Leon Mac Auliffe (37 results)
More images- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.79
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.10
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.
More imagesPublished by Paris, Legrand, 1932. 1932
Seller: Último Capítulo S.L., Barcelona, B, SpainÚltimo Capítulo S.L.
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 17.88
US$ 16.78 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
290 pages. (19x28cm). Broché. Non rogné. Déchirures aux charnières. Bon état intérieur.
Published by Librairie Scientifique Amédée Legrand 1932 - La Vie Humaine (Etudes Morphologiques) - Quatrième fascicule., Paris 1932
- Softcover
Seller: Pierre de RONSARD, CHÉDIGNY, FR, FrancePierre de RONSARD
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 41.72
US$ 9.26 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
broché. 290 pages, sur papier glacé, avec 222 figures, photos et reproductions, hors texte. in-8 Couverture un peu défraîchie, avec quelques plis et le dos insolé, une signature et une mention en page de faux titre, sinon intérieur en parfait état.
More imagesLanguage: French
Published by Librairie Scientifique Amédée Legrand 1923
- Softcover
Seller: Librairie du Bassin, Bordeaux, , FranceLibrairie du Bassin
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 48.87
US$ 18.52 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Assez bon. Coll. "La vie humaine (Etudes morphologiques)". Vol. n°2. Médecine. Photos n&b. 19,5x26,5 cm. 226 p. Broché. Etat correct. Rousseurs en tranche. Papier bruni. Non coupé en partie. Couverture défraîchie insolée avec rousseurs. Dos insolé. in-4°.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.85
US$ 56.70 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Published by GALLIMARD . 1926
- Softcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 30.75
US$ 48.61 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. R150091496: 1926. In-12. Broché. Bon état, Couv. légèrement passée, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur acceptable. 290 pages. Nombreuses illustrations en noir et blanc, hors texte. Etiquette sur le dos et sur la 2nde de couverture. . . . Classification Dewey : 610-Sciences médicales. Médecine.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.56
US$ 87.14 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.
More imagesPublished by Librairie Scientifique Amédée Legrand, Paris 1932
Seller: Librería Sagasta, Madrid, M, SpainLibrería Sagasta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 39.34
US$ 26.62 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
26'5x18'5, 290p, 1h, fotos en texto y plena página. Tela con tejuelo. Buen estado.
Published by AMEDEE LEGRAND 224
- Softcover
Seller: A TOUT LIVRE, Le Verguier, FranceA TOUT LIVRE
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 37.71
US$ 57.87 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
broché. in-4 1923 Jauni, couverture défraîchie, usage.
More imagesLanguage: French
Published by Paris, Société nouvelle de librairie et d'édition, 1901 1901
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jean-Pierre AUBERT, Quiberon, , FranceJean-Pierre AUBERT
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 96.56
US$ 43.98 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Bon. Edition originale. 