Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
paperback. Condition: Used - Good. First Edition. some wear. light yellow highlighting. very readable copy.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good+. [1st printing, Apr. 1958] #G-116. Cover art is uncredited. Includes "Co-operate - Or Else!" by A. E. van Vogt; "Good-Night, Mr. James" by Clifford Simak; "The Critters" by Frank Belknap Long; "Death Sentence" by Isaac Asimov; "This Is the Land" by Nelson Bond; "Ylla" by Ray Bradbury; "The Green cat" by Cleve Cartmill; "Pardon My Mistake" by Fletcher Pratt; "The Plutonian Drug" by Clark Ashton Smith; "Farewell to Eden" by Theodore Sturgeon. Creasing; tanning; corner wear with minor chips; minor bumps and dings. Book.
Published by Popular Library, New York, 1970
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Virgil Finlay; Emsh; Astarita; Everett Raymond Kinstler; J. Dreany; Peter Poulton; (illustrator). First Edition. 98 pp. Pulp format. Light edge and cornerwear with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Virgil Finlay; interiors by Emsh; Astarita; Everett Raymond Kinstler; J. Dreany; Peter Poulton; and others, uncredited. This issue contains: A Present for Pat by Philip K. Dick; When Shadows Fall by L. Ron Hubbard; Marionettes Inc. by Ray Bradbury; The Shadows by Leigh Brackett; The Devil of East Lupton, Vermont by Murray Leinster writing as William Fitzgerald; Prisoners of the Flat Land by Frank Belknap Long; Proposal by L. Sprague de Camp; Whoever You Are - a novelette by Judith Merril; The Queen's Astrologer by Murray Leinster; The Monkey's Fingers by Isaac Asimov; Sail On, Sail On by Philip Jose Farmer; and Looking for Something? by Frank Herbert. Size: 8vo. Book.
Published by Berkley Books, New York, 1958
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Paperback Printing. 174 pp. Berkley Book G116. Lightly rubbed on the corners with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. Subtitled: Favorite Science Fiction Tales Chosen by Their Authors, this anthology contains: The Plutonian Drug by Clark Ashton Smith; The Critters by Frank Belknap Long; Co-operate of Else by A. E. van Vogt; Good Night Mr James by Clifford D. Simak; Death Sentence by Isaac Asimov; This is the Land by Nelson Bond; Ylla by Ray Bradbury; The Green Cat by Cleve Cartmill; Pardon My Mistake by Fletcher Pratt; and Farewell to Eden by Theodore Sturgeon. Book.
Published by street and smith
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
very good.
Published by Street & Smith, NY, 1945
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good+ to Very Good-. Vol. XXXV, No. 1. Edited by John W. Campbell, Jr. Cover art by Timmins for "Destiny Times Three" by Fritz Leiber. Includes "Special Delivery" (novelette; Venus equilateral series) by George O. Smith; "Alter Ego" (novelette) by A. Bertram Chandler; "Filch" by Frank Belknap Long; "Blind Alley" by Isaac Asimov; "When the Rockets Come" by Robert Abernathy. Article: "Pidgeon Sense" by Raymond F. Jones. Readers' Departments: "The Editor's Page: Silicone Chemistry Report" by John W. Campbell, Jr.; "In Times to Come". Illustrated by Kramer, Orban and Williams. Creasing; tanning; small tears at spine ends. Book.
Published by street and smith
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
very good +.
Published by street and smith
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
very good - fine.
Language: English
Published by Particular Baptist Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 1888514108 ISBN 13: 9781888514100
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: As New. First edition, still in the original unopened shrink wrap. Green cloth, 6 1/8 x 9 ĵ inches, vi + 462 pages. Hardcover, new, no dustjacket as issued. (Shelved in history section. ) Missionary; religion; Native American Indian; Indigenous Peoples; Baptist; travel; 0 pages.
Published by McClure Press, 1970
Seller: Riverby Books, Fredericksburg, VA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Hardcover. No date on title page. Copyright 1970. Second edition, 1975. 142 pages. Red paper over boards. Gilt stamping on spine. In fair condition. DJ in fair condition--foxing, chips and tears along edges, title completely faded. Sticker on front DJ flap. Binding is tight. Corners and head & foot of spine are bumped and rubbed. Faint foxing to fore edges and head & foot of textblock. Some underlining throughout--otherwise, pages are clean. Overall, a good reading copy.
