Lopes Leite (101 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Reader's Corner, Inc., Raleigh, NC, U.S.A.Reader's Corner, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No DJ. First Edition, 1983 Printing. From a university physics profs estate, with his name and a few under lines by him, otherwise a fine second printing hardcover copy, no DJ, gray pictorial binding.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 6.17
US$ 13.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 54 pages. 10.00x7.00x0.14 inches. In Stock.

Daedalus: Journal of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, Spring 2000, Vol. 129, No. 2. Brazil: Burden of the Past. Promise of the Future
Graubard, Stephen R. (editor); de Almeida, Mauro W. B.; Bethell, Leslie; Birman, Patrícia; Murlo de Carvalho, José; de Moura Castro, Claudio Carneiro d Cunha, Manuela; Fishlow, Albert; Fry, Peter; Lafer, Celso; Pereira Leite, Márcia; Leite Lopes, José
Published by American Academy of Arts and Sciences, Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. 2000
- Softcover
Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.Cat's Cradle Books
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft Cover. Square, sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Light handling wear. Contents: Bethell, Politics in Brazil: from elections without democracy tto democracy without citizenship. Schwartzman, Brazil: the social agenda. Murlo de Carvalho, Dreams come untrue. Fry, Politics, nationality, and meanings of "race" in Brazil. Pi…nheiro, Democratic governance, violence, and the (un)rule of law. Stepan, Brazil's decentralized federalism: bringing government closer to the citizens? Reis, Modernization, citizenship, and stratification: historical processes and recent changes in Brazil. Martins, Muddling through changing references: from late nation-building to the crisis of the nation-state. Lafer, Brazilian international identity and foreign policy: past, present, and future. Leite Lopes, Class, ethnicity, and color in the making of Brazilian football. Birman and Pereira Leite, Whatever happened to what used to be the largest Catholic country in the world? de Moura Castro, Education: way behind but trying to catch up. Carneiro da Cunha and de Almeida, Indigenous people, traditional people, and conservation in the Amazon. Fishlow, Brazil and economic realities. ; 9.0" (23 cm) tall; 358 pages; REMOVED - condition. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.

Language: English
Published by Gordon and Breach 1969
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, , Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.01
US$ 18.40 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 170 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten Bibliothek und kann die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen aufweisen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in… Gramm: 470.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 42.26
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

Published by Rio de Janeiro: Paz e Terra 1969
- Softcover
Seller: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, , United KingdomPlurabelle Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 22.02
US$ 10.69 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 174p card cover, appendix, fresh and clean: Comprar, como em um supermercado, as tecnologias e sciencias necessarias? Language: Portuguese Weight (g): 240.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.87
US$ 16.70 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 236 pages. 11.02x9.84x0.83 inches. In Stock.

Language: Spanish
Published by Grupo Antropología del Trabajo, Antropofagia 2011
- Softcover
Seller: SoferBooks, Barcelona, B, SpainSoferBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.20
US$ 25.38 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
blanda. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: Nuevo. Título original. O vapore do diabo : o trabalho dos operários do açúcar. Traducción: Andrea Roca. 1a. ed. : Río de Janeiro, Paz e Terra, 1976.

Language: Spanish
Published by Siglo XXI Editores, Argentina 1972
- Softcover
Seller: Librería Diálogo, Ciempozuelos, Madrid, M, SpainLibrería Diálogo
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.07
US$ 40.37 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Bien. X2401K05517. 132 g. 222pp.- Rústica. Estado, bien. Historia.

