Learned Arthur (50 results)
Language: English
Published by Dana Estes and Company, Boston, MA 1905
- Hardcover
Seller: Books from the Past, Memphis, U.S.A.Books from the Past
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.00
US$ 6.90 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Decorative Hardcover. Condition: Good. The cover has white cloth with goldtone lettering and an illustration. The content has quotes of one or more sentences that include "woman, women, girl, female, her, etc." Most of the illustrations, b/w, are on the front and bottom margins; a few are full-page. The top end of the text block… has gilt. Most of the back board is mottled with color loss, caused by dampness or an insect. The spine panel and the margins of the front board are much less thus. The front endpaper has four chips, 1/8 in. to 3/8 in. on the fold, and it is mottled with loss of sheen caused by scrapes. The half-title page and two other pages have foxing. Scans e-mailed upon request. Arthur G. Learned (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.04
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Language: English
Published by The Harper Press, Philadelphia 1932
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, U.S.A.Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 21.20
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good DJ. 1st Edition. 357 Pp. Orange Cloth Stamped In Blue. 1932 Date On Title And Copyright Pages. Book Lightly Used, No Fading Or Fraying, Lettering Strong, Small "Book Box" Storefront Illustrated On Bookplate On Front Endpaper, A Book Store Label. Dj With Wear At…Edges, Small Tears And Losses At Corners With Interior Brown Tape Reinforcements At Ends Of Spine And At Upper Flap Folds, No-Show Through On Front; Author's Name Handwritten On Spine But Mostly Rubbed Away. Dj By Richard Blossom Farley, Portrait By Arthur Garfield Learned (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Dana Estes and Company, Boston, MA 1905
- Hardcover
Seller: Dogwood Books, Rome, U.S.A.Dogwood Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 24.99
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good Plus. No Jacket. There is some rubbing to the cover. The front hinge is cracked but holding firm. There is an inscription on the endpage.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.52
US$ 4.40 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.90
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.50
US$ 16.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.75
US$ 16.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.16
US$ 5.56 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Disciplines of the Holy Quest from the Wise and the Strong
Newhouse, Flower A editor (SIGNED) & Learned, Arthur & Schweizer, J Otto illustrators
Published by Escondido, Ca Christward Publications C1959. 1959
- Hardcover
Seller: Ann Wendell, Bookseller, Oroville, U.S.A.Ann Wendell, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellervg/vg, lite cover stain, dj torn/taped/discolored/edge chips. o/w bright & tight book, size approx 6x9" with 196 pages including index, personally inscribed to prev owner by author. Illustrated by full page drawings. 2nd printing edition. Binding is blue cloth.
Published by Dana Estes and Company (1905), Boston, MA 1905
- Hardcover
Seller: Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980, Walpole, U.S.A.Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980
Contact seller5-star sellerHC. 192pp A collection of poems, sayings, anecdotes about women. Illustrated in the "Gibson Girl" fashion. good+, cream colored boards, teg (hardcover). ill. by Arthur G. Learned (illustrator).
Published by Christward Publications, Vista, California, U.S.A. 1955
- Hardcover
Seller: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, U.S.A.Lowry's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Rough w/ Protective Cover. Signed. This copy of the second printing has very little corner bumping or edge wear. Interior text is clean and tight in binding. Owner's mark upper front paste-down. Five illustration plates including Frontispiece. Interior text is clean and tight in it's binding. Unclipp…ed DJ is very worn and chipped, spine section is missing. We has placed it in a protective cover to prevent further deterioration. The author has signed and inscribed the fep has follos: "To Joe T--- May the night {or height} of the Eternal direct your footsteps and experiences. Sincerely, {signature}." Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Learned, Arthur Garfield / Hulbert, James (illustrator). Signed & Inscribed By Author.

