Loreen Pindera (21 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (21)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Little, Brown & Company 1991

    0316969168 / 9780316969161

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Charles Berry, Bookseller, Lakeport, CA, U.S.A.Charles Berry, Bookseller

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 14.00

    US$ 4.20 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. Hardcover and dust jacket in excellent, unmarked, next-to-pristine condition (slightest handling). 438 pages. [1.7 lbs]. Book.

  • Language: English

    Published by Little Brown, USA 1992

    0316902713 / 9780316902717

    • Softcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 20.93

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by Vintage Books 1990

    0099825406 / 9780099825401

    • Softcover

    Seller: Quickhatch Books, Ottawa, ON, CanadaQuickhatch Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 8.50

    US$ 14.00 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Trade Paperback. Condition: Good. xiv, 291pp., biblio. Light wear. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.

  • Language: English

    Published by Little Brown 1992

    0316902713 / 9780316902717

    • Softcover

    Seller: Booked Experiences Bookstore, Burlington, ON, CanadaBooked Experiences Bookstore

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 9.95

    US$ 14.00 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Second Printing. pp.454 with index b/w plates clean tight copy with tanning to text pages and some sunning to whites of covers Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.

  • Language: English

    Published by Little Brown, USA 1992

    0316902713 / 9780316902717

    • Softcover

    Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 17.76

    US$ 6.71 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

  • Language: English

    Published by Little, Brown, Toronto 1992

    0316902713 / 9780316902717

    • Softcover

    Seller: Quickhatch Books, Ottawa, ON, CanadaQuickhatch Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 12.00

    US$ 14.00 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Trade Paperback. Condition: Good. 454pp., index, notes, ill., maps. Small label remnant to rear cover. "The insider's account of the amazing events at Oka and Kahnawake in the hot summer of 1990. Written by two journalists who lived at the warrior encampment in the final weeks of the military siege, it contains a memorable portr

  • Language: English

    Published by Boston: Little, Brown, 1991 1991

    0316969168 / 9780316969161

    • Hardcover
    • Signed

    Seller: Books on the Web, Winnipeg, MB, CanadaBooks on the Web

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 12.00

    US$ 15.00 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard bound, inscribed & SIGNED by Loreen Pindera on title page, illustrated w/photos, 438pp inc index. Top edge moderately foxed or spotted else as new in fine dust jacket. 750 grams unpacked - depending on destination, additional postage may be requested.

  • Language: English

    Published by Little, Brown Canada/Toronto 1991

    0316969168 / 9780316969161

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: ReadAmericaBooks, Holland, MI, U.S.A.ReadAmericaBooks

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 22.50

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 438 pp. Book/dust jacket condition: Fine/Fine (minimal soiling). 1st Ed., 1st Printing/First Edition, First Printing (NAP). All orders are processed and shipped from MI or WI, USA.

  • Language: English

    Published by Little, Brown & Co, Boston 1991

    0316969168 / 9780316969161

    • Hardcover
    • Signed

    Seller: BISON BOOKS - ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, CanadaBISON BOOKS - ABAC/ILAB

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 16.22

    US$ 12.98 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. dj. pp. 438. 8vo. Ink name, minor shelfwear; very good in very good dustjacket. Signed.

  • Language: English

    Published by Little, Brown and Company (Canada) Limited, Toronto, Ontario, Canada 1991

    0316969168 / 9780316969161

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: M. W. Cramer Rare and Out Of Print Books, Toronto, ON, CanadaM. W. Cramer Rare and Out Of Print Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 10.00

    US$ 20.00 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition, First Printing. The book is fine in a near fine dust jacket with slight edge wear and chipped at lower back corner.

  • Language: English

    Published by Toronto: Little, Brown, 1991 1991

    0316969168 / 9780316969161

    • Hardcover
    • Signed

    Seller: Books on the Web, Winnipeg, MB, CanadaBooks on the Web

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 16.00

    US$ 15.00 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard bound, flat SIGNED by Loreen Pindera on title page (without inscription), illustrated with photos, 438pp inc index. Very good in very good dust jacket. 765 grams.

  • Language: English

    Published by Little Brown & Co 1991

    0316969168 / 9780316969161

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Hockley Books, Palgrave, ON, CanadaHockley Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 17.00 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Book is now covered in Brodard cover.

