Language: English
Published by Island Heritage Pub (edition First Edition), 2013
ISBN 10: 1617102008 ISBN 13: 9781617102004
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Language: English
Published by Island Heritage Publishing, 2013
ISBN 10: 1617102008 ISBN 13: 9781617102004
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Seller: Big Star Books, Santa Fe, NM, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover, in jacket. Clean, unmarked, tightly bound. Light wear. Photos available. We ship daily. Expedited shipping available! (Heavy books & sets may require extra shipping charges.).
Language: English
Published by University of Hawaii Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 0824875249 ISBN 13: 9780824875244
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by University of Hawaii Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 0824875249 ISBN 13: 9780824875244
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by University of Hawaii Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 0824875249 ISBN 13: 9780824875244
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by University of Hawaii Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 0824875249 ISBN 13: 9780824875244
Seller: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Language: English
Published by University of Hawaii Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 0824877357 ISBN 13: 9780824877354
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by University of Hawaii Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 0824875249 ISBN 13: 9780824875244
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by University of Hawaii Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 0824875249 ISBN 13: 9780824875244
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by University of Hawaii Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 0824875249 ISBN 13: 9780824875244
Seller: Lucky's Textbooks, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by University of Hawaii Press, 2022
ISBN 10: 0824875249 ISBN 13: 9780824875244
Seller: Easton's Books, Inc., Mount Vernon, WA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: NF. 2nd Printing. Paperback in Near Fine condition. 5.75 X 0.75 X 8.75 inches. 344 pages. Quick shipping, excellent customer service. All books carefully packaged in boxes and ship with tracking information.
Language: English
Published by University of Hawai'i Press, US, 2019
ISBN 10: 0824875249 ISBN 13: 9780824875244
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. Attuned to a world of natural signs-the stars, the winds, the curl of ocean swells-Polynesian explorers navigated for thousands of miles without charts or instruments. They sailed against prevailing winds and currents aboard powerful double canoes to settle the vast Pacific Ocean. And they did this when Greek mariners still hugged the coast of an inland sea, and Europe was populated by stone-age farmers. Yet by the turn of the twentieth century, this story had been lost and Polynesians had become an oppressed minority in their own land. Then, in 1975, a replica of an ancient Hawaiian canoe-Hokule'a-was launched to sail the ancient star paths, and help Hawaiians reclaim pride in the accomplishments of their ancestors.Hawaiki Rising tells this story in the words of the men and women who created and sailed aboard Hokule'a. They speak of growing up at a time when their Hawaiian culture was in danger of extinction; of their vision of sailing ancestral sea-routes; and of the heartbreaking loss of Eddie Aikau in a courageous effort to save his crewmates when Hokule'a capsized in a raging storm. We join a young Hawaiian, Nainoa Thompson, as he rediscovers the ancient star signs that guided his ancestors, navigates Hokule'a to Tahiti, and becomes the first Hawaiian to find distant landfall without charts or instruments in a thousand years.Hawaiki Rising is the saga of an astonishing revival of indigenous culture by voyagers who took hold of the old story and sailed deep into their ancestral past.
Language: English
Published by Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, New York, 1953
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Single Issue magazine. Condition: Very Good. Cover art by Frank Navarro (illustrator). First Edition; First Printing. New York: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company 1953. First Edition; First Printing. Single Issue Pulp magazine in Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.75"], 130 pages, illustrated. Edited by Howard Browne with stories by Peter Dakin, Frank McGivern, Chester S. Geier, E. K. Jarvis, June Lurie, Don Morrow, Charles Recour, Sam Dewey, Joe Kleig, Mildred Low, Omar Booth, E. Bruce Yaches, A. T. Kedzie, Jon Barry. Cover by Frank Navarro A very good copy with the usual edge wear to the cover, dust soiling to the rear cover. Text paper lightly toned. See Photos bx 431 /.
Language: English
Published by Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, New York, 1953
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Single Issue magazine. Condition: Very Good. cover by Frank Navarro (illustrator). First Edition; First Printing. New York: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company 1953. First Edition; First Printing. Single Issue Pulp magazine in Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.75"], 130 pages, illustrated. Edited by Howard Browne with stories by Peter Dakin, Frank McGivern, Chester S. Geier, E. K. Jarvis, June Lurie, Don Morrow, Charles Recour, Sam Dewey, Joe Kleig, Mildred Low, Omar Booth, E. Bruce Yaches, A. T. Kedzie, Jon Barry. Cover by Frank Navarro A very good copy with shallow chipping to the spine heel, usual edge wear to the cover, Text paper lightly toned. See Photos mag 21 / E.
