Leonard Hutton Galleries (49 results)
Language: English
Published by Leonard Hutton Galleries, New York 1968
- Softcover
Seller: Olana Gallery, Brewster, U.S.A.Olana Gallery
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.76
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paper. Condition: Good. Good paper copy ex. cat. 64 pp, illustrated mostly in 4/C, some B/W illus.

- Softcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 17.96
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Language: English
Published by Leonard Hutton Galleries 1971
- Softcover
Seller: Avol's Books LLC, Madison, U.S.A.Avol's Books LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Some shelf rubbing to edges of spine. 102 pp. Exhibition catalog.
Jawlensky: Father and Son: March 20-May 30, 1987
Jawlensky, Alexej Von, And Jawlensky, Andreas, And Leonard Hutton Galleries
Published by Leonard Hutton Galleries, New York, NY (33 E. 74th St., New York 10021) 1987
- Softcover
Seller: PONCE A TIME BOOKS, SANTA BARBARA, U.S.A.PONCE A TIME BOOKS
Contact seller4-star seller0 60 p. : ill. (some col. ), port.; 31 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. Spine title: Father and son. Very good. light shelf wear, ex museum stamp, in English.
Published by Leonard Hutton Galleries, New York, NY 1983
- Softcover
Seller: Black Canyon Books, Olathe, U.S.A.Black Canyon Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
softcover. Condition: Good. 4to, bright copy, ex Archer Huntington gallery library, paperback.
Published by Leonard Hutton Galleries 1985 1985
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Joel Rudikoff Art Books, White Plains, U.S.A.Joel Rudikoff Art Books
Contact seller4-star sellerFirst 4to, stiff pictorial wrappers. 32 pp, 19 illustrations (8 in color, including covers) + 2 portraits, chronology, exhibition list. Exhibition October 18 - December 14, 1985. Very good except for a minor nick to the edge of the back cover.
Published by Leonard Hutton Galleries
- Softcover
Seller: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, U.S.A.A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.99
US$ 6.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. 1983. Glossy paper covers; mild wear; Folio, 12"- 15" tall; illustrations throughout; interior is clean and unmarked; 40 pages.
A Comprehensive Exhibition of Bronze Sculpture by Gerhard Marcks
New York. Leonard Hutton Galleries. Essay by Alfred Werner; introductory text by Gerhard Marcks
Published by Leonard Hutton Galleries 1967
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Joel Rudikoff Art Books, White Plains, U.S.A.Joel Rudikoff Art Books
Contact seller4-star sellerSoftcover. First. 4to, stiff pictorial wrappers. 28 pp, 44 b/w illustrations (including covers) + portrait frontispiece, bibliography, chronology, exhibition list. Exhibition, April - May, 1967, of 111 bronzes and 69 drawings and woodcuts. Very good except for light cover discoloration and soil.

Published by New York: Leonard Hutton Galleries, 1971 1971
- Softcover
Seller: Steven Wolfe Books, Newton Centre, U.S.A.Steven Wolfe Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeonard Hutton Galleries. Russkii avangard 1908-1922. Russian avant-garde, 1908-1922. New York: Leonard Hutton Galleries, 1971, 102pp., tall PAPERBACK, very good, illustrated throughout in black and white and in color. Exhibition held Oct. 16-Dec. 18, 1971.
Language: English
Published by Leonard Hutton Galleries, New York, NY 1995
- Softcover
Seller: Olana Gallery, Brewster, U.S.A.Olana Gallery
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 26.60
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paper. Condition: Good. Good paper copy ex. cat., 52 no. pp, 1 pp intro, 3 pp essay, 1 pp n hr recollections of her grandmother, 3 pp chron, 1 pp on the Simultaneous Contract of Colors by Sonia Delaunay, lists 32 works - 18 are illus. in 4/C.

Published by Leonard Hutton Galleries 1995
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Moe's Books, Berkeley, U.S.A.Moe's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very good. No jacket.

