Leon Forster (23 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Forster, Tina K (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.GoldBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 2.50
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: very good. Very Good Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed. Forster, Tina K (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.95
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Forster, Tina K (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 11.95
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Forster, Tina K (illustrator).
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Bookmarc's, La Porte, TX, U.S.A.Bookmarc's
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.99
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Printing. AA3 - A first printing hardcover book SIGNED by Leon Hale on the title page in very good condition in good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has price clipped, some wrinkling, chipping, crease and few small tears on the edges and corners…, small tear with chipping on the back lower left, "6" and small scribbled line written on the front, a few stains, light discoloration and shelf wear. Book has previous owner's inscription written and lots of signatures on the page after the front free endpaper, light discoloration and shelf wear. Illustrations by Tina K. Forster. 7.5"x5.75", 51 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Leon Hale is an author and columnist for the Houston Chronicle. She moved to The Chronicle after writing a column in the Houston Post for 32 years. Hale is a member of The Texas Institute of Letters, a literary group in Austin, which recognized the writer with the Lon Tinkle Award for Excellence Sustained Throughout a Career. He has also won awards for fiction and non-fiction from the Headliners Foundation, United Press International, and the Associated Press. He has recently announced his retirement after 65 years of writing. Despite this announcement, he continues to write short blogs weekly for the Chronicle as of the end of 2014. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Forster, Tina K (illustrator). Signed by Author.

- Softcover
Seller: crealivres, la fontennelle, , Francecrealivres
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.34
US$ 16.20 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Envoi rapide Bon Etat couverture défraîchie intérieur propre. 13x19x1cm. 1986. Cartonné. Good.
Monumenta Nipponica Journal: Studies in Japanese Culture, Past and Present, Volume XX 1965 Nos. 1-2
Joseph Pittau, S.J. (Editor); Joyce Chapman Lebra, Alfonso M. Nebreda,,, Francis H. Mathy, Kieran M. Rohan, Jose' M. Abad; Leon M. Zolbrod, John S. Forster, Ichiro Hattori, Ikuo Koike, et al
Published by Sophia University (Jochi Daigaku), Tokyo, Japan 1965
- Softcover
Seller: The Old Sage Bookshop, Prescott, AZ, U.S.A.The Old Sage Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.95
US$ 5.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good+. Softcover in good plus condition. Article topics include : Yano Fumio: Meiji intellectual, party leader, and bureaucrat; the Japanese university student confronts religion; Kitamura Tokoku final essays; lighthouses and the Yotoi experience of R. H. Brunton; two Japanese white papers: basic-research…expenditure and foreign technology; the vendetta of Mr. Fleacatcher Managoro the Fifth; Uji Shui Monogatari; young business executives and Japan's economic development; a descriptive-comparative note on verb transitivity in English and Japanese; and more. Size: 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Journal.
Published by Shearer 1984
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: THE HERMITAGE BOOKSHOP, Denver, CO, U.S.A.THE HERMITAGE BOOKSHOP
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover, in dust jacket. First edition, first printing. Signed by Hale on the title page. Near fine in near fine dust jacket, in mylar cover. Illustrations by Tina K. Forster (illustrator).

