Lowry Howard (181 results)

Author

Refine your search

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Osprey Publishing (UK) July 2006 2006

    1841769827 / 9781841769820

    • Softcover

    Seller: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, U.S.A.R Bookmark

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 5.00

    US$ 6.13 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Trade Paperback. Condition: Used - Good. Howard Gerrard (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Osprey Military Books 2006

    1841769827 / 9781841769820

    • Softcover

    Seller: Boomer's Books, Weare, NH, U.S.A.Boomer's Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 9.00

    US$ 6.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Softcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket As Issued. Later Printing. All our Osprey books are crisp clean and tight. They may have yellowing or sunning on the spines which is typical of this series. Cover art may vary from our copy to that shown on a site like Amazon - unless the rewrite is a whole

  • Language: English

    Published by Osprey 1999

    1841769827 / 9781841769820

    • Softcover

    Seller: Noble Knight Games, Fitchburg, WI, U.S.A.Noble Knight Games

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 10.95

    US$ 5.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Softcover. Condition: New. Osprey Warrior - Post World War II US Marines in Iraq - Operation Iraqi Freedom 2003 (MINT/New)Manufacturer: OspreyProduct Line: Warrior - Post World War IIType: SoftcoverCode: OSPWAR106Copyright Date: 2006Author: Richard LowryPage Count: 64Please review the condition and any condition notes for the ex

  • Language: English

    Published by Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, GB 2006

    1841769827 / 9781841769820

    • Softcover

    Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 18.11

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 20 available

    Paperback. Condition: New. "Operation Iraqi Freedom" began on 20 March 2003 and has become perhaps one of the most controversial conflicts of modern warfare. Thousands of US Marines were deployed into Iraq, and their aim was to topple the dictatorship government and liberate the Iraqi people. This book examines the US marines wh

  • Language: English

    Published by MacMillan Publishers 2006

    1841769827 / 9781841769820

    • Softcover

    Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.INDOO

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 18.92

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: As New. Unread copy in mint condition. Howard Gerrard (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by MacMillan Publishers 2006

    1841769827 / 9781841769820

    • Softcover

    Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.INDOO

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 19.02

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New. Brand New. Howard Gerrard (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Oxford University Press 1969

    0196317924 / 9780196317922

    • Hardcover

    Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB Inc.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 15.99

    US$ 3.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

  • Published by Westminster Press

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 10.99

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by Oxford University Press 1969

    0196317924 / 9780196317922

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 19.98

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Biglow & Main, New York 1871

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Roundabout Books, Greenfield, MA, U.S.A.Roundabout Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 20.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Original illustrated paper over boards with black cloth spine. Corners and edges are worn and exposed, and spine ends are crumpled. Interior is foxed, with a little spotting, and pastedowns are split at hinge. Evidence of removed bookplate on front pastedown. No marginalia, but a few pages are missing

  • Published by Westminster Press 1950

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.Library House Internet Sales

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 5.00

    US$ 6.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. religion and higher education. Solid binding. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.

  • More images

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 13.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. First Edition. Dust jacket in acceptable condition. First edition. Minor shelf and handling wear, overall a clean solid copy with minimal signs of use. ***VOLUME ON MODERN ARCHITECTURE ONLY / SINGLE VOLUME*** CLEAN COVER AND CONTENT PAGES. New protective mylar applied

  • Language: English

    Published by Oxford University Press 1969

    0196317924 / 9780196317922

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.Better World Books: West

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 23.20

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

  • Published by The Westminster Press 1950

    • Hardcover

    Seller: BookDepart, Shepherdstown, WV, U.S.A.BookDepart

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 5.77

    US$ 8.44 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: UsedGood. ASIN: B0007DONU8 Hardcover; surplus library copy with the usual stampings; reference number blackened out on front cover; fading to pages; in good condition with clean text, firm binding.

    • Hardcover

    Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.GoldBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 6.99

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: very good. Very Good Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.

