white. Preface by Karl Ruhrberg. Text in English. Published on the occasion of the exhibition at the Museum Ludwig, Cologne, Germany, May 3 - May 28, 1983. Clean and crisp pages. First four pages are lose, and minor spotting to wraps, o…therwise a Good reference copy. No inscriptions. Not ex-library. Scarce. ; 4to ; 18 pages.
Published by Berlin (Rainer Verlag) 1988
Seller: Ars Libri, Ltd. (ABAA), Charlestown, MA, U.S.A.Ars Libri, Ltd. (ABAA)
Contact seller4-star seller(42)pp. Prof. illus. (8)-page text fascicle loosely inserted, as issued. 12mo. Wraps.
Language: German
Published by Augsburg, 1992
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Langguth - lesenhilft, Köln, , GermanyAntiquariat Langguth - lesenhilft
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 9.54
US$ 18.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
48 S. mit Textabbildungen. Sehr gutes Exemplar. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 300 8°. Orig.-Karton mit Org.-Umschlag.

- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: avelibro OHG, Dinkelscherben, , Germanyavelibro OHG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 19.04
US$ 11.57 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8° Gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Sehr gut. Auflage: 1. 68 Seiten Dieses Exemplar trägt die Nummer 9/200, handsigniert vom Künstler, leicht bestoßene Ecke am Buchrücken oben B05-02-01E Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 612.
Published by Munster, 1979. 1979
- Softcover
Seller: Sainsbury's Books Pty. Ltd., Camberwell, VIC, AustraliaSainsbury's Books Pty. Ltd.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 10.88
US$ 24.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
4to, 56pp, black and white and colour illustrations. A very good paperback copy. Exhibition catalogue with text in German.

Published by Essen. Galerie Heimeshoff 1989. Unpaginiert. Großformatiger Band. 1989
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Bernd Preßler, Ahnatal Weimar, , GermanyAntiquariat Bernd Preßler
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 3.82
US$ 33.56 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Teils farbige Abbildungen. Tadelloser Zustand. Softcover /Original geheftet. Kein Versand aufgrund von EPR Regelungen in EU-Länder außerhalb Deutschlands. No shipping to EU countries outside of Germany due to EPR regulations.

8 from Berlin - Erben, Erber, Gosewitz, Hödicke, Kienholz, Koberling, Lakner, Schönebeck. Zur Ausstellung 1975 - 1976.
8 from Berlin. - Josef Erben, Wolfram Erber, Ludwig Gosewitz, K. H. Hödicke, Edward Kienholz, Bernd Koberling, Laszlo Lakner, Eugen Schönebeck. -
Published by Neuer Berliner Kunstverein, 1975. 1975
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquariat Carl Wegner, Berlin, B, GermanyAntiquariat Carl Wegner
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 29.80
US$ 10.41 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. 8°, Originalbroschur mit etwa 40 unpaginierten Seiten in deutsch und englisch, reich einfarbig und farbig bebildert. Gutes Exemplar. -- Original brochure with about 40 unpaginated pages in German and English, richly illustrated in monochrome and color. Good condition. -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Plea…se ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! K12015-432193.
Published by Kunstverein Augsburg 1992
- Softcover
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contact seller5-star sellerSoftcover with dustjacket, 48 pages, in German; very good condition; light rubbing to covers; no internal marks.