Language: English
Published by Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, New York, 1953
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Single Issue magazine. Condition: Very Good. cover by Frank Navarro (illustrator). First Edition; First Printing. New York: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company 1953. First Edition; First Printing. Single Issue Pulp magazine in Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.75"], 130 pages, illustrated. Edited by Howard Browne with stories by Peter Dakin, Frank McGivern, Chester S. Geier, E. K. Jarvis, June Lurie, Don Morrow, Charles Recour, Sam Dewey, Joe Kleig, Mildred Low, Omar Booth, E. Bruce Yaches, A. T. Kedzie, Jon Barry. Cover by Frank Navarro A very good copy with shallow chipping to the spine heel, usual edge wear to the cover, Text paper tanning/tanned as usual. See Photos mag 26.
Language: English
Published by University of Hawai'i Press, Honolulu, HI, 2019
ISBN 10: 0824875249 ISBN 13: 9780824875244
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Attuned to a world of natural signs-the stars, the winds, the curl of ocean swells-Polynesian explorers navigated for thousands of miles without charts or instruments. They sailed against prevailing winds and currents aboard powerful double canoes to settle the vast Pacific Ocean. And they did this when Greek mariners still hugged the coast of an inland sea, and Europe was populated by stone-age farmers. Yet by the turn of the twentieth century, this story had been lost and Polynesians had become an oppressed minority in their own land. Then, in 1975, a replica of an ancient Hawaiian canoe-Hokule'a-was launched to sail the ancient star paths, and help Hawaiians reclaim pride in the accomplishments of their ancestors. Hawaiki Rising tells this story in the words of the men and women who created and sailed aboard Hokule'a. They speak of growing up at a time when their Hawaiian culture was in danger of extinction; of their vision of sailing ancestral sea-routes; and of the heartbreaking loss of Eddie Aikau in a courageous effort to save his crewmates when Hokule'a capsized in a raging storm. We join a young Hawaiian, Nainoa Thompson, as he rediscovers the ancient star signs that guided his ancestors, navigates Hokule'a to Tahiti, and becomes the first Hawaiian to find distant landfall without charts or instruments in a thousand years. Hawaiki Rising is the saga of an astonishing revival of indigenous culture by voyagers who took hold of the old story and sailed deep into their ancestral past. In 1975, a replica of an ancient Hawaiian canoe - Hokule'a - was launched to sail the ancient star paths, and help Hawaiians reclaim pride in the accomplishments of their ancestors. Hawaiki Rising tells this story in the words of the men and women who created and sailed aboard Hokule'a. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by University of Hawaii Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 0824877357 ISBN 13: 9780824877354
Seller: Goodwill of Colorado, COLORADO SPRINGS, CO, U.S.A.
Condition: good. All pages and cover are intact. Dust jacket included if applicable, though it may be missing on hardcover editions. Spine and cover may show minor signs of wear including scuff marks, curls or bends to corners as well as cosmetic blemishes including stickers. Pages may contain limited notes or highlighting. "From the library of" labels may be present. Shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set packaging may be missing. Bundled media e.g., CDs, DVDs, access codes may not be included.
Language: English
Published by University of Hawaii Press 11/30/2019, 2019
ISBN 10: 0824875249 ISBN 13: 9780824875244
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Hawaiki Rising: H?k?le'a, Nainoa Thompson, and the Hawaiian Renaissance. Book.