Language: English
Published by Printing House of Farris, Smith & Co., 1888
Seller: Shelley and Son Books (IOBA), Hendersonville, NC, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Bound in brown decoratively blind stamped cloth with gilt title on the front cover. 125pp.CONDITION: Minor shelf wear. Covers have a few blemishes and staining. Previous owner name written on the front flyleaf. Occasional marks in the margins, text is unaffected. Binding and text block are square and sound. Full refund if not satisfied.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Fictioneers Inc. [Popular Publications], Chicago, 1941
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Good. Magazine. Small quarto. 114pp. Perfectbound in wrappers. Small chips and tears at yapped edges, splitting along rear spine fold, three inch tear on rear wrap with corresponding tear affecting approximately 30 pages in the rear and the margins of the remaining pages, good only. Science-fiction pulp with contributions from Isaac Asimov ("Super-Neutron"), Frank Belknap Long, James Blish, C. M. Kornbluth and Frederik Pohl (as S.D. Gottesman), Harry Walton, Henry Hasse, Henry Kuttner (as Paul Edmonds), R.R. Winterbotham, Anton Reeds, and Basil E. Wells.
Published by The Hydra Club, 1948
Seller: THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY / A.B.A.A / 1979, ROCHESTER, MI, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. THE LAST WORD----, The Hydra Club, 1948, first edition, some creasing, else a vg copy, one page folded to make 4, being an invitation to a Christmas Party at the Gramercy Park Hotel on December 26, complete with map, subway and bus directions as well as a list of 32 members: Isaac Asimov, Fredric Brown, L. Sprague De Camp, Lester Del Rey, Charles Dye, Ronald Clyne, Martin Greenberg, Phil Klass, David Kyle, Frank Belknap Long, Judy Merril, Sam Merwin, Frederik Pohl, Fletcher Pratt, George O. Smith, Ted Sturgeon, Ozzie Train, Jim Williams, et,al. A most interesting bit of historic SF ephemera and in all likelihood, quite scarce.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2009
ISBN 10: 1104137240 ISBN 13: 9781104137243
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 40.47
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 40.43
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Language: English
Published by Mcclure Press, Verona, Virginia, 1970
Seller: First Landing Books & Arts, Virginia Beach, VA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. A Near Fine First Edition Hard Cover Copy Boldly Signed With Best Wist And Authors Autograph. Protected With A Very Good Dust Jacket With The Slightest Of Wear To Top Edge And Now In A Protective Mylar Cover. 116 Pages Including A Bibliography Of The Author A 6Th Generation Native Of Rockingham County. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, LLC Mär 2009, 2009
ISBN 10: 1104137240 ISBN 13: 9781104137243
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - Kort Historisch Verhaal, Van Den Eersten Oorsprong Der Nederlandschen Gereformeerden Kerken (1751) is een boek geschreven door Isaac Le Long. Het boek beschrijft de vroege geschiedenis van de Nederlandse gereformeerde kerken, vanaf hun oorsprong tot aan de publicatie van het boek in 1751. Le Long beschrijft de belangrijkste gebeurtenissen en personen die hebben bijgedragen aan de ontwikkeling van de gereformeerde kerken in Nederland. Het boek is geschreven in het Nederlands en biedt een waardevolle bron van informatie voor iedereen die geżżżżżnteresseerd is in de geschiedenis van het protestantisme in Nederland.This scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the old original and may contain some imperfections such as library marks and notations. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have made it available as part of our commitment for protecting, preserving, and promoting the world's literature in affordable, high quality, modern editions, that are true to their original work.
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Print on Demand.
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.
Published by d'Erven van Joh Elband
Seller: Russell Books, Victoria, BC, Canada
US$ 75.00
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Acceptable. De Koophandel van Amsterdam naar alle gewesten des werelds. Tweede Deel. Part II only. "Commerce of Amsterdam". Text in Dutch. 12mo. Fully bound in dark vellum. Titles inked onto spine. Boards and spine show a bit of rubbing and soiling as well as some chipping to the leather layer, mostly on the spine. All outer edges originally dark brown, though some has worn off. Slight rippling to pages due to age and binding. Light dampstain to the top outer corner margins of a few of the pages. Generally the textblock is clean internally with no markings or tears. A famous handbook for Dutch merchants which includes all sorts of information on relevant topics including insurance, weights, trading with other countries and the stock exchange. The second part was originally released several years after the first.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand.
Dordrecht, Abraham Blussé en Zoon.1770 332pp. (enkele blz.niet aanwezig) Super 8vo (20x25cm.) Gebonden in originele halfleren band. Hardcover. Gebruikt exemplaar. Geen prenten van Abraham Rademaker aanwezig. l Beschrijving van o.a. omgeving Rotterdam IJsselmonde Altena Oud Heusden e.o. Dordrecht Betuwe e.o. Leerdam Gorinchem e.o. Breda e.o. Woerden e.o. en Krimpen.
Language: Chinese
Published by Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2009
ISBN 10: 1120295653 ISBN 13: 9781120295651
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 140. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1888 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 140.
Published by Amsterdam, Crajenschot 1792/1793/1795, 1795
Seller: Antiquarian Bookshop Klikspaan, Leiden, Netherlands
3 delen, zonder de platen. - Gebrocheerd, voorplatten los.