Published by Paul Hamlyn, London, 1964
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+ in Fair dust jacket. Illustrated by Liesler, Josef (illustrator). Indian fables which combine wisdom and humor, featuring animals who have all the characteristics of human beings. The tales are related as stories within stories, and enclosed within the story of a wise Brahmin. Colorfully illustrated, 220 pages. Faint foxing at top edge of covers. DJ edges have chips and tears (in mylar sleeve). This book may require extra shipping; please inquire.; 8 1/4 x 11 1/4 ".
Language: English
Published by Paul Hamlyn, London, 1964
Seller: Smith Family Bookstore Downtown, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. text clean and unmarked. binding tight. boards have light wear. edges of pages have light wear.
Published by Um 1960., 1960
Seller: Antiquariat Heinz Tessin, Quickborn, Germany
Manuscript / Paper Collectible
6,7 x 4,6 cm. Die Portokosten betragen fürs Inland und in der EU 1,00 Euro.
Published by 1952., 1952
Seller: Antiquariat Heinz Tessin, Quickborn, Germany
Manuscript / Paper Collectible
7,5 x 5,8 cm. Die Portokosten betragen fürs Inland und in der EU 1,00 Euro.
Published by HAMLYN, 1964
Seller: Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises, Atlantic City, NJ, U.S.A.
HARDBACK WHITE. Condition: VG. JACKET: GOOD. LIESLER (illustrator). General wear, torn edges of DJ, deeper tear and crease on DJ rear edge, decorated endpapers, light soiling on cover DATE PUBLISHED: 1964 EDITION: 220.
Published by Artia Verlag, Prag, 1973
Seller: Bücherpanorama am Johannisbad, Zwickau, Germany
Leinen. Condition: Gut. Dust Jacket Condition: Guter Schutzumschlag. Ill. von Josef Liesler (illustrator). S. 196. Gr-8°.
Published by Artia, Praha, 1964
Seller: Elke Noce, Villingen-schwenningen, Germany
Leinen. Schutzumschlag. Josef Liesler (illustrator). o.A. Vermutlich 1. Auflage. 220 Seiten, Schutzumschlag weist Gebrauchsspuren auf, Buch selbst gut erhalten, wenige Gebrauchsspuren.Achtung auf Grund des Gewichtes,Versandkosten für dieses Buch = 4,50uro.
Published by Artia Verlag, 1964
Seller: Abrahamschacht-Antiquariat Schmidt, Freiberg, Germany
4°, Leinen ohne Schutzumschlag, 218 Seiten, Gebrauchsspuren am Einband und Block Rücken etwas verfärbt Deutsch 300g.
Language: Czech
Published by Statni nakladatelstvi krasne literatury, hudby a umeni, 1957
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech Republic
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Spuren von Feuchtigkeit / Nasse; Farbtonanderung; Riss grosser als 1 cm. V tomto romanu se Stendhal vyznal ze sve lasky k Italii, v niz se karbonari, svobodomyslni, statecni, veseli vasnivy hrdinove s renesancnimi rysy, tajni republikani a ctitele francouzske revoluce bojuji specificky italskym zpusobem s nejcernejsim italskym absolutismem, policejni zvuli, proti provincialnim despociim malych knizectvi, jez byly poslusnym nastrojem Svate aliance, tedy konservovani vseho stareho pred revolucionujicimi idejemi francouzske revoluce.
Language: Czech
Published by Statni nakladatelstvi krasne literatury, hudby a umeni, 1957
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech Republic
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Ohne Umschlag; Spuren von Feuchtigkeit / Nasse; Leichte Rillen / Abschurfungen / Risse / Knicke; Farbtonanderung. V tomto romanu se Stendhal vyznal ze sve lasky k Italii, v niz se karbonari, svobodomyslni, statecni, veseli vasnivy hrdinove s renesancnimi rysy, tajni republikani a ctitele francouzske revoluce bojuji specificky italskym zpusobem s nejcernejsim italskym absolutismem, policejni zvuli, proti provincialnim despociim malych knizectvi, jez byly poslusnym nastrojem Svate aliance, tedy konservovani vseho stareho pred revolucionujicimi idejemi francouzske revoluce.
