Leachman E W (8 results)

Published by Sydenham & Co. 1915
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 18.73
US$ 6.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1915. 220 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are a little bumped. Spine ends are mildly crushed.
Published by Sydenham & Co 1915
- Hardcover
Seller: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, United KingdomThe Guru Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.34
US$ 16.10 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1915 first impression on red cloth.

Published by H.R. Allenson Ltd. (Circa 1923), London 1923
- Hardcover
Seller: Alex Alec-Smith ABA ILAB PBFA, Everthorpe, , United KingdomAlex Alec-Smith ABA ILAB PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 12.15
US$ 28.51 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
pp. 281, (xvi) of adverts. 8vo. Green cloth unevenly faded. Cheaper editon. A very good copy.

Published by St. Leonards-on-Sea King Bros. & Potts 1934 1934
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Chaucer Bookshop ABA ILAB, Canterbury, , United KingdomChaucer Bookshop ABA ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.49
US$ 33.54 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
FIRST EDITION Small 8vo. green cloth hardback with unclipped dust jacket. 128pp., illustrated with sepia plates. A clean copy with no previous owners' markings or inscriptions. Couple of small spots of soiling to cloth boards. Dust jacket lightly soiled with some wear including small areas of loss and large closed tear (please s…ee photo). A VERY GOOD COPY in Good Dust Jacket. (Shelf 101) PLEASE NOTE: Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.** Pictures available upon request.** Visit our homepage for our shop opening hours. Over 20,000 books in stock - come and browse. PayPal, credit and most debit cards welcome. Books posted worldwide. For any queries please contact us direct.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Sydenham & Co., Bournemouth 1915
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Lazarus Books Limited, Blackpool, LANCS, United KingdomLazarus Books Limited
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 64.94
US$ 32.13 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth Bound Boards. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 1915 first edition stated first impression. Size 12mo, 7.25" tall, 220 pages. Red cloth covered boards with gilt titles to the front cover and spine, with the dust jacket. Book condition good, corners and spine ends rubbed, hinges a bit loose, a few s…pots to edge of text block and the first and last 20 or so pages, extensive ms notes and a newspaper clipping on the front end-papers pages are toned otherwise clean. Dust jacket condition good, corners and spine ends chipped, folds rubbed, spine sunned, not clipped through no price stated. There is a lovely illustration of St. Peter's by Edward Eyre as a frontispiece and also on the dust jacket. The MS Notes appear to be about a former choirboy of S. Peter's called Frank Hobson. Edward Eyre (illustrator).

Published by Sydenham & Co. 1915
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Stella & Rose's Books, PBFA, Tintern, MON, United KingdomStella & Rose's Books, PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 58.03
US$ 21.46 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First edition. 1st 1915. Good condition with no wrapper. Red cloth, gilt titles. B/w photos. Name in ink to front endpaper. One page detached. Some foxing throughout. Spine slightly chipped at top and tail. Corners rubbed. Packaged with care and promptly dispatched.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1918 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 308 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 308 Leachman, E. W.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 72.76
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l…ends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1918. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Vol: - , Pages: - 308, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 308 308.