  • Published by Little Brown, Boston 1992

    • Softcover

    Seller: Old Favorites Bookshop LTD (since 1954), Stouffville, ON, CanadaOld Favorites Bookshop LTD (since 1954)

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 12.00

    US$ 10.00 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Trade Paper. Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket as Issued. Foreword by Dan David. Including New Postscript. 454pp. Indexed. Content clean, bright and sound.This book may require additional postage. Photos available on request. B/W Photo Illustrations (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Little, Brown & Co., Toronto, ON 1991

    0316902713 / 9780316902717

    • Softcover
    • Signed

    Seller: Werdz Quality Used Books, Winnipeg, MB, CanadaWerdz Quality Used Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 14.00

    US$ 29.95 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Clean, tight, unmarked; gift inscription on ffep; very light wear to corners; spine straight and uncreased; very minimal wear; An insider's account of the events at Oka and Kahnawake in the summer of 1990. Written by two journalists who lived at the warrior encampment in the final weeks of the m

  • Language: English

    Published by Littlem Brown & Company (Canada), Boston, London, Toronto 1991

    0316969168 / 9780316969161

    • Hardcover

    Seller: 2Wakefield, Wakefield, QC, Canada2Wakefield

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 18.00

    US$ 29.00 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 438 pages. 23.5 cm. Green cloth with silver lettering to spine. Pictorial dus tjacket. Maps on front and back endpapers ("Kanesatake and Oka Region" & "Kahnawake and Châteauguay Region"). Illustrated with 8 out-of-text pages of b/w photographs. Cast of characters. Bibliogr

  • Language: English

    Published by Little Brown, Boston 1992

    0316902713 / 9780316902717

    • Softcover

    Seller: Dreadnought Books, Bristol, United KingdomDreadnought Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 13.82

    US$ 33.54 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Later Edition. Size: 8vo <9 3/4". 454 pp. Internally clean. Binding firm, spine slightly creased. Edges browned. Illustrated. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Military & Warfare; Canada; 1990s; History. ISBN: 0316902713. ISBN/EAN: 9780316902717. Pictures of this

  • Published by Little, Brown & Company (Canada), Toronto 1991

    0316969168 / 9780316969161

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Riverwash Books (IOBA), Prescott, ON, CanadaRiverwash Books (IOBA)

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 19.00 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 438 pp. Photos. Index. Endpaper maps. Spine, corners bumped. Jacket has edgewear, light shelf wear. An inside account of the explosive events at Oka, Quebec in the summer of 1990. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.

  • Language: English

    Published by Little, Brown & Co., Toronto, ON 1991

    0316969168 / 9780316969161

    • Hardcover
    • Signed

    Seller: Werdz Quality Used Books, Winnipeg, MB, CanadaWerdz Quality Used Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 24.50

    US$ 29.95 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. INSCRIPTION FROM LOREEN PINDERA on title page; Tight, unmarked; very light edgewear; otherwise very minimal wear; An insider's account of the events at Oka and Kahnawake in the summer of 1990. Written by two journalists who lived at the warrior encampment in the

  • Language: English

    Published by Little, Brown & Company (Canada) Limited, Toronto 1991

    0316969168 / 9780316969161

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Past Pages, Oshawa, ON, CanadaPast Pages

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 20.40

    US$ 75.00 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. BOOK: Repaired; Corners, Spine Bumped; Moderate Shelf Rub to Boards; Spine Slightly Cocked; Edges Lightly Soiled. DUST JACKET: Lightly Creased; Lightly Chipped; In Archival Quality Jacket Cover. Geoffrey York & Loreen Pindera, Author of The Dispossessed. CONTENTS: Acknowl

  • Published by Little, Brown (Canada), Boston

    0316969168 / 9780316969161

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, CanadaBurton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 34.13

    US$ 25.00 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    [0-316-96916-8] [1991], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 438pp. Map endpapers, photographs, bibliography, index. Locale: ; Kahnawake--Quebec; Oka--Quebec. (Indians of N.A., Mohawk Indians, Politics--Canada).

  • Published by Little, Brown (Canada), Boston

    0316969168 / 9780316969161

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, CanadaBurton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 39.38

    US$ 25.00 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    [0-316-96916-8] [1991], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 438pp. Signed with an inscription by Loreen Pindera. Map endpapers, photographs, bibliography, index. Foreword by Dan David. Locale: ; Kahnawake--Quebec; Oka--Quebec. (Indians of N.A., Mohawk Indians, Politics--Canada).