Leys Norman (59 results)

Author

Refine your search

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by University of Chicago Press; Chicago & London 1976

    0226099717 / 9780226099712

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Berry Hill Book Shop, Deansboro, NY, U.S.A.Berry Hill Book Shop

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 12.50

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. (1976); Very Good/Very Good to Fine dj, octavo, 382pp., brown cloth hardcover, excellent unclipped dj, binding tight, text unmarked. 0226099717.

  • Language: English

    Published by Forgotten Books 2019

    1330186508 / 9781330186503

    • Softcover

    Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 27.23

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 15 available

    PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

  • Language: English

    Published by Forgotten Books 2019

    1330186508 / 9781330186503

    • Softcover

    Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 27.78

    US$ 4.41 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 15 available

    PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

  • Language: English

    Published by Legare Street Press 2023

    1022129953 / 9781022129955

    • Softcover

    Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 18.08

    US$ 16.07 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New. In.

  • Language: English

    Published by University of Chicago Press 1976

    0226099717 / 9780226099712

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 16.00

    US$ 28.94 shipping 
    Ships from South Africa to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Edited and with an introduction by John W. Cell. Heavy book may require extra postage unless posted within South Africa. Publication of 382 pages. The dust jacket is a little shelf rubbed, small chipped pieces and a touch edge worn. The boards are in good condition. I

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by The New Leader, London 1925

    • Softcover
    • First Edition
    • Periodical

    Seller: Tarrington Books, Tarrington, HEF, United KingdomTarrington Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 22.11

    US$ 24.15 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Printed pages: 16. Condition: Very Good Minus. 1st Edition. Includes articles: The Peril of the White - The True Peril and the False (Norman Leys); Commonsense For Cities - Electors, Claim Your Rights (Ranker); The Rolling Mill - A Short Story (Craig Clyde); The Book Mark (C.E.M. Joad). Browning and light foxing, some

  • Language: English

    Published by Legare Street Press 2023

    1020887567 / 9781020887567

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 32.95

    US$ 16.07 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New. In.

  • Language: English

    Published by Tradd Street Press 2026

    1025769066 / 9781025769066

    • Softcover

    Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 56.62

    US$ 3.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 4 available

    Condition: New.

  • Published by Leonard & Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press 1931

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 38.35

    US$ 6.47 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Fair. 1931. First Edition. 173 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. More pronounced tanning to endpapers and pastedowns. Pen inscription to front free endpaper. Boards have noticeable edge wear with corner bumping and rubbing to surfaces.

  • Published by Leonard & Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press, London, 3rd Edition, 1926. 1926

    • Softcover

    Seller: Page After Page, Box Hill, VIC, AustraliaPage After Page

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 15.97

    US$ 29.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback, 420pages, 21.5cm x 14cm, Author compliments copy, binding brittle, spine held togther with clear tape, foxing throughout book, tape marks to several pages, fragile.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by The Hogarth Press of London 1925

    • Hardcover
    • Signed

    Seller: Catterson Vintage Books, Clinton, NY, U.S.A.Catterson Vintage Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 68.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. KENYA BY NORMAN LEYS 1925 SECOND EDITION INTRODUCTION BY PROF. GILBERT MURRAY. This is a very thoughtful book, written at a time when the world order was buoyed by the establishment of the League of Nations and many of the seemingly intractable questions of statehood and develo

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Forgotten Books 2018

    1330186508 / 9781330186503

    • Softcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 17.09

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book explores the concept of governing Africa through mandates, an approach emerging after the First World War. The author argues that mandates offer a unique opportunity to establish a new form of government that differs from traditional colonial rule. They propose that mandated

  • Language: English

    Published by Tradd Street Press 2026

    1025764137 / 9781025764139

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 71.80

    US$ 3.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 4 available

    Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC 2023

    1022129953 / 9781022129955

    • Softcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 19.43

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

  • Published by The Hogarth Press 1931

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 37.04

    US$ 18.24 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN.

