Levison Wilhelm (169 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Heisenbooks, Fairless Hills, U.S.A.Heisenbooks
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.08
US$ 3.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. This book is in very good condition.
Language: English
Published by Oxford at the Clarendon Press 1956
- Hardcover
Seller: Possum Books, Charlottesville, U.S.A.Possum Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. 3rd poriniting. Black cloth, gilt lettering. Spine slightly faded and goild star stuck to it. Text foxed in margins throughout.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 16.41
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 6.71
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: As New. . First Edition. hardcover. Fine in fine dust wrapper. Some shelf wear to top edges and dust wrapper, otherwise as new. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 6.77
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. . First Edition. hardcover. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Published by Oxford
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 7.35
US$ 12.10 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: As New. . First Edition. hardcover. Fine in fine dust wrapper. Some shelf wear to top edges and dust wrapper, otherwise as new. . . . .

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 7.35
US$ 12.10 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. . First Edition. hardcover. . . . . .

- Hardcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 19.96
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. Acceptable condition. No Dust Jacket (great britain, middle ages, anglo-saxon) A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books.
Published by Oxford 1973
- Hardcover
Seller: James Cummings, Bookseller, Signal Mountain, U.S.A.James Cummings, Bookseller
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Later printing.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Hektor Dantes History, Lubbock, U.S.A.Hektor Dantes History
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 23.75
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. This is an ex-library book with the usual markings. The book has a slight amount of shelf wear.
Published by Oxford 1956
- Hardcover
Seller: Windows Booksellers, Eugene, U.S.A.Windows Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover, no dust jacket. Worn cover, shaken, penciling. 347 pages. 347 pp.

- Hardcover
Seller: Murphy-Brookfield Books, Iowa City SE, U.S.A.Murphy-Brookfield Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Faded. clean, unmarked copy.

- Hardcover
Seller: The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis, St. Louis, U.S.A.The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Very good hardcover with dust jacket, 1998 reprint.
Published by Oxford: At the Clarendon Press 1966
- Hardcover
Seller: Windows Booksellers, Eugene, U.S.A.Windows Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover, no dust jacket. Ex-library. Boards are slightly worn and scuffed. Fading around edges and at spine. 347 pages. This item is at our location in Eugene, Oregon. 347 pp.

Language: German
Published by Weimar : Böhlau 1952
- Softcover
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.69
US$ 11.46 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketBroschiert. Condition: Gut. XII, 156 S. Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek und trägt die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 320.

Language: German
Published by Weimar : Böhlau 1957
- Softcover
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.69
US$ 11.46 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketBroschiert. Condition: Gut. S. 296 - 382 Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek und trägt die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. Unebener Buchschnitt. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht…in Gramm: 200.

Language: German
Published by Weimar : Böhlau 1973
- Softcover
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.69
US$ 11.46 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketBroschiert. Condition: Gut. S. 496 - 645. Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek und trägt die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. Der Buchrücken wurde mit Klebeband stabilisier…t. Der Buchschnitt ist uneben. Leichte altersbedingte Anbräunung des Papiers. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 310.

Language: German
Published by Weimar : Böhlau 1963
- Softcover
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.69
US$ 11.46 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketBroschiert. Condition: Gut. S. 387 - 490 Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek und trägt die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. Unebener Buchschnitt. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht…in Gramm: 220.

Language: German
Published by Hermann Böhlaus Nachfolger 1952
- Softcover
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.69
US$ 11.46 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketBroschiert. Condition: Gut. 156 Seiten; Das Buch befindet sich in einem ordentlich erhaltenen Zustand. Leichte altersbedingte Anbräunung des Papiers. Kein sauberer Buchschnitt. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 345.

Language: German
Published by Böhlhaus Nachfolger Verlag; 1952
- Softcover
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.69
US$ 11.46 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketBroschiert. Condition: Gut. 156 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek und trägt die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); leichte altersbedingte Anbräunung des Papiers; der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. S…prache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 320.