Language: Czech
Published by Statni nakladatelstvi krasne literatury, hudby a umeni, 1957
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech Republic
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Riss grosser als 1 cm. V tomto romanu se Stendhal vyznal ze sve lasky k Italii, v niz se karbonari, svobodomyslni, statecni, veseli vasnivy hrdinove s renesancnimi rysy, tajni republikani a ctitele francouzske revoluce bojuji specificky italskym zpusobem s nejcernejsim italskym absolutismem, policejni zvuli, proti provincialnim despociim malych knizectvi, jez byly poslusnym nastrojem Svate aliance, tedy konservovani vseho stareho pred revolucionujicimi idejemi francouzske revoluce.
Language: Czech
Published by Statni nakladatelstvi krasne literatury, hudby a umeni, 1957
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech Republic
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Leichte Rillen / Abschurfungen / Risse / Knicke; Farbtonanderung. V tomto romanu se Stendhal vyznal ze sve lasky k Italii, v niz se karbonari, svobodomyslni, statecni, veseli vasnivy hrdinove s renesancnimi rysy, tajni republikani a ctitele francouzske revoluce bojuji specificky italskym zpusobem s nejcernejsim italskym absolutismem, policejni zvuli, proti provincialnim despociim malych knizectvi, jez byly poslusnym nastrojem Svate aliance, tedy konservovani vseho stareho pred revolucionujicimi idejemi francouzske revoluce.
Hardcover. Josef Liesler (illustrator). First edition thus. 174pp. Quarto [30 cm] Black cloth over boards with gilt and blind stamped titles on the spine and front cover. Very good. The covers are a bit warped, and the edges of the spine and covers are lightly rubbed and bumped. The half title page is partially detached. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with intermittent small closed and open tears in the edges, and a small stain on the front panel. Preface by Kamil Bednar. Illustrated by Josef Liesler. A Czech language edition of Cawdor. This work adjusts the Hippolytus-Phaedra theme to fit the Big Sur coast.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Leichte Rillen / Abschürfungen / Risse / Knicke; Farbtonänderung.
Language: German
Published by Werner Dausien, Hanau, 1987
Seller: Dausien Antiquariat GmbH & CO. KG, Hanau, HESSE, Germany
Hardcover. Condition: Gut. Dust Jacket Condition: Gut. Josef Liesler (illustrator). 4. Auflage.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Leichte Kratzer / Abnutzungen / Druckstellen.
US$ 10.78
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. Leichte Kratzer / Abnutzungen / Druckstellen; Farbtonänderung.
Couverture rigide. Condition: Bon. Antonio Gomez, Espagne (propriétaire), Josef Liesler (artiste), Ex-libris. Ex-libris ( 129*91mm). [328-1].
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good -. Liesler, Josef (illustrator). 1st Edition. FIFTH PRINTING 1985. PREVIOUS OWNER NAME AND NUMBER OTHERWISE PAGES LIKE NEW CLEAN AND UNMARKED. DUST JACKET EDGE WORN AND SPINE SUN FADED. TEXT IN FRENCH.
US$ 17.79
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Josef Liesler (illustrator). Text in German, corner unclipped, wear to edges and corners of dustjacket, edges creased and worn, some small rips and nicks, rip on top right corner of cover, top of spine and both sides of top of back cover, some wear to covers and spine, top right corner of cover board broken beneath surface and back cover bumped, top and bottom of spine bumped, internally in good condition, pages crisp and clear.
Oversize Hardback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Liesler, Josef (illustrator). A clean, unmarked book with a tight binding. Full white cloth boards show a bit of edge wear. Pictorial endpapers. Small tape marks on endpapers. 8 1/4"w x 11 1/4"h. 220 pages. Printed on heavy, creamy paper. Color illustrations by Josef Liesler. Keywords: Folk tales, Fables, India, Indian, Ivan Olbracht, Josef Liesler, Tales, Animals, Illustrated, Sixties 2.
Tapa dura. IVAN OLBRACHT NARRA ILUSTRACIONES JOSEF LIESLER QUEROMON 1965 TAPA DURA CON SOBRECUBIERTA 30 CM 220 PAG.