Hospital Pharmacology
Leite Furtado, Denis Romulo; De Vasconcelos Mourão, Marcelo H; Lopes Soares, Chrystiany Maria
- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 56.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: Spanish
Published by Grupo Antropología del Trabajo, Antropofagia 2011
- Softcover
Seller: NAVEBOOKS, BARCELONA, B, SpainNAVEBOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.20
US$ 28.84 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
blanda. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: Nuevo. Título original. O vapore do diabo : o trabalho dos operários do açúcar. Traducción: Andrea Roca. 1a. ed. : Río de Janeiro, Paz e Terra, 1976.
Language: Portuguese
Published by Paz e Terra, Rio de Janeiro 1976
- Hardcover
Seller: West With The Night, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.West With The Night
Contact seller5-star sellerHard cover. Condition: Very good. Light shelfwear. Text in Portuguese. xix, 220 p.; 21 cm. Coleção Estudos brasileiros; v. 10. Originally presented as the author's thesis (mestrado em antropologia social), Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro. Bibliography: p. 215-220.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Ted Kottler, Bookseller, Redondo Beach, CA, U.S.A.Ted Kottler, Bookseller
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 50.00
US$ 12.70 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition. x, 310 pp, 1 leaf. Original cloth. Near Fine, in near fine dust jacket. Contributors include J. A. Wheeler, A. Frenkel, David Bohm, et al. Episteme Volume 5.

La Pharmacologie Hospitalière (French Edition)
Leite Furtado, Denis Romulo; De Vasconcelos Mourão, Marcelo H; Lopes Soares, Chrystiany Maria
- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 56.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Published by Siglo Veintiuno 1972
- Softcover
Seller: LibroUsado | TikBooks, Madrid, M, SpainLibroUsado | TikBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.88
US$ 41.53 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Bien. L213828. Siglo Veintiuno - 221pp Sociología y Política. L.

Published by Juruá, Curitiba 2003
- Softcover
Seller: Ventara SA, Montevideo, , UruguayVentara SA
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 41.80
US$ 11.99 shippingShips from Uruguay to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Tapa Blanda. Condition: New. Os nove textos apresentados, tratam de temas referentes à Igreja no período do Estado-Novo; a elite portuguesa em SantaCatarina; relações diplomáticas entre Portugal e Brasil; a representação brasileira na imprensa portuguesa e outros temas. 145 Páginas. 190 gr. Libro.
More imagesPublished by Gordon and Breach 1969
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.Southampton Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 50.00
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Published by Gordon and Breach, 1968. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is very good with shelf wear and light stain to top right corner. No dust jacket. A nice copy of this comprehensive 20th century science reference work.100% positive feedback. 30 day money…back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.

Published by Livraria da Física, São Paulo 1900
- Softcover
Seller: Ventara SA, Montevideo, , UruguayVentara SA
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 42.90
US$ 11.99 shippingShips from Uruguay to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Tapa Blanda. Condition: New. 3. Contém textos sobre a atuação de José Leite Lopes, pioneiroda pesquisa em física no Brasil, pesquisador e professor que lutou pela conservação de instituições brasileira de pesquisa e ensino e sobre essa ciência no Brasil. 223 Páginas. 290 gr. Libro.
Published by Paz e Terra 1976
- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
US$ 38.98
US$ 18.17 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. With owner's name inside cover. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,350grams, ISBN.
More imagesThe Bulletin of the Atomic Scientists. April, 1978. Association Copy, That of Dr, Allan S. Krass. Public & the Energy Problem; Ambivalent Disarmament Steps; Pugwash Beginnings; Saber Rattling; Disarmament Conference; Isaiah Revisited; Speaking with Quarked Tongue; Nuclear Recession; Soviet Civil Defense Myth
Bernard Taub Feld (Editor-in-Chief); Bertrand Russell & Anne Keaton; Eugene Rosa; Charles Weiner; Alessandro Corradini; Jane M.O. Sharp; Leonard Nathan & William J. Brandt; Gus Speth; Andre van Dam; J. Leite Lopes; Fred M. Kaplan; John Dowling & Milton Leitenberg; Leon Goure
Language: English
Published by Educational Foundation for Nuclear Science, Chicago 1978
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Singularity Rare & Fine, Baldwinsville, NY, U.S.A.Singularity Rare & Fine
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 85.00
US$ 8.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Near Fine; see scans and description. Chicago: Educational Foundation for Nuclear Science,1978. The April, 1978 issue of The Bulletin of the Atomic Scientists, that being Volume 34, Number 4. "Peace in Sight?" issue. Association Copy, That of Dr, Allan S. Krass, a professor at the S…chool of Natural Science, Hampshire College, who passed away in 2013. See image of a memoriam to him. The famous and historic Doomsday Clock - shown on each cover or title page since 1947, two years after the publication's inception - here shows the time to be eight minutes of midnight as of April 1978. Quarto, illustrated staple-bound wraps, 64 pp. Near Fine; Prof. Krass' Hampshire College original addressee label on front cover, micro-touch wear at spine, very modest toning to white covers and pages. No other flaws. Contents otherwise immaculate. A handsome example; see all scans. Established in 1945 by biophysicist Eugene Rabinowitch and physicist Hyman Goldsmith in response to a correctly-perceived demand for nuclear information at the time by the general public, The Bulletin of the Atomic Scientists is without doubt the most historically significant non-technical publication on the subject of "'global security and public policy issues related to the dangers posed by nuclear and other weapons of mass destruction, climate change,[2] and emerging technologies and diseases". Hence, over the years, BAS has become a geopolitical instrument, rather than a nuclear watchdog alone. Feature articles in this vintage 1978 issue: Public & the Energy Problem; Ambivalent Disarmament Steps; Pugwash Beginnings; Saber Rattling; Disarmament Conference; Isaiah Revisited; Speaking with Quarked Tongue; Nuclear Recession; Soviet Civil Defense Myth. More. See scan of contents. The always stunningly pedigreed contributors, in addition to editor Bernard Taub Feld, here include Bertrand Russell & Anne Keaton; Eugene Rosa; Charles Weiner; Alessandro Corradini; Jane M.O. Sharp; Leonard Nathan & William J. Brandt; Gus Speth; Andre van Dam; J. Leite Lopes; Fred M. Kaplan; John Dowling & Milton Leitenberg; Leon Gourel. Very, very scarce as the original monthly softcover issue. Ships in a new, sturdy, protective box - not a bag. LPR48.