Language: German
Published by Hermann Böhlaus NachfolgerVerlag; 1953
- Softcover
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.28
US$ 11.46 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketBroschiert. Condition: Gut. 87 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek und trägt die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. Der Buchrücken löst sich etwas am oberen Rand. Un…ebener Buchschnitt. Leichte altersbedingte Anbräunung des Papiers. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 180.

- Hardcover
Seller: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 31.23
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Special edition. Very good cloth copy in a very good if slightly edge-nicked and dust-toned dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: xii, 347 p. ; 23 cm. Subjects: Church history Middle Ages, 600-1500; Missionaries Great Britain; Civilization, Angl…o-Saxon; Great Britain Church history 449-1066. 3 Kg.
Language: German
Published by Schwann, Düsseldorf 1948
- Hardcover
Seller: Oberle, Bad Münstereifel, GermanyOberle
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.28
US$ 7.49 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketsiehe Artikelbeschreibung. Condition: siehe Artikelbeschreibung. ; Broschiert. Groß-Oktav 640 S. Broschiert. ; Zustand: insgesamt nachgedunklet; sonst: Einband gut; innen: gut, unbenutzt; kein Besitzvermerk.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Bookseller, Edmonton, CanadaThe Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.99
US$ 18.99 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Minor shelf wear to book and dust jacket. Otherwise a tight, unmarked volume. Index. xii, 347 pp.

- Hardcover
Seller: Hay Cinema Bookshop Limited, Hay on Wye, United KingdomHay Cinema Bookshop Limited
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 12.08
US$ 25.34 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Sandpiper edition. 8vo. xii + 347pp. + adverts. Ownership inscription to front f.e.p. Original boards. brown d/w. lettered in white, some minor wear. ISBN 0198212321 US$12.
More imagesPublished by Oxford: The Clarendon press, 1946, 1956, 1956 1956
- Hardcover
Seller: Steven Wolfe Books, Newton Centre, U.S.A.Steven Wolfe Books
Contact seller5-star sellergood dust-jacket with light stains and wrinkling, light wear, cover price 28s net, very good blue cloth, attractive copy, this is an original high quality printing from the mid-1950s NOT a digital reprint. LEVISON, WILHELM. England and the continent in the eighth century ; the Ford lectures delivered in the University of Oxford…in the Hilary term, 1943, Oxford: The Clarendon press, 1946, 1956, 1956, reprinted from sheets of the 1946 first edition, xii, 347pp., . Last great historical work of the German-Jewish historian who emigrated to England in 1939 under great pressure, and died of a heart attack in Durham in 1947. - CONTENTS: Introduction -- England and the church of Rome -- The Frisian mission -- Boniface : German mission and reform of the Frankish church -- From Pippin to Charles the Great -- Learning and scholarship. - Appendix: Studies ad Some Texts (pp. 174-323) - Index.

- Hardcover
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 22.49
US$ 16.07 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Special edition. Very good cloth copy in a very good if slightly edge-nicked and dust-toned dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: xii, 347 p. ; 23 cm. Subjects: Church history Middle Ages, 600-1500; Missionaries Great Britain; Civilization, Angl…o-Saxon; Great Britain Church history 449-1066. 1 Kg.
Published by Oxford Univ. Press, London 1956
- Hardcover
Seller: Liberty Book Shop, Avis, U.S.A.Liberty Book Shop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 3rd ed. very sl rubbed boards, sl bumped corners Dj is sl fades with one chip at bottom of dj spine. The Ford lectures delivered at Oxford in the Hilary term, 1943.; 347 pages.

Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press - Sandpiper Reprints 1998
- Hardcover
Seller: Eastleach Books, Newbury, United KingdomEastleach Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.47
US$ 14.03 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. reprint. Cloth, dj, F/F. xii+347pp, index, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. New. The text of five lectures - England and the Church of Rome - The Frisian Mission - Boniface : German Mission and Reform of the Frankish Church - From Pippin to Charles The Great - Learning and Scholarship. The book ends with 11 shor…ter studies and texts. 550 grams.