Language: German
Published by Artia, Prag, 1964
Seller: Antiquariat Andreas Schwarz, Bonn, Germany
Hardcover. Condition: Sehr gut. 219 (1) S.mit Illustrationen von Josef Liesler; illustr.Original-Leinenband mit illustr.Orig.-Schutzumschlag, schöne illustr.Vorsätze; 4°. 1.Auflage. Sehr gutes Exemplar.
Published by Karlovy Vary: Galerie Umeni Karlovy Vary: 1987, 1987
Seller: °ART...on paper - 20th Century Art Books, Lugano, Switzerland
Association Member: ILAB
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 8° - unpaginated - Color & B/w reproductions. Exhibition Catalog: Josef Liesler (1912-2005) Czech surrealist painter, graphic designer, illustrator, exlibris and postage stamp designer. Text in Czech language. Original pictorial boards. In very good condition.
Condition: fine. BEAU LIVRE RELIE SOUS JAQUETTE, EN TRES BON ETAT. TEXTES DE MILOS MALY, ILLUSTRATIONS EN NOIR ET EN COULEURS DE JOSEF LIESLER. GRUND, 1976. 192 PAGES. PHOTOS SUR DEMANDE.
Couverture rigide. Condition: bon. R200103176: Non daté. In-4. Relié. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 218 pages augmentées de nombreuses illustrations en couleurs ,dans et hors texte. Jaquette en bon état. Avec Jaquette. . . Classification Dewey : 890-Littératures des autres langues.
Couverture rigide. Condition: bon. RO20150770: 1967. In-4. Relié. Bon état, Couv. légèrement passée, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 218 pages. Dessin en couleur en page de titre. Illustré de nombreux dessins en couleur dans et hors texte. Couverture légèrement salie. . . . Classification Dewey : 895-Littérature d'Asie.
349 S., sw-Abbildungen, Pappband (Schutzumschlag mit repariertem Einriss; gut erhalten) (=Publikation der Max Reinhardt-Forschungsstätte, 4).
Published by Museum Am Ostwall Dortmund, Dortmund, Germany, 1989
Seller: Sue Lloyd-Davies Books, CARMARTHEN, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 61.80
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Illustrated by Josef Liesler (illustrator). Presumed 1st Edition. This copy SIGNED by Liesler. All TEXT in GERMAN. In the original publisher's glossy pictorial card covers. There are some VERY slight smudges/scratches which are only seen if held up to the light - Pretty Negligible. The whole catalogue is slightly 'skewed' (has a little 'lean') but the binding has an unusual inner linen reinforcement (actually a very practical binding) and it might have originated like this from the Publishers? . Other than that, the book is an Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright Near 'Fine' copy. NO Inscriptions or Marks - other than the Artists' Signature = SIGNED 'Liesler' in biro near the foot of the Title page, and dated '91. 144pp, with illustrations throughout in full colour and b/w. " Josef Liesler (19 Sept.1912 Vidolice near Kadan - 23 Aug. 2005 in Prague) was a Czech surrealist painter, graphic designer, illustrator, exlibris and postage stamp designer. He studied art at University of the Architecture and Structural Engineering, Prague in 1934-38 under professors Cyril Bouda, Oldrich Blaícek, and Josef Sejpka. He became a member of S. V. U. Mánes (1942) and SCUG Hollar (1945). He illustrated over one hundred book titles and he created many drawings of postage stamps and ex libris (bookplates) . He received a UNESCO award for the finest stamp design (Hydrologic decade). His work is displayed in many prominent Czech and other collections Internationally, including the Galleria degli Uffizi in Florence. ". ; Small 4to 9" - 10" tall; Signed by Artist.
Language: German
Published by Verlag Herder, Freiburg, 1956
Seller: Butterfly Books GmbH & Co. KG, Herzebrock-Clarholz, Germany
Hardcover. Condition: Gut. 123 Das Buch von Ursula Bruns untersucht die Rolle und das Selbstverständnis junger Mädchen in der Gesellschaft der 1950er Jahre. Zustand: Einband mit stärkeren Gebrauchsspuren, Seiten geringfügig gebräunt, insgesamt GUTER Zustand. HC1-221-4/8-00527462 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 142.