Lizzani (127 results)
More imagesThe Hills Run Red Lot of Seven 8 x 10 Stills 1966 Thomas Hunter, Henry Silva
Directed by Carlo Lizzani / Starring Thomas Hunter, Henry Silva, Dan Duryea, Nando Gazzolo, Nicolette Machiavelli, and Gianna Serra
Published by United Artists 1966
- Softcover
- Photo
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.AcornBooksNH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
Original price: US$ 12.88; 30% offCurrent price: US$ 9.02
US$ 8.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: VG. A lot of seven VG or better original release 8 x 10 stills. Size: 8" x 10". Photographic Image.

Published by Parenti Editore, Firenze, Italy 1961
- Hardcover
Seller: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, U.S.A.Riverow Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover w/DJ. Condition: Good/Good. Firenze, Italy: Parenti Editore. Good/Good. 1961. . Hardcover w/DJ. 8vo., 672 p.p., Shelf wear; head and tail of spine and corners of covers bumped; edges of covers rubbed; shelf lean; cracked inner hinge; dust jacket spine sunned; back dust jacket panel toned; tear at head of dust jacket sp…ine; pages toward end lightly creased; pages clean and unmarked. . Black & White Plates (illustrator).
Published by Piccola Biblioteca "Roma", Rome 1111
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, United KingdomVictoria Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.87
US$ 13.21 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good+. First Edition. 16mo. A good copy, undated. 20pp stapled pink cover leaflet with italian language description and history of the piazza navona, incl b&w print of it in the early 18th century. Minor discolouration to cover edges and spine. Immediate despatch from the UK. Book.

Published by 2004-2005, 2004
- Softcover
Seller: FIRENZELIBRI SRL, Reggello, FI, ItalyFIRENZELIBRI SRL
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 10.73
US$ 20.84 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: COME NUOVO. cm.15x21, pp.229, brossura.

Crazy Joe (Original photograph from the 1974 film)
Peter Boyle, Fred Williamson, Paula Prentiss, Rip Torn (starring); Carlo Lizzani (director); Nicholas Gage (story); Charles Moore (photographer); Lewis John Carlino (screenwriter)
Published by National Screen Service / Columbia Pictures, Culver City, CA 1974
- Photo
Seller: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.Royal Books, Inc., ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerVintage full-color still photograph from the US release of the 1974 Italian-American film. Based on a stories by Nicholas Gage (New York Times), about the rise and fall of mobster "Crazy" Joey Gallo. 8 x 10 inches. Near Fine. Curti,p. 108-109.
Published by Metro Goldwyn Mayer
- Softcover
Seller: El Boletin, Barcelona, B, SpainEl Boletin
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.15
US$ 27.78 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Tapa blanda. Condition: Bueno. 1 caratulas de la pelicula 34x24 cm.

Published by Aracne, Roma, 2006
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: FIRENZELIBRI SRL, Reggello, FI, ItalyFIRENZELIBRI SRL
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.88
US$ 20.84 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: MOLTO BUONO. NOTA:Dedica firamta dall'autore a penna blu in antiporta. / Roma, Aracne cm.15x21, pp.185, brossura con copertina figurata. Collana Saggistica Aracne, 63. Copia Autografa. Prima edizione. Il più famoso giardino zen del Giappone è un rettangolo di ghiaia bianchissima su cui s'innalzano, come montagne solit…arie, quindici rocce. Ma lo spettatore non può mai coglierne con lo sguardo più di quattordici insieme. Dov'è la quindicesima roccia? Si dice che ciascuno debba andarla a cercare nell'invisibile della propria interiorità. Siamo sicuri che oggi sia ancora possibile viaggiare? La parola errare, nel suo duplice senso di vagare e sbagliare, può offrire una prima risposta. Ma l'archetipo di questa idea di viaggio, l'Odissea, insegna che un vero viaggio è sempre anche un nostos, un ritorno alle origini. Accade quello che Goethe pensava delle lingue: soltanto chi impara una lingua straniera inizia a comprendere veramente la propria. Il Sol Levante, nonostante la sua apparente occidentalizzazione, continua a rimanere l'Altro dell'Occidente, la sua perfetta eterotopia, lo specchio che può restituirci l'immagine rovesciata di ciò che siamo. Non un libro sul Giappone, ma un libro attraverso il Giappone. Non un libro di viaggio, ma un manuale per imparare a viaggiare, a cogliere l'invisibile che ancora resiste al panopticon della cosmopoli. Come scrive Grazia Marchianò, inciampare a ogni passo nella coincidenza degli opposti come fosse la cosa più naturale e scontata del mondo tramuta il viaggio in Giappone di Francesco Lizzani in un'esperienza inaspettata.

