Lieder Paul Robert (87 results)
Language: English
Published by Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York and London 1938
- Hardcover
Seller: The Corner Bookshop, Bath, U.S.A.The Corner Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good-. Blue cloth covers very rubbed, darkened, smudge of white paint on spine. Owner bookplate, pages browning from edges.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Houghton Mifflin & Co, Boston 1924
- Hardcover
Seller: Pepper's Old Books, Hanson, U.S.A.Pepper's Old Books
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Excluding Shakespear - 25 Plays from the middle of the 15th Century to the End of the 19th - Navy Blue cover with Gold lettering on spine.
BRITISH POETRY AND PROSE Vol. 2 Wordsworth to Yeats
Lieder, Paul Robert; Lovett, Robert Morss; Root, Robert Kilburn [editor]
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by The American-Scandinavian Foundation, New York
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by D. Appleton-Century company, incorporated 1941
- Hardcover
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.Library House Internet Sales
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 3.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. The evolution of literature critique is examined. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.

Published by Houghton Mifflin 1929
- Hardcover
Seller: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, U.S.A.Dunaway Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by D Appleton-Century Company 1941
- Hardcover
Seller: Miki Store, San Jose, U.S.A.Miki Store
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.13
US$ 6.36 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: Good. Pages are crisp and clean, no marking. Cover is good. Binding is tight/good.

Published by Harper & Brothers Publishers 1938
- Hardcover
Seller: Orca Knowledge Systems, Inc., Novato, U.S.A.Orca Knowledge Systems, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. First Edition. No DJ. Rubbing to covers and all edges. Top and bottom spine edges as well as cover corner tips and back spine edge starting to fray. Previous owner bookplate on inside front cover and inked name on front free page: James Nelson Jr., Timothy Dwight College, Yale University. No other mar…kings in book. Binding is tight. 751pp.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Co. 1938
- Hardcover
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.Library House Internet Sales
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 6.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. The hinges have been meanded preserving the original covers and spine. Significant damage due to wetness. Boards are moderate to severely edgeworn. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Published by October House 1928
- Hardcover
Seller: Blue Mountain Collectibles, LLC, Front Royal, U.S.A.Blue Mountain Collectibles, LLC
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 6.99
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Acceptable.
Poems By Tegner: The Children of the Lord's Supper and Frithiof's Saga
Tegner; Translated from the Swedish By Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth; Frithiof's Saga Translated By Blackley, Rev. W. Lewery; With an Introduction By Lieder, Paul Robert
Published by The American-Scandinavian Foundation, New York 1914
- Hardcover
Seller: UHR Books, Hollis Center, U.S.A.UHR Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.99
US$ 3.96 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good +. Rub marks, scuffs and edge wear; some page waving; an adequate readable copy. 207 pages. Book.
BRITISH DRAMA Ten Plays from the Middle of the Fourteenth Century to the End of the Nineteenth
Lieder, Paul Robert; Robert Morss Lovett & Robert Kilburn Root (Eds. )
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company 1929
- Hardcover
Seller: Ancient World Books, Toronto, CanadaAncient World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 7.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Dust Jacket. Chipping and a few tears to spine ends. Lettering to spine effaced. Ffep excised. Pages tanned. Fair to good. ; 374 pages.
Published by Harper & Brothers Publishers January 1938 1938
- Hardcover
Seller: R Bookmark, Youngtown, U.S.A.R Bookmark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 10.01
US$ 6.13 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Used - Acceptable. No Jacket. Writing from previous owner inside cover. Minor spine wear.
Published by Houghton Mifflin, Boston, MA 1929
- Hardcover
Seller: Gibson's Books, New Hope, U.S.A.Gibson's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Pencil underlining on preface to plays. Pencil notes. ; Includes The Brome Abraham and Isaac, The Second Shepherds' Play, Everyman, The Tragical History of Dr. Faustes by Christopher Marlowe, The Alchemist by Ben Johnson, Philaster, or Love Lies A-Bleedin…g by Beaumont and Fletcher, All for Love, or the World Well Lost by John Dryden, The Way of the World by William Congreve, The School for Scandal by Richard Brinsley Sheridan, and Lady Windermer's Fan by Oscar Wilde. ; 374 pages.

