Loebl Eugene (14 results)
Published by Elek, London 1969
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Montreal Books, Westmount, QC, CanadaMontreal Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 12.00
US$ 4.95 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First UK Translation. A beautiful copy with very minimal edge-wear. One small corner-bump. Book.
Published by Elek, London 1969
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: RPBooks, Champlain, NY, U.S.A.RPBooks
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 12.00
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First UK Translation. A beautiful copy with very minimal edge-wear. One small corner-bump. Book.
Published by Elek Books Limited, London 1969
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: All About Authors, Englewood, CO, U.S.A.All About Authors
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Elek Books Limited, London, 1969. Hardcover. First UK Edition. Very Good, Very Good, internally clean pages, dustjacket one small tear.

- Hardcover
Seller: Librería y Editorial Renacimiento, S.A., VALENCINA DE LA CONCEPCIÓN, SE, SpainLibrería y Editorial Renacimiento, S.A.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 19.07
US$ 19.67 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
22x15. Encuadernación editorial con sobrecubierta (tapa dura). 272 pgs. Texto en inglés. 699722.
More imagesPublished by elek, London 1969
- Hardcover
Seller: rareviewbooks, Kensington, MD, U.S.A.rareviewbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Hardback book (272 pages)with postscript by Dusan Pokorny. Dust jacket shows light rubbing with minor nicks at edge. Bookseller since 1995 (LL-Base2-Door-Bottom-L) rareviewbooks.

Published by Elek,, London 1969
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Carmichael Alonso Libros, Cantabria, S, SpainCarmichael Alonso Libros
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.15
US$ 25.46 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Boards, dustwrappers. Condition: Bueno. 1st ed. 13.5x21.5. 272pp. Boards, dustwrappers. Some underlinings. .

Sentenced and Tried. Tghe Stalinist Purges in Czechoslovakia
LOEBL, Eugene (with a Postscript By Dusan Pokorny) Translated By Maurice Michael
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Sue Lloyd-Davies Books, CARMARTHEN, , United KingdomSue Lloyd-Davies Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.62
US$ 36.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Previous owner has repaired/reinforced dustwrap to reverse with cream masking tape which overlaps at the edges, NOT PRICE CLIPPED. Clean brown boards with bright gilt titling to spine. NO INSCRIPTIONS. 272PP. Light foxing spots mainly to endpapers…. CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 105550; 8vo.
Sentenced & Tried: The Stalinist Purges in Czechoslovakia
LOEBL, EUGENE & POKORNY, DUSAN (postscript) & MICHAEL, MAURICE (trans.)
Published by Elek 1969 1969
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 20.12
US$ 26.68 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
FIRST EDITION; octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG-) ; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: Bookenastics, Devon, United KingdomBookenastics
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 34.52
US$ 46.93 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. The author was the former first deputy foreign trade minister in Czechoslovakia who was imprisoned for 11 years after an anti-Semitic trial in 1952. He was one of 14 people, 11 of whom were Jews, forced to confess to treason and espionage during the 1952 trial, nick-named the Slansky trial. He and two… codefendants were sentenced to life in prison. The rest were hanged. / With a 'postscript' by Dusan Pokorny & translation by Maurice Michael. / This is a 'English' 1st edition hardback with its dustjacket in good condition-the dustjacket edges are a little creased. (272 pages).

Published by Elek, London 1969
- Hardcover
Seller: Biblioteca di Babele, Tarquinia, VT, ItalyBiblioteca di Babele
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.54
US$ 48.60 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: BUONO USATO. INGLESE Inglese, prefazione dello stesso A., rilegatura editoriale rigida, cartonata, marrone con titoli d'oro al solo dorso e lievissime tracce d'uso, pagine avorio in buonissimo stato di conservazione, con qualche sporadica segnatura a penna, impolverati i tagli di testa. Numero pagine 272.

Published by London Elek 1969
- Hardcover
Seller: Chaucer Head Bookshop, Stratford on Avon, Stratford-Upon-Avon, , United KingdomChaucer Head Bookshop, Stratford on Avon
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 31.08
US$ 28.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback, 220mm x 143mm black cloth boards, gilt titles, first thus, 272pp. Good +++/NoWrapper. Book is a little darkened by age else clean, tight and unmarked. Dustwrapper (now protected) has some darkening of age and a little wear here and there but still presentable. Translated from the German by Maurice Michael, this is an a…ccount of the so-called Slansky trial - a grim episode in the history of Communist Czecholslovakia. Catalogue: True Crime. Keywords: Czechoslovakia, Communism, trial.

Sentenced & Tried: The Stalinist Purges in Czechoslovakia
Loebl, Eugene; Pokorny, Dusan; Michael, Maurice (Translator)
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, CanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 79.95
US$ 19.99 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First English Edition. 272 pages. Glossary. "Dr. Loebl, as a member of the Czechoslovakian government in 1952, was chosen by Moscow to be scapegoated due to the nation's faltering economy. In 1968 he was rehabilitated by the Dubcek regime and became president of the Czecho…slovak State Bank." - from dust jacket. Faint bit of writing atop front free endpaper, otherwise unmarked with moderate wear. Dust jacket now protected in Brodart. A sound copy.
Published by Elek London 1969 1969
- First Edition
Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 26.80
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition chipped dust jacket Very Good octavo 272pp., glossary, Includes account of the Slansky Trial. Written by a former Minister of the Czech Government. Library stamps & lacks front end paper o/w VG copy.
Published by Elek London 1969 1969
- First Edition
Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 38.00
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition dust jacket Nice copy octavo 272pp. , Includes account of the Slansky Trial. Written by a former Minister of the Czech Government.