Published by Leonard Hutton Galleries, New York 1977
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Frey Fine Books, Rougemont, U.S.A.Frey Fine Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 16.00
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Folio - over 12 - 15" tall. 1st edition. A Near Fine copy. Small folio. Illustrated white wraps. 76 pp, many color illustrations. Near Fine.
Kazimir Severinovitch Malevich
New York. Leonard Hutton Galleries. Foreword by Ingrid Hutton; Essay by Lev Nussberg
Published by Leonard Hutton Galleries 1995 1995
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Joel Rudikoff Art Books, White Plains, U.S.A.Joel Rudikoff Art Books
Contact seller4-star sellerFirst 4to, stiff wrappers. 77 pp, 59 illustrations (3 in color). The exhibition (October 20 - November 30, 1995) featured drawings from Cubo-Futurist, Suprematist and Mystical periods, all from the collection of Anna Leporskaya, as well as two early impressionist oils. The essay by Lev Nussberg deals with the artist and his work… from 1913. Very good.
More imagesPublished by Leonard Hutton Galleries, New York 1980
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dennis Holzman Antiques, Cohoes, U.S.A.Dennis Holzman Antiques
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Size: 4to. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is sound. Color-illustrated wraps, 87 pages, List of Exhibitions of German Expressionists held at the Leonard Hutton Galleris since 1958, Index, extensively… illustrated in color with plates on glossy paper. Covers rubbed, light wear around edges. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 1 oz. Category: Art & Design; Exhibition Catalogue; Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 011781.
Willi Baumeister 1889-1955
New York. Leonard Hutton Galleries. Texts by Nina Kandinsky, Will Grohmann
Published by Leonard Hutton Galleries 1978 1978
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Joel Rudikoff Art Books, White Plains, U.S.A.Joel Rudikoff Art Books
Contact seller4-star sellerFirst 4to, stiff stapled pictorial wrappers. 29 pp, 24 illustrations (10 incolor, including covers), portrait, 9 text figures, exhibition list. Exhibition opened October 27, 1978. Very good except for cover rubbing and mildcorner bumps.

Published by Leonard Hutton Galleries, New York 1990
- Softcover
Seller: Design Books, New York, U.S.A.Design Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 24.50
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. This is a very good or better softcover copy with only light wear. Bottom right corner of cover sunned. Completely clean inside and out. This catalog was prepared to accompany the exhibition at Leonard Hutton Galleries in New York in the spring of 1990. Essay by Olga Fourier. Illustrated through…out with color photographs of Vasily Ermilov's artworks, also some black & white reproductions of his drawings and some vintage photographs of Ermilov in his studio, with colleagues, etc. Checklist of the exhibition with 77 works catalogued. 12" high X 9" wide, 60 pages. Two page copy of the press release laid in. This book will be securely packed and shipped with tracking.
Published by New York 1987
Seller: Ars Libri, Ltd. (ABAA), Charlestown, U.S.A.Ars Libri, Ltd. (ABAA)
Contact seller4-star seller60pp. 55 illus. (48 color). Lrg. 4to. Wraps.
More imagesPublished by The Galleries, New York, New York 1985
- Softcover
Seller: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, U.S.A.Mullen Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerPaperback. White illustrated wraps. 33 pp. 6 color, 15 bw plates. Introduction by Leonard Hutton-Hutschnecker, The Leonard Hutton Gallery exhibition held October 18- December 14, 1985. Good+ (slight foxing on cover and outer edges).
Published by New York 1978
Seller: Ars Libri, Ltd. (ABAA), Charlestown, U.S.A.Ars Libri, Ltd. (ABAA)
Contact seller4-star seller29pp. Prof. illus. Lrg. 4to. Wraps.
More imagesPublished by The Galleries, New York 1978
- Softcover
Seller: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, U.S.A.Mullen Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerPaperback. Colored wraps. 29 pp. 10 color, 24 bw plates. Additional Baumeister exhibitions since 1963" (1 leaf)--inserted. One-page introduction by Leonard Hutton-Hutschnecker. Good+ (foxing spots on wraps, artist name in ink on front and back, interior fairly clean and tight).
More imagesPublished by Leonard Hutton Galleries, New York 1971
- Softcover
Seller: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, U.S.A.Mullen Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerSoftcover. Wraps illustrated with Cyrillic lettering from a vintage poster; red spine with white lettering; 102 pp. with color and bw images throughout. Text in English. Catalogue from the gallery exhibition of October 16 - December 18, 1971. Includes 120 works of art and poetry by David and Vladimir Burliuk, Chagall, Goncharova…, Grigorieff, Kandinsky, Lissitzky, Malevich, Mansurov, Popova, Rodchenko, Suetin, Vrubel, Zatkova and others. With an essay, "Artist of the World, Disunite" by Bowlt, the main catalogue, a chronology and both a foreword and introduction. Good+ (interior clean and tight; sunning to page edges; upper right corner of front cover bent; and light rubbing to spine edges. Former owner's stamp inside front cover [former director of major museum]).
Ilya Grigorevich Chashnik: Watercolors, Drawings, Reliefs
Hutton (Leonard) Galleries, New York: November 2, 1979 to March 15, 1980
- Softcover
Seller: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, U.S.A.Mullen Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerSoftcover. White ill. wraps. 84 pp. Profuse bw and color plates. Great catalogue featuring pioneering artist's works and biographical data.Introduction by Hutton. Essays by Lev Nusberg and Sarah Bodine. Autobiographical sketch by Ilya G.Chashnik, the artist's son. Additionally, there is a text by Chashnik on the Suprematist Meth…od. Catalogue lists 82 works in the exhibition. Beautiful color plates. VG-, light wear and scuffing to cover edges, small chip to cover at edge.

