Lloyd Geoffrey E (216 results)

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Phoenix
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.93
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 7.93
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.93
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.50
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

A Guide To Greek Thought: Major Figures and Trends
Jacques Brunschwig and Geoffrey E.R.Lloyd (editors); Catherine Porter (translation direction)
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dan Pope Books, West Hartford, CT, U.S.A.Dan Pope Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 10.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Cambridge, MA: Harvard / Belknap (2003). First edition. First printing. Softbound, trade paperback. Near fine. Read once or twice. A nice clean unmarked copy.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: THE PRINTED GARDEN, ABA, MPIBA, SANDY, UT, U.S.A.THE PRINTED GARDEN, ABA, MPIBA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: VG+. No Additional Printings Noted. Wrappers. White rear cover, black and pink spine, black and pink photographic front cover are all clean and shiny. Book has just a trace of rubbing at the head and tail of the spine and at the very tips of the outside corners. 1/4" of the front cover all along the f…ront edge of the spine has some light sunning, but it's unobtrusive. Binding is straight and tight. Pages are clean, white, and crisp. 189 pages. Tight and clean.

- Softcover
Seller: Windows Booksellers, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.Windows Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 9.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Good. Foxing, previous owner's name, laminated wrappers. 486 pp.

Language: English
Published by Belknap Press: An Imprint of Harvard University Press (edition First Edition) 2000
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.64
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 23.07
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 23.07
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Language: English
Published by Berkeley : University of California Press 1989
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 27.15
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Good paperback copy; edges and cover slightly dust-dulled and nicked. Rear cover torn. Bumped corners. Remains well-preserved overall. Physical description; xii, 468 pages. Notes; Includes bibliographical references (pages 337-419) and index. Contents; The Displacements of Mythology -- Tradition and Innovation, Te…xt and Context -- Dogmatism and Uncertainty -- Metaphor and the Language of Science -- Measurement and Mystification -- Idealisations and Elisions. Subjects; To 146 B.C. Ancient. Science Greece History. Science, Ancient. Civilization. Science. 1 Kg.

Greek Thought : A Guide to Classical Knowledge
Brunschwig, Jacques; Geoffrey E. R. Lloyd; Pierre Pellegrin (editors)
- Hardcover
Seller: Pistil Books Online, IOBA, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.Pistil Books Online, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 21.79
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Some marking to under twenty pages. Full blue cloth boards. 1024 pages. Keywords: Ancient Greece, Philosophy, Ethics, Utopia, Politics, Science, Medicine, Learning.

Language: English
Published by Belknap Press: An Imprint of Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Mass 2000
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Maxwell's House of Books, La Mesa, CA, U.S.A.Maxwell's House of Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 4.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Clean, crisp hardcover in fine condition. Near fine DJ with faint sunning at the spine.

- Softcover
Seller: Raritan River Books, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.Raritan River Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Binding sound, text clean, light shelf wear. 338 pages. Italian text. Book.

Language: English
Published by Berkeley : University of California Press 1989
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 17.82
US$ 16.14 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Good paperback copy; edges and cover slightly dust-dulled and nicked. Rear cover torn. Bumped corners. Remains well-preserved overall. Physical description; xii, 468 pages. Notes; Includes bibliographical references (pages 337-419) and index. Contents; The Displacements of Mythology -- Tradition and Innovation, Te…xt and Context -- Dogmatism and Uncertainty -- Metaphor and the Language of Science -- Measurement and Mystification -- Idealisations and Elisions. Subjects; To 146 B.C. Ancient. Science Greece History. Science, Ancient. Civilization. Science. 1 Kg.

- Hardcover
Seller: The Book Junction, Shippensburg, PA, U.S.A.The Book Junction
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 28.00
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: VG. Dust Jacket Condition: VG. DJ: some rubbing & edgewear; small creases at edges. Book: some rubbing & edgewear; some yellowing; overall clean & tight. 1024 pages.