  • Language: English

    Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC Jul 2023 2023

    1022129953 / 9781022129955

    • Softcover

    Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 31.00

    US$ 69.72 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.

  • Language: English

    Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC Feb 2015 2015

    1296336115 / 9781296336110

    • Softcover

    Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 31.69

    US$ 69.82 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.

  • Language: English

    Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC 2023

    1022129953 / 9781022129955

    • Softcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 19.88

    US$ 4.41 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

  • Language: English

    Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC Jul 2023 2023

    1020887567 / 9781020887567

    • Hardcover

    Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 51.23

    US$ 70.69 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This book argues for a new approach to governance in Africa, using mandates rather than traditional forms of democracy. Drawing on historical examples and contemporary political theory, Leys proposes a system that emphasizes direct citizen participation and accountability. He also addresses the ch

  • Language: English

    Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC Feb 2026 2026

    1025769066 / 9781025769066

    • Softcover

    Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 49.74

    US$ 72.82 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - 'Kenya' is a seminal and critical examination of British colonial policy and its socio-economic impact on East Africa during the early 20th century. Written by Norman Leys, a medical officer with extensive first-hand experience in the region, this work provides a rigorous analysis of the in

  • Published by Leonard & Virginia Woolf The Hogarth Press London 1924

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Bristow & Garland, Shaftesbury, , United KingdomBristow & Garland

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 52.50

    US$ 18.78 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First edition. Map frontispiece. 8vo (9 x 6 inches), 409-pages plus 4-page Hogarth list. Original grained red cloth; a very nice copy indeed.

  • Language: English

    Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC Feb 2026 2026

    1025764137 / 9781025764139

    • Hardcover

    Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 64.91

    US$ 73.84 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - 'Kenya' is a seminal and critical examination of British colonial policy and its socio-economic impact on East Africa during the early 20th century. Written by Norman Leys, a medical officer with extensive first-hand experience in the region, this work provides a rigorous analysis of the injustice

  • Language: English

    Published by University of Chicago Press 1976

    0226099717 / 9780226099712

    • Hardcover

    Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 131.52

    US$ 6.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

  • Language: English

    Published by Negro Universities Press 1970

    0837136091 / 9780837136097

    • Hardcover

    Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.SHIMEDIA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 149.99

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.

  • Published by The Hogarth Press 1924, 1st edition 1924

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Yesterday's Books, BOURNEMOUTH, , United KingdomYesterday's Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 55.27

    US$ 20.79 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    409+4 pages, map index, Introduction by Gilbert Murray : famous Africa man (Fulani Bin Fulani) writes balanced account of the history and present situation in Kenya;hardback, original red boards, gilt lettering, vg kenya history settlers east africa kenyan history kenyan history kenya east africa.

  • Published by Hogarth 1941

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 48.00

    US$ 28.94 shipping 
    Ships from South Africa to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. The boards are slightly sunned and edgeworn. The ffep is missing. A little tanning and staining. Soundly bound. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at the Hogath Press 1925

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 180.00

    US$ 28.94 shipping 
    Ships from South Africa to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. 2nd edition . Not Signed but a Warm Inscription written by the Author. " To Frank Barker of Nyasaland - With The Author's Compliments in recognition of his Services to Africans" ?? With an introduction by Professor Gilbert Murray. 2nd edition, 1925. Publication of 409

  • Language: English

    Published by Legare Street Press 2023

    1022129953 / 9781022129955

    • Softcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 22.01

    US$ 8.72 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 4 available

    Condition: New. Print on Demand.

  • Published by Leonard & Virginia Woolf The Hogarth Press, London 1924

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: The Petersfield Bookshop, ABA, ILAB, Petersfield, Hampshire, , United KingdomThe Petersfield Bookshop, ABA, ILAB

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 41.45

    US$ 44.27 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. First Edition. Slighty dusty and the page edges a little spotted and soiled. Ex of a private library with minimal signs of library treatment. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Travel & Places; Inventory No: 78211.

  • Language: English

    • Hardcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 23.99

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 18 available

    LeatherBound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1921 edition.