Published by Siglo Veintiuno Editores, México D.F. 1978
- Softcover
Seller: Librería Monte Sarmiento, Santiago, SANTI, ChileLibrería Monte Sarmiento
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 21.39
US$ 38.00 shippingShips from Chile to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Bien. 3ª Edición. 221 p. ; 18x11 cms. (BN-5) (8-C4).

Hospital Pharmacology
Leite Furtado, Denis Romulo; De Vasconcelos Mourão, Marcelo H; Lopes Soares, Chrystiany Maria
- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 95.50
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.29
US$ 16.01 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In. Valoni, Thiago (illustrator).

Published by Masson 1994
- Softcover
Seller: Librairie des Possibles, ROUFFACH, , FranceLibrairie des Possibles
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 29.70
US$ 34.61 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Masson Histoire des sciences 1994. in-8. 316 pages. Masson Histoire des sciences 1994. in-8. 316 pages. Nb de volume : 1. Préface de Jean-Marc Lévy-Leblond . Préface de Jean-Marc Lévy-Leblond . Excellent état . Au début du siècle, les physiciens ont été confrontés à un problème essentiel, qui ne pouvait être traité da…ns un cadre conceptuel classique : la discontinuité de l'énergie. Les révisions théoriques majeures qu'il imposait ont abouti, une vingtaine d'années plus tard, à l'avènement d'une mécanique discrète et probabiliste. Cette mécanique quantique s'est peu à peu affinée, jusqu'à rencontrer elle-même des contradictions qui pouvaient lui faire perdre, à la limite, son sens physique.

Krankenhaus-Pharmakologie (German Edition)
Leite Furtado, Denis Romulo; De Vasconcelos Mourão, Marcelo H; Lopes Soares, Chrystiany Maria
- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 56.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Farmakologia Szpitalna (Polish Edition)
Leite Furtado, Denis Romulo; De Vasconcelos Mourão, Marcelo H; Lopes Soares, Chrystiany Maria
- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 56.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Farmacologia Hospitalar (Portuguese Edition)
Leite Furtado, Denis Romulo; De Vasconcelos Mourão, Marcelo Henrique; Lopes Soares, Chrystiany Maria
- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 56.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Farmacologia Ospedaliera (Italian Edition)
Leite Furtado, Denis Romulo; De Vasconcelos Mourão, Marcelo H; Lopes Soares, Chrystiany Maria
- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 56.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.70
US$ 86.85 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 56.17
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Valoni, Thiago (illustrator).