Leandro Erlich (27 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.10
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. crisp clean w/light shelfwear/edgewear - may have remainder mark Standard-sized.

- Hardcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.76
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.

Published by Kent Gallery, New York 2001
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: LEFT COAST BOOKS, Santa Maria, CA, U.S.A.LEFT COAST BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.50
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st. Cloth, 64 pages, colour illustrations; 19 cm. Edition of 1000 copies. Tight, clean copy. Light handling soil/boards. Stated First printing. Size: 12mo.

- Softcover
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 30.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover, 88 pages; in English and Italian; as new condition; clean and crisp; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, PA, U.S.A.Mullen Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 30.00
US$ 12.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. White cloth boards with red lettering and design, 64 pp, richly illustrated in color. Catalog of an exhibition held at Kent Gallery, New York, based on photographs taken as part of the artists' collaborative installation at the 7th Havana Biennial, 2000. Includes bibliographical references (page 60, 62). VG (boards ar…e slightly stained along with block edges but pages are clean).

Published by Fundación Eduardo F. Costantini,, Buenos Aires, 2015
- Hardcover
Seller: Llibreria Antiquària Delstres, Canet de Mar, B, SpainLlibreria Antiquària Delstres
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 14.30
US$ 22.11 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
187 páginas, 2 hojas. Textos en castellano e inglés. Fotografias dentro de texto. Encuadernado en media tela y cartoné. En buen estado. Sello de Galeria de Arte. 28,5x18,5 cm.
Published by Kent, Havana, Cuba. 2001
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Nicola Wagner, aptos, CA, U.S.A.Nicola Wagner
Contact seller5-star seller8vo. pp 64. White cloth covers, illustrated in red. A photographic project of polaroid images taken in Havana, Cuba, against a snowbound set. Conceptual Art. Very slight soiling o/w VG+ First Edition. Hardback.

- Hardcover
Seller: Aardvark Rare Books, Presteigne, HEREF, United KingdomAardvark Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 61.59
US$ 18.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: New. **HARDBACK**.

Published by EDUNTREF, Editorial UNTREF 2017
Seller: SoferBooks, Barcelona, B, SpainSoferBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 15.50
US$ 25.46 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
blanda. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: Nuevo. The edition documents the planning and construction of the installation "Port of Reflections" in Buenos Aires by artist Leandro Erlich (Argentina 1973).

- Hardcover
Seller: Libros Tobal, Ajalvir, M, SpainLibros Tobal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 66.05
US$ 29.63 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 8 available
Condition: Nuevo. COLECCIÓN: FONDO FONDO - ARTES | INSTALACIONES ARTISTICAS.

Published by EDUNTREF, Editorial UNTREF 2017
Seller: NAVEBOOKS, BARCELONA, B, SpainNAVEBOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 15.50
US$ 28.93 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
blanda. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: Nuevo. The edition documents the planning and construction of the installation "Port of Reflections" in Buenos Aires by artist Leandro Erlich (Argentina 1973).

- Hardcover
Seller: AG Library, Malaga, MA, SpainAG Library
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 67.95
US$ 35.36 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Este volumen reúne una muestra exhaustiva del trabajo del artista de renombre internacional Leandro Erlich a través de72 imágenes que representan obras de arte cautivadoras, modernas e interactivas. *** Nota: Los envíos a España peninsular, Baleares y Canarias se realizan a través de mensajería urgente. No acepta…mos pedidos con destino a Ceuta y Melilla.

- Hardcover
Seller: castlebooksbcn, Barcelona, B, Spaincastlebooksbcn
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 67.95
US$ 39.35 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Encuadernación de tapa dura. Condition: Nuevo. Dust Jacket Condition: Nuevo. Este volumen reúne una encuesta exhaustiva del trabajo del artista de renombre internacional Leandro Erlich a través de 72 imágenes que representan obras de arte cautivadoras, modernas e interactivas. A lo largo de estas imágenes, ensayos críticos de Da…n Cameron, Adrian Dannat, Andrés Duprat y Mari Carmen Ramírez ofrecen observaciones agudas sobre el encuentro de las obras de arte, el espacio y las personas. Publicado como parte de la exposición de Erlich "Liminal" en el Perez Art Museum Miami, el catálogo se erige como un camino perspicaz en la mente del artista y como testigo de la experiencia de los visitantes.

- Hardcover
Seller: KALAMO BOOKS, Burriana, CS, SpainKALAMO BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 68.65
US$ 20.67 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cartoné. Condition: Nuevo.

- Softcover
Seller: KALAMO BOOKS, Burriana, CS, SpainKALAMO BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 68.65
US$ 20.67 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Tapa blanda. Condition: Nuevo.

Published by Kent Fine Art New York, NY 2002
Seller: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, U.S.A.Specific Object / David Platzker
Contact seller5-star seller[2] pp.; 11.4 x 15.9 cm.; black-and-white & color; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed Two sided announcement card published in conjunction with show held November 21, 2002 - January 25, 2003. Artists include Bobby Neel Adams, Dennis Adams, Herbert Bayer, Chris Burden, Leandro Erlich, Hans Haacke, Richa…rd Hamilton, Peter Kennard, Antonio Muntadas, and Judi Werthein. Very Good. Rubbing of card edges with light bumping of corners and upper left edge. Otherwise clean and unmarked.

- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 93.55
US$ 81.49 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - Este volumen reúne una muestra exhaustiva del trabajo del artista de renombre internacional Leandro Erlich a través de72 imágenes que representan obras de arte cautivadoras, modernas e interactivas.A lo largo de estas imágenes, ensayos críticos de Dan Cameron, Adrian Dannat, Andrés Duprat y Mari C…armen Ramírez ofrecen observaciones agudas sobre el encuentro de las obras de arte, el espacio y las personas.Publicado como parte de la exposición de Erlich 'Liminal' en el Perez Art Museum Miami, el catálogo se erige como un camino perspicaz en la mente del artista y como testigo de la experiencia de los visitantes.

- Hardcover
Seller: Juanpebooks, MIAMI, FL, U.S.A.Juanpebooks
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 191.00
US$ 16.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 11 available
Condition: New. Somos JUANPEBOOKS. Enviamos a todo el mundo por DHL. 100% garantía. Libro nuevo. We ship worldwide by DHL wth tracking. 100% guarentee.

- Hardcover
Seller: BWS BKS, Ferndale, NY, U.S.A.BWS BKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 1,976.00
US$ 3.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: New.
Published by Fundación Eduardo F. Costantini
- Softcover
Seller: Ventara SA, Montevideo, , UruguayVentara SA
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 71.95
US$ 11.99 shippingShips from Uruguay to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Tapa Blanda. Condition: New. Libro.
More imagesLanguage: Spanish
Published by Arte al Día , 2006 2006
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: DEL SUBURBIO LIBROS- VENTA PARTICULAR, C.A.B.A, ArgentinaDEL SUBURBIO LIBROS- VENTA PARTICULAR
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 140.00
US$ 29.00 shippingShips from Argentina to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Excelente. 1ª Edición. ARTE AL DÍA LEANDRO ERLICH Revista Internacional de Arte Latinoamericano ERLICH. LEANDRO AÑO: 2006 NUMERO 114- PAGINAS: 128 REVISTA DE ARTE BILINGÜE. En el índice se pueden ver los otros artistas y las entrevistas más reproducciones de obras de arte ERLICH; GORRIAR…ENA;J,IRIBARREN y ARCO 06 CON NUMEROSAS OBRAS DE EXPOSITORES Y DESTACADAS NOTAS. & others. ESTADO: EXCELENTE.DOCUMENTO DE ARTE EST. ART 2°arribadan.

Published by Malba
Seller: SoferBooks, Barcelona, B, SpainSoferBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 60.79
US$ 25.46 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: Nuevo.

Published by Toluca 2019
- Hardcover
Seller: Okmhistoire, St Rémy-des-Monts, SARTH, FranceOkmhistoire
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 178.81
US$ 38.19 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Comme neuf. Paris 2022. Hardcover . ------ 344 pages . ****************************** "" Since the late 1990s, Erlich (b. 1973, Buenos Aires, lives in Buenos Aires) has created a highly distinctive body of sculptures and site-specific installations in which the architectural appearance of the everyd…ay functions as a perceptual trap, leading an unsuspecting viewer into a visual paradox that systematically defies certain laws and attributes of the material world. In Erlich's parallel universe, stairs lead nowhere, elevators don't stop at any destination, passive spectators become active participants, clouds take on physical characteristics, and the solidity of constructed spaces turns out to be a fleeting optical illusion. Liminal has been conceived as a sequence of spaces that one might encounter in the course of an ordinary day: elevator, subway, classroom, hair salon, sidewalk, swimming pool, laundry room—even a window through which the neighbors' windows can be seen. Each space is fabricated to serve as a precise simulation of the place it references, so that the encounter with Erlich's illusion tends to occur as a surprise on the viewer's part that such an ordinary spot should conceal such extraordinary qualities. The exhibition's title refers to a transitional zone located at the threshold of another space, and indirectly suggests being on the verge of crossing over, or entering into, a new destination or state of existence—a sensation reinforced in Erlich's work. To hover at the liminal edge of an experience suggests being caught between a prior reality that has been left behind, and a new reality beckoning at close range, but always slightly beyond our grasp. Erlich's work suggests that despite our collective pride at being able to instinctually locate ourselves within the physical world, the truth is that most of us are engaged in an extended game of probability and chance, in which situations that can only be real within our dreams cast a spell of enchantment over our waking lives. The accumulated impact of experiencing multiple Erlich works within a single exhibition tends to leave viewers with an intensified awareness of this inherent duality about daily life. "" ****************************** ref od.

Leandro Erlich and Graciela Sacco: Argentina / la Biennale di Venezia 49. Esposizione Internazionale d'Arte
Erlich, Leandro and Graciela Sacco, Julia Herzberg, Michael et al.
- Softcover
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 125.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover, 80 pages; in English, Italian and Spanish; very good condition; clean and crisp; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.

