Leys Norman (59 results)

By Kenya Possessed; The Correspondence of Norman Leys and J.H. Oldham 1918-1926
Leys, Norman & Oldham, J.H.; Cell, John (editor, with introduction by)
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press; Chicago & London 1976
- Hardcover
Seller: Berry Hill Book Shop, Deansboro, NY, U.S.A.Berry Hill Book Shop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.50
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. (1976); Very Good/Very Good to Fine dj, octavo, 382pp., brown cloth hardcover, excellent unclipped dj, binding tight, text unmarked. 0226099717.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.23
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.78
US$ 4.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.08
US$ 16.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.00
US$ 28.94 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Edited and with an introduction by John W. Cell. Heavy book may require extra postage unless posted within South Africa. Publication of 382 pages. The dust jacket is a little shelf rubbed, small chipped pieces and a touch edge worn. The boards are in good condition. I…nternally the pages are immaculately clean and complete. Tightly bound and presented in cellophane. The binding is excellent. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
More imagesThe New Leader Incorporating 'The Labour Leader': October 30th 1925
Norman Leys, Ranker, Craig Clyde, C.E.M. Joad / H.N. Brailsford (Ed.)
Language: English
Published by The New Leader, London 1925
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Tarrington Books, Tarrington, HEF, United KingdomTarrington Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 22.11
US$ 24.15 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Printed pages: 16. Condition: Very Good Minus. 1st Edition. Includes articles: The Peril of the White - The True Peril and the False (Norman Leys); Commonsense For Cities - Electors, Claim Your Rights (Ranker); The Rolling Mill - A Short Story (Craig Clyde); The Book Mark (C.E.M. Joad). Browning and light foxing, some… chipping to edges. . Overall condition is Very Good Minus. Size: 10.25 x 15 inches (26 x 38 cm).

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.95
US$ 16.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 56.62
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New.

Published by Leonard & Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press 1931
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 38.35
US$ 6.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. 1931. First Edition. 173 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. More pronounced tanning to endpapers and pastedowns. Pen inscription to front free endpaper. Boards have noticeable edge wear with corner bumping and rubbing to surfaces.…Gilt lettering is slightly dulled. Water spotting to spine.
Published by Leonard & Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press, London, 3rd Edition, 1926. 1926
- Softcover
Seller: Page After Page, Box Hill, VIC, AustraliaPage After Page
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 15.97
US$ 29.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback, 420pages, 21.5cm x 14cm, Author compliments copy, binding brittle, spine held togther with clear tape, foxing throughout book, tape marks to several pages, fragile.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by The Hogarth Press of London 1925
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Catterson Vintage Books, Clinton, NY, U.S.A.Catterson Vintage Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. KENYA BY NORMAN LEYS 1925 SECOND EDITION INTRODUCTION BY PROF. GILBERT MURRAY. This is a very thoughtful book, written at a time when the world order was buoyed by the establishment of the League of Nations and many of the seemingly intractable questions of statehood and develo…pment were receiving attention. It was also written at a time when, at least according to the Introduction: The rule of black by white appears to be for the present time, an absolute necessity. Please find then: Kenya by Norman Leys, with an Introduction by Prof. Gilbert Murray. This medium-sized but rather thick hard cover book (6 x 9 x 2 inches, 409 pages plus 4 pages of publisher s adverts) was published by Leonard & Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press of London, dated 1925, and the Second Edition (so stated). The book is bound in light red cloth with gilt titles on the spine. It is inscribed from the Author but not signed by Leys. Condition: This book is in very good condition. The hard covers are a bit dust-dulled with some loss of color, particularly on the back cover. The gilt on the spine is barely legible. The corners and spine tips are bumped but not excessively. Inside, the only mark I found is the Author s inscription on the front endpaper. There are some spots of soiling to the pages, particularly towards the front of the book but the interior pages otherwise are without toning or foxing. The page edges are spotted, probably tobacco smoke stain but no odor. Both hinges are intact but the binding is cracked elsewhere but still seems tight and sound. This book is not ex-library or a remainder. Language: ENG. Inscribed by Author(s).
More images- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.09
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book explores the concept of governing Africa through mandates, an approach emerging after the First World War. The author argues that mandates offer a unique opportunity to establish a new form of government that differs from traditional colonial rule. They propose that mandated…territories should be governed by a loose association of civilized states, the League of Nations, rather than by a single European power. The book delves into the political, social, and economic implications of this new governing system. The author emphasizes the importance of creating a free and democratic society in mandated territories, fostering economic development, and respecting the rights and traditions of the indigenous population. This book provides a comprehensive analysis of the mandate system, its potential benefits, and challenges, making it a valuable resource for those interested in African history, international relations, and the complexities of governing diverse societies. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 71.80
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.43
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Published by The Hogarth Press 1931
- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 37.04
US$ 18.24 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.00
US$ 69.72 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.69
US$ 69.82 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.88
US$ 4.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 51.23
US$ 70.69 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This book argues for a new approach to governance in Africa, using mandates rather than traditional forms of democracy. Drawing on historical examples and contemporary political theory, Leys proposes a system that emphasizes direct citizen participation and accountability. He also addresses the ch…allenges of implementing such a system in practice, including issues of corruption and minority rights. This thought-provoking work is essential reading for anyone interested in the future of African politics.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 49.74
US$ 72.82 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - 'Kenya' is a seminal and critical examination of British colonial policy and its socio-economic impact on East Africa during the early 20th century. Written by Norman Leys, a medical officer with extensive first-hand experience in the region, this work provides a rigorous analysis of the in…justices inherent in the colonial administration, particularly regarding land ownership, labor exploitation, and the systemic marginalization of the indigenous population.