1 vol. gr. in-8 (25 x 16 cm), (4), 242 pp., demi-toile chagrinée brune postérieure, couverture conservée, cachet ex-libris [Bibliothèque (B.C.)], bord des feuillets légèrement bruni, certaines phrases soulignées à la mine de plomb (effaçable), bon état. Edition originale rare… de cette thèse remarquable, à la fois historique et scientifique, très remarquée et ayant reçue de nombreux éloges, demeurant incontournable sur le sujet. Elle fut présidée par Edouard Brissaud, l'un des élèves préférés de Charcot, qui venait d'obtenir une chaire de pathologie médicale après avoir occupé celle d'histoire de la médecine. Mac-Auliffe étudie de façon approfondie et compare la situation des hôpitaux de Paris (Hôtel-Dieu, Bicêtre, la Salpêtrière, etc.) avant et pendant la période révolutionnaire. Il montre l'oeuvre novatrice et réformatrice de la Révolution dans ce domaine, avec les bienfaits nombreux qui en ont résultés. Léon Mac Auliffe (1876-1937), né à Paris d'une famille d'origine irlandaise, ancien externe des hôpitaux de Paris, s'orienta ensuite vers la morphologie médicale et devint Maître de conférences, puis directeur adjoint à l'Ecole des Hautes-Etudes; il fonda en 1925 la Société d'étude des formes humaines. Ce médecin et biologiste, humaniste et très érudit, est l'auteur de nombreux travaux. Il fut secrétaire de la Société Française d'Histoire de la Médecine. REFERENCES : Mautouchet PR : Docteur Léon Mac-Auliffe, La Révolution et les hôpitaux de Paris, années 1789, 1790, 1791, 1901: Compte-Rendu, Revue d'Histoire Moderne & Contemporaine, 1901, 3-4, pp. 418-421 : "L'oeuvre de la Révolution en matière d'assistance publique est une question qui intéresse à la fois les historiens, les juristes et les médecins. Ce livre est un livre utile, parce que composé sans parti pris, sans idée préconçue, s'appuyant sur des documents auxquels on ne saurait refuser l'impartialité, il nous expose en toute sincérité et nous met à même d'apprécier l'oeuvre réformatrice de la Révolution dans une branche aussi importante que l'Assistance des pauvres et des malades. J'ajoute qu'il est bien composé ; le plan est simple et clair, la documentation abondante et suffisamment précise. Tous les faits qu'avance l'auteur, les renseignements qu'il donne, les citations qu'il fait, il les appuie sur des références dans lesquelles il renvoie, non seulement aux ouvrages modernes qu'il a consultés, mais à des sources inédites, aux Archives nationales, aux Archives de la Seine." ; F.J. : Livres Nouveaux, Presse Méd, 1901, S.81 : "Mac-Auliffe publie un document d'une importance considérable, et qui n'avait pas été signalé jusqu'ici : le règlement du 13 Messidor, an 11, 'qui est la Charte de l'Assistance publique moderne en matière d'hospitalisation'."; Wohnlich-Despaigne I : Les historiens français de la médecine au XIXe siècle, p. 250 ;Richmond PA : The Hotel-Dieu of Paris on the eve of the revolution, J Hist Med Allied Sci, 1961,16(4):335-353; Coury Ch : L'Hôtel-Dieu de Paris, p. 176; Saussac R : La vieillesse en France: du xviie siècle à la création de la Sécurité sociale ; Imbert J : Le droit hospitalier de la révolution et de l'empire, pp. 23, 63; Delaunay P : Le monde médical parisien au dix-huitième siècle ; Bescond J : Une construction de la clinique: Le savoir médical au XVIIIe siècle, p. 15 ; Dingwall R: Qualitative Health Research, p. 5 ; Henry Morse Stephens collection: Catalogues on the French revolution, p. 118; Ackerknecht EH : La médecine hospitalière à Paris / Medicine at the Paris Hospital, 1794-1848 ; Foucault M : Histoire de la folie à l'âge classique ; Pigeaud J : Aux portes de la psychiatrie: Pinel, l'Ancien et le Moderne, p. 161 ; Reinhard MR : La Révolution 1789-1799.

Published by Octave Doin 1908
- Softcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 66.16
US$ 48.61 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. R100089178: 1908. In-12. Broché. A restaurer, Plats abîmés, Dos abîmé, Papier jauni. III+117 pages - plats désolidarisés et jaunis - dos absent. . . . Classification Dewey : 615-Pharmacologie et thérapeutique.
More imagesPublished by Librairie Scientifique Amédée Legrand, Paris 1923
Seller: Librería Sagasta, Madrid, M, SpainLibrería Sagasta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 52.45
US$ 26.62 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
26'5x18, 226p, láminas con fotos. Tela con tejuelo (mancha en cubierta posterior). Interior en buen estado.

