Lepiney Tom De (15 results)
Language: English
Published by Longmans, Green & Co., New York 1930
- Hardcover
Seller: Books from the Past, Memphis, TN, U.S.A.Books from the Past
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.00
US$ 6.90 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. The cover has gray cloth with black lettering and a vignette. Nine chapters; sixteen plates of b/w photos.The spine strip has darkened a little. Foxing is on the text block ends, The foxing on the foredge runs onto the pages' margins. Foxing is on the margins of pages, up to seven, before and followin…g each plate. Scans e-mailed upon request.
Published by Edward Arnold, London 1930
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: COLLINS BOOKS, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.COLLINS BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerHARDCOVER. 1st edition. 179pp, octavo. trans. by Sydney Spencer. tight binding, clean boards, mildly foxing, unmarked text, spine lean, Good+.
Published by Edward Arnold, London 1930
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: AardBooks, Fitzwilliam, NH, U.S.A.AardBooks
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: VG, NO dj. 1st Eng. 12mo. 179pp. Edges are foxed, P O name and date down end paper, o/w a solid, square. copy.
Published by Arnold, London, 1930. 1930
- Hardcover
Seller: Inno Dubelaar Books, Toronto, ON, CanadaInno Dubelaar Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 20.00
US$ 9.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. First English-language edition. Xii, 179 pp., photos, 8vo, grey cloth, no dj. Contents are Good overall, untorn and complete with some light foxing and early owner's names. The covers have some spotti ng to the rear and insect damage along the rear edge of the spine, not affecting the tightness of the… binding. A decent, useable reading copy.
More imagesLanguage: French
Published by M. Dardel, Chambéry 1929
- Hardcover
Seller: Librairie RAIMOND, Dourges, , FranceLibrairie RAIMOND
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 29.80
US$ 23.15 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Demi Toile. Condition: Bon. Jacques et Tom de LEPINEY SUR LES CRETES DU MONT BLANC - RECITS D'ASCENSIONS 1929, Chambery, Edition M. Dardel Format : In-12 (19 x 14,5 cm), relié, VII-178 pages Reliure demi-toile à coins, dos lisse titré doré, couverture conservée illustré de 24 photographies hors texte Etat : reliure solide, papie…r propre, bon exemplaire poids : 750g.
Published by Edward Arnold, GB 1930
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, , United KingdomRichard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.44
US$ 42.90 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: G++. No DW. 1st Edition. Fairly clean tight book BUT QUITER A LOT OF NOTICEABLE SPOTTING. Book is in good double plus condition with noticeable signs of wear and/or age.
Published by Edward Arnold, GB 1930
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, , United KingdomRichard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.26
US$ 42.90 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: VG-. No DW. 1st Edition. Book is in very good condition with minor signs of wear and/or age. BUT quite heavy text edge spotting.
More imagesPublished by Edward Arnold & Co. 1930
- Hardcover
Seller: Creaking Shelves Books, Spean Bridge, , United KingdomCreaking Shelves Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 34.52
US$ 18.10 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Small 8vo 179p; many plates.Chapters on the Italian Face, Pointe de Lepiney etc. Spine darkened and foxing of fore-edges but still VG.
More imagesPublished by Edward Arnold 1930
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Zulu Books, Keswick, NA, United KingdomZulu Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 12.36
US$ 40.22 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. 1st Edition. A fair first edition hardcover copy without a dustcover. Some marks, rubbing and tearing to the covers. Bookplate. Please see photos.
Published by Chambéry, M. Dardel, 1929, 1929
- Softcover
Seller: Harteveld Rare Books Ltd., Marly, SwitzerlandHarteveld Rare Books Ltd.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 29.72
US$ 23.15 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
in-8vo, VII + 178 p. + 1 f. (table d. matières), ill. de 24 planches tirées en sépia, non rogné, brochure originale. Dos légèrement bruni, pt manque en bas du dos, sinon bel exemplaire. Récits et escalades (pour la plupart des premières ascensions) par des artisans du renouveau de l?alpinisme français de l?après-guerre, fondateu…r du GHM. Voir en particulier le récit de la première escalade du Trident, satellite du Mont-Blanc du Tacul, effectuée sans pitons en 1919.Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage. Prret 2632.
Published by Edward Arnold, GB 1930
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, , United KingdomRichard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 24.40
US$ 42.90 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: VG. No DW. 1st Edition. Name of owner at front of book. Very clean tight book BUT some noticeable spotting to first and last few leaves and text edges.

Published by Published by Edward Arnold & Co., London First UK Edition . 1930. 1930
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 34.52
US$ 40.22 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. First UK edition hard back binding in publisher's original grey cloth covers, navy blue title to the spine and to the front cover. 8vo. 8½'' x 6''. Contains 179 printed pages of text with monochrome photographic plates on coated paper throughout. Very little wear to the covers, tan age spots to the edges an…d in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper. Member of the P.B.F.A. MOUNTAINEERING.
Published by Dardel, Chambéry 1929
Seller: Librairie Farfouille, paris, , FranceLibrairie Farfouille
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.84
US$ 34.72 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
VII, 179 pp., 24 pl. h. t. In-8 - demi-bas. flammée, dos à nerfs, couv. cons.

Published by Alpina, Paris
- Hardcover
Seller: Librería Castro, Barcelona, B, SpainLibrería Castro
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 119.21
US$ 63.65 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Illustré de 10 aquarelles originales sous serpentes légendées de Brun, Fourcy, Schrader, photographies. Tapa deslucida y lomo fatigado (falto de la parte baja del lomo) Editorial: Alpina Cartoné ed. Páginas: 162 Tamaño: 24x32,5 cm Edición: 1928.

La chaîne du Mont-Blanc
Henry Bregeault, - Edouard de Gigord, Jacques et Tom de Lepiney, André Migot, René Richard, Henry de Segogne
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Le livre de sable, Bagnères-de-Luchon, , FranceLe livre de sable
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 95.36
US$ 38.19 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Bon. Edition originale. Henry Bregeault, - Edouard de Gigord, Jacques et Tom de Lepiney, André Migot, René Richard, Henry de Segogne La chaîne du Mont-Blanc Alpina (sans date années 1920/30) Format : 32/23. Pages : 165. Nombreuses illustrations en noir & blanc et couleurs Ouvrage orné de 10 aquarell…es en hors-texte de E. Brun, Fourcy, F. Schrader. Exemplaire numéroté (N° 2619). Bon état Le plastique est une protection qui s'enlève facilement.