hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by World Almanac Book an Imprint of Funk and Wagnalls Corporation, 1995, 1995
ISBN 10: 0886877709 ISBN 13: 9780886877705
Seller: Virtuous Volumes et al., Wilson, WI, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-88687-770-9. Covers are edgeworn with a few small edge tears, color crayon marks on top of front cover, yellow highlighting on a few pages. 316 pages.
Language: English
Published by Coward McCann & Geoghegan, New York, 1973
ISBN 10: 0698105079 ISBN 13: 9780698105072
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. First US Edition. Edgewear and foxing to DJ. ; 8.50 X 5.60 X 0.80 inches.
Published by Levin Associates, 1994
ISBN 10: 0883639572 ISBN 13: 9780883639573
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Capricorn Books, New York, 1974
ISBN 10: 0399503064 ISBN 13: 9780399503061
First Edition
Paperback. xiv, 177p., very good first US edition trade paperback in pictorial wraps. The British first edition is Young 3672.
Language: English
Published by Japan Society and the American Federation of Arts in association with the Peabody Museum of Salem, 1983
ISBN 10: 0913304166 ISBN 13: 9780913304167
Seller: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Profusely Illustrated (illustrator). 1983. Japan, Asia, Art. The Japan Society and The Americam Federation of Arts, Peabody Museum of Salem. Very good paperback 167p. Color and b/w illustrations.
Language: English
Published by Jupiter Books., London., 1975
ISBN 10: 0904041255 ISBN 13: 9780904041255
Seller: N. G. Lawrie Books, Sheffield, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. With an Essay on "Whistler The Printmaker" by Allen Staley. 25pp, + b/w plates, colour illustrations. DW is slightly faded on the spine. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Published by Louisiana State, 1960
Seller: James Cummings, Bookseller, Signal Mountain, TN, U.S.A.
Hard Bound Volume. Condition: Very Good. First. small tear to head of spine.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1980
ISBN 10: 0192122118 ISBN 13: 9780192122117
First Edition
Hardcover. xii, 274p., introduction, bibliographical note, index, very good first edition in boards and unclipped dj.
Language: English
Published by Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County in association with University of Washington Press, Seattle, 1989
ISBN 10: 029596815X ISBN 13: 9780295968155
Seller: Cat's Curiosities, Pahrump, NV, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Photography by Dana Levy and Joel Sackett (illustrator). Published in connection with the exhibit "Nomads: Masters of the Eurasian Steppe," Los Angeles and Denver 1989, Smithsonian Institution 1989-1990. Many lovely color plates of medieval artifacts from the Kazakh region. Errata slip still laid in. Archaeology, ethnography, Kazakhstan. 192 pp. including index. Reduced from $20.
Language: English
Published by R. H. M. Press May 1976, 1976
ISBN 10: 0890582149 ISBN 13: 9780890582145
Seller: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Binding tight and square, Pages are clean and unmarked.
Language: English
Published by Jupiter Books, London, 1975
ISBN 10: 0904041255 ISBN 13: 9780904041255
Seller: Stephen Dadd, Ashford, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Unpaginated. HARDCOVER Sml. sgn. to ffep., o/w clean copy internally. In VG d/w. Size: 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by The Jewish Chronicle, 2, Finsbury Square, E.C. 2, London, England, 1927
Seller: Meir Turner, New York, NY, U.S.A.
No Binding. Condition: Poor. No Jacket. xiv, 430 pages. 183 x 122 mm. Lacks the boards, some water damage and staining. Book block in one piece.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, Oxford, England, 1980
ISBN 10: 0192122118 ISBN 13: 9780192122117
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Dora Carrington; (illustrator). First Edition. (xii) 274 pp. Green boards lettered in gilt on the spine. Lightly rubbed on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. The dj features Lytton Strachey Reading in the Garden at Tidmarsh by Dora Carrington. This collection contains: THREE AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL MEMOIRS AND A CAMBRIDGE APOSTLES PAPER: Lancaster Gate; Ought the Father to Grow a Beard; Monday June 26th 1916; Asquith - The Times - January 1972. WARTIME PIECES: Militarism and Theology - War and Peace May 1918; A Diplomatist: Li Hung-Chang - War and Peace March 1918; Voltaire and Frederick the Great - Edinburgh Review October 1915. SIX ENGLISH HISTORIANS: Hume - The Nation and the Athenaeum January 7 1928; Gibbon - The Nation and the Athenaeum January 14 1928; Macaulay - The Nation and the Athenaeum January 21 1928; Carlyle - The Nation and the Athenaeum January 28 1928; Froude - Life and Letters December 1930; Creighton - Life and Letters June 1929. DRAMA: Shakespeare's Final Period - The Independent Review August 1904; Sarah Bernhardt - The Nation and the Athenaeum May 5 1923; The Last Elizabeth - Beddoes - The New Quarterly November 1907. LITERARY CRITICISM: Pope - Cambridge University Press 1925; A Victorian Critic - Matthew Arnold - The New Statesman August 1 1914; A Russian Humorist - Dostoyevsky - The Spectator April 11 1914. BIOGRAPHY: Mr Creevey - The Athenaeum June 13 1919; James Boswell - The Nation and the Athenaeum January 31 1925; Lady Hester Stanhope - The Athenaeum April 4 1919; Sir John Harrington - The Nation and the Athenaeum November 17 1923; Muggleton - The Nation and the Athenaeum July 26 1924; The Life Illness and Death of Dr North - The Nation and the Athenaeum February 19 1927; Introduction to Warren Hastings. FOUR FRENCH SUBJECTS: Mademoiselle de Lespinasse - The Independent Review September 1906; The Abbe Morellet - The Nation and the Athenaeum January 26 1924; Madame de Lieven - Life and Letters April 1931; and The President de Brosses - The New Statesman and Nation 11 and 18 April 1931; followed by a bibliographical note and an index. Size: 8vo. Book.