- Softcover
Seller: ralfs-buecherkiste, Herzfelde, MOL, Germanyralfs-buecherkiste
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.92
US$ 121.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Heft 21*28. Condition: Gut. 62 Seiten gebraucht gut 200316726 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 200.

Seller: Juanpebooks, MIAMI, FL, U.S.A.Juanpebooks
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 57.00
US$ 16.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 11 available
Condition: New. Somos JUANPEBOOKS. Enviamos a todo el mundo por DHL. 100% garantía. Libro nuevo. We ship worldwide by DHL wth tracking. 100% guarentee.
More imagesPublished by van Raap. GALERIA DE ARTE,( 1991)ARGENTINA 1991
- First Edition
Seller: DEL SUBURBIO LIBROS- VENTA PARTICULAR, C.A.B.A, ArgentinaDEL SUBURBIO LIBROS- VENTA PARTICULAR
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 174.00
US$ 29.00 shippingShips from Argentina to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Sin Encuadernar. Condition: Muy bien. 1ª Edición, Edición Limitada. LEANDRO ERLICH PINTURAS 1991 PRIMERA MUESTRA INDIVIDUAL DEL CONSAGRADO ARTISTA LEANDRO ERLICH EN "VAN RAAP , GALERÍA DE ARTE" , BUENOS AIRES SEPTIEMBRE DE 1991 - FIRMADO POR LA CURADORA - REPRODUCCIÓN DE LA OBRA " Y NO POR TUNO Bs As. "ÓLEO S/TELA 1,40 X 1,50 CU…RRICULUM EN PARTE POSTERIOR DEL ARTISTA QUIEN EN EL AÑO 91 CONTABA CON TAN SOLO 18 AÑOS. EL AFICHE CATALOGO MIDE 38 X 25 CM, ES UN VERDADERO DOCUMENTO DE ARTE ARGENTINO- ESCASO Y RARO SE ADJUNTA EN EL DETALLE FOTOGRÁFICO LA NOTA QUE HICIERA EL DESTACADO ESCRITOR, PERIODISTA Y DIRECTOR DEL CENTRO CULTURAL RECOLETA MIGUEL BRIANTE , EN EL DIARIO PAGINA 12 CON MOTIVO DE LA INAUGURACIÓN DE LA EXPOSICIÓN MUY BUEN ESTADO FOTOS ORIGINALES.Leandro Erlich Born 1973 Lives and works in Buenos Aires and Montevideo Between 1998 and 1999 he took part in the Core Program, an artist-in-residence program in Houston, Texas, U.S. Then he moved to New York and made his first exhibition in a commercial New York gallery. In the year 2000, he participated in the Whitney Biennale and represented Argentina in the 49th Venice Biennale (2001). He lived and worked in Paris for a few years, then came back to Buenos Aires. He has participated in many collective exhibitions and art biennales, such as the 1st Mercosur Biennale (1997), the 7th Havana Biennale (2000), the 7th Istanbul Biennale (2001), the 3rd Shanghai Biennale (2002), the 1st Busan Biennale, Korea (2002), the 26th Sao Paulo Biennale (2004), la Nuit Blanche de Paris (2004), the 51st Venice Biennale (2005), the Echigo-Tsumari Art Triennial, Japan (2006), Palais de Tokyo, Paris (2006), Liverpool Biennial (2008), Singapore Biennial (2008), Museo Nacional Centro de Arte Reina Sofía, Spain (2008), Fundación PROA, Buenos Aires (2009, 2013), Galleria Continua Le Moulin (2011), Centre Georges Pompidou, Paris (2011), Centquatre, Paris (2011), MOT, Tokyo (2013), Shanghai Art Festival (2013), Montevideo 2nd Biennial, Urugay (2014), OCA, Brazil (2015), Maison Rouge, Paris (2015) etc. He made individual exhibitions in: El Museo del Barrio, New York (2001), Santa Monica Art Center, Barcelona (2003), MACRO Museum of Contemporary Art of Rome (2006), Centre D art Saint Nazaire, France (2005), Albion Gallery, London (2005), P.S.1 MoMA, NY (2008), Galleria Continua, San Gimignano, Italy (2008), Galería Luciana Brito, Sao Paulo (2009), MOLAA, Long Beach (2010), Sean Kelly gallery, NY (2011), Galería Ruth Benzacar, Buenos Aires (2007, 2012), Galería Nogueras-Blanchard (2013), Barbican Center, London (2013), 21st Century Museum of Contemporary Art, Kanazawa, Japan (2014), MMCA, Seoul, Korea (2014), MALBA, Buenos Aires (2015), ZKM, Germany (2015); etc. His works are in private and public collections. The public collections include the Museum of Modern Art, Buenos Aires; The Museum of Fine Arts, Houston; Tate Modern, London; Musée National d Art Moderne, Centre Georges Pompidou, Paris; 21st Century Museum of Art Kanazawa, Japan; MACRO, Rome; The Jerusalem Museum; FNAC, France; Ville, ETC. DOCUMENTO DE ARTE EST ART 3.