Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Appleton, Honor C. (illustrator). May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
US$ 19.83
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Appleton, Honor C. (illustrator).
US$ 21.46
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Appleton, Honor C. (illustrator).
Condition: As New. Appleton, Honor C (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New. Appleton, Honor C (illustrator).
Published by George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd, London, 1948
Seller: Oopalba Books, Sale, MANCH, United Kingdom
Soft Cover. Condition: Poor. Appleton, Honor C. Wheelwright, Rowland ( with a Frontispiece By ) (illustrator). Blue limp linen softcover with red titles. Covers are in poor condition ( white marked ) A little frayed around edges. Colour frontis. Eight short stories of Charles Dickens for children. "Children's Bookshelf" No. 22. Book.
Published by Harrap, London, 1953
Seller: Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. Appleton, Honor C. (illustrator). Reprint octavo hardback 63 pp, illustrated. Very Good condition in Good+ dust jacket (corners on jacket rubbed).
Published by George G. Harrap, 1950
Seller: Gwyn Tudur Davies, Aberystwyth, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Honor C. Appleton (illustrator). Pbk, 62p., illustrated by Honor C Appleton, colour frontispiece. George G Harrap, 1950. Spine showing signs of wear, some light foxing to edges o/w a clean unmarked copy inperfectly acceptable condition. Contents: 'St Christopher; St Nicholas; St George; St Jerome; St Patrick; St Bridget; St Francis; St Elizabeth; St Joan. f257 / m2905.
Condition: New. Appleton, Honor C (illustrator).
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Appleton, Honor C (illustrator). The Children's Alice - Illustrated by Honor Appleton (Hardback or Cased Book).
Published by Harrap, London, 1962
Seller: Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. Appleton, Honor C. (illustrator). Reprint octavo hardback 63 pp, illustrated. Very Good condition in Good + dust jacket (corners on jacket worn, one small closed edge tear). Gift inscription on front free end paper.
Language: English
Published by Harrap, London, 1940
Seller: Johnston's Arran Bookroom, Isle of Arran, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Honor C. Appleton (illustrator). 1st Edition. A nice little book in 'The Children's Bookshelf' series. Colour frontis, line drawings in text and illustrated boards by Honor Appleton. Slight foxing to page edges, no inscriptions. Jacket very bright, but chipped, rubbed at edges and some loss top of spine.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 18.00
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. Appleton, Honor C. (illustrator). In.
Published by GEORGE G HARRAP 1959, 1959
Seller: Leaf Ends, Stocksfield, United Kingdom
reprint hardback with dustwrapper very good / very good coloured frontispiece by Honor Appleton, no inscriptions, clean, tight, bright copy.
Published by George G. Harrap, London, 1954
Seller: Stephen Dadd, Ashford, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good +. Honor C. Appleton (illustrator). Revised Edition. 64pp. HARDCOVER Immaculate internally. Possibly unread? The d/w hasn't fared so well, & although 96% complete, it has various chips, closed tears & tiniest amount of loss. D/w will be improved where possible & supplied in protective sleeve. Will appear smart when work completed. Size: 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Book.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 19.24
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. Appleton, Honor C. (illustrator). In.
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 14.47
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketPF. Condition: New. Appleton, Honor C. (illustrator).
Published by George G. Harrap, London, 1958
Seller: Ghost River Rare and Used Books, Cremona, AB, Canada
Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Honor c Appleton (illustrator). London: George G. Harrap, 1958. 63 pp. St. Christopher, St. Nicholas, St George, st Jerome, St. Patrick, St Bridget, St. Francis, St Elizabeth, St. Joan. Orange paper on boards binding has a few spots of stain and a little soiling. Former owners' names inside front cover and on front free endpaper. Colour frontis. A few of the letters on the title page have been inked in, some notations to the contents page, the black and white illustrations of the text have been very carefully coloured in with coloured pencil. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Honor c Appleton.
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 15.59
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketPF. Condition: New. Appleton, Honor C. (illustrator).