Language: English
Published by Escondido, CA : Christward Publications, 1948. 1948
- Hardcover
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, U.S.A.Joseph Valles - Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 30.00
US$ 16.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. x, 82 pp. ; OCLC: 13246890 ; blue cloth in pictorial dustjacket ; "Newhouse claimed that she first realized she was clairvoyant when she was six, riding the Staten Island Ferry in New York Harbor with a friend her age. Seeing a group of water sprites, she pointed them out…to her companion. The latter, thinking this was a game of make believe, responded with her own creative inventions. Flower, realizing she saw a world that didn't exist for others, was shocked into silence for many years.In 1924, Newhouse, along with her mother and sister, moved to Los Angeles where she soon became a guest speaker at a number of churches and lecture halls. Word soon spread of her unique gifts and her convincing sincerity as a speaker. Before long she was traveling regularly to Santa Barbara and San Francisco and much of Southern California. It was on one of these lecture engagements that she met her future husband, Lawrence Newhouse. In 1940, Flower and Lawrence founded Questhaven Retreat and the Christward Ministry, which she bequeathed to the Lord Christ forever. Here, she wrote and lectured extensively on the Kingdom of Angels and the Wisdom Teachings that underlie "living the Life" and following the "Way'."--Wikipedia ; FINE/FINE. Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.09
US$ 16.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 37.30
US$ 16.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.
Published by Evertett & Son, London 1906, 1906
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Petri, Jena, GermanyAntiquariat Petri
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.01
US$ 20.76 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
HC. Condition: Gut. originalgetreuer Einband (Faks.)., , , nicht paginiert., c.a. 200s., einige Bilder dezent koloriert, sonst guter Zustand. , [HSA2,4a], Deu 400g.
Published by Dana Estes and Company, Boston, MA 1905
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BookScene, Hull, U.S.A.BookScene
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 39.95
US$ 5.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dana Estes and Company, Boston, MA 1905. First Edition. 1st Printing. 192 pages. Pink clothwith beautiful gold decor, top page ends gold gilt. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. Binding rubbed. Size: 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall…. Poetry::1900-1974 6055.

Published by Columbus, Ohio : America Rose Society, 1966. 1966
- Hardcover
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, U.S.A.Joseph Valles - Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 33.00
US$ 16.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 247 pp. ; red cloth with gold lettering ; no dustjacket ; Contents : Our president speaks / Robert M Zollinger -- Foreword / O Keister Evans, Jr -- Is it worth it? / Eldon Cabbage -- Landscaping with roses / Clyde E Learned -- Designed for jewels / Judith Hills Packard -- The Master and the rose…/ Woodrow M Cook -- Growing roses / Royle P Thomas -- Fertilizers and disease/insect problems / O R Beach -- Show table preview 1966-1967 / William L Kiel -- Disbudding, for show or at home -- The rose box / Larry S Buster -- Dwarf fruit trees as accent plants in your rose garden / Tod Reabuck -- Hybridizing new old roses / Bruce A Wilson -- Creating new hardy roses / Percy H Wright -- Possible Apomixis in roses / H H Marshall -- Tiny treasures of joy / Florence Meyen -- Growing roses in Miami Florida / Capt F G Stafford -- Current look at pest and disease control of outdoor roses / S W Jacklin, W L Klarman, F F Smith -- Know your pesticides / Lewis P Harris -- How to select the right sprayer or duster for your roses / R O Geuther -- Virus problems of roses J A Milbrath -- Roses and Nematodes / Paul M Alexander -- Roses that climb, roses that ramble / Ruth Acevedo -- A gentle hint from a new member (poem) -- Roses in Bonnie Scotland / Duncan Gillespie -- Favorite rose books / Helen D Carswell -- Use of roses in the home garden / A W Boicourt -- ROses in the state of Israel / Abraham Ne'eman -- Do mulches conserve water? / Arthur T Corey -- What is pH? -- We caught a brass ring / Patricia H Parks -- Roses in Southern California / Fred W Walters -- By any other name / Florence Lindemann -- Start 'em while they're young / Bill Brantley -- Roses in your diet / Charles L. Coens -- The old problem of species in Rosa with special reference to North America / Dr Eileen W Erlanson Macfarlane -- A fream coming true, with old garden roses / Mrs J L Sandusky -- Rose surgery and the state of the union / William E McMahon -- My pink garden / Ruth H Boyd -- All-America rose selections -- New rose patents -- New roses of the world -- Ineligible roses -- Proof of the pudding. ; bookplate on front ep ; VG. Book.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.84
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This comprehensive collection of witty quotes about men delves into the complexities of the male character with both humor and insight. From the ancient wisdom of philosophers to the sharp observations of modern-day writers, this book offers a multifaceted exploration of men, their mot…ivations, and their interactions with the world. The author delves into timeless themes of vanity, ambition, and relationships, capturing the essence of what it means to be a man. Ranging from playful quips to thought-provoking reflections, these quotes provide a rich tapestry of perspectives on male nature. Whether seeking amusement or enlightenment, readers will find ample food for thought within these pages. This book is a testament to the enduring fascination with the human condition, offering a unique and entertaining lens through which to understand the complexities of men and their place in society. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.36
US$ 56.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnExcerpt from Adam s SonsTherefore she has labored conscientiously in culling out the best things from the manifold epigrams on this fascinating theme. To what ex tent she has chosen wisely, she leaves the reader to decide..

