Logan Marshall Editor (27 results)

- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.Lowry's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. This book is in very good condition with tight binding and clean text. This book is signed bu Bruce Caplan. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. By Editor.

Reconciliation, Healing, and Hope: Sermons from Washington National Cathedral
Curry, The Most Rev. Michael B. [Primary Contributor]; Marshall Hollerith, Randolph [Primary Contributor]; Budde, Mariann Edgar [Primary Contributor]; Douglas, The Rev. Dr. Kelly Brown [Primary Contributor]; Colley Corsello, Dana [Primary Contributor]; L. Hamlin Sr., Leonard [Primary Contributor]; Logan Duncan, Rosemarie [Primary Contributor]; Keyser, Patrick [Primary Contributor]; Cope, Jan Naylor [Editor]; Meacham, Jon [Foreword];
- Hardcover
Seller: kelseyskorner, Blaine, WA, U.S.A.kelseyskorner
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 15.10
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: New. Hardcover.
Published by John C. Winston
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Reconciliation, Healing, and Hope: Sermons from Washington National Cathedral
Curry, The Most Rev. Michael B. [Primary Contributor]; Marshall Hollerith, Randolph [Primary Contributor]; Budde, Mariann Edgar [Primary Contributor]; Douglas, The Rev. Dr. Kelly Brown [Primary Contributor]; Colley Corsello, Dana [Primary Contributor]; L. Hamlin Sr., Leonard [Primary Contributor]; Logan Duncan, Rosemarie [Primary Contributor]; Keyser, Patrick [Primary Contributor]; Cope, Jan Naylor [Editor]; Meacham, Jon [Foreword];
- Hardcover
Seller: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.GridFreed
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.95
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.
Published by L. T. Myers 1912
- Hardcover
Seller: Faith In Print, cumming, GA, U.S.A.Faith In Print
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.00
US$ 3.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Back. Condition: Good. No Jacket. good tight hardback with some light general wear. tightly bound. covers with some light soiling. lettering and colorful decor on covers in good condition. some discoloration to end page inside front cover. all text pages clean and unmarked. 500 pages. a nice copy of this collectible edition….

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.10
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. facsimile edition. 222 pages. 8.75x5.75x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Published by John C. Winston, Philadelphia 1916
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Row By Row Bookshop, Sugar Grove, NC, U.S.A.Row By Row Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. First U.S. Edition. A Good copy in brown cloth, in a Fair dust jacket chipped at the tips of the flap fold and spine (not affecting lettering), and along the top edge of the front panel (removing the top of Hindenburg's head but not his face). A reading copy in dust jacket… of the 1916 first U.S. edition. Book.
Published by L. T. Myers 1917
- Hardcover
Seller: Gerry Mosher, Rockford, IL, U.S.A.Gerry Mosher
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: with no dust jacket. No Dust Jacket. Very Good; Blue cloth over boards with applied cover illustration, edge and corner wear, inside is clean and tight, paper toned from age, appears miss glued with bound causing back page torn, ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by L T. Myers 1912
- Softcover
Seller: Nealsbooks, Menominee, MI, U.S.A.Nealsbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 43.00
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and edges are worn. The front hinge is cracked. Binding is tight. An accurate account of the tragedy.
More imagesHindenburg's March into London The Photos in this listing are of the book that is offered for sale
Paul Georg Muench, Logan Marshall (editor), L. G. Redmond-Howard (preface)
Published by The John C. Winston Company, Philadelphia 1916
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition Thus. Philadelphia: The John C. Winston Company. 1916. Hardcover. First US edition. Well known imaginary war novel [published anonymously and translated from the German]. Locke [A Spectrum of Fantasy, page 181 "Future war novel (more correctly, 'future-outcome-of-current-war') in wh…ich the Germans invade England"]. Bleiler [1978 Checklist, page 164]. Reginald 10510. Dark red cloth with gold gilt lettering, 220 pages. Very good with edge wear, toning to endpapers and lightly to pages. Previous owner name stamp to front free endpaper. Another previous owner name to half title page. Lacking the jacket. See photos. clphE.
- Hardcover
Seller: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.Visible Voice Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 20.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Acceptable. The John C. Winston Company Philadelphia, PA 1910 binding copy only. boards and spine detached from binding. ffep missing. light hand soiling to pages.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.39
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. illustrated edition. 224 pages. 9.25x6.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.