Published by Niessem GmbH, Essen 1996
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Antiquariat Luna, Lüneburg, , GermanyAntiquariat Luna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 17.88
US$ 23.14 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Original-Leinen. Condition: Befriedigend. Katalog zur Ausstellung in der Galerie Winkelmann Düsseldorf 1996, auf Titel signiert " für Margarete und Gerd - Laszlo Berlin , 1998" . von dem deutsch- ungarischen Künstler Laszlo Lakner (*1936). Einband fleckig. signed by Lakner. Size: 8°. Vom Künstler signiert. Buch.
Published by Neuer Berliner Kunstverein Und Berliner Kunstlerprogramm (DAAD) 1975
- Softcover
Seller: 246 Books, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.246 Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 37.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fine. Laszlo Lakner-Builder, Bucher, Filme, Zettel is an exhibition of Hungarian artist Lakner at the NBK Gallery in Berlin while he was a participant in the DAAD program. 5 booklets, one an overview of his work with text in German by Heinz Ohff and Karl Ruhrberg, one each on his art, books and films, and a… folded poster of texts which are in German and English. These are enclosed in a stiff, brown tri-fold cover. 10 7/8" by 8 1/2". Fine condition.
More images- Softcover
Seller: les deux hiboux, basse sur le rupt, Franceles deux hiboux
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 17.88
US$ 23.14 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Bon. Katalog anlässlich der Ausstellung in der galerie Georg Nothelfer Juni/juli 1991. Text ENG/D/FR. 159 Seiten.
- Malerei 1974 - 1979. Eine Auswahl von Bildern und Objekten. Austellung 12. Okt. bis 18. Nov. 1979.
Published by Westfälischer Kunstverein Münster 1979
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Herold, Berlin, GermanyAntiquariat Herold
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.92
US$ 39.34 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
weicher Einband. . Broschur, 4°, 55 Seiten, mit vielen s/w Abbildungen. * guter Zustand, (K105).
More imagesMeglepetés . olvasóink részére / A surprise . for our readers - International artists' book exhibition - Székesfehérvár (Ungarn) 1987 (Ungarisch/Englisch)
Kovalovszky, Márta / Kovács, Péter (Red.) / Perneczky, Géza / Lakner, László etc.
Published by István Király Múzeum, Székesfehérvár 1987
- Softcover
Seller: Verlag IL Kunst, Literatur & Antiquariat, Köln, , GermanyVerlag IL Kunst, Literatur & Antiquariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 35.51
US$ 32.98 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Broschiert. Condition: Sehr gut. Bulletin du Musée Roi Saint Etienne. Texte: Márta Kovalovszky und Guy Bleus. Ausführliche Liste der ausgestellten Künstlerbücher. 37 s/w Abbildungen (Perneczky Géza, Lakner László, Susan Turner, Guy Bleus, Klaus Groh, Giovanni Strada etc.). 16 + 42 S. 21x30 cm. Sprache: hu, en Size: 4°. hu, en (i…llustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Book Broker, Berlin, , GermanyBook Broker
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.46
US$ 40.79 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Gut. Alle Bücher & Medienartikel von Book Broker sind stets in gutem & sehr gutem gebrauchsfähigen Zustand. Die Ausgabe des gelieferten Exemplars kann um bis zu 10 Jahre vom angegebenen Veröffentlichungsjahr abweichen und es kann sich um eine abweichende Auflage handeln. Unser Produktfoto entspricht dem h…ier angebotenen Artikel, dieser weist folgende Merkmale auf: Helle/saubere Seiten in fester Bindung. Achtung! Buch aus Raucherhaushalt. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.

Language: German
Published by Münster: Westfäl. Kunstverein 1979
- Softcover
Seller: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, GermanyBorkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 13.11
US$ 46.29 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mit zahlr. Abb. Broschiert. Condition: Sehr gut. 56 S. Einband leicht berieben. - Als László Lakner 1974 nach Deutschland kam, schien er in die damals nicht nur in Berlin wirkende Realismus-Szene hineinzupassen. Das Schlagwort vom trompe-l'oeil ging um, wiederentdeckt nach der Beschäftigung mit den Arbeiten der Fotorealisten aus… Europa und den USA. Es schien übertragbar auch auf die Bilder dieses Malers, der aus dem damals wie heute hier fast unbekannten ungarischen Kunstraum gekommen war, der bis dahin allenfalls als Herkunftsland einer wichtigen Spielart des Konstruktivismus galt, von Moholy-Nagy bis hin zur Op-Variante eines Vasarely. Die in fast altmeisterlich handwerklich sicherer Malweise geschaffenen Werke hoben sich von der großen Menge der oft mehr den guten Willen als die Könnerschaft nachweisenden Bilder etwa aus den Randbereichen der um neue Innerlichkeit und Prächtigkeit bemühten Neorealisten heraus und stehen sicherlich den "Augentäuschern" des frühen amerikanischen 19. Jahrhunderts näher, als den oft mit Spritzpistole und Acrylfarbe verfertigten großformatigen Leinwänden, auf denen wohlfeil alle Spielarten abbildhafter Darstellungsweise durchgespielt wurden. Die Faszination, die hingegen von den ungarischen Bildern Lakners ausging, schlug alle jene in Bann, die sich das leise Gefühl für die magischen Qualitäten des isolierten Gegenstandes und seine überraschend veristische Darstellung in der Malerei erhalten hatten. Thema und Ausführung schienen im Werk Lakners kongruent. Alles wies hin auf eine Verfeinerung der erworbenen technischen Fähigkeiten, eine sich weiterentwickelnde Könnerschaft; Lakner schien seinen Stil gefunden zu haben, ja, Erfolg und Anerkennung waren gesichert. Katalog der Ausstellung in Münster vom 12. Oktober bis zum 18. November 1979. - Texte von Thomas Deecke: Malerei und Sujet bei L.L. -- Interview mit L.L., September 1979. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Published by GALERIE MARRÉ & DAHMS, Essen 1991
- Softcover
Seller: Buli-Antiquariat, Gumtow, GermanyBuli-Antiquariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 14.30
US$ 61.32 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Broschur. ART, HUNGARIAN CONTEMPORARY ART, (16)pp. Prof. illus. (3 color). 4to. Wraps. SEHR GUTER ZUSTAND. Size: 27 x 21 Cm. 400 Gr.

