Liebmann Walter (15 results)

Published by Paetel, Berlin 1931
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Puderbach, Dresden, , GermanyAntiquariat Puderbach
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 17.88
US$ 13.89 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Leinen 19x13 cm, Einband mäßig abgegriffen. 277 S. Gewicht in Gramm: 290.

Published by Dortmund Ruhfus 1928
- Hardcover
Seller: buch-radel, Köln, , Germanybuch-radel
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.92
US$ 19.67 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
49 S., Illustr. OHLwd., 1.Aufl., Schnitt gebräunt., Einband stärker stockfleckig., befriedigend., [xxx] * Ohne Schutzumschlag. Sprache: Deutsch 0 210 gr.
Published by Grethlein & Co Leipzig Zürich 1926
- Hardcover
Seller: Abrahamschacht-Antiquariat Schmidt, Freiberg, , GermanyAbrahamschacht-Antiquariat Schmidt
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 21.45
US$ 18.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8° Leinen. mit Schutzumschlag Gebrauchsspuren an Einband und Block, Block sauber und fest Schutzumschlag starke Randläsuren Schnitt Vorsatz fleckig 278 Deutsch 450g.
Nietzsche f??r und gegen Vaihinger. Die Rolle der Fiktionen in der Erkenntnistheorie Friedrich Nietzsches (Philosophische Reihe. Bd. 60.)
Walter Liebmann, Friedrich Wilhelm Nietzsche, Hans Vaihinger
Seller: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, United KingdomThe Guru Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.71
US$ 16.09 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Unknown Binding. Condition: Good. 1923 softback auther walter del Negro - Fast Despatch by First Class Royal Mail.

Published by Rösl, München 1923
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: AixLibris Antiquariat Klaus Schymiczek, Aachen, , GermanyAixLibris Antiquariat Klaus Schymiczek
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 21.45
US$ 42.82 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Erstausgabe. Kl.8°. Erste Auflage, 194 S., 1 Bl. OPappband. Einband gering berieben, leicht bestoßen und etwas gebräunt; oberes Kapital mit winzigen Bezugsläsuren; Papier leicht gebräunt.
Published by Arnstadt 1955
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Bergische Bücherstube Mewes, Overath, , GermanyAntiquariat Bergische Bücherstube Mewes
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.84
US$ 62.49 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
164 S. Br. Sprache: Deutsch.

Leipziger mathematische Antrittsvorlesungen: Auswahl aus den Jahren 1869 ― 1922 (Teubner-Archiv zur Mathematik, 8) (German Edition)
Neumann, Carl; Klein, Felix; Lie, Sophus; Engel, F.; Hausdorff, F.; Liebmann, H.; Blaschke, W.; Lichtenstein, L.
- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 67.32
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.
Language: German
Published by Wittenberg Lutherstadt : Ziemsen, 1955
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Buchhandlung Neues Leben, Salzburg, S, AustriaBuchhandlung Neues Leben
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 53.64
US$ 16.78 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Gut. Als Ms. gedr. 164 S. ; gr. 8 Einband in Schutzfolie versiegelt, wie bei Bibliotheken üblich. Besitzvermerk vom Autor (Stempel: Walter Liebmann), desweiteren: kunstvolles Exlibris vom Besitzer auf Innendeckel. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.