Language: English
Published by L. T. Myers 1912
- Hardcover
Seller: R Bryan Old Books, Sewell, NJ, U.S.A.R Bryan Old Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 50.00
US$ 4.90 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. History. Salesman sample book. About 100 sample pages in hard covers with spine printed on the back. Covers rubbed, some soil. Interior clean and tight, order forms in the rear are blank, pages tanned. Letters of sales instructions laid in.

HINDENBURG'S MARCH INTO LONDON
(Munch, Paul G.) Marshall, Logan (editor); Redmond-Howard, L. G. (preface)
Published by John C. Winston Co., Philadelphia 1916
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First American Edition. 1st printing, 1916. Red coth; gilt print. Future war. Front board a little bent; rear endpapers darkened; edgewear. Otherwise, Very Good+. Book.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 8.40
US$ 8.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.
Published by Patrick Stevens, London 1972
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BOOKMARK, Auckland, , New ZealandBOOKMARK
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 21.02
US$ 27.00 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hb. Condition: VG. Dust Jacket Condition: VG. Facsimile Reprint. "An authentic account of the most horrible disaster in Canadian History, constructed from the real facts obtained from those on board who survived." Clean colour illustrated cover of the Empress of Ireland. Spine: light, thin bumping to head & foot. Edges and head…of board top edges with light foxings. Frontis: b/w photograph of a Postcard of the Empress of Ireland tragedy. Clean glossy contents. B/w illustrations. Binding is As New. 232p Dj: light dusting of soiling and rubbings. Spine: head & foot with thin wear & chips; small splits to both sides of foots edges. Head & foot of flaps spines with chips.

Published by The John C. Winston Company, Philadelphia 1914
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 39.95
US$ 9.95 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. (vi) 272 pp. Blue cloth with a pasted-on pictorial on the front panel; lettered in gilt on the front panel and spine. Edge and corners wear with a bit of fading on the spine; no interior markings. Book.
Published by Oakland, Smithsonian Company, 1910, First Edition 1910
- Hardcover
Seller: Virginia Martin, aka bookwitch, Concord, CA, U.S.A.Virginia Martin, aka bookwitch
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 46.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Unknown. Large octavo, VG+ in ornate gold boards with paste on of family playing chess in sitting room, in early 1900's. Frontis of home sweet home; profusely illustrated with half-tone engravings and special artists' drawings. A book to delight, entertain, amuse and instruct for young and… old. Six departments in one book. Many games, old and new discussed, etiquette, newest information on all subjects (in 1910), poetry, with and humor, exercises. Wonderful vintage photographs. Small moisture stain on margin of back several pages else clean and unmarked.; high quality paper. 444 pp. Rare book. Book.