Published by Shearer Publishing, Bryan, Texas 1984
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Booked Up, Inc., Archer City, TX, U.S.A.Booked Up, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 40.00
US$ 3.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Printing. Green cloth with gilt lettering and design. Boards discolored. Dust jacket soiled. Signed twice by Author. Tina K. Forster (illustrator).
Liebesbriefe an Aimée D'Alton (Madame Paul de Musset). Mit ungedruckten Gedichten 1837-1848
de Musset, Alfred / Séché, Léon (Einleitung u. Anmerkungen) / Förster, Auguste (Übersetzung)
Published by Hermann Seemann, (1910), Berlin u. Leipzig, 1910
Seller: Antiquariat Tode, Berlin, , GermanyAntiquariat Tode
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 14.30
US$ 19.67 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
12 x 18,5 cm, 184 S., mit einem Frontispiz, priv. Halbleinenband (dieser leicht ausgeblichen und an den Ecken und Rändern etwas berieben), mit drei Vorbesitzerstempeln, sonst gutes Exemplar.
More imagesPublished by Tours: Pornin 1846
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, , United KingdomPlurabelle Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 38.67
US$ 10.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Series: Gymnase Moral d'Éducation. xii 295p with engraved frontispiece and engraved title page which reads "Soirées Instuctives" frontispiece (= Africa), addtl plates feature Shae-Tang (Chinese) & Tiger, last page of text = "Table", free endpaper in back missing, first (?) edition, attractive clo…th binding with gilt décor Language: French.
More imagesLanguage: German
Published by Leipzig, Verlag von Bernhard Tauchnitz 1922
- Hardcover
Seller: Bookstore-Online, Mattsies, , GermanyBookstore-Online
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.07
US$ 27.77 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover / Pappeinband. Condition: Gut. Auflage aus dem Buch nicht ersichtlich. 358 Seiten Das Buch befindet sich in einem gebrauchten, antiquarisch guten Zustand. Es ist gebraucht, und besitzt Alters-, Lager- und Gebrauchsspuren, wie Einband etwas verfärbt, gebräunt, ausgeblichen und am Rand etwas berieben. Seiten und Schnittk…anten auf Grund Alter und Sonnenlicht ebenso verfärbt, gebräunt. Alle diese Mängel nicht übermäßig! Buch ist sauber, ohne Schmierereien, Verschmutzungen oder gravierende Schäden. Im Buch, bis auf alte Preisangaben oder Namenseintrag, keine Einträge. Nichtraucherbuch. Weitere Qualitätsmerkmale / Einschränkungen: Rik124406 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 800.

Published by MAME 1852
- Hardcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 30.75
US$ 48.60 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: bon. R200014554: 1852. In-12. Cartonné. Etat d'usage, Plats abîmés, Dos abîmé, Intérieur acceptable. 234 pages. Premier plat et dos abimé. . . . Classification Dewey : 800-LITTERATURE (BELLES-LETTRES).
Published by Tours: Mame. 1861
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquariat Gertrud Thelen, Baden-Baden, , GermanyAntiquariat Gertrud Thelen
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 33.37
US$ 52.07 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mit 1 gestochenen Frontispiz. 138 S. Original-Pappband mit reicher Goldprägung und farbigem Deckelbild. - Einband berieben und bestoßen, stellenweise stockfleckig, Innendeckel mit Prämienetikett, insgesamt gut erhaltenes Exemplar. - Bibliothèque des écoles chrétiennes. 3e Série. Prämienexemplar für besonders gute schulische Leis…tungen. - Vgl. Gumuchian 2593 (Erste Ausgabe von 1857). Sprache: französisch.

Published by ALFRED MAME 1850
- Hardcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 42.67
US$ 48.60 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: bon. RO40269059: 1850. In-8. Relié toilé. Etat d'usage, Couv. défraîchie, Dos frotté, Intérieur frais. 236 pages augmentées de quelques gravures en noir et blanc sous serpente . Frontispice en noir et blanc . Nombreux culs de lampe. Pages de garde désolidarisée de l ouvrage . Ouvrage désolidarisé de… sa couverture . Ornement doré sur le 1 er et 2 eme plats et au dos . . . . Classification Dewey : 840.08-XIX ème siècle.

Published by ALFRED MAME ET CIE 1852
- Hardcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 42.67
US$ 48.60 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: bon. RO20273514: 1852. In-12. Cartonnage d'éditeurs. Etat d'usage, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Quelques rousseurs. 236 PAGES - Quelques planches en noir/blanc, dont frontispice + culs de lampe - Ornements dorés sur les plats et le dos - annotation en page de garde. . . . Classification Dewey… : 840.08-XIX ème siècle.

