Lovill J (32 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 26.65
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.Zubal-Books, Since 1961
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 27.64
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fine. *Price HAS BEEN REDUCED by 10% until Monday, June 15 (weekend SALE item)* 626 pp., hardcover, fine in a very good dust jacket. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, ta…xes, or fees required by recipient's country.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.28
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.93
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.87
US$ 9.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 37.79
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Hardback. Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Speedyhen LLC, Hialeah, FL, U.S.A.Speedyhen LLC
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 37.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 12 available
Condition: NEW.

- Hardcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.40
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. A richly detailed guide to parish life in England from medieval to Victorian times, based on a wide range of churchwardens' accounts and other records. It describes the parish and church our ancestors knew - a world of rood lofts and Easter sepulchres, of Maypoles and Midsummer bonfires, of…foundlings and frankincense. With over 350 illustrations. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.70
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardback. Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.21
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, ItalyBrook Bookstore On Demand
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.35
US$ 12.73 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: new.

- Hardcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.56
US$ 20.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
hardcover. Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.22
US$ 12.15 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. 2022. Hardcover. . . . . .

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 27.20
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.62
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 640 pages. 9.45x6.54x1.69 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 37.14
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. 2022. Hardcover. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Hardcover
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.72
US$ 30.23 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Hardback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Blue Penguin, FRODSHAM, United KingdomThe Blue Penguin
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 27.62
US$ 38.81 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Dustwrapper, stout large 8vo, pp.xiv, 626. Illustrated. A trove of local, social and rural historical treasure. Dustwrapper has small split to cover top corner, with minor creasing here and at foot of spine. Otherwise a bright, crisp copy. Fine in near fi…ne wrapper. Heavy book weighing c1350g when parcelled, exceeding the postage quotation default weight of 1000g and thus incurring extra postage over the default for 1st class mail ( 2nd class not affected ) orders from UK and overseas. Shipping quote can be supplied in advance if requested.

- Hardcover
Seller: Speedyhen, Hertfordshire, United KingdomSpeedyhen
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.22
US$ 54.97 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: NEW.

- Hardcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.42
US$ 56.70 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA United
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 41.94
US$ 50.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardback. Condition: New.
Published by The Folio Society 1993
- Hardcover
Seller: Books that Benefit, Fawley, , United KingdomBooks that Benefit
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 16.57
US$ 40.22 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Thus. Beige hard cover with brown/gilt leather title label and gilt illustration on front cover - Fine. In brown slipcase - faint spot blemish to top end otherwise Fine. 294pp., including b/w illustrations and colour frontispiece. Content As New. (1004g) Photo on req…uest. As Books that Benefit gives the proceeds from the sale of this book to charity correct postage will be asked for when more than default price quoted. Wood Engravings By Simon Brett (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, AustraliaAussieBookSeller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 66.97
US$ 37.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. A richly detailed guide to parish life in England from medieval to Victorian times, based on a wide range of churchwardens' accounts and other records. It describes the parish and church our ancestors knew - a world of rood lofts and Easter sepulchres, of Maypoles and Midsummer bonfires, of…foundlings and frankincense. With over 350 illustrations. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by Folio Society, London 1993
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Books That Expand The Mind, Margate, KENT, United KingdomBooks That Expand The Mind
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 60.76
US$ 46.92 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition (Thus). Please email for Photographs or further information. Very Good - Slipcase. 1993 1st Folio Edition , Slipcase ST AUGUSTINES CONFESSIONS. INTRODUCTION BY J. ENOCH POWELL Bishop of Hippo Confessions By JG Pilkington / Justin Lovill Illustrated By: Simon Brett Illustrat…or Bio: Synopsis: Confessions (Latin: Confessiones) is an autobiographical work by Saint Augustine of Hippo, consisting of 13 books written in Latin between AD 397 and 400. The work outlines Saint Augustine's sinful youth and his conversion to Christianity. Modern English translations of it are sometimes published under the title The Confessions of Saint Augustine in order to distinguish the book from other books with similar titles. Its original title was Confessions in Thirteen Books, and it was composed to be read out loud with each book being a complete unit. Confessions is generally considered one of Augustine's most important texts. It is widely seen as the first Western Christian autobiography ever written (Ovid had invented the genre at the start of the first century AD with his Tristia), and was an influential model for Christian writers throughout the Middle Ages. Professor Henry Chadwick wrote that Confessions will "always rank among the great masterpieces of western literature." Binding: Hardcover, Super octavo (8vo 7 × 11 in 178 × 279 mm ) Note: Binding/size selection follows standard bibliographic conventions and is approximate; exact measurements may vary. Collation: pp. 294 Language: English Published By: Folio Society, London Condition Report: Dust Jacket: No Jacket, Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket Very Good - Slipcase. SKU: BTETM0001535 Shipping Info: Approximate Package Dimensions H: 12.5, L: 30, W: 25 (Units: cm), W: 2Kg Tracked Shipping, Insurance Coverage as per Customer Request. Simon Brett (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.53
US$ 75.93 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - A richly detailed guide to parish life in England from medieval to Victorian times, based on a wide range of churchwardens' accounts and other records. It describes the parish and church our ancestors knew - a world of rood lofts and Easter sepulchres, of Maypoles and Midsummer bonfires, of foundl…ings and frankincense. With over 350 illustrations.

- Hardcover
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germanypreigu
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 37.49
US$ 81.01 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Old Parish Life | A guide for the curious | Buch | Gebunden | Englisch | 2022 | The Bunbury Press | EAN 9780956204622 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Libri GmbH, Europaallee 1, 36244 Bad Hersfeld, gpsr[at]libri[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.43
US$ 87.14 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Hardback. Condition: New.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by The Folio Society 1999
- Hardcover
Seller: Widney Manor Books, solihull, MIDLA, United KingdomWidney Manor Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 138.09
US$ 26.81 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. As new books. Slipcase in fair condition with crack to the side.

Published by The Folio Society 1994
- Hardcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 42.67
US$ 48.61 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: bon. RO60138514: 1994. In-8. Relié. Parfait état, Couv. fraîche, Dos impeccable, Intérieur frais. 294 pages. Photo en couleur en frontispice. Illustré de nombreuses gravures en noir et blanc dans le texte (bandeaux). . Sous Emboitage. . Classification Dewey : 0-GENERALITES.

St. Augustine Bishop of Hippo Confessions
St. Augustine, Bishop of Hippo; J.G. Pilkington (Trans.); Justin Lovill (Trans.); Simon Brett (Illust.)
Published by The Folio Society MCMXCIII [1993], London 1993
- Hardcover
Seller: Black's Fine Books & Manuscripts, Toronto, ON, CanadaBlack's Fine Books & Manuscripts
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 75.00
US$ 15.99 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. pp. 294. Royal octavo. Cream boards, title in gilt over leather spine label. Striking full-page colour frontispiece, accompanied by many additional in-text illustrations. No flaws noted; fine and housed in its original very lightly rubbed slipcase; near fine, overall. A lovely production.