Luce Gordon (37 results)
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Jerry Merkel, XENIA, U.S.A.Jerry Merkel
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Very good condition. Spine tips are lightly worn. Corners are mildly bumped. Shirley Lloyd and David S. Ingall on front cover. Articles about Auto Industry at War, U.S. Corps of Engineers, and Roll of Honor Awarded Medals. 104 pages.

Published by The Siam Society, Bangkok 1965
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: COLLINS BOOKS, Seattle, U.S.A.COLLINS BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerPAPERBACK. Condition: cover wear otherwise good. First edition. 349pp + b/w illustrations octavo paper.
Published by Friends of the Libraries, USC 1966
- Softcover
Seller: Book Alley, Pasadena, U.S.A.Book Alley
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 50.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. Good+ staple bound black-stamped blue wraps; wear and creasing along edges; tearing along top staple; internally clean; binding tight.

Published by The Siam Society 1965
- Softcover
Seller: GREENSLEEVES BOOKS, Oxford, United KingdomGREENSLEEVES BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 37.19
US$ 21.33 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: good. pgs:349. Siam Society, 2 volume set, contents clean, light marking to covers, no markings in text, Professional booksellers since 1981.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Perpetual Books, chicago, U.S.A.Perpetual Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 100.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Volume 2 only. Some chipping and rubbing to dust jacket, tight binding. clean text, dust jacket wrapped in mylar.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.28
US$ 71.13 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.
More imagesPublished by The Siam Society, Bangkok 1965
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Orchid Press, Trinity East, CanadaOrchid Press
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 45.00
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftbound. Condition: Good. First Edition. Total of 37 academic papers on various aspects of Southeast Asian art, archaeology, literature, culture, religion, presented by a gathering of international luminaries in various disciplines of Asian studies. Vol. I: occasional pencil underlining, spine chipped & worn; 18 papers (15 in…English, 2 French, 1 German); xi, p. 1-184, 19 b&w plates; Vol. II: spine worn, 19 papers ( 12 in English, 7 French) xiii, p. 184-349, 59 b&w plates. Overall condition of the two volumes good. Size: 24 x 18 cm.

- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 57.94
US$ 72.13 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.

Published by Southeast Asia Program, Department of Asian Studies, Cornell University, Ithaca 1961
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Orchid Press, Trinity East, CanadaOrchid Press
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 50.00
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftbound. Condition: Fine. First Edition. Data Paper No. 44. The Man Shu was an important Tang Dynasty chronicle of the powerful Nanchao [Nanzhao or Dali] kingdom then encompassing what is now southwest China (particularly Yunnan) and the northern part of mainland Southeast Asia. Originally published ca. 860 CE, it was lost in…the early Ming Dynasty and reconstructed from fragments quoted in other works in 1774. The present work is the first English translation of this important historical record, detailing the geography, cities and garrisons, rulers, regulations, products and customs of the polity. [viii], 117 pp., 1 fold-out map. Size: 28 x 22 cm.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.89
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, United KingdomJoseph Burridge Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 151.07
US$ 36.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 2 volume set (XV-185, 137 p.-100 p. of plates) : ill., maps ; 24 et 24 x 32 cm. Fine cloth, lacking dust jackets. This work presents what is known or can be conjectured about the history and identity of the people inhabiting Burma before the period covered by the author's "Old…Burma - Early Pagan". The first volume on the early peoples of Burma and their languages is arranged in chapters on the Mon-Khmer, Karen, Thet-Kadu, Pyu, Chin, Mru and K'umi, and the Burma-Lolo. The second has 26 language charts and 100 plates depicting sculptural and epigraphical evidence.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, United KingdomJoseph Burridge Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 161.30
US$ 36.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 2 volume set (XV-185, 137 p.-100 p. of plates) : ill., maps ; 24 et 24 x 32 cm. This work presents what is known or can be conjectured about the history and identity of the people inhabiting Burma before the period covered by the author's "Old Burma…- Early Pagan". The first volume on the early peoples of Burma and their languages is arranged in chapters on the Mon-Khmer, Karen, Thet-Kadu, Pyu, Chin, Mru and K'umi, and the Burma-Lolo. The second has 26 language charts and 100 plates depicting sculptural and epigraphical evidence.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by J. J. Augustin., New York. 1969
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: EmJay Books, Bradford., United KingdomEmJay Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 521.88
US$ 32.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket-as Issued. 1st Edition. Vol:1-Text-xvii, 422pp, tables, Vol:2-ii, 336pp, Vol:3-ii,455 plates, mainly 2/3 images to a plate. Published on behalf of Artibus Asiae (Switzerland) and The Institute of Fine Arts, New York University. Comprehensive study of history, iconography and architecture-muc…h of it now lost (or stolen/sold by the generals). Luce was a colonial scholar, his extensive library is in possession of the Australian National Library. Volumes are clean and tight, hiunt of spotting to eps, corrigenda and Artibus typed notification present. Will incur additional carriage costs. 8 kg.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by J. J. Augustin, New York 1969
- Hardcover
Seller: Oriental and Art Books, Paris, FranceOriental and Art Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 593.72
US$ 10.38 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCouverture rigide. Condition: Bon. Pas de jaquette. 3 tomes contenant: Volume 1 Text, Volume 2 Catalogue of plates Indexes, Volume 3 plates Et un jeu de cartes détachées.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.04
US$ 5.55 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