HINDENBURG'S MARCH INTO LONDON
(Munch, Paul G.) Marshall, Logan (editor); Redmond-Howard, L. G. (preface)
Published by John Long, London 1916
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good to Very Good-. First Edition. 1st printing, 1916. From the library of Donald A. Wollheim. Original orange cloth a tad grubby; spine somewhat darkened; edges a bit worn and dusty; rear fep bears Donald A. Wollheim's stamp. Book.
Published by Universal Book and Bible House, Philadelphia and NY 1915
- Hardcover
Seller: Marie Hartman, Branch, MI, U.S.A.Marie Hartman
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 50.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Leather Look Hardbound. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Good hardcover with pliable black leather or leather-like "library and edition bindings", thus very well-bound, strong and tight. 1915. Completely thumb-indexed. Gilt lettering on spine. Crease on spine does not affect secure binding. Minimal shelf wear. "A Compendium of every-…day knowledge", the UNIVERSAL HANDBOOK is "practically arranged for ready reference". Includes many full-page color plates of various subjects ranging from the Birds of North America to The Presidents of the United States, (these accompanied by a brief biographical sketch and ending with Woodrow Wilson). All kinds of fascinating information on 1370 pages, approx 5"X7" and 2 1/2" thick. Historical Reference. Previous owner inked inside front, dated1917. Non fiction. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by L.T. Myers 1912
- Hardcover
Seller: Shaker Mill Books, W. Stockbridge, MA, U.S.A.Shaker Mill Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 90.00
US$ 6.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Decorated cloth boards w/photographic paste-on are loosely bound, quite soiled from age & handling, rubbed raw at spine neds & corners, all titling is clearly readable. Front fly-leaf missing, frontispiece is partially detached, one illustration has a 2" tear at gutter, on list of dead - a…child's lettering in pencil. Pages are otherwise clean, readable, A good, solid first edition. Photographs and drawings (illustrator).
Published by L. T. Myers 1913
- Hardcover
Seller: George Strange's Bookmart, Brandon, MB, CanadaGeorge Strange's Bookmart
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 25.00
US$ 42.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Slight wear to extremities, corners scuffed. Covers are scuffed, some soiling on front and back board. ffep has writing on it and some soiling. Binding is beginning to crack, though holding together well. Soiling of pages at top and side edge. Interior is clean.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Universal Book and Bible House, USA 1912
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Books for Collectors, Lancashire, , United KingdomBooks for Collectors
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 138.09
US$ 32.18 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. This is a "prospectus" - which today would be known as a proof sampler - published by Universal Book and Bible House in 1912. It contains, without counting, approximately the first 50-60 pages of the eventual book. The opening end paper has a notice…to agents which explains the prospectus is "hastily prepared and is only intended to indicate what the complete book will be. All errors will be corrected." The book is in Very Good condition with straight spine, sharp but frayed corners and frayed spine ends. The boards are grubby but still presentable. The binding is tight and whilst there is some splitting along the seams the binding and boards are intact and firmly attached. The page edges are toned but the text block is clean. The copyright page states publication date as 1912.
Published by The John C. Winston Company, Publishers, Philadelphia & Chicago 1917
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, ON, CanadaJ. Wyatt Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 86.25
US$ 23.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st US Edition. 256 pages in very good condition. Pages are clean and unmarked with black and white illustrations throughout. A child's writing on the ffep. Page edges are lightly darkened and scuffed. Title page is detached from the binding. Bound in blue cloth with darkened gilt titles on the s…pine. An illustrated label on the upper cover. Creased on the spine. Worn around the edges with some tears in the cloth. Stains on the lower cover. 1ST US EDITION. VG. Book.
More imagesPublished by L. T. Myers 1912
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: 2Wakefield, Wakefield, QC, Canada2Wakefield
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
US$ 90.00
US$ 29.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Poor. No Jacket. First Edition. 351 pages. Original cloth with black and red design and lettering on front board and photo of the Titanic pasted on front cover. Recto-verso frontispice page : The Titanic and Captain E. J. Smith. Illustrations (plates of b&w photographs). Binding is loose and worn with soili…ng to covers. Old owner's signature on front end-page. Interior clean.

Published by Vision Forum 1998
- Hardcover
Seller: Leahi Books, Olalla, WA, U.S.A.Leahi Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: New. The Sinking of the Titanic and Great Sea Disasters Logan Marshall, editor Vision Forum 1998 facsimile edition of 1912 original No dust jacket, as published, yellow cloth bound boards with red and black stamped design. NEW, without defect.
Published by John C. Winston 1916
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY / A.B.A.A / 1979, ROCHESTER, MI, U.S.A.THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY / A.B.A.A / 1979
Contact seller4-star sellerFirst Edition. HINDENBURG'S MARCH INTO LONDON, John C. Winston, 1916, first American edition, some modest silverfish exhibited at spine extremities and top and bottom edges of covers, else a tight vg copy in good to very good full color pictorial dust-wrapper with some wear and tear and soiling to the rear dust-wrapper panel. Ge…rmany defeats England in this alternate history. Along with HINDENBURG'S MARCH INTO LONDON, John C. Winston, 1916, first American edition, vg in gray wraps. From the library of Forrest Ackerman.