Lowe Alfonso (138 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (138)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by W.W. Norton, New York 1972

    0393054365 / 9780393054361

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, U.S.A.Abacus Bookshop

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 5.00

    US$ 4.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover. 1st. 8vo, 200 pp., Front & rear panels of dust jacket are water stained; boards slightly affected as well Nearly fine copy in stained dust jacket. Illus. with photos (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Collins 1973

    0002111381 / 9780002111386

    • Hardcover

    Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 2.16

    US$ 7.51 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardback. Condition: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.

  • Language: English

    Published by Companion Guides 2000

    1900639335 / 9781900639330

    • Softcover

    Seller: More Than Words, Waltham, MA, U.S.A.More Than Words

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 6.03

    US$ 3.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. . . Before placing your order for please contact us for confirmation on the book's binding. Check out our other listings to add to your order for discounted shipping. All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours.

  • Language: English

    Published by Companion Guides 2000

    1900639335 / 9781900639330

    • Softcover

    Seller: clickgoodwillbooks, Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A.clickgoodwillbooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 7.54

    US$ 3.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: acceptable. Used - Acceptable: All pages and the cover are intact, but shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Pages may include limited notes, highlighting, or minor water damage but the text is readable. Item may be missing bundled media.

  • Language: English

    Published by Orion Publishing Group, Limited 1974

    0304938998 / 9780304938995

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 6.26

    US$ 6.70 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. 1St Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

  • Language: English

    Published by Collins 1973

    0002111381 / 9780002111386

    • Hardcover

    Seller: MusicMagpie, Stockport, , United KingdomMusicMagpie

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 6.01

    US$ 7.36 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: 48063735. 1780912911. 6/8/2026 10:01:51 AM.

  • Language: English

    Published by Boydell & Brewer, Limited 2000

    1900639335 / 9781900639330

    • Softcover

    Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 6.75

    US$ 6.70 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

  • Language: English

    Published by Routledge & Kegan Paul, Limited 1972

    0710073232 / 9780710073235

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 13.97

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

  • Language: English

    Published by Norton, New York 1972

    0393054365 / 9780393054361

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 6.00

    US$ 8.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. First US Edition. DJ has some wear extremities. ; foxing on some pages. Illus. With Photos (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Gordon & Cremonesi 1977

    0860330508 / 9780860330509

    • Softcover

    Seller: Defunct Books, Nashville, TN, U.S.A.Defunct Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 9.50

    US$ 4.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good-. Cover has edge wear, creases, scratches, minor scuffs, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine, sunned, very slightly stained. Owner's name/date inside front cover. No writing in text.

  • Language: English

    Published by Cassell 1974

    0304938998 / 9780304938995

    • Hardcover

    Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 7.35

    US$ 7.51 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

  • Language: English

    Published by Companion Guides 2000

    1900639335 / 9781900639330

    • Softcover

    Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 7.35

    US$ 7.51 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 6 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

  • Language: English

    Published by Cassell 1974

    0304938998 / 9780304938995

    • Hardcover

    Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , United KingdomBoundlessBookstore

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 6.90

    US$ 9.36 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Light wear to boards. Content is clean with light age tone. DJ with some edge wear and fading to spine.

  • Language: English

    Published by Routledge and K. Paul 1972

    0710073232 / 9780710073235

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Rain Dog Books, Bloomington, IL, U.S.A.Rain Dog Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 10.00

    US$ 5.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Very Good Dust Jacket. First Edition. 8vo . 180 pp. We specialize in fine books in collectible condition. Orders are professionally packaged and shipped promptly. W12.

  • Language: English

    Published by W. W. Norton 1972

    0393054365 / 9780393054361

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.Hammonds Antiques & Books

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 12.50

    US$ 6.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 8.40 X 5.80 X 1 inches; 200 pages. Illus. With Photos (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Cassell 1974

    0304938998 / 9780304938995

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Sell Books, Elland, YORKS, United KingdomSell Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 3.46

    US$ 16.29 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover. Condition: Good. Our good condition books are generally good for reading but not for gifting or collecting. They could have imperfections such as creasing, fanning, inscriptions, margin notes, yellowing, staining on edge or cover or pages, bumps, scuffs, etc etc (sometimes multiple of these). It's a wide category that

  • Language: English

    Published by Cassell 1974

    0304938998 / 9780304938995

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Lost Time Books, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.Lost Time Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 12.95

    US$ 6.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover. Condition: Very Good. VG+/VG. Light shelf wear to dust jacket; price is clipped from flap. Book is in excellent condition with minimal wear. Bookplate on the front pastedown. Text is clean. Ships wrapped in bubble wrap and packed with care in a box.