Relations efficaces. Comment construire et maintenir de bonnes relations ?
Thomas Gordon, Noel Burch et Marie-Luce Constant (Traduction)
- Softcover
Seller: Tamery, Paris, FranceTamery
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 93.81
US$ 17.29 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Très bon. # Broché : 219 pages # Parution : 23 mars 2011 # Présentation / Résumé : Lorsque vous entendez le mot relation, à quoi pensez-vous ? Pour la majorité d'entre nous, ce mot évoque la relation étroite, intime, que nous entretenons avec un partenaire ou un conjoint. Nous pensons alors aux rela…tions les plus importantes de notre vie. Mais réfléchissez un peu à ceci : beaucoup de personnes autres que nos proches sont en mesure d'exercer une influence considérable, tant positive que négative, sur notre existence. Vous apprendrez à harmoniser toutes ces relations, à accroître votre influence, à éclaircir les malentendus, à mobiliser la collaboration et à renouer des relations rompues. # Biographie de l'auteur : Le Dr Thomas Gordon, psychologue, est l'auteur de "Parents efficaces", de "Parents efficaces au quotidien" et de "Éduquer sans punir", chez Marabout. Ses livres ont été traduits en 24 langues et ses programmes de formation, offerts dans 52 pays, ont accueilli près de deux millions de participants.

Rice & Religion, Harry Parkes' Negotiations Bangkok in 1856, Rolin-Jaequemyns (Chao Phya Apha Raja) & the Belgian Legal Advisors in Siam at the Turn of the Century,A Stone Casket from Satinpra:some Further Observations,Study on Thai Folk Tale
Luce, Gordon H. & Nicholas Tarling & Christian de Saint-Hubert & Alastair Lamb & Anuman Rajadhon
Published by White Lotus Press, Bngkok 1965
- Softcover
Seller: SEATE BOOKS, APO, U.S.A.SEATE BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 76.95
US$ 20.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Good. no dj. Rice & Religion, Harry Parkes' Negotiations Bangkok in 1856, Rolin-Jaequemyns (Chao Phya Apha Raja) & the Belgian Legal Advisors in Siam at the Turn of the Century,A Stone Casket from Satinpra:some Further Observations,Study on Thai Folk Tale. Book.

Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2015
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.72
US$ 13.33 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 40 pages. 8.50x5.50x0.10 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand. Luce, Jonathan (illustrator).
Remembering Mr. Maugham - A Conversation with Ruth Gordon, Clare Booth Luce, George Cukor, Garson Kanin, Aerol Arnold
[MAUGHAM, W. SOMERSET]. CLARE BOOTH LUCE, GEORGE CUKOR, RUTH GORDON. GARSON KANIN, AEROL ARNOLD
Published by Los Angeles University of Southern California Friends of the Libraries 1966 1966
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: James Pepper Rare Books, Inc., ABAA, Santa Barbara, U.S.A.James Pepper Rare Books, Inc., ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. A finely and privately printed transcript of an evening of memories and stories of working with W. Somerset Maugham by his friends and co-workers, Ruth Gordon, Clare Booth Luce, George Cukor, Garson Kanin, Aerol Arnold. Very good, cardstock covers show some age-darkening, very mild wear and faint creasing at extre…mities; in staple-bound printed wraps. Uncommon. Not to be confused with KananÕs book of the same title.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 41.52
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.83
US$ 8.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.