Published by Librairie Scientifique Amédée Legrand 1932
- Softcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 77.78
US$ 48.61 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. RO40142905: 1932. In-4. Broché. Etat d'usage, Couv. légèrement passée, Coiffe en pied abîmée, Intérieur frais. 290 pages. Illustré de nombreuses photo-gravures en noir et blanc dans le texte et sur planches hors texte. Etiquette de code sur le dos. Tampons et annotation de bibliothèque sur le 1…er plat et en page de titre. Signatures sur le 1er plat et en page de garde. . . . Classification Dewey : 618-Autres branches de la médecine.

Published by CHEZ L'AUTEUR 1932
- Softcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 77.78
US$ 48.61 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. RO20148746: 1932. In-12. Broché. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos plié, Intérieur frais. 252 pages. Photographies et illustrations en noir et blanc dans et hors texte. . . . Classification Dewey : 610-Sciences médicales. Médecine.
Published by Societe Nouvelle de Librairie et d'Edition
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 149.93
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. Paris: Societe Nouvelle de Librairie et d'Edition, 1901. 1st edition. 8vo paper wraps, disbound. 242pp. French. Poor book. Ex-Library copy with usual markings. A disbound copy lacking rear cover. Leaves at front and rear tattered. (Thesis, Dissertations, Hospitals, French History, Books in French) Inquire if you… need further information.
Published by Amédée Legrand 1932
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Librairie Le Feu Follet, Paris, , FranceLibrairie Le Feu Follet
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 137.09
US$ 34.72 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
couverture souple. Amédée Legrand | Paris 1932 | 19 x 28 cm | broché | Edition originale. Envoi de Léon Mac-Auliffe à son confrère René Allendy. Ouvrage illustré de 222 figures. Un manque en pied du dos, premier plat détaché, manques en tête et en pied du dos insolé, agréable état intérieur. | [ENGLISH DESCRIPTION FOLLOWS] First… edition. Autograph inscription from Léon Mac-Auliffe to his colleague René Allendy. Work illustrated with 222 figures. Lacking at foot of spine, front board detached, lacks at head and foot of sunned spine, handsome interior condition. *.
More imagesPublished by Librairie scientifique Amédée Legrand,, Paris, 1925
- Signed
Seller: Librairie Ancienne Richard (SLAM-ILAB), NANTES, , FranceLibrairie Ancienne Richard (SLAM-ILAB)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 53.64
US$ 40.51 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
275 x 190 mm, (1) f. blanc, VIII-100-(4) pp., 48 figures n/b (dessins et photos), (6) ff. blancs de la reliure. Reliure demi-maroquin à coins, dos à faux-nerfs, couvertures conservées, coiffe inf. frottée, 2 coins légèrement choqués, envoi de l'auteur sur premier feuillet blanc, ex-libris manuscrit sur un f. de garde, rousseurs…sur les feuillets de la reliure. Bel exemplaire.
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Librairie HATCHUEL, PARIS, , FranceLibrairie HATCHUEL
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 59.60
US$ 34.72 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paris, Amédée Legrand, 1932. In-4, broché, (4) f., 288 p., 149 figures et photographies, exemplaire non coupé. Edition originale. Important index. Bon exemplaire.
Published by 14/01/1931 1931
Seller: Librairie Blaizot, Paris, , FranceLibrairie Blaizot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 71.52
US$ 23.15 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Il a reçu l'ouvrage de Pierre Abraham sur Proust, mais n'a pas eu le temps d'en terminer la lecture ; il n'aime guère .même à un ami comme vous, écrire ce que je pense d'un livre que je ne connais pas encore assez à mon gré. Cette nouvelle oeuvre vous confère me semble-t-il une personnalité très différente de celle qui s'était r…évélée jusqu'ici e votre acuité psychologique s'est encore affinée et votre style avec plus d'audace s'élève de jour en jour.Le Proust de P. Abraham a été publié chez l'éditeur Rieder en 1930.