Language: German
Published by Rösl & Cie Verlag, München 1923
- Hardcover
Seller: exlibris24 Versandantiquariat, Freiburg im Breisgau, Germanyexlibris24 Versandantiquariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 23.72
US$ 80.89 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Gut. Einband am Rücken vollständig verblasst und gebräunt (Aufdruck und handgeschriebener Rückentitel) sowie an den Kapitalen mit Einrissen. Seiten im Gelenk mit Rostflecken von der Bindung (Klammern). Ansonsten ordentliches und intaktes Exemplar in guter Erhaltung. Fester Originaleinband. 194 Seiten. 157 G…ramm. 17x11cm. Deutsch. Mit bordeauxfarbenem Farbkopfschnitt.
Language: German
Published by München : Rösl & Cie Verlag. 1923
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: BOUQUINIST, München, BY, GermanyBOUQUINIST
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 21.45
US$ 92.58 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Gut. 194 (2) Seiten. 16,4 cm. Guter Zustand. Untere hintere Buchecke mit einer kleinen Stauchung. Einband und Seiten papierbedingt leicht gebräunt. Mit einem Aufkleber des bfg Bund für Geistesfreiheit auf dem hinteren Vorsatz. - Friedrich Wilhelm Nietzsche (* 15. Oktober 1844 in Röcken bei Lützen; 25. August 1900 in W…eimar) war ein deutscher Philosoph, Dichter und klassischer Philologe. Im Alter von 24 Jahren wurde Nietzsche Professor für klassische Philologie in Basel. Bereits zehn Jahre später legte er wegen Krankheiten, die ihn sein Leben lang begleiteten, die Professur nieder. Von nun an bereiste er als heimatloser und noch recht unbekannter Autor Frankreich, Italien, Deutschland und die Schweiz. Ab seinem 45. Lebensjahr litt er unter einer schweren psychischen Krankheit. Für den Rest seines Lebens war er arbeitsunfähig und auf Pflege angewiesen, und er verbrachte etwa ein Jahrzehnt in der Obhut zunächst seiner Mutter, dann seiner Schwester, ehe er mit 55 Jahren starb. Seine Anfang der 1890er Jahre rasch einsetzende Berühmtheit hat er selbst nicht bewusst erlebt. Den jungen Nietzsche beeindruckte besonders die Philosophie Schopenhauers. Später setzte er sich mit Schopenhauers Ansichten, die häufig als Pessimismus fehlinterpretiert wurden, auseinander, und stellte eine radikale Lebensbejahung in den Mittelpunkt seiner Philosophie. Sein Werk enthält scharfe Kritiken an Moral, Religion, Philosophie, Wissenschaft und Formen der Kunst. Die zeitgenössische Kultur war in seinen Augen lebensschwächer als die des antiken Griechenland. Wiederkehrendes Ziel von Nietzsches Angriffen ist vor allem die christliche Moral sowie die christliche und platonistische Metaphysik. Er stellte den Wert der Wahrheit überhaupt in Frage und wurde damit Wegbereiter moderner und postmoderner philosophischer Ansätze. Auch Nietzsches Konzepte etwa des Übermenschen, des Willens zur Macht oder der ewigen Wiederkunft geben bis heute Anlass zu Deutungen und Diskussionen. Nietzsches Denken hat weit über die Philosophie hinaus gewirkt und bis heute unterschiedlichste Deutungen und Bewertungen erfahren. Seine Schriften entbehren einer strengen Systematik; er hat oft den Aphorismus als Ausdrucksform des Gedankens gewählt. Sowohl sein Prosastil als auch seine Gedichte und der pathetisch-lyrische Stil von Also sprach Zarathustra haben ihm auch Anerkennung als Schriftsteller verschafft. Das biographische und psychologische Interesse an der Person Nietzsche ist deutlich stärker als an anderen Philosophen. . Aus: wikipedia-Friedrich_Nietzsche. -- Alfred Werner (Philosoph) (18921980), deutscher Philosoph und Hochschullehrer. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 158 Illustrierte Originalbroschur mit Fadenbindung. Erstausgabe. Vormals Berlin-Leipzig: Gebrüder Paetel Verlag (Einbandvorderseite).

Published by O.K. Harris Gallery New York, NY 1971
Seller: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, U.S.A.Specific Object / David Platzker
Contact seller5-star seller[1] pp.; 55.1 x 75.6 cm.; black-and-white; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed Single sided folded exhibition announcement poster published in conjunction with show held June 5 - 26, 1971. Artists include Curt Barnes, Benedetto Bianchi, Thomas Blackwell, Jack Bosson, Marvin P. Brown, Steve Conley, Warre…n Davis, Jackie Ferrara, G.C. Griffin, Ernest Grusella, Audrey Heminway, Comer Jennings, Ronn Johnson, Vivian Kline, Harry Kramer, Walter Kravitz, Gerhard Liebmann, John Manno, Paul Narkiewicz, James Norman, James Peterson, Joanna Pousette-Dart, Vernon Pratt, James Richmond, David Roth, Alex Sibirney, Thomas Steigerwald, Wayne Stephens, Robert Thiele, Richard Trickey, Guy Williams, Athos Zacharias, and others. Fair / Good. Folded in 8 as issued. Mailed copy with mailing marks and mailing wear. Yellowing of fragile newsprint. Multiple small tears to poster along folds and at left side edge with an additional 1.5 cm. tear to center and a 1 cm. tear to bottom edge of edge. Clean and unmarked.

- First Edition
Seller: Le Chemin des philosophes, Paris, FranceLe Chemin des philosophes
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 35.76
US$ 54.39 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Erösl & Cie., München, 1923, in-12, rel. éd., 195 p. E.O. Bon ex.

Language: German
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 202. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1923 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: German Pages: 202.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.57
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: Danish. Language: Danish. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine len…ds an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1877. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - Danish, Pages: - 326, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 326 326.

Leipziger mathematische Antrittsvorlesungen
Carl Neumann|Felix Klein|Sophus Lie|F. Engel|F. Hausdorff|H. Liebmann|W. Blaschke|L. Lichtenstein
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 59.54
US$ 56.69 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. Das Halten einer Antrittsvorlesung gehoerte zu den bewaehrten Traditionen der deutschen Universitaeten. Diese Reden spiegelten in der Regel die Ansichten des Neuberufenen zu allgemeinen Fragen seiner Wissenschaft wide…r, nicht selten auch programmatische Vorste.