Published by Privately Published 1959
Seller: Lorne Bair Rare Books, ABAA, Winchester, U.S.A.Lorne Bair Rare Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerReprints printed at Prachandra Press by Mr. Sanan Bunyasiribhandlu, two volumes, both softcovers. Two Octavos (24cm); stapled brown wrappers; 60-101pp; 124-214pp; fold-out map illustration. 'Pt. 2' has light oxidation through wrappers at staples. Both parts have light shelf-wear, with faint creases to wrapper corners, and pencil…led notes to upper first pages; Very Good. Burma social history, with focus on Ch'eng Tsung. [88865].

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.34
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.59
US$ 6.69 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
More imagesOld Burma - Early Pagán [3 Volume Set]
Gordon H. Luce ; Assisted by Bo-hmu Ba Shin, U Tin Co, the staff of the Burma Historical Commission, the Burma Archaeological Dept. and many other friends
Published by NY, Verlag J.J. Augustin 1969
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, United KingdomJoseph Burridge Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 576.82
US$ 68.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Volume I: Text: xiv, 422 pages, frontispiece.Volume II. Catalogue: vi, 337 pages, maps, plans, index. Volume III: Plates: 8 pages, 455 plates, frontispiece 'Old Burma Early Pagan is one of the most important contributions to Southeast Asian archeology in many years. It is the first exhaus…tive study of the subject, and may be the last one for a long time to come. The general exclusion of foreigners from Burma since 1964 is likely to hamper further studies and to make unpublished material difficult of access. The progress of decay of works of art at Pagan is quickening. Much that is described and illustrated in this book has now disappeared; and much more is doomed to disappear within a few years. The proportions of the book are worthy of the subject. Volume one contains the text; volume three the plates; volume two the catalogue of plates, with a detailed description of each an full references. Writing with singular clarity and distinction, the author brings to life the brilliant period in which Burma came into being as a nation. As the leading authority on the epigraphy, history, art and archaeology of the country, he possesses unique qualifications. On the basis of contemporary inscriptions and other records, he reconstructs a cycle of events of which the traditional histories give a very garbled version. He analyzes architecture, sculpture and painting of the old city of Pagan from the late 10th to the mid-12th-century.'.
More imagesPublished by Published for Artibus Asiae and the Institute of Fine Arts, New York University, by J.J. Augustin. 1969- 1970., Locust Valley, New York. 1969
- Hardcover
Seller: Asia Bookroom ANZAAB/ILAB, Canberra, AustraliaAsia Bookroom ANZAAB/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 688.77
US$ 30.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket3 volumes. Volume I Text: Colour Map of Burma Early Pagán Period. Colour frontispiece, folding table, colour plans, xviii + 422pp, and 1pp addenda, errata et corrigenda. light foxing to preliminaries. Volume II Catalogue of Plates: Tipped-in black and white plate frontispiece, 2 folding maps and a facsimile appendix to Old Burma… Calendar in band at rear, double folded sheet of 'Names, Titles, and Regnal Dates of the Kings of Pagán', loosely inserted. 337pp. Volume III Plates: Colour frontispiece, 455 black and white plates, light foxing to preliminaries, lower corner slightly bumped. Original red cloth covered boards lettered in gilt on the upper boards and the spines, edges a little marked internally clean, firm and sturdy copies. A very good set. A major contribution to our knowledge of Burmese archaeology. 'An homage to the founding of the Burmese city of Pagán, in the dry zone of central Burma: how it became the Buddhist capital of a united Burma, including Mons and Burmans, from about 1060 A.D.; and how after a century of building national character as well as pagodas, a sudden crisis after the Singhalese invasion led to a weakening of the union, but also the efflorescence of a strictly Burmese culture in the latter half of the dynasty.' From the preface. Divided into three parts: A, History. B, Iconography. C, Architecture.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.08
US$ 11.47 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 44.92
US$ 8.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 51.91
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 47.62
US$ 11.47 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.