Published by 19/07/1928 1928
Seller: Librairie Blaizot, Paris, , FranceLibrairie Blaizot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 83.44
US$ 23.15 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Il lui envoie l'opuscule de Max vor Arx .puisque vous avez eu la bonté de vous occuper de son Mammouth. et lui demande de rédiger une .petite note sur ces données qui doivent bien, elles aussi, avoir quelques liens avec celles qui ont servi à l'édification de la Tour Eiffel. Il lui recommande un éditeur de sa connaissance (Gaube…rt) pour son manuscrit la Duchesse de Boulogne et le presse d'apporter .ses portraits à clicher chez Démichel.
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Fronhofer Schlösschen Galerie, Burgsinn, , GermanyFronhofer Schlösschen Galerie
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 82.25
US$ 30.09 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paris, Amédée Legrand, Paris, 1932, grand in 8 br. de 8-289 pp. impr. sur papier glacé, bon ex. Ed. orig. Bel envoi de l'auteur à son ami G. A. Toulouse. Ouvrage illustré de 222 figures. Léon Mac-Auliffe, (1876-1937), fut élève de Claude Sigaud, et fonda en 1923 la Société des formes humaines ou Société de morphologie humaine. P…ar ailleurs, il devint ensuite directeur-adjoint du Laboratoire de psychologie pathologique à l'École pratique des hautes études de Paris. Il collabora, au sein de l'Institut Pasteur de Paris, avec le docteur Auguste Chaillou, à la rédaction de précis médicaux.
Seller: Redins antikvariat, Enköping, , SwedenRedins antikvariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 40.98
US$ 34.72 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Introduction a l'étude de la personnalité. Paris 1925. viii,104 pages. Soft covers. Dedication.[#81983].
Published by Librairie Scientifique Amédée Legrand, Paris 1932
Seller: Librairie Rouchaleou, Saint-André-de-Sangonis, FR, FranceLibrairie Rouchaleou
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 53.64
US$ 62.50 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Très bon. 1 volume broché, couverture imprimée, 44 pages [1], avec 149 figures, dont photographies en noir et blanc. La Vie Humaine (Etudes Morphologiques), IV. Edition originale. Bel exemplaire ( Photographies sur demande / We can send pictures of this book on simple request ) Size: grand in 8 (28x19).
Published by 27/05/1927 1927
Seller: Librairie Blaizot, Paris, , FranceLibrairie Blaizot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 107.28
US$ 23.15 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mac-Auliffe informe son ami .Je crois que je vais suivre vos conseils malgré l'économie de 800 frs qu'offre Gaubert (?). J'attends celui-ci ces jours-ci pour prendre une décision. Le médecin poursuit .Toute votre copie est à Châteauroux et l'on m'affirme que vous allez recevoir incessamment des épreuves. Il conclut .Les malades…ne me laissent pas de répit et j'aurais tant à travailler et à méditer.

Language: French
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 258. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1901 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: French Pages: 258.

Language: French
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 262. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1901 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: French Pages: 262.
Seller: Redins antikvariat, Enköping, , SwedenRedins antikvariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 52.15
US$ 34.72 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paris 1923. 226 pages. Soft covers. Dedication.[#81979].
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Mesnard - Comptoir du Livre Ancien, Ruelle-sur-Touvre, , FranceMesnard - Comptoir du Livre Ancien
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 119.21
US$ 34.72 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1 volume grand in-12° (18,5 x 12,5 cm)relié demi-percaline bordeaux, pièce de titre de maroquin marron, dos lisse décoré, couverture Art Nouveau conservée, III, 164 p., 27 figures. Édition originale.

Published by Pranava Books 2020
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherbound. Condition: NEW. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Language: fre Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Reprinted from 1904 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and… white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. THERE MIGHT BE DELAY THAN THE ESTIMATED DELIVERY DATE DUE TO COVID-19. Pages: 482 Pages: 482.