Published by Northampton Poets, n.p. 1949
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Passages Bookshop, Portland, U.S.A.Passages Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst printing. (8) pp., 6 x 9 inches. Saddle-stapled into printed card covers. The fourth (and last) issue of this little magazine, dated November 1949. Contributors include Gillman, William Burford, Marie Boroff, and seven others. Mild wear to extremities and a hint of sunning, still a very good copy.
Published by Houghton Mifflin, ** 1924
- Hardcover
Seller: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, U.S.A.Hammonds Antiques & Books
Contact seller3-star sellerHardcover. very good condition pages are discolored from age; pages are discolored from age; LIB2958006292; 1084 pages.
More imagesPublished by Harper and Brothers Publishers 1938
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United KingdomBoundlessBookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.13
US$ 9.33 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. Light wear to boards. Bumping to corners and spine ends. Content is aged toned. Previous owner names to ffep. No DJ.
Language: English
Published by Appleton-Century-Crofts 1941
- Hardcover
Seller: Callaghan Books South, New Port Richey, U.S.A.Callaghan Books South
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 18.00
US$ 13.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCloth. Condition: Good. Blue cloth, four-digit handwritten number of small piece of tape at spine bottom--owner's library? Essays from Plato and Aristotled to James and Conrad. 689 pages. Light wear to spine top left and right edge, tips too. Good+.
More imagesBritish Poetry & Prose Vol I 1938 Houghton Mifflin HC VG
Lieder, Paul Robert; Lovett, Robert Morss; Root, Robert Kilburn (eds.)
Language: English
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston 1938
- Hardcover
Seller: The Archives, Manassas, U.S.A.The Archives
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 34.50
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. A substantial academic anthology designed for collegiate study, this volume traces the development of English literature from the Anglo-Saxon period through the eighteenth century. Contents include foundational works such as Beowulf, writings of Bede, Middle English lyrics…, Chaucer selections, Sir Gawain and the Green Knight, and later authors including Shakespeare, Donne, Milton, Dryden, Pope, and Blake. The text is organized chronologically with editorial introductions and thematic groupings, reflecting early 20th-century pedagogical approaches to English literary history. Published by Houghton Mifflin Company, a major American academic and trade publisher, this 1938 revised edition reflects the firm's strong role in educational publishing during the early 20th century. The volume features blue cloth boards with gilt titling and decorative framing, and includes a notable 'Literary Map of England' along with additional maps and reference apparatus. Copyright page dated 1938 with no later printings indicated, consistent with an early printing of the revised edition. Condition: Book is Good to Very Good. Binding remains sound with moderate wear to extremities, including fraying and splitting at the head of the spine and visible rubbing along edges and corners. Interior is clean and legible with light, even toning typical of the period. A few unobtrusive pencil annotations, and a bookstore bookmark from Crest Books (Sterling, VA) is laid in.
Published by Houghton Mifflin, Boston 1938
- Hardcover
Seller: The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis, St. Louis, U.S.A.The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Cover. Very good hardcover, no dust jacket. Volume Two only.

Poems by Tegner; The Children of the Lord's Supper; Frithiop's Saga
Tegner [Esaias]; tr. by Henry Wadsworth Longfellow and Rev. W. Lewery Blackley; Intro. by Paul Robert Lieder
Published by American-Scandinavian Foundation 1930
- Hardcover
Seller: Cragsmoor Books, Cragsmoor, U.S.A.Cragsmoor Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. Scandinavian Classics Series, Vol. II. 12mo. Dk. red cl., gilt colophon on cover, lettering on bkst. xxvii, 207pp. incl. alphabetical glossary and notes. Nice copy.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 37.10
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
British Poetry and Prose, Volume Two from Wordsworth to Spender, Third Edition
Lieder, Paul Robert / Lovett, Robert Morss / Root, Robert Kilburn
Published by Houghton Mifflin 1950
- Hardcover
Seller: The Book Corner, Beaverton, U.S.A.The Book Corner
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 20.99
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: Acceptable. Hardback. No dust jacket. Cover edges and corners in have some wear. Spine is tight. Pages have some stains and annotations in pen throughout. Ships from Friends bookstore to benefit Beaverton (Oregon) library.
British Poetry and Prose, Volume Two from Wordsworth to Spender, Third Edition
Paul Robert / Lovett Robert Morss / Root Robert Kilburn Lieder
Published by Houghton Mifflin January 1950 1950
- Hardcover
Seller: R Bookmark, Youngtown, U.S.A.R Bookmark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 20.01
US$ 6.13 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Used - Acceptable. Cover has some staining and shelf wear. Some pages contain underlining and notes in the margain in pen and pencil. 1950 Print Date, previous owner's name inside cover.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.83
US$ 6.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 41.20
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Red
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 17.40
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.
More imagesIn and Out of Context
Ann Klefstad [foreword]; Louis Jenkins, Linda LeGarde Grover, Kat Mandeville, Gaelynn Lea, Mary Bue, Faith King, Jill Hinners, Chris Monroe, Cecilia Lieder, Liz Minette, Charlie Parr, Paul Lundgren, Robert Dewitt Adams, Bob Monahan, Jim Johnson, Ben Weaver, Sue [Lorenzi] Sojourner, Jane Whitledge, Rachael Kilgour, Ellie Schoenfeld, Ryan Vine
Language: English
Published by Duluth Arts Institute 2016
- Hardcover
Seller: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, U.S.A.Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 42.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket Issued. Duluth Arts Institute, 2016; SIGNED by artist Tim White on title page; unpaginated. Photographs by Tim White juxtaposed with excerpts from the writing of local artists. Binding is tight and sturdy; exterior shelfwear is very minor; interior is free of… markings save signature. No dust jacket issued. Ships same or next day from Dinkytown, Minneapolis, Minnesota.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 43.48
US$ 6.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.