- Softcover
Seller: libreriauniversitaria.it, Occhiobello, RO, Italylibreriauniversitaria.it
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.13
US$ 20.78 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: NEW.

- Softcover
Seller: libreriauniversitaria.it, Occhiobello, RO, Italylibreriauniversitaria.it
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.13
US$ 20.78 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Condition: NEW.

Published by Les Edteurs Français Reunis., París. 1955
- Softcover
Seller: Gulliver's Books Never Die, Madrid, M, SpainGulliver's Books Never Die
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 17.88
US$ 28.94 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
19x12. 250p. Rústica Ed. Fotografías. Prólogo de Georges Sadoul. Número escrito a boli azul en esquina superior hoja de respeto. Buen estado. LIBRO EN FRANCÉS.

Published by Jaca Book 1982
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Libreria Tara, Roma, RM, ItalyLibreria Tara
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.56
US$ 40.51 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: buono. Cinema e Tv Storia e Critica Entertainment Cinema and TV History and Criticism bross. edit. ill. con bandelle - prima edizione OTTIME CONDIZIONI.

- Softcover
Seller: libreriauniversitaria.it, Occhiobello, RO, Italylibreriauniversitaria.it
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.40
US$ 20.78 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: NEW.

Published by Bolelli Editore 1966
- Softcover
Seller: Manian Enterprises, Nashua, NH, U.S.A.Manian Enterprises
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 45.00
US$ 4.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. A large format souvenir book of color stills from the 1996 Italian movie titled "Celluloide" directed by Carlo Lizzani. Based on a novel by Ugo Pirro about trying to make a movie in Italy right after WWII. Most likely this book was prepared as a promotional piece to help publicize the movie. Inc…ludes a short half-page introduction by Carlo Lizzani in English, which gives some history behind the making of this film. There is also an additional short written piece in English that provides some historical context. Most of the book consists of color photographs (plus a few sepia-toned shots) of the stars and of scenes from the movie, which starred Gaincarlo Giannini, Massimo Ghini, Anna Falchi, and Lina Sastri, with a cameo appearance by Christopher Walken. All the lush photographs appear to have been taken by Gianfranco Lily, and a short message from him and his participation in this project appears on the last page. Measures 9" x 12" with 31 pages, printed on heavier glossy stock. Due to the size and weight of this book, additional shipping charges may be required for all deliveries outside the United States. Gianfranco Lily (illustrator).

Published by Editori Riuniti 1982
- Hardcover
Seller: DRBOOKS, Roma, RM, ItalyDRBOOKS
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 16.69
US$ 34.73 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Complessivamente in buono stato.

Published by Editori Riuniti 1979
Seller: Librodifaccia, Alessandria, AL, ItalyLibrodifaccia
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.54
US$ 32.29 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Buone. italiano Condizioni dell'esterno: Discrete con difetti, macchie Condizioni dell'interno: Discrete con Difetti, bruniture.
Published by Caltanissetta/Roma, Salvatore Sciascia, 1960. [ 1960
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Reiner Books, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.Reiner Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 50.00
US$ 2.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. ] First Edition. Trade paperback, 173 pages + numerous b&w photo plates (77 images) on glossy stock, VG. Covers photo- illustrated. A few notations in red ballpoint to ibc as well as to its facing page and the last numbered page (table of contents). Minor wear to corners and spine e…nds (a couple of light bumps, one short fold split at base of spine). Text in Italian. Complete dialogue of the film seems to have been reproduced. Early in the volume there are commentaries by Bevilacqua, Lizzani, Gerald Blain, Anna Maria Ferrero, Carmine Bologna, Pier Paolo Pasolini, Luciano Vincenzoni & Mario Socrate. RWR5 Italian Cinema Film Movies Italy Foreign Language.

Published by Parenti, Firenze 1954
- Softcover
Seller: Studio Bibliografico Viborada, Roma, RM, ItalyStudio Bibliografico Viborada
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.92
US$ 41.67 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
brossura. Condition: Molto buono (Very Good). 442 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. brossura con sopracop., bordo superiore della sopracop. con strappetti e piccole mancanze restaurate Molto buono (Very Good) . Book.

Published by Officina Edizioni 1978
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Libreria Tara, Roma, RM, ItalyLibreria Tara
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.11
US$ 40.51 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: buono. Cinema e Tv Sceneggiature Entertainment Cinema and TV Scripts Immagini e parole Materiali dello spettacolo 1 in 8° quadrato, bross. edit. ill., tracce d'uso in cop., lieve scoloritura al dorso - prima edizione - illustrazioni in b.n. nel testo BUONE CONDIZIONI.