Alexej Jawlensky: Father and Son. Leonard Hutton Galleries, New York. March 20 - May 30, 1987.
Jawlensky, Alexej; Hutton-Hutschnecker, Leonard (text.); Leonard Hutton Galleries, (New York).
Published by New York, NY: Leonard Hutton Galleries. 1987
- Softcover
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, U.S.A.Wittenborn Art Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 35.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Folio. 60 pp. Soft red wraps with black and white photo. Very good. Color plates. Includes introduction by Leonard Hutton-Hutschnecker. Catalogue created on occasion of exhibition "Alexej Jawlensky: Father and Son" at Leonard Hutton Galleries in New York from March 20 through May 30, 1987. From the Collection of… the Art Historian Peter Selz.
More imagesPublished by Leonard Hutton Galleries, New York 1990
- Softcover
Seller: Tangible Tales, Eugene, U.S.A.Tangible Tales
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 40.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Quorto paperback with decorative cover, no statement of edition. A good copy with bending along the top edge and more lightly at the corners. Interior is clean other than a previous owner's inscription dated in the year of publication. Solid binding. 64 pp., beautiful color and black/white representat…ions of the artworks. Ermilov (or Yermylov) was a foundational Ukrainian artist.
Published by Parke Bernet Galleries, Inc., New York 1969
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: About Books, Henderson, U.S.A.About Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 42.95
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good condition. First Edition. New York: Parke Bernet Galleries, Inc. , 1969. 7.5" wide by 10.5" tall. Original wraps, lightly rubbed else Very Good condition. Illustrated throughout, including several plates in full-color. Catalogue of Auction Number 2832, conducted April 9, 1969. Among 72 lots in thi…s sale are works by Dix, Gleizes, Heckel, Jawlensky, Kandinsky, Kirchner, Klee, Kolbe, Laurens, Maillol, Marcks, Muenter, Munch, Nolde, Pascin, Rohlfs, Schmidt-Rottluff, Tappert, etc. . First Edition. Softcover. Very Good condition. 132pp .
Published by Hutton (Leonard) Galleries, New York 1983
- Softcover
Seller: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, U.S.A.Mullen Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerSoftcover. Light beige ill. wraps. 40 pp. Profuse bw and color plates. Great catalogue featuring pioneering artists' works and biographical data. VG: Some warping to the pages where a paper clip was used as a bookmark. Otherwise in find condition, with clean leaves and solid binding.
Published by New York, Leonard Hutton Galleries
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 41.76
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. Mildly curled. (painting, sculpture, exhibition catalogs).
Published by Leonard Hutton Galleries, New York 1965
Seller: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, U.S.A.Mullen Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerStaplebound. White wraps. [25 pp]. 9 color, 11 bw plates. Chronology, catalogue of 80 works, exhibition listing, and many fine plates. Exhibition held:, Feb. 17 to Mar., 1965. Good (speckled foxing to cover edges; creasing to back spine edges. lower corner & pgs crimped/creased; upper corner & pgs crimped creased. pgs may have i…nstances of speckled foxing to edges, otherwise, clean).
More images- Softcover
Seller: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, U.S.A.Mullen Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 29.97
US$ 12.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: VG. Red wraps. 64 pp. Several bw illus, 24 color plates. A four-page essay by Daniel Abadie accompanies the annotated and illustrated catalogue of 24 works. Vibrantly wonderful illustrations.
Ilya Grigorevich Chashnik: Watercolors, Drawings, Reliefs
Hutton (Leonard) Galleries, New York: November 2, 1979 to March 15, 1980
- Softcover
Seller: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, U.S.A.Mullen Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerSoftcover. White ill. wraps. 84 pp. Profuse bw and color plates. Great catalogue featuring pioneering artists' works and biographical data.Introduction by Hutton. Essays by Lev Nusberg and Sarah Bodine. Autobiographical sketch by Ilya G.Chashnik, the artist's son. Additionally, there is a text by Chashnik on the Suprematist Meth…od. Catalogue lists 82 works in the exhibition. Beautiful color plates. VG- (Ex-lib., sticker at bottom of spine; bookplate on first page; Some scuffing and light creasing to wraps).