  • Published by Princeton 1941

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Mythos Center Books, Frontenac, MN, U.S.A.Mythos Center Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 14.00

    US$ 4.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Used: Good. 1st Edition (?). Good Stapled Wraps, some underlining in pencil, wraps are faded around edges, the inaugural lection of Howard F. Lowry at Princeton, 29pp.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Biglow & Main, New York 1871

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Roundabout Books, Greenfield, MA, U.S.A.Roundabout Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 30.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Original illustrated paper over boards with black cloth spine. Corners and edges are worn and exposed, and spine ends are crumpled. Interior is lightly foxed, with a little spotting. No marginalia; light pencil notation on rear pastedown. Text includes musical notation of Christian Sunday School songs

  • Published by Oxford University Press, New York 1937

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: CML Books, Boise, ID, U.S.A.CML Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 13.75

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Very Good Condition Hardback 8Vo, Black Boards, Binding Very Good, Ex-Libris Horizon High School With Minimal Stamps, No Marginalia Noted Throughout, Text Clear And Readable, No Jacket, First Edition, Second Printing, Oxford University Press, 1937, New York 1232 Pg, Index

  • Language: English

    Published by New York, Woolmer. 1968

    • Softcover

    Seller: Bucks County Bookshop IOBA, Doylestown, PA, U.S.A.Bucks County Bookshop IOBA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 25.00

    US$ 5.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    With essays by Perle Epstein and Richard Hauer Costa, and a one page note by Earle Birney. There are two never previously published poems by Lowry plus two photos. -- There are 162 items for sale but some not available are included for completeness as a checklist, and are indexed. -- Softcover. Condition: very good (corner bumpe

  • Published by Biglow & Main

    Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 15.18

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Fair. Acceptable condition. (Music, Hymnal, sunday School songs, Christian Hymns) A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books.

  • Published by New American Library ( 1953 ), New York 1953

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Thomas J. Joyce And Company, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.Thomas J. Joyce And Company

    2-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: fair. First Edition. 16mo, 360 pages, laminated printed wrappers, needs glue at the center Presentation Copy, with a presentation Typed Note Signed by NAL Editor, Hilda Livingston. Contains contributions by Margaret Mead, Malcolm Lowry, Robert Pinget, Ignazio Silone, Richard Eberhart, Dylan Thomas, John How

  • More images

    Published by Biglow & Main, New York 1884

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Kubik Fine Books Ltd., ABAA, Dayton, OH, U.S.A.Kubik Fine Books Ltd., ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 7.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fair. 192p. An oblong hardcover book with a cloth spine and pictorial boards. FAIR condition. Spine is badly worn and edges of boards are scuffed. The cover is shaken, but the pages inside are still tightly bound. Endpapers lightly foxed and numerous page corners are bent. Early owner's faint signature insi

  • Language: English

    Published by Botley : Osprey Publishing 2006

    1841769827 / 9781841769820

    • Softcover

    Seller: Klondyke, Almere, NetherlandsKlondyke

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 13.11

    US$ 23.14 shipping 
    Ships from Netherlands to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Paperback, numerous illustrations in colour, small 4to.; Red permanent marker line on bottom cut (near spine). Howard Gerrard (illustrator).

  • Published by Oxford 1968

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Gavin's Books, Santa Maria, CA, U.S.A.Gavin's Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 19.50

    US$ 3.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good.

  • Published by Oxford University Press, London 1952

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Heartwood Books, A.B.A.A., Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A.Heartwood Books, A.B.A.A.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 4.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Cloth. Condition: Good Plus. No Jacket. First Edition. Good Plus solid hard cover first printing without a dust jacket. There are some light spots and smudges to the covers and foxing to the endpapers. There are a few pencil notes on the rear endpaper and a few small pencil notes in the margins. #.

  • Language: English

    Published by Lowry Pr 2000

    1902970004 / 9781902970004

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: PeachBooks, Monroe, GA, U.S.A.PeachBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 33.54

    US$ 4.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Ships within 24 hours. Clean crisp pages. NO writing or marks.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Legare Street Press 2023

    1019525177 / 9781019525173

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 39.04

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Hardback. Condition: New.

  • Published by Biglow & Main; John Church & Co 1877

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Frost Pocket Farm - IOBA, Fleetville, PA, U.S.A.Frost Pocket Farm - IOBA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 5.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fair. First edition (no additional printings listed). Original quarter cloth (spine) and yellow paste-down paper covered boards, oblong 7 x 5 1/4 inches, index, 160 pp, no illustrations. Hardcover, fair to good. Corners bumped with cardboard exposed there and along edges of boards, a 1/2 and a 1 inch piece

  • Language: English

    Published by The Westminster Press, Philadelphia 1950

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Bowman Books, Wooster, OH, U.S.A.Bowman Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 39.95

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Clean, tight hardcover with unmarked interior and text. The dust jacket remains unclipped ($2.50) with mild wear at the spine ends and corner folds. NOT ex-lib. A clean, solid copy in jacket. 154pp.

  • Language: English

    Published by Forgotten Books 2019

    1332216048 / 9781332216048

    • Softcover

    Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 42.64

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 15 available

    PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.