Published by Lindau - Scuola Nazionale di Cinema 1998
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Libreria Tara, Roma, RM, ItalyLibreria Tara
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.11
US$ 40.51 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: buono. Cinema e Tv Storia e Critica Entertainment Cinema and TV History and Criticism Biblioteca di Bianco & Nero bross. edit. ill., rari segni a matita rossa, lievi segni di piega al dorso - prima edizione - illustrazioni in b.n. fuori testo BUONE CONDIZIONI.

Published by Editori Riuniti 1982
- Softcover
Seller: DRBOOKS, Roma, RM, ItalyDRBOOKS
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 19.08
US$ 34.73 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
In brossura, seconda edizione, segnaliamo segni di lettura lungo il dorso. In buone condizioni.

- Softcover
Seller: Librodifaccia, Alessandria, AL, ItalyLibrodifaccia
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.26
US$ 32.29 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Buone. italiano Condizioni dell'esterno: Discrete con difetti, macchie Condizioni dell'interno: Discrete con Difetti, macchie.

- Softcover
Seller: Librodifaccia, Alessandria, AL, ItalyLibrodifaccia
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.26
US$ 32.29 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: Buone. italiano Condizioni dell'esterno: Buone Condizioni dell'interno: Buone.

Published by Firenze, Parenti 1954. 1954
- Softcover
Seller: Libreria Gullà, roma, RM, ItalyLibreria Gullà
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.84
US$ 31.25 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
In-8° pp. 442, bross. edit. priva della sovracoperta.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: Genesis Books, Fonte Nuova, RM, ItalyGenesis Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.15
US$ 34.73 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Il cofanetto (se previsto) può presentare modeste tracce d'uso, piccole lesioni, fioriture e macchie non invasive.Sovraccoperta con modeste tracce d'uso. Può presentare piccole mancanze, leggere bruniture, rade fioriture o macchiette.Copertina con modeste tracce d'uso. Può presentare minime mancanze, qualche rad…a fioritura o macchietta, leggere bruniture o piccole pieghe.Dorso in buone condizioni. Può presentare un fisiologico stress da lettura, piccole mancanze e segni di cedevolezza in prossimità delle cerniere.Tagli moderatamente bruniti; possono presentare fioriture rade.L'interno può presentare modeste tracce d'uso, segni a matita, timbro o firma di appartenenza. Le pagine possono presentare minime gualciture, fioriture non invasive e leggere bruniture.Per Maggiori informazioni o foto non esitate a contattarci. . Buono (Good). Book.

Published by Editori Riuniti 1979
Seller: Librodifaccia, Alessandria, AL, ItalyLibrodifaccia
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.39
US$ 32.29 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Buone. italiano Condizioni dell'esterno: Leggere tracce di umidita' Condizioni dell'interno: Leggere tracce d'umidita'.

Published by Trento, Einaudi, Trento 2007
- Softcover
Seller: Messinissa libri, Milano, MI, ItalyMessinissa libri
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 8.92
US$ 47.46 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
brossura. Condition: Molto buono (Very Good). ca1Brossura editorialevolume in buone condizioni, piccola piega su angolo della copertina (retro)333 pagine circaCopertina come da foto. Book.
Published by Editori Riuniti, Roma 1979
- Softcover
Seller: Libreria Tara, Roma, RM, ItalyLibreria Tara
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.74
US$ 40.51 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: buono. Cinema e Tv Storia e Critica Entertainment Cinema and TV History and Criticism Universale 2 voll. in 16°, bross. edit. ill. fuori catalogo.

- Softcover
Seller: Brook Bookstore, Milano, MI, ItalyBrook Bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.04
US$ 32.40 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 6 available
Condition: new.
More imagesPublished by Editori Riuniti, Roma 1982
- Softcover
Seller: Invito alla Lettura, Vetralla, VT, ItalyInvito alla Lettura
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 17.17
US$ 40.51 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
brossura. Condition: Good. 0. In 8', br.ed., pp.535; pieghe al dorso, bruniture ai margini e al dorso, sehni d'uso e del tempo, sottolineature e segni a margine a matita n.t., discreto es. ***Books dated over 70 years old are not exportable, please do not order.***. Book.

Published by Officina 1978
Seller: Miliardi di Parole, Pietra Marazzi, AL, ItalyMiliardi di Parole
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 18.24
US$ 25.93 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Buone. italiano Condizioni dell'esterno: Discrete con difetti, segni d'uso Condizioni dell'interno: Buone.