Language: English
Published by The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press 2003
- Softcover
Seller: Crappy Old Books, Barry, United KingdomCrappy Old Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.60
US$ 26.88 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. A Guide to Greek Thought ? Major Figures and Trends (2003) by Jacques Brunschwig & Geoffrey E. R. Lloyd ? Condition: Good (Crappy Old Books) If you?ve ever wanted to time-travel to ancient Greece without the inconvenience of sandals and city-states constantly at war, A Guide to Greek Thought is your p…assport. Edited by Jacques Brunschwig and Geoffrey E. R. Lloyd, and published by the Belknap Press of Harvard University Press in 2003 (ISBN: 9780674021563), this volume is exactly what it says on the cover: a guided tour of the giants of Greek philosophy and the big currents of thought they stirred up. Socrates, Plato, Aristotle?yes, of course?but also the Sophists, the Stoics, the Epicureans, and other schools that prove the Greeks were never short of opinions on how best to live, argue, and eat figs. This isn?t just a dry catalogue of names and dates; it?s a lucid, engaging map of an intellectual landscape that still shapes us today. Brunschwig and Lloyd corral a team of distinguished scholars who manage to make metaphysics sound less like an exam question and more like a lively dinner debate. Want to understand how logic got its start? Why Epicurus thought tranquility was the highest good? Or why Heraclitus kept muttering about rivers? It?s all here, unpacked with clarity and wit. Now, about the copy: it?s sold by Crappy Old Books and rated Good . Which means the cover may show a bit of shelfwear (nothing tragic, just the literary equivalent of toga wrinkles), the spine has been flexed, and the pages may carry the faint tan of time. But everything is intact, legible, and ready for another round of philosophical contemplation. No missing leaves, no suspicious wine stains from Athenian symposia, no margin notes in Attic Greek?just a solid, serviceable copy. In short: A Guide to Greek Thought is both an introduction and a refresher course in the thinkers who defined Western philosophy. This copy is in Good condition?worn enough to look wise, but sturdy enough to endure another couple of millennia. Another cerebral gem from Crappy Old Books, where even Plato would approve (probably).

- Softcover
Seller: BookHolders, Towson, MD, U.S.A.BookHolders
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 34.38
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Edition: Reprint ] Publisher: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press Pub Date: 1/1/1996 Binding: Papeback Pages: 486 Reprint edition.

- Softcover
Seller: JLG_livres anciens et modernes, Saint Maur des Fossés, , FranceJLG_livres anciens et modernes
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 8.89
US$ 19.67 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Très bon. Nos envois se font avec suivi, pour tout problème n'hésitez pas à nous contacter pour trouver une solution.

- Softcover
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, ItalyBrook Bookstore On Demand
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.86
US$ 6.37 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 13 available
Condition: new.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.94
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.59
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 37.36
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 40.65
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 7 available
Paperback. Condition: New. This collection brings together leading anthropologists, historians, philosophers, and artificial-intelligence researchers to discuss the sciences and mathematics used in various Eastern, Western, and Indigenous societies, both ancient and contemporary. The authors analyze prevailing assumptions about…these societies and propose more faithful, sensitive analyses of their ontological views about reality-a step toward mutual understanding and translatability across cultures and research fields.Science in the Forest, Science in the Past is a pioneering interdisciplinary exploration that will challenge the way readers interested in sciences, mathematics, humanities, social research, computer sciences, and education think about deeply held notions of what constitutes reality, how it is apprehended, and how to investigate it.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB, Elizabethtown, NY, U.S.A.Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 35.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Octavo, pp. [1-5] 6-208, illustrations, boards. First edition. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#134285).

Published by Ed. Maspero - 1974 1974
- Softcover
Seller: Sylvain Paré, Montolieu, FranceSylvain Paré
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 10.73
US$ 17.59 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Ed. Maspero - 1974, coll. "Textes à l'appui / histoire classique", in-8, broché, 191 pages Bon état intérieur, couverture légèrement abîmée sur le bord supérieur du premier plat - Pour les envois hors de France, la tafication «livre & brochure» pour les frais de port a disparue.Les frais de port annoncés correspondent à une moye…nne. Ils seront calculés au plus juste en fonction du poids de votre article.

- Softcover
Seller: Librairie l'Aspidistra, Mesvin, BE, BelgiumLibrairie l'Aspidistra
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 7.15
US$ 25.46 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Très bon.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 37.42
US$ 6.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Speedyhen LLC, Hialeah, FL, U.S.A.Speedyhen LLC
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 43.19
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: NEW.
- Softcover
Seller: Layan, MONTAUBAN, FranceLayan
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 11.92
US$ 10.42 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
broché. Condition: Bon état. P., François Maspéro "Textes à l'appui / histoire classique", 1974. In-8 broché, 191 pp. Bon état. Livres.