Language: German
Published by Münster: Westfäl. Kunstverein 1979
- Softcover
Seller: nika-books, Nordwestuckermark-Fürstenwerder, NWUM, Germanynika-books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.92
US$ 56.12 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
4°, Broschur. 56 Seiten, Schnitt mit deutlichen Lagerungsspuren, Einband leicht berieben, Papier etwas nachgedunkelt, sonst in einem guten Zustand. Abgleich des Titelbildes bitte bei nika-books. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
More imagesPublished by Neuer Berlner Kunstverein und Berliner Künstlerprogramm (DAAD) 1975
- Softcover
Seller: Verlag IL Kunst, Literatur & Antiquariat, Köln, , GermanyVerlag IL Kunst, Literatur & Antiquariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 53.64
US$ 32.98 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mappe. Condition: Gut. 5 Hefte in der Mappe. 1. Text von Karl Ruhrberg. 2. Bilder (s/w und farbigen Tafeln) 3. Bücher (Georg Lukács : Eigenart der Aesthetischen - Buchobjekte) 4. Filme (Leporell-Heft) 5. Zettel, Texte (Faltheft). Ca. 40 unpag. S., 21,5x27,5. Mappe mit einen kleinen Riss sonst (sehr) gut und sauber. László Lakner… (1936 in Budapest) ist ein ungarisch-deutscher Künstler. Lakner wurde dreimal zur Teilnahme an der Biennale Venedig (1972, 1976, 1990) und einmal zur Documenta in Kassel (1977) eingeladen. Sprache: de Size: 4°. de (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Bookfarm, Löbnitz, GermanyAntiquariat Bookfarm
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 26.94
US$ 46.29 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. 119 S. Ehem. Bibliotheksexemplar mit Signatur und Stempel. GUTER Zustand, kaum Gebrauchsspuren. Ex-library with stamp and library-signature. GOOD condition, few traces of use. 9783875271164 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 950.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Antiquariat Lenzen, Düsseldorf, GermanyAntiquariat Lenzen
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 33.37
US$ 40.50 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8°. 21,5 x 15,5 cm. 34 Seiten. Gebundener Original-Pappband. 1. Auflage. Mit einer signierten Widmung von Laszlo Lakner auf Vortitel, datiert Düsseldorf 6.9.1996. Katalog anlässlich der Ausstellung in der Galerie Winkelmann, Düsseldorf, vom 06.09. bis 20.10.1996. Mit einigen Abbildungen in Farbe. Sehr gutes Exemplar. First editi…on. German language edition. With a signed dedication by Laszlo Lakner on half title, dated Düsseldorf 6.9.1996. Exhibition catalogue. With many illustrations in colour. Original hardcover. Fine copy.
Published by Berlin: Otto Meissners Vlg 2009
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Bergische Bücherstube Mewes, Overath, , GermanyAntiquariat Bergische Bücherstube Mewes
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 26.22
US$ 62.49 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
120 S., mit zahlreichen ganzseitigen farbigen Abbildungen. 4° Kart.mS. *neuwertig*. Mit Texten von György Konrád, Matthias Flügge, Thomas Hirsch. Sprache: Deutsch.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Butterfly Books GmbH & Co. KG, Herzebrock-Clarholz, GermanyButterfly Books GmbH & Co. KG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 14.19
US$ 69.43 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Sehr gut. 1. Auflage. 68 Seiten Zustand: SEHR GUTER Zustand! HC1-468-4/8-00114191 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 631.

