Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 022629031X ISBN 13: 9780226290317
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 022629031X ISBN 13: 9780226290317
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 022629031X ISBN 13: 9780226290317
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 022629031X ISBN 13: 9780226290317
Seller: Goodwill of Greater Milwaukee and Chicago, Racine, WI, U.S.A.
Condition: good. Book is considered to be in good or better condition. The actual cover image may not match the stock photo. Hard cover books may show signs of wear on the spine, cover or dust jacket. Paperback book may show signs of wear on spine or cover as well as having a slight bend, curve or creasing to it. Book should have minimal to no writing inside and no highlighting. Pages should be free of tears or creasing. Stickers should not be present on cover or elsewhere, and any CD or DVD expected with the book is included. Book is not a former library copy.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 022629031X ISBN 13: 9780226290317
Seller: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.
First Edition
paperback. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Language: English
Published by University of Missouri, 2023
ISBN 10: 0826222862 ISBN 13: 9780826222862
Seller: A Team Books, Conway, AR, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Used books may not include access codes or one time use codes. Proven Seller with Excellent Customer Service. Choose expedited shipping and get it FAST.
Language: English
Published by University of Missouri, 2023
ISBN 10: 0826222862 ISBN 13: 9780826222862
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago press, 2015
ISBN 10: 022629031X ISBN 13: 9780226290317
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Brand New.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 022629031X ISBN 13: 9780226290317
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italy
Condition: new.
Language: English
Published by The University of Chicago Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 022629031X ISBN 13: 9780226290317
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by University of Missouri, 2023
ISBN 10: 0826222684 ISBN 13: 9780826222688
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. HARDCOVER Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by The University of Chicago Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 022629031X ISBN 13: 9780226290317
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 38.50
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by The University of Chicago Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 022629031X ISBN 13: 9780226290317
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
First Edition
Condition: New. Series: Historical Studies of Urban America. Num Pages: 432 pages. BIC Classification: 1KBB; 3JJP; HBJK; HBLW3; JFSG. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 229 x 152 x 28. Weight in Grams: 590. . 2015. 1st Edition. Paperback. . . . .
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 022629031X ISBN 13: 9780226290317
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. pp. 442.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 34.80
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 432 pages. 8.75x5.75x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by The University of Chicago Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 022629031X ISBN 13: 9780226290317
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Series: Historical Studies of Urban America. Num Pages: 432 pages. BIC Classification: 1KBB; 3JJP; HBJK; HBLW3; JFSG. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 229 x 152 x 28. Weight in Grams: 590. . 2015. 1st Edition. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 022629031X ISBN 13: 9780226290317
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. pp. 442.
Language: English
Published by University of Missouri, 2023
ISBN 10: 0826222684 ISBN 13: 9780826222688
Seller: APlus Textbooks, Alpharetta, GA, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Limited Copies Available - New Condition - Never Used - DOES NOT INCLUDE ANY CDs OR ACCESS CODES IF APPLICABLE.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 0826222862 ISBN 13: 9780826222862
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by University of Missouri, 2023
ISBN 10: 0826222862 ISBN 13: 9780826222862
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by University of Missouri Press, US, 2023
ISBN 10: 0826222862 ISBN 13: 9780826222862
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Despite St. Louis's mid-twentieth-century reputation as a conservative and sleepy Midwestern metropolis, the city and the surrounding region have long played host to dynamic forms of social-movement organizing. This was especially the case during the 1960s and 1970s, when a new generation of St. Louis activists lent their energies to the ongoing struggles for Black freedom, lesbian and gay liberation, women's rights and in support of the peace movement and environmental activism. This volume, the first of its kind, offers fifteen scholarly contributions-both original works and previously published-that together bring into focus the exceptional range of progressive activist initiatives that took shape in a single Midwestern city during these tumultuous decades.In contrast to scholarship that seeks to interpret the era's social-movement initiatives in a primarily national context, the works presented in this thoughtful collection emphasize the importance of locality, neighborhood, community institutions, and rooted social networks. In so doing, Left in the Midwest shows us how place powerfully shaped agendas, worldviews, and available opportunities for the disparate groups who dedicated themselves to progressive visions for their city. By revising our sense of the region's past, this volume also expands our sense of the possibilities for current activist movements that strive to effect change in St. Louis and beyond.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by University of Missouri, 2023
ISBN 10: 0826222862 ISBN 13: 9780826222862
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by The University of Chicago Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 022629031X ISBN 13: 9780226290317
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
US$ 42.73
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 022607398X ISBN 13: 9780226073989
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 54.40
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 539 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.75 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 0826222862 ISBN 13: 9780826222862
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by University of Missouri, 2023
ISBN 10: 0826222862 ISBN 13: 9780826222862
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 55.91
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Language: English
Published by University of Missouri Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 0826222862 ISBN 13: 9780826222862
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
US$ 57.34
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.