Language: English
Published by University of Hawai'i Press, US, 2019
ISBN 10: 0824875249 ISBN 13: 9780824875244
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Attuned to a world of natural signs-the stars, the winds, the curl of ocean swells-Polynesian explorers navigated for thousands of miles without charts or instruments. They sailed against prevailing winds and currents aboard powerful double canoes to settle the vast Pacific Ocean. And they did this when Greek mariners still hugged the coast of an inland sea, and Europe was populated by stone-age farmers. Yet by the turn of the twentieth century, this story had been lost and Polynesians had become an oppressed minority in their own land. Then, in 1975, a replica of an ancient Hawaiian canoe-Hokule'a-was launched to sail the ancient star paths, and help Hawaiians reclaim pride in the accomplishments of their ancestors.Hawaiki Rising tells this story in the words of the men and women who created and sailed aboard Hokule'a. They speak of growing up at a time when their Hawaiian culture was in danger of extinction; of their vision of sailing ancestral sea-routes; and of the heartbreaking loss of Eddie Aikau in a courageous effort to save his crewmates when Hokule'a capsized in a raging storm. We join a young Hawaiian, Nainoa Thompson, as he rediscovers the ancient star signs that guided his ancestors, navigates Hokule'a to Tahiti, and becomes the first Hawaiian to find distant landfall without charts or instruments in a thousand years.Hawaiki Rising is the saga of an astonishing revival of indigenous culture by voyagers who took hold of the old story and sailed deep into their ancestral past.
Language: English
Published by University of Hawaii Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 0824875249 ISBN 13: 9780824875244
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by University of Hawaii Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 0824877357 ISBN 13: 9780824877354
Seller: zenosbooks, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
hardcover. Condition: Very Good in Dustjacket. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Honolulu. 2018. January 2018. University of Hawaii Press. 1st American Edition. Very Good in Dustjacket. 9780824877354. 6 x 9. 64 b&w illustrations. 344 pages. hardcover. keywords: History Oceania Maritime Polynesia. DESCRIPTION - Attuned to a world of natural signs - the stars, the winds, the curl of ocean swells - Polynesian explorers navigated for thousands of miles without charts or instruments. They sailed against prevailing winds and currents aboard powerful double canoes to settle the vast Pacific Ocean. And they did this when Greek mariners still hugged the coast of an inland sea, and Europe was populated by stone-age farmers. Yet by the turn of the twentieth century, this story had been lost and Polynesians had become an oppressed minority in their own land. Then, in 1975, a replica of an ancient Hawaiian canoe - Hokule'a - was launched to sail the ancient star paths, and help Hawaiians reclaim pride in the accomplishments of their ancestors. Hawaiki Rising tells this story in the words of the men and women who created and sailed aboard Hokule'a. They speak of growing up at a time when their Hawaiian culture was in danger of extinction; of their vision of sailing ancestral sea-routes; and of the heartbreaking loss of Eddie Aikau in a courageous effort to save his crewmates when Hokule'a capsized in a raging storm. We join a young Hawaiian, Nainoa Thompson, as he rediscovers the ancient star signs that guided his ancestors, navigates Hokule'a to Tahiti, and becomes the first Hawaiian to find distant landfall without charts or instruments in a thousand years. Hawaiki Rising is the saga of an astonishing revival of indigenous culture by voyagers who took hold of the old story and sailed deep into their ancestral past. inventory #43902.
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
US$ 14.99
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good.
US$ 14.99
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Acceptable. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair.
Language: English
Published by University of Hawaii Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 0824875249 ISBN 13: 9780824875244
Seller: Russell Books, Victoria, BC, Canada
US$ 15.99
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Special order direct from the distributor.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 21.66
Quantity: 9 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 343 pages. 8.75x5.75x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 24.01
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 343 pages. 8.75x5.75x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by University of Hawaii Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 0824875249 ISBN 13: 9780824875244
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 23.72
Quantity: 4 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Language: English
Published by Allen & Unwin Aotearoa New Zealand, 2023
ISBN 10: 199100639X ISBN 13: 9781991006394
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. Sam Low demystifies modern Chinese cooking with a collection of accessible, simple recipes that can be cooked with ingredients from the supermarket.He describes in detail how to build your pantry of classic Chinese ingredients, setting the foundation for cooking.Having grown up in a diasporic Chinese household, Sam creates recipes with a unique take on nostalgic traditional classics, while adding a new narrative to what it means to cook modern Chinese.With plenty of recipes for weeknight meals as well as great ideas for gatherings, this book covers the lot: snacks, rice, noodles, dumplings, vegetables, seafood, meat, desserts. Everyday, at-home Chinese cooking from MasterChef NZ winner Sam Low Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.