  • Language: English

    Published by London : Collins 1971

    0002111381 / 9780002111386

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 20.06

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat rubbed and dust-toned as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall: tight, bright, clean and strong. Minor library marks remain. Physical description; [2], 445, [20] p. : illus. maps, plans. ; 22 cm. Subjects; Spain, South

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Cassell 1974

    0304938998 / 9780304938995

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , United KingdomBoundlessBookstore

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 11.05

    US$ 9.36 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st edition. Boards are clean. Content is clean and bright with light toning on the endpapers. Good DJ with some light fading.

  • Language: English

    Published by Geoffrey Bles, London 1972

    0713802960 / 9780713802962

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, United KingdomAlexander's Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 6.90

    US$ 13.41 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing octavo hardback. 200 pp. many colour and black and white illustrations, folding map. Very Good + condition in Very Good dust jacket (not price clipped). No inscriptions.

  • Language: English

    Published by Routledge and K. Paul 1972

    0710073232 / 9780710073235

    • Hardcover

    Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 13.84

    US$ 7.51 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

  • Language: English

    Published by W.W. Norton 1972

    0393054365 / 9780393054361

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.Southampton Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 3.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Like New. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Published by Norton, 1972. Octavo. Book is like new with the previous owner's name inscribed on the flyleaf, and light toning to the page ends. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please e

  • Language: English

    Published by Geoffrey Bles 1972

    0713802960 / 9780713802962

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United KingdomCotswold Internet Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 5.52

    US$ 18.77 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    1st edition. With B&W & colour illustrations; folding map at rear. Dust jacket slightly shelf-worn, otherwise a clean, tidy copy Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket.

  • Language: English

    Published by Cassell, London 1974

    0304938998 / 9780304938995

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 18.75

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover. Condition: very good. Dust Jacket Condition: very good. First. Illus. 8vo, brown cloth, d.w. London: Cassell, (1974). Very good.

  • Language: English

    Published by Gordon Cremonesi 1975

    0860330060 / 9780860330066

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Muse Book Shop, DeLand, FL, U.S.A.Muse Book Shop

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 10.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. some foxing, small tear to jacket.

  • Language: English

    Published by Norton 1972

    0393054365 / 9780393054361

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Bingo Used Books, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.Bingo Used Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 18.50

    US$ 6.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Hardcover in near fine condition with very good dust jacket. Illus. With Photos (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by London : Collins 1971

    0002111381 / 9780002111386

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 9.54

    US$ 16.14 shipping 
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat rubbed and dust-toned as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall: tight, bright, clean and strong. Minor library marks remain. Physical description; [2], 445, [20] p. : illus. maps, plans. ; 22 cm. Subjects; Spain, South

  • Published by Norton 1972

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Martinton Book Company, martinton, IL, U.S.A.Martinton Book Company

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 7.20

    US$ 8.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Fine in nice Dustwrapper. Hardbound. No marks, not ex-library.

  • Language: English

    Published by Cassell 1974

    0304938998 / 9780304938995

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Elder Books, Ross on Wye, Herefordshire, United KingdomElder Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 11.05

    US$ 16.02 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 8VO Hardback with Dust Jacket. Few Light Marks to Front End Papers. Overall very good copy. Extra costs may apply for overseas orders. All books are posted in a sturdy book box.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Geoffrey Bles, United Kingdom 1972

    0713802960 / 9780713802962

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, United KingdomPendleburys - the bookshop in the hills

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 11.74

    US$ 15.42 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. hardback, octavo, a well preserved tightly bound copy in a lightly rubbed pictorial dust jacket. The contents are clean and unmarked, illustrated, fold out map, 200pp.