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.38
US$ 56.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 43.28
US$ 70.37 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have made it available as part of our commitment for protecting,…preserving, and promoting the world's literature in affordable, high quality, modern editions that are true to the original work.

- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 55.31
US$ 71.35 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright referenc…es, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work. This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.As a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.

Published by Escondido, CA : Christward Publications, 1955. 1955
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, U.S.A.Joseph Valles - Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 58.00
US$ 16.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 3rd printing ; 94 pp. ; LC: BP605.C5; Dewey: 212.5 ; OCLC: 1861172 ; blue and white cloth in pictorial dustjacket ; plates of illustrations of angelic beings ; photograph of illustration by Arthur Learned laid in ; postcard of Questhaven Retreat laid in ; prin…ted on handmade paper ; "Newhouse claimed that she first realized she was clairvoyant when she was six, riding the Staten Island Ferry in New York Harbor with a friend her age. Seeing a group of water sprites, she pointed them out to her companion. The latter, thinking this was a game of make believe, responded with her own creative inventions. Flower, realizing she saw a world that didn't exist for others, was shocked into silence for many years.In 1924, Newhouse, along with her mother and sister, moved to Los Angeles where she soon became a guest speaker at a number of churches and lecture halls. Word soon spread of her unique gifts and her convincing sincerity as a speaker. Before long she was traveling regularly to Santa Barbara and San Francisco and much of Southern California. It was on one of these lecture engagements that she met her future husband, Lawrence Newhouse. In 1940, Flower and Lawrence founded Questhaven Retreat and the Christward Ministry, which she bequeathed to the Lord Christ forever. Here, she wrote and lectured extensively on the Kingdom of Angels and the Wisdom Teachings that underlie "living the Life" and following the "Way'."--Wikipedia ; FINE/FINE. Book.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Dana Estes and Company, Boston 1905
- Hardcover
Seller: ROBIN RARE BOOKS at the Midtown Scholar, Harrisburg, U.S.A.ROBIN RARE BOOKS at the Midtown Scholar
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 200.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Eve's Daughters. Compiled and illustrated by Arthur G. Learned. Published in Boston by Dana Estes and Company. 1905. 192 pp. 6.75" x 9.5". Hardcover. Overall good. Tape remnants and damaged corners to box, with illustration on front remaining nicely preserved. Minimal scuffing to exterior of book, wit…h gilt decorations nicely preserved. Light starting to hinges, with some wear to middle of text block. Profusely illustrated throughout with both full-page plates and decorative edge designs. General age-related toning to pages, along with periodic foxing and wear. Please see photographs and ask any questions prior to purchasing. A scarce piece in its original box by artist Arthur Garfield Learned (1872-1959). A rare collection of quotes that offer a snapshot into literary views of woman up to the early 20th Century.

- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 2,913.66
US$ 46.80 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 22968 pages. 16.00x11.00x29.00 inches. In Stock.
Published by R.A. Everett & Son, London 1906
- Hardcover
Seller: Camilla's Bookshop, Eastbourne, United KingdomCamilla's Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 61.97
US$ 36.30 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Second Printing. Bound in brown buckram, with line drawing illustration to front board and gilt title lettering to spine, this hardcover Second Printing is VG. 192pp with large collection of short pieces and quotations by various writers on the subject of women; and illustrated on ever…y page in B/W line by author A.G. Learned. Some full page drawings, but most take the form of marginal decoration, mainly of ladies in Edwardian hats and dresses. Clean endpapers, sound binding, all VG. Learned, A.G. (illustrator).

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.50
US$ 8.69 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.95
US$ 8.69 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 138.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.92
US$ 8.69 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.