Luft Alexander (33 results)

Language: English
Published by ibidem Press 2019
Series: Studies in Medical Philosophy, Book 6 of 7. Book 6 of 7 - Studies in Medical Philosophy
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 31.48
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by ibidem Press 2019
Series: Studies in Medical Philosophy, Book 6 of 7. Book 6 of 7 - Studies in Medical Philosophy
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 44.57
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Ibidem Press 3/12/2019 2019
Series: Studies in Medical Philosophy, Book 6 of 7. Book 6 of 7 - Studies in Medical Philosophy
- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 47.22
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. A Systems Analysis of Medicine (Sam): Healing Medicine. Book.

Language: English
Published by ibidem Press 2019
Series: Studies in Medical Philosophy, Book 6 of 7. Book 6 of 7 - Studies in Medical Philosophy
- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.74
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Language: English
Published by ibidem Press 2019
Series: Studies in Medical Philosophy, Book 6 of 7. Book 6 of 7 - Studies in Medical Philosophy
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.73
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by ibidem Press 2019
Series: Studies in Medical Philosophy, Book 6 of 7. Book 6 of 7 - Studies in Medical Philosophy
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 35.98
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Scherz Verlag ca., . 1970
- Hardcover
Seller: Werner Engelmann, Lahr, BW, GermanyWerner Engelmann
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 14.30
US$ 23.15 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Abb., 207 S. Orig. Leinenband mit OU, 31 x 22,5 cm, OU mit Läsuren.

Published by Konstanz (Baden), Buch- u. Kunstverlag C. Hirsch, 1929. 1929
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Löwenstein, Göllersdorf, NÖ, AustriaAntiquariat Löwenstein
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.84
US$ 21.41 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
5., bedeutend verm. Aufl. (44.-46. Tsd.). 8 Mit 28 Kunstdruckbeil. 173 Seiten, mit 28 Kunstdrucktafeln. Leinen mit Schutzumschlag. Widmung am Vorsatz. Schutzumschlag mit kleinen Randläsuren. Unfortunately, deliveries to the USA are not possible at this time.

Language: English
Published by Ibidem-Verlag Haunschild/Schoen gbr 2019
Series: Studies in Medical Philosophy, Book 6 of 7. Book 6 of 7 - Studies in Medical Philosophy
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 65.22
US$ 16.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 254 pages. 8.00x5.75x0.50 inches. In Stock.
2x Facsimile Querschnitt: Fliegende Blätter + Berliner Illustrirte Zeitung
Pfeiffer-Belli, Erich/ Zahn, Eva + Luft Friedrich/ Baeyer, Alexander von
Published by Scherz, Bern, München, o. J.
- Softcover
Seller: Versandantiquariat Kerzemichel, Wittenberge, , GermanyVersandantiquariat Kerzemichel
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 19.67
US$ 33.56 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
207 S. + 207 S., 4°, Okart., Schnitte altersfleckig, sonst sehr gut.
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat ARS LIBRI, Andreas Lutz, Windeck, , GermanyAntiquariat ARS LIBRI, Andreas Lutz
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 8.95
US$ 34.72 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
München, Scherz (Buch und Zeit) ca. 1969. 207 Seiten m. zahlreichen Abbildungen. Orig. Hardcover, Schutzumschl., 4°. Gut erhalten. Gewicht: 1,2 Kilogramm. Versandspesen im Inland nur 3,50 EURO.
More imagesLanguage: German
Published by Published by Scherz Verlag, Germany, n/a., Germany
- Softcover
Seller: Entelechy Books, London, United KingdomEntelechy Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 22.09
US$ 28.40 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Facsimile Querschnitt durch den Berliner Illustrirte Zeitung [Facsimile Cross Section of the Berliner Illustrirte Zeitung] Edited by Friedrich Luft assisted by Alexander von Baeyer Published by Scherz Verlag., Germany, n/a Illustrated card covers, size 30 x 21.5 cms., 207 pages, reproduced text…and photos on almost all pages. The Berliner Illustrirte Zeitung was a weekly illustrated magazine published in Berlin from 1892 to 1945. It was the first mass-market German magazine and pioneered the format of the illustrated news magazine. Under the Third Reich, the Berliner Illustrirte like all other publications was subject to Joseph Goebbels Propaganda Ministry and became an organ of Nazi propaganda. With the fall of Nazi Germany in 1945, regular production ceased: on April 22 the last copies were printed and an SS detachment occupied the printing plant "to protect" it from the invading Soviets. German language edition in very good condition. A01.1173.
More imagesLanguage: German
Published by Buch und Zeit Verlag, Scherz Verlag 1970
- Hardcover
Seller: KULTur-Antiquariat, Boizenburg, MV, GermanyKULTur-Antiquariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 33.26
US$ 19.67 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Gut. Einmalige Sonderausgabe. 207 Seiten, mit zahlreichen s.w. Abbildungen. Insgesamt gut: Buch sehr gut erhalten. Schutzumschlag etwas berieben, leicht fleckig und mit kleinen Randläsuren. Ohne Jahresangabe, daher Alter geschätzt. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1020 Gebundene Ausgabe, Leinen, Golddruck, SU.