Published by Galerie a nakladatelstvi Stara posta 2025
- Hardcover
Seller: Antikvariat Bleskov, Mimon, Czech RepublicAntikvariat Bleskov
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 51.73
US$ 56.70 shippingShips from Czech Republic to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. Infinitum - Laszlo Lakner a stredoevropska malba konce milenia - Lakner Laszlo *** [EN] Categories: Art | Condition: New | Binding: Hardcover | This illustrated publication comprehensively processes, presents, and contextualizes the painterly work of Laszlo Lakner, one of the essential figures of Centr…al European art of the last fifty years, building on the exhibition. *** [DE] Zustand: Neu | Einband: Gebundene Ausgabe | Diese illustrierte Publikation bearbeitet, präsentiert und kontextualisiert umfassend das malerische Werk von Laszlo Lakner, einer der wesentlichen Persönlichkeiten der mitteleuropäischen Kunst der letzten fünfzig Jahre, und knüpft dabei an die Ausstellung an. *** [CZ] Stav: Novy | Vazba: vazane | Obrazova publikace ucelene zpracovava, prezentuje a kontextualizuje malirskou tvorbu Laszlo Laknera jako jedne ze zasadnich osobnosti stredoevropskeho umeni poslednich padesati let, pricemz navazuje na vystavu.
More imagesPublished by Rainer Verlag, Berlin 1989
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Verlag IL Kunst, Literatur & Antiquariat, Köln, , GermanyVerlag IL Kunst, Literatur & Antiquariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 89.39
US$ 32.98 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Broschiert. Condition: Sehr gut. Mitarbeit Attila Bruckner und Dominik Lengyel. Auflage 120 nummerierte und signierte Exemplare. Hier die Nummer 61. Mit der wörtlichen Übersetzung ins Deutsche. 42 S. + Beigelegtes Blatt mit der Übersetzung. 21x30 cm. Eine spannende Arbeit an der Schnittstelle von konkreter Poesie und früher Comp…uterkunst. Sehr gutes, sauberes Exemplar. Sprache: de, hu Size: 4°. de, hu (illustrator). Von Autor und Illustrator signiert.

Language: German
Published by Galerie Heimeshoff, Essen 1982
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Antiquariat Fuchseck, Gammelshausen, GermanyAntiquariat Fuchseck
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 29.74
US$ 78.11 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Broschur. Condition: Befriedigend. Großformatige Broschur. 22 Seiten, reich illustr. Die Deckel etwas fleckig, innen gut erhalten. Mit persönlicher Widmung von Dirk Teuber auf der Titelseite (datiert 25.10.1982). Widmung des Verfassers.

Published by [Berlin, Jänner 1987]. 1987
- Manuscript
Seller: Kotte Autographs GmbH, Roßhaupten, , GermanyKotte Autographs GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 71.51
US$ 23.14 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1 S. Qu.-8vo. Mit eh. adr. Kuvert. An den Kunsthistoriker Siegfried Salzmann (19281993) mit Wünschen zu Neujahr selber noch in Bandagen und im Bett, wo ich mich erst nach einem ungeplanten Autounfall in Berlin erholen muss [.]". Lakner studierte an der Ungarischen Akademie für Bildende Künste, schuf ab den 70er Jahren konzeptuel…le Arbeiten, erste Buchobjekte und Buchbilder und war 1972 Gast des Folkwang-Museums in Essen; 1982 erhielt er eine Professur für experimentelle Gestaltung an der Universität Essen (seit 2003 Universität Duisburg-Essen). Siegfried Salzmann war von 1971 bis 1984 Direktor des Wilhelm Lehmbruck-Museums in Duisburg und anschließend bis 1993 Direktor der Kunsthalle Bremen.

Published by Aachen: Rimbaud Presse [] 1994
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Antiquariat Tautenhahn, Lübeck, , GermanyAntiquariat Tautenhahn
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 143.03
US$ 121.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
(28) Seiten, OPpbd., 30 x 23 cm. Mit eigenhändiger Signatur von Laszlo Lakner im Kolophon. Nummer 72 von 100 im Kolophon numerierten und signierten Exemplaren. - Enthält Paul Celans "Todesfuge" und acht Gouachen von Laszlo Lakner unter dem Titel "Nachschreibungen". Enthält außerdem einen einordnenden Text von Theo Buck. - Minima…l berieben; gutes Exemplar.
Published by Kunstverein 1979
- Softcover
Seller: BWS BKS, Ferndale, NY, U.S.A.BWS BKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 1,976.00
US$ 3.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: As New.

Language: German
Published by Pulheim/Köln: Schuffelen 1992
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Wilder - Preise inkl. MwSt., Salzhemmendorf, , GermanyAntiquariat Wilder - Preise inkl. MwSt.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 29.80
US$ 109.93 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
21cm x 15cm. Condition: Sehr gut. 48 S., zahlr. farb. Fotos engl. broschur, dieser mit minimalsten Gebrauchsspuren, ansonsten sehr guter Zustand. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 150.