Published by Leonard & Virginia Woolf The Hogarth Press London 1924
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bristow & Garland, Shaftesbury, , United KingdomBristow & Garland
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 52.50
US$ 18.78 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First edition. Map frontispiece. 8vo (9 x 6 inches), 409-pages plus 4-page Hogarth list. Original grained red cloth; a very nice copy indeed.

- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 64.91
US$ 73.84 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - 'Kenya' is a seminal and critical examination of British colonial policy and its socio-economic impact on East Africa during the early 20th century. Written by Norman Leys, a medical officer with extensive first-hand experience in the region, this work provides a rigorous analysis of the injustice…s inherent in the colonial administration, particularly regarding land ownership, labor exploitation, and the systemic marginalization of the indigenous population.

- Hardcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 131.52
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

- Hardcover
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.SHIMEDIA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 149.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Published by The Hogarth Press 1924, 1st edition 1924
- Hardcover
Seller: Yesterday's Books, BOURNEMOUTH, , United KingdomYesterday's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 55.27
US$ 20.79 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
409+4 pages, map index, Introduction by Gilbert Murray : famous Africa man (Fulani Bin Fulani) writes balanced account of the history and present situation in Kenya;hardback, original red boards, gilt lettering, vg kenya history settlers east africa kenyan history kenyan history kenya east africa.
Published by Hogarth 1941
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 48.00
US$ 28.94 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. The boards are slightly sunned and edgeworn. The ffep is missing. A little tanning and staining. Soundly bound. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at the Hogath Press 1925
- Hardcover
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 180.00
US$ 28.94 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. 2nd edition . Not Signed but a Warm Inscription written by the Author. " To Frank Barker of Nyasaland - With The Author's Compliments in recognition of his Services to Africans" ?? With an introduction by Professor Gilbert Murray. 2nd edition, 1925. Publication of 409… pages. The dust jacket is worn, the entire front flap is torn off from the jacket and there are other tears and small chipped pieces. There is foxing around the block of the book and on the early and last pages, little within the body of the book, the text is legible. Tightly bound and presented in cellophane. The binding is excellent. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.01
US$ 8.72 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.

Published by Leonard & Virginia Woolf The Hogarth Press, London 1924
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Petersfield Bookshop, ABA, ILAB, Petersfield, Hampshire, , United KingdomThe Petersfield Bookshop, ABA, ILAB
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 41.45
US$ 44.27 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. First Edition. Slighty dusty and the page edges a little spotted and soiled. Ex of a private library with minimal signs of library treatment. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Travel & Places; Inventory No: 78211.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1921 edition.… NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 28 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English.