CUILLERS SCULPTURES
Falgayrettes, Christiane; Bassani, Ezio; Roy Christopher D.; Förster, Petra et Till; Fisher, Eberhard et Himmelheber, Hans; Homberger, Lorenz; Cole, Herbert M.; Siroto, Léon; Van Geluwe, Huguette; Valluet, Christine; Witt, Jürgen
- Hardcover
Seller: Librairie Rouchaleou, Saint-André-de-Sangonis, FR, FranceLibrairie Rouchaleou
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 89.39
US$ 62.49 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Très bon. Dust Jacket Condition: Jaquette en très bon état. 1 volume reliure cartonnée noire de l'éditeur sous jaquette illustrée en couleurs, 192 pages, avec de nombreuses photographies en couleurs. Textes en français par Christiane Falgayrettes, Ezio Bassani, Christopher D. Roy, Petra et Till Förs…ter, Eberhard Fisher et Hans Himmelheber, Lorenz Homberger, Herbert M. Cole, Léon Siroto, Huguette Van Geluwe, Christine Valluet, Jürgen Witt. Catalogue édité à l'occasion de l'exposition présentée à Zurich, Museum Rietberg, du 20 septembre 1990 au 20 janvier 1991, puis à Paris, Musée Dapper, du 31 janvier 1991 au 28 avril 1991. Bel exemplaire ( Photographies sur demande / We can send pictures of this book on simple request ).
Published by Tours Pornin 1845 1845
Seller: Librairie Vignes Online, Paris, FranceLibrairie Vignes Online
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 59.60
US$ 46.29 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Bon état. in-12, basane fauve mouchetée, dos lisse orné en long et pièce de titre de basane rouge, tranches marbrées (dos et coupes un peu usés), XII + 300 pp., frontispice et 2 figures hors-texte, ainsi qu'une vignette de titre. Etiquette de remise de prix sur le premier contreplat.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.52
US$ 8.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 152.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1859 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 153 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 153.
More imagesSeller: Librairie-Bouquinerie Le Père Pénard, Lyon, , FranceLibrairie-Bouquinerie Le Père Pénard
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 47.68
US$ 55.55 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
A Tours, Ad Mame et Cie, imprimeurs-libraires - 1848 - In-8, cartonnage très richement décoré à froid et en dorure sur les plats et au dos - 257 pp. Bon état - Rousseurs dans l'ouvrage - Plats et dos frottés - Coins émoussés et légèrement tassés - Dorures au dos passées - Départ de fente en haut du mors du 1er plat.
More imagesSeller: Librairie Sedon, Rochefort, FranceLibrairie Sedon
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 83.43
US$ 23.14 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1991. Paris Musée Dapper 1991 - Cartonné bien complet de la jaquette 22 cm x 29 5 cm 192 pages 145 œuvres décrites photos noir & blanc et couleur in et hors-texte 1 carte hors-texte - Textes de Christiane Falgayrettes Ezio Bassani Christopher D. Roy Petra et Till Förster Eberhard Fisher et Hans Himmelheber Lorenz Homberger Herbe…rt M. Cole Léon Siroto Huguette Van Geluwe Christine Valluet Jürgen Witt bibliographie index - Bien complet des « prière d'insérer » très bon état. Bon état.
More imagesSeller: Librairie Sedon, Rochefort, FranceLibrairie Sedon
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 83.43
US$ 23.14 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1991. Paris Musée Dapper 1991 - Cartonné bien complet de la jaquette 22 cm x 29 5 cm 190 pages ills in et hors-texte noir et blanc et couleur 145 œuvres décrites - Textes de Christiane Falgayrettes Ezio Bassani Christopher D. Roy Petra et Till Förster Eberhard Fisher et Hans Himmelheber Lorenz Homberger Herbert M. Cole Léon Siro…to Huguette Van Geluwe Christine Valluet Jürgen Witt ; index bibliographie - Etat neuf. Bon état.