Language: English
Published by DK Publishing 0, New York, New York, 2021
ISBN 10: 0744039916 ISBN 13: 9780744039917
Seller: Adventures Underground, Richland, WA, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. New Book.
Published by Coburn Press Ltd, 1979
Seller: Old Village Books, Mt. Pleasant, SC, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Illustrated in both black and white and color. Pictures on request.
Language: English
Published by MIT Press, Cambridge, MA, 1998
ISBN 10: 0262194120 ISBN 13: 9780262194129
Seller: LEFT COAST BOOKS, Santa Maria, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st. Cloth, 192 pages, illustrations (some colour); 24 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Remainder spray/tail edge. Dust jacket protected in a mylar cover. *** "Julien Levy (1906-1981) was one of the most influential art dealers of the twentieth century. The Julien Levy Gallery, which opened in Manhattan in 1931 and closed in 1949, played an essential role in the shift of the cultural avant-garde from Paris to New York. His was the first American gallery to sponsor a show on Surrealism and to champion Neo-Romanticism, Magic Realism, and European photography. This book, which accompanies an exhibition on the Julien Levy Gallery, includes reproductions of paintings, photographs, and film stills from museums and private collections, as well as art and ephemera from Levy's own collection. It offers accounts of Levy and his gallery from several perspectives." - Publisher. *** CONTENTS: Introduction, by Ingrid Schaffner and Lisa Jacobs; The Julien Levy I knew, by Dorothea Tanning; Alchemy of the gallery, by Ingrid Schaffner; Loy-alism : Julien Levy's kinship with Mina Loy, by Carolyn Burke; Julien Levy : exhibitionist and Harvard modernist, by Steven Watson; Plates; Reminiscences, compiled by Lisa Jacob; Chronology of exhibitions, compiled by Lisa Jacobs. Size: 8vo.
Language: English
Published by Vintage Canada, Toronto, Ontario, 2002
ISBN 10: 0676975518 ISBN 13: 9780676975512
Seller: Hourglass Books, Vancouver, BC, Canada
Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good+. Canadian First. Complete number line from 1 to 9; signed by Naomi Klein on the title page with no inscription; minimal wear, although one page of text has a crease; otherwise a solid, clean copy with no marking or underlining; collectible condition. Signed by Author(s). Book.
Published by Viking Press; A Studio Book, New York, 1964
Seller: LEFT COAST BOOKS, Santa Maria, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No DJ. 1st. Cloth, 104 pages, illustrations (some colour); 30 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. A solid copy, lacking the DJ. OVERSIZE! Additional shipping charges may be requested for international & priority orders. Size: 4to.
Language: English
Published by Dev Publishers & Distributors, New Delhi, 2025
ISBN 10: 9359445320 ISBN 13: 9789359445328
Seller: Books in my Basket, New Delhi, India
Soft cover. Condition: New. ISBN:9789359445328,xxxi+99pp.
Published by London ; Chester Springs : Peter, 1994
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Torn/worn dj. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by Heath Communications, Deerfield Beach, Florida, 2001
ISBN 10: 1558748997 ISBN 13: 9781558748996
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Excellent condition. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good. xxvi, 357 pp. LCC: 2001024795.
Published by The Youth and Education Department of the Jewish National Fund, London, 1951
Seller: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Softbound. Condition: Very Good. Royal octavo, stapled paper covers qith wear to the front cover, 100 pp., color illustrations throughout.
Published by KTav Publishing House Onc., New York, 1973
Seller: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Hardbound. Condition: Very Good. Small octavo, blue cloth with gold lettering, 347 pp., notes.
Published by American Psychiatric Press, Inc. 1990., 1990
ISBN 10: 0880481641 ISBN 13: 9780880481649
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
ISBN 0-88048-164-1. Hardback. First Printing. Very Good condition book in a Very Good condition dustjacket with half inch tear to top right corner and 1.5 inch closed tear to top edge near spine of front cover, minor chips, rubs and creases around its edges. Tight sound copy with owner's book plate on front free endpaper, a bit of black residue, to front interior dust flap, Small owner's address stamp in black ink on title page.
Language: English
Published by Dulwich Picture Gallery:, 2006
ISBN 10: 0932171508 ISBN 13: 9780932171504
Seller: PASCALE'S BOOKS, NORTH READING, MA, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Fine. 151 pages, illustrated in color. Exhibition Catalog for Dulwich Picture Gallery & Musee d-Art American Giverny in 2006. FINE SOFTCOVER Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Published by Stated first American edition, 1973. Published by Coward, McCann and Geoghegan, Inc., New York., 1973
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Very good with very good dust jacket. Dust jacket has a one inch tear at bottom front edge and a 1/2 inch tear at top back edge. 177 pages with index and color frontispiece.
Published by Weidenfeld and Nicolson Ltd, London, 1972
Seller: Frances Wetherell, Cambridge, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 13.81
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. A firm, clean copy in edgeworn but unclipped dustwrapper.
Published by Jewish National Fund. Youth and Education Department, London, 1952
Seller: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Softbound. Condition: Very Good. 16mo, stapled paper covers, 104 pp., duotone drawings, fold-out calendar at the rear.
Published by Mariner / Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, Boston, 2015
ISBN 10: 0544569628 ISBN 13: 9780544569621
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Fine. First edition. Introduction by Ariel Levy. Trade paperback. xviii, 241pp. Fine.