Published by GEORGE G HARRAP 1953, 1953
Seller: Leaf Ends, Stocksfield, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st in this edition hardback no dustwrapper very good Robin Hood in Welsh Language, bright apple green covers, lightly spotted fore edges, no inscriptions, very attractive copy.
US$ 25.26
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. Appleton, Honor C. (illustrator). 100 pages. 8.50x5.50x0.25 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by George G Harrap and Co Ltd, 1963
Seller: Mammy Bears Books, Cedar Creek, QLD, Australia
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. APPLETON, HONOR C (illustrator). 190x125x10mm+131g . . George G Harrap and Co Ltd. . 1963. . . . Pp63. May edition. Adapted by F H Lee. Book condition: Orange hard boards with black lettering to spine and front cover in original dust jacket; slight foxing to some pages. Illustrated by HONOR C. APPLETON: Image is ALWAYS of the ACTUAL BOOK: Book and or Jacket may have names. dedications. marks. tears. foxing. browned pages. creasing and losses unless otherwise noted. . . . . International_flat_rate_FOR_THIS_ITEM_in_an_ENVELOPE:_AU$38.00 . . Domestic_tracked_OR_registered_flat_rate_FOR_THIS_ITEM_Within_Australia:_AU$7.60.
Language: English
Published by George G. Harrap & Co, LONDON, 1947
Seller: Happyfish Books, Meopham, KENT, United Kingdom
US$ 15.10
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good. HONOR C. APPLETON (illustrator). The covers are rubbed with some bumping and fraying to the edges. Foxing and tanning to page edges and inside cover. Name stamp to inside front cover. The binding is firm. The pages are clean with light tanning. This book has 80 pages. All in all a nice example of this book.
Published by George G. Harper & Co., Ltd, Great Britian, 1947
Seller: Bay Used Books, Sudbury, ON, Canada
Soft cover. Condition: Poor. Appleton, Honor C. (illustrator). Book is in Poor condition. Heavy wear to spine and edges. Binding is still together but is falling apart. Pages are age toned. Pictures are available upon request.
Language: English
Published by George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd., London England UK, 1937
Seller: Calmwater Books, Shediac, NB, Canada
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Honor C. Appleton (illustrator). Book is in very good condition and very clean with no writing anywhere. Well bound with no loose or missing pages. Inscription on first end paper from previous owner. This title is part of "The Children's Bookshelf" series of books that include "The Children's" all of them are popular stories with beautiful colour and black and white illustrations.
Published by George G. Harrap, 1953
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1953. 80 pages. Red pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Printed in Welsh. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are a little bumped. Spine ends are mildly crushed. Light tanning to spine and edges. The unclipped dust jacket has moderate edge wear, tears and chips to edges and spine ends. Tanning to spine and edges.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 29.86
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. Appleton, Honor C (illustrator). In.
Language: English
Published by George G Harrap & Co Ltd, London UK, 1962
Seller: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, United Kingdom
US$ 19.23
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Dustjacket Very Good +. Appleton, Honor C. (Illustrator) (illustrator). Reprint. 80 pages. Ex-library, a single tape mark to each end-paper, stamp to flyleaf, impressed library stamps to half title, title, back end-paper and about 4 page-bottoms, number to rear title-page. Dustjacket has minimal wear inside polythene sleeve. Hardback binding has light wear to spine-ends and boards' corners. Pages very clean and sound.
Published by George G Harrap & Co. Ltd, London, 1943
Seller: Silver Trees Books, Malvern, WORCS, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Honor C Appleton (illustrator). Very good book in light card covers; tiny repaired nick to spine top. Internally very good and free of inscriptions; very well illustrated in b/w and with coloured frontispiece; binding tight; no foxing; rear blank end paper creased.
Published by George G Harrap & Co. Ltd, London, 1963
Seller: Silver Trees Books, Malvern, WORCS, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Honor C Appleton (illustrator). Very good book in orange cloth covers; tiny dark spot to front. Internally very good and free of inscriptions but corner section cut from top of flyleaf; well illustrated. No dust jacket.