Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
US$ 13.80
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Minor shelf wear.
Language: English
Published by McGraw-Hill/Appleton & Lange, 2003
ISBN 10: 0071386491 ISBN 13: 9780071386494
Seller: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy.
Language: English
Published by McGraw-Hill Education, 2003
ISBN 10: 0071386491 ISBN 13: 9780071386494
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by McGraw-Hill/Appleton & Lange, 2003
ISBN 10: 0071386491 ISBN 13: 9780071386494
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by McGraw-Hill/Appleton & Lange, 2003
ISBN 10: 0071386491 ISBN 13: 9780071386494
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 16.90
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Alpha Editions 2021-06, 2021
ISBN 10: 9354597734 ISBN 13: 9789354597732
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 23.18
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketPF. Condition: New.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 28.64
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 16.79
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 19.54
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Paris: Ancienne Librarie Germer Bailliere et c, 1895
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Fifteenth Edition. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Provenance: Royal Faculty of Physicians and Surgeons Library copy. Physical description: 1052 pages. Notes: Text is in French. Subjects: Medicine; Periodicals. Medicine France; Periodicals.Medicine. Medicine history. 3 Kg.
Published by Paris: Ancienne Librarie Germer Bailliere et c, 1895
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
Fifteenth Edition. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Provenance: Royal Faculty of Physicians and Surgeons Library copy. Physical description: 1052 pages. Notes: Text is in French. Subjects: Medicine; Periodicals. Medicine France; Periodicals.Medicine. Medicine history. 1 Kg.
Published by Emmaus, Pa. : Story Classics, 1953
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. A fine copy in the original gilt-blocked vellum backed boards with Dore illustrationn of spider reproduced in gilt on front cover. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 110 pages; Description: 110 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Charlemagne, Emperor, 742-814 --France --History, Comic, satirical, etc. 3 Kg.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand.
Published by Librairie Plon, 1883
Seller: Librairie de la Garenne, CLICHY, France
First Edition
Couverture souple. Condition: Moyen. Edition originale. in-8 br. (12 x 18,5), 349 p., 1ère édition, illustré de 12 planches (dessins de Riou), dos recollé avec manques, couverture restaurée, intérieur propre, état moyen. Voir le sommaire sur photos jointes.
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.
Published by Emmaus, Pa. : Story Classics, 1953
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. A fine copy in the original gilt-blocked vellum backed boards with Dore illustrationn of spider reproduced in gilt on front cover. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 110 pages; Description: 110 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Charlemagne, Emperor, 742-814 --France --History, Comic, satirical, etc. 1 Kg.
Condition: New.
Condition: Hervorragend. Zustand: Hervorragend | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Step into a world where valor reigns and legends come alive! ""The Days of Chivalry: Or the Legend of Croquemitaine,"" originally penned by the talented Louis Victor Jules L'Epine, invites you on an unforgettable journey through 8th century Europe, where the spirit of chivalry and heroic legends intertwine in epic tales of adventure.This captivating historical fiction transports readers to a time when knights embarked on knightly quests, battling not just foes but the very essence of evil itself. At the heart of the story lies the legendary figure of Croquemitaine, a character whose exploits will inspire and thrill both casual readers and classic literature collectors alike. As you delve into this medieval adventure, you'll discover the rich tapestry of chivalry fiction that has shaped our understanding of heroism and honor.After decades of being out of print, Alpha Editions is proud to present this restored edition, meticulously crafted for today's and future generations. This is not merely a reprint; it's a collector's item and a cultural treasure that breathes new life into a timeless narrative. With its enchanting prose and vivid imagery, this book stands as a testament to the enduring allure of fantasy historical fiction.Whether you're a fan of Charlemagne novels or simply seeking a gripping tale that celebrates the virtues of bravery and loyalty, ""The Days of Chivalry"" promises to captivate your imagination. Join the ranks of those who cherish the art of storytelling and immerse yourself in a world where every page turns with the promise of adventure.Don't miss your chance to own this remarkable piece of literary history. Rediscover the magic of chivalry and let the legend of Croquemitaine inspire your own heroic journey!
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 27.49
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Paris - (TO22) - 279 páginas - lomo levemente gastado - Buen estado. paperback.
Language: French
Published by Payout & Cie., Lausanne, 1911
Seller: Edinburgh Books, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 96.72
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 1911. First (French) edition. Volume 1 stated but no further volumes were ever published. 515pp. and 149 figures within the text. Rodolphe Archibald Reiss (1875-1929) was a German-Swiss criminology pioneer, forensic scientist, professor and writer. He had received a Ph.D. in chemistry at the age of 22 and was an expert in photography and forensic science, and in 1906 he was appointed a professor of forensic science at the University of Lausanne. In 1909, he was the founder of the first academic forensic science programme and of the "Institut de Police Scientifique" (Institute of forensic science) at the University of Lausanne. The present volume is the second of his two major books on forensic science. The book is bound in contemporary, possibly original, blue cloth covered boards with gold titling on the spine. The case of the book is in very good condition with some shelf wear and light soiling to the boards. The spine is slightly faded and the spine ends are bumped. The contents are tight and clean with a little faint foxing to the endpapers and first and last few pages. A name and address has been written on the half-title page. PLEASE NOTE: This is a fairly heavy book and extra postage may apply for delivery outside the UK.
in-8, 278 pp., planches, broché. Agréables souvenirs de Louis Lépine (1846-1933), le plus célèbre préfet de police du Paris de la Belle-Epoque. - - VENTE PAR CORRESPONDANCE UNIQUEMENT - LIEN DE PAIEMENT, NOUS CONSULTER.