Language: English
Published by Australian Broadcasting Commission, United Kingdom, 1933
Seller: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 13.73
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. stapled paperback booklet, top leading corner lightly creased but o/w a very good clean and tightly bound copy, portrait frontis, portrait ovals, 42pp.
Language: English
Published by John Sands LTD., 1933
Seller: Eastburn Books, Albany, OR, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. VG beige stapled wraps. 1933. Pages all clean/unmarked. Light scuffs. Binding solid. 42 pp.
1920, Royal Society of Tasmania Papers and proceedings, 1920, Mercury Printing Office, pp 137 - 152, good ex-library paper.
Published by Tasmanian Field Naturalists Club., Hobart, 1918
Seller: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, QLD, Australia
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 15pp, bw ills. Stapled wraps. Minor soiling, vertical crease. Scarce ephemera from the annual Easter Camp-Out of the Tasmanian Field Naturalists Club. This years report includes Botanical Notes, and Geological Notes on Safety Cove, Port Arthur. Size: 8vo. Magazine.
Published by Tasmanian Field Naturalists Club., Hobart, 1915
Seller: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, QLD, Australia
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 15pp, bw ills. Stapled wraps. Minor soiling, vertical crease. Scarce ephemera from the annual Easter Camp-Out of the Tasmanian Field Naturalists Club. This years report includes Dredging Operations, and Entomological Notes on Maria Island, East Coast. Size: 8vo. Magazine.
Published by Tasmanian Field Naturalists Club., Hobart, 1917
Seller: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, QLD, Australia
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 12pp, bw ills. Stapled wraps. Minor soiling, vertical crease. Scarce ephemera from the annual Easter Camp-Out of the Tasmanian Field Naturalists Club. This years report includes Botanical Notes, Zoological Notes, Entomological Notes, Ornithological Notes on Wedge Bay. Size: 8vo. Magazine.
Language: English
Published by Oldham,Beddome & Merideth Pty. Ltd, Hobart, 1924
Seller: Archive, Sth Hobart, TAS, Australia
First Edition
Cloth. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Binding firm pages white with minor spotting to ep's. blue cloth has a faded spine with a just legible Gilt title, corners bumped. PP 340, Index, frontis, .
Published by The Australian Broadcasting Commision, 1933
Seller: Archive, Sth Hobart, TAS, Australia
First Edition
Stapled Wrappers. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Near Fine For Its Age With Some Handling Wear On The Covers And An Inscription On The Top Front , Lower Spine Split Pp 42 Illustrations.
Published by The Australian Broadcasting Commision, 1933
Seller: Archive, Sth Hobart, TAS, Australia
First Edition
Stapled Wrappers. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Near Fine for its age with minute handling wear on the covers PP 42 illustrations.
Language: English
Published by Oldham,Beddome & Merideth Pty. Ltd, Hobart, 1924
Seller: Archive, Sth Hobart, TAS, Australia
First Edition
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Very Good Owners Name To The Fep . Pp 340, Index, Frontis, .
Language: English
Published by Self Published, Hobart, 1917
Seller: Archive, Sth Hobart, TAS, Australia
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Very Good Pp 48 Index Scarce.
Language: English
Published by J.Walch & Sons, 1920
Seller: Archive, Sth Hobart, TAS, Australia
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Good With Green Cloth Backed Printed Boards With Tanned And Spotted Edges, Tanned Pages, Previous Owners Name To The Fep Pp 44 Frontis Depicting Cape Raoul.
Published by Hobart, Government Printer, 1929., 1929
xliv+707pp. 8vo. Orig. cloth. Maps, plates, index. A very good copy. Volume 29 of the ANZAAS Reports. Includes important articles on aboriginal rock art and Tasmanian stone culture.
Published by J. Walch and Sons Ltd., Hobart, 1917
Seller: Leakey's Bookshop Ltd., Inverness, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 54.94
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 160mm by 103mm. Frontis. and 48 pages. Original ruled and printed wraps. Some few signs of wear. Previous owner's name at top of front wrapper. A perfectly sound copy. Reduced postage at cost.
Published by Hobart, Oldham, Beddome & Meredith 1924., 1924
[6]+340pp. 8vo. Original blue cloth, a few minor marks. Boards a little bowed. Some foxing to foredge and endpapers, small bookseller's sticker to ffe, otherwise a very good copy. With b/w plates in addition to many in text illustrations. This work gives detailed description of both marine and land vertebrates including birds.
Published by J. Walch & Sons Ltd, Hobart, 1920
Seller: Arapiles Mountain Books - Mount of Alex, Castlemaine, VIC, Australia
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: G+. First Edition. 12mo. original green cloth backed printed boards (rubbed & a little marked, some chipping to corners, slight fraying to fragile, toned paperstock, FFE present but detached, previous ownership details to front endpapers and covers, occ. ticks in text, else clean); pp. 44, with frontispiece. A good copy of an uncommon work.