Search preferences
Skip to main search results

Search filters

Product Type

  • All Product Types 
  • Books (8)
  • Magazines & Periodicals (No further results match this refinement)
  • Comics (No further results match this refinement)
  • Sheet Music (No further results match this refinement)
  • Art, Prints & Posters (No further results match this refinement)
  • Photographs (No further results match this refinement)
  • Maps (No further results match this refinement)
  • Manuscripts & Paper Collectibles (No further results match this refinement)

Condition Learn more

  • New (No further results match this refinement)
  • As New, Fine or Near Fine (No further results match this refinement)
  • Very Good or Good (8)
  • Fair or Poor (No further results match this refinement)
  • As Described (No further results match this refinement)

Binding

Collectible Attributes

Language (2)

Price

Custom price range (US$)

Free Shipping

  • Free Shipping to U.S.A. (No further results match this refinement)

Seller Location

  • US$ 12.09

    US$ 6.44 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Good. No Edition Stated. Unpaginated. Brown pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Book is Undated. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and tanning. Unclipped jacket has light edge wear with minor tears and chipping. Mild rubbing and marking. Light tanning to spine and edges.

  • Leslie Stemp (Revised by)

    Published by Ward, Lock & Co., 1950

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 22.02

    US$ 6.44 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Good. 1950. New Edition. 192 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Pencil inscriptions to endpapers. Binding remains firm. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Light sunning to spine and edges. Unclipped jacket has light edgewear with chips and creasing. Light foxing overall.

  • Stemp, Leslie F Revised By

    Published by Ward Lock, London, 1962

    Seller: Valuable Volumes, Buckinghamshire, United Kingdom

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 11.01

    US$ 18.64 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Faded green covers with black titles to spine. No internal markings.

  • Stemp, Leslie F.; Shackleton, Frank (revised by)

    Published by Ward, Lock Limited, London, England, 1000

    Seller: Bay Used Books, Sudbury, ON, Canada

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 16.25

    US$ 17.57 shipping
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Publication date unknown. Only date mentioned in publication information page is 1952. Moderate wear. Binding tight, pages clean but age toned. Dust jacket has moderate to heavy wear. Pictures available upon request.

  • Revised and Re-written By Leslie F. Stemp.

    Language: English

    Published by Ward, Lock & Co Limited, London & Melbourne

    Seller: J J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk, Peter Tavy, United Kingdom

    Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 34.41

    US$ 26.72 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Green Decorated Cloth. Condition: VERY GOOD ( AVERAGE). Including Model Examples for All Occasions. (illustrator). Circa. 1928. Mild browned pages and fore'edges. Very slight wear to the corners and edges to the outer cover binding spine. This book will be POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES FULLY INSURED (UK) ONLY . Please email for further details. OFFERED FOR SALE BY A FULL-TIME STOCKHOLDING CAREER BOOKSELLER WHO TELLS YOU WHO THEY ARE AND WHAT THEIR TELEPHONE AND ADDRESS CONTACT DETAILS ARE! POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES FULLY INSURED! (UK ONLY). FEEL FREE TO E-MAIL FOR PHOTOGRAPHS AND FURTHER DETAILS. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". Not Signed or Inscribed.

  • US$ 8.91

    US$ 32.07 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Revised. Hardback. Slight marks to cloth. Slight foxing to end inside covers. Slight shelf wear to top edge of D/J. Contents - Speeches and Toasts - Part I - How to Prepare and Deliver the Speech: Hints to Speakers. Preparing the Speech. Delivery. Pronunciation. Errors of the Educated. Phraseology. After-Dinner Speaking. The Chairman and His Duties. Debating Societies. Local Parliaments. Part II - Specimen Speeches and Toasts: Loyal and Patriotic Toasts. Commonwealth and Foreign Countries. Ecclesiastical. The Legislature. Legal. Social Toasts. Sporting Toasts. Business Toasts. In Aid of Charity. Miscellaneous Speeches and Toasts. Contents - The Chairman's Guide: Introduction. The Appointment of a Chairman. Duties of a Chairman. Motions, Amendments and Dilatory Motions. Conduct of a Meeting: Popular Procedure. order and Disorder at Meetings. Parliamentary Procedure. Committees. Social Occasions. The Honourary Secretary. The Company Secretary. Meetings of Shareholders. Meetings of Directors. Meetings of Local Authorities. Local Authority Inside London. Typical Speeches From the Chair. 128 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.).

  • US$ 8.91

    US$ 32.07 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Cloth. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Revised. Hardback No date probally 30s . Slight foxing to end inside covers. Red cloth with silver lettering. Contents - Speeches and Toasts - Part I - How to Prepare and Deliver the Speech: Hints to Speakers. Preparing the Speech. Delivery. Pronunciation. Errors of the Educated. Phraseology. After-Dinner Speaking. The Chairman and His Duties. Debating Societies. Local Parliaments. Part II - Specimen Speeches and Toasts: Loyal and Patriotic Toasts. Commonwealth and Foreign Countries. Ecclesiastical. The Legislature. Legal. Social Toasts. Sporting Toasts. Business Toasts. In Aid of Charity. Miscellaneous Speeches and Toasts. Contents - The Chairman's Guide: Introduction. The Appointment of a Chairman. Duties of a Chairman. Motions, Amendments and Dilatory Motions. Conduct of a Meeting: Popular Procedure. order and Disorder at Meetings. Parliamentary Procedure. Committees. Social Occasions. The Honourary Secretary. The Company Secretary. Meetings of Shareholders. Meetings of Directors. Meetings of Local Authorities. Local Authority Inside London. Typical Speeches From the Chair. 128 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.).

  • Stemp, Leslie F. [Revised by]

    Published by Published by Ward, Lock & Co. Ltd., Warwick House, Salisbury Square, London . London 1963., 1963

    Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United Kingdom

    Association Member: PBFA

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 11.70

    US$ 40.09 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Very Good. Hard back binding in publisher's original red paper covers, black title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 192 printed pages of text. Minimal wear to the covers, foxing to the page edges. Very Good condition book in Very Good condition period art work dust wrapper with nicks to the top of the spine and shallow creasing to the upper edges, not price clipped 6/-. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. Member of the P.B.F.A. SOCIAL & HUMANITIES.