Leininger Phillip (47 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.29
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.33
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.88
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.94
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.Library House Internet Sales
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 3.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Includes information about writers and their works, significant literary magazines and reviews, and descriptions of famous fictional people and places Former library book. Mylar protector included. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match th…e covers of the actual item. Ex-Library.

- Hardcover
Seller: Amazing Books Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.Amazing Books Pittsburgh
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.05
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Unmarked text. Moderate wear on outside edge of pages. Light creasing on dj. Lh.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.37
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 2nd Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.37
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Very Good. 2nd Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.42
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Benet's Reader's Encyclopedia of American Literature
Perkins, Barbara; Perkins, George B.; Perkins, George B.; Perkins, Barbara; Leininger, Phillip
- Hardcover
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.33
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Subsequent. With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.

Oxford Companion to American Literature, The - Sixth Edition
Hart, James D. / Phillip W. Leininger, revisions & additions
- Hardcover
Seller: THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, PA, U.S.A.THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: vg. Dust Jacket Condition: fine. ix + 779 pages; alpha arrangement, 2 columns; blue cover & dust jacket with Edward Hopper painting reproduced on front. Hardcover (dj).

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.39
US$ 6.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Books End Bookshop, Syracuse, NY, U.S.A.Books End Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. First Edition; First Printing. Remainder mark on bottom; 2.4 x 9.6 x 7.7 Inches; 1056 pages.

- Hardcover
Seller: Cheryl's Books, Vinemont, AL, U.S.A.Cheryl's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.95
US$ 6.45 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Hardback with dust jacket in good condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.52
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. (American Literature, Encyclopedias, Reference) A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.

- Hardcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 19.48
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.

The Oxford Companion to American Literature (Oxford Companions)
Hart, the late James D.; Leininger, Phillip [Primary Contributor]
- Hardcover
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.Basement Seller 101
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 14.95
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Jonathan Grobe Books, Deep River, IA, U.S.A.Jonathan Grobe Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Sixth Edition. Exlibrary with usual library markings. ; 779 pages.

- Hardcover
Seller: Kenneth A. Himber, Lebanon, NJ, U.S.A.Kenneth A. Himber
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 15.50
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Almost Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Fourth Edition, Sixth Printing. Book is a clean tight unmarked copy.

- Hardcover
Seller: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.Hammonds Antiques & Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 9.60 X 7.70 X 2.40 inches; 1056 pages.

- Hardcover
Seller: RiverRaisinBooks, Dundee, MI, U.S.A.RiverRaisinBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.99
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: New.

Benet's Reader's Encyclopedia of American Literature
Benet, William Rose (1886-1950)(Editors: Perkins, George; Perkins, Barbara; & Leininger, Phillip)
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Blacks Bookshop: Member of CABS 2017, IOBA, SIBA, ABA, Argillite, KY, U.S.A.Blacks Bookshop: Member of CABS 2017, IOBA, SIBA, ABA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 21.25
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VeryGood. 1st Edition. 7.63"x9.5" 1176 pgs. First Printing. Persimmon boards. Almond cloth spine w/gilt letters. DJ design by One Plus One Studio. DJ illustration by Superstock. Spine straight, binding tight, pages clean and bright. X-library w/graphics, unclipped. Secure s…hip w/track #. Portions of this book appeared in a somewhat modified form in The Reader's encyclopedia of American literature (T.Y. Crowell, 1962) and in Benet's reader's encyclopedia, 3d ed. (Harper and Row, 1987). Some 1,500 entries are new; those that are not new have been revised and updated. The scope is American literature from the period of European exploration to the 1990s, with emphasis on the US but including extensive coverage of Canada and Latin America. Entries include writers and writings, literary groups and movements, newspapers and other periodicals, and literary terms; also within the alphabetical arrangement are broad historical and topical essays. Annotation copyrighted by Book News, Inc., Portland, OR Source: Publisher.

- Hardcover
Seller: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.GridFreed
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 19.95
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. Good condition with wear and markings. Looks like an interesting title.

Benet's Reader's Encyclopedia Perkins, George; Perkins, Barbara and Leininger, Philip
Perkins, George [Editor]; Perkins, Barbara [Editor]; Leininger, Philip [Editor];
- Hardcover
Seller: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.GridFreed
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.95
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap.

- Hardcover
Seller: M & M Books, ATHENS, GA, U.S.A.M & M Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 29.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 3rd Edition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Mom and Pop's Book Shop,, Wakefield, RI, U.S.A.Mom and Pop's Book Shop,
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 24.00
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. NEW. Sixth Edition Fresh tight clean strong bright jacket boards text. No remainder or other markings. Not used.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Monroe Stahr Books, Sherman Oaks, CA, U.S.A.Monroe Stahr Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 27.99
US$ 6.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. FIRST EDITION in dust jacket. FINE. 1176 pages of authors and titles in alphabetical order.

- Hardcover
Seller: Russell Books, Victoria, BC, CanadaRussell Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
Original price: US$ 18.73; 20% offCurrent price: US$ 14.99
US$ 19.99 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Russell Books, Victoria, BC, CanadaRussell Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
Original price: US$ 18.73; 20% offCurrent price: US$ 14.99
US$ 19.99 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 6th Edition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Wittenborn Art Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 25.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Cloth Backed Boards with dust jacket; 1,176 pp. The most comprehensive encyclopedia of North and South American writings and writers: novelists, poets, playwrights, writers of nonfiction, essayists, critics, personages, places, and events alluded to in literature, literary groups and movements, newspapers, magaz…ines, journals, and literary terms. 7.5x9.5". Library card holder inside front cover, interior very clean.