Language: English
Published by ibidem-Verlag 2019
Series: Studies in Medical Philosophy, Book 6 of 7. Book 6 of 7 - Studies in Medical Philosophy
- Softcover
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germanypreigu
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.65
US$ 81.01 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. A Systems Analysis of Medicine (SAM): Healing Medicine | Ken A. Bryson | Taschenbuch | 256 S. | Englisch | 2019 | ibidem-Verlag | EAN 9783838212678 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: ibidem-Verlag, Leuschnerstr. 40, 30457 Hannover, info[at]ibidem[dot]eu | Anbieter: preigu.
Published by Hartleben`s Verlag Wien, 1904
- Hardcover
Seller: Bernhard Kiewel Rare Books, Grünberg, GermanyBernhard Kiewel Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.84
US$ 48.55 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
19 x 13. 136 Seiten mit 19 Abbildungen. OLeinen. Kleiner Klecks im Seitenschnitt, sonst sauberes, gut erhaltenes Exemplar. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 400.

Language: English
Published by ibidem 2019
Series: Studies in Medical Philosophy, Book 6 of 7. Book 6 of 7 - Studies in Medical Philosophy
- Softcover
Seller: Buchpark, Trebbin, , GermanyBuchpark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 28.48
US$ 121.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Seiten: 256 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | This book is a must-read for anyone interested in transforming the impersonal character of the medical experience into a personalized, relational, spiritual, and holistic dialogue about human health. It promotes a holistic vision of t…he doctor-patient relationship, a medicine that ought to be based on the totality of the human experience rather than on the reductive view of the patient as a person with a certain disease. Ken A. Bryson describes the character of medicine as the gateway to holistic healing and argues that we need to secure the ethical foundation of universal medicine as not relative to a cultural setting, thus establishing the Oath of Hippocrates as the universal gateway to human dignity. This view emboldens us to raise medicine from the level of an impersonal technological encounter with disease to its rightful place as a sacred activity that includes all the levels of the human experience. The book offers practical suggestions on how to accomplish that objective.

Facsimile Querschnitt durch die Berliner Illustrierte (=Facsimile-Querschnitte durch alte Zeitungen und Zeitschriften, 6. Band).
Friedrich Luft (Hrsg.) und Alexander von Baeyer (Mitarbeiter):
Language: German
Published by Berlin, Buch und Zeit Verlagsgesellschaft
- Hardcover
Seller: Versandantiquariat Gebraucht und Selten, Mülheim a.d. Ruhr, NRW, GermanyVersandantiquariat Gebraucht und Selten
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 11.68
US$ 57.87 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Sehr gut. Einmalige Sonderausgabe. 207 Seiten; mit zahlreichen Abbildungen "Am Anfang der Entwicklung, die zur heutigen Bildpresse geführt hat, stand die Berliner Illustrirte. Sie befreite sich schnell vom konventionellen Umbruchschema, sie veröffentlichte die ersten Autotypien. In der Berliner Illustrirten finden wir… alles, was die Gemüter der Bürger bewegte. wie ein impressionistisches Bild setzt sich diese Vielfalt zu einem Panorama der Zeitgeschichte zusammen. Ein Bilderbuch, das die Zeit selbst vorstellt." (Klappentext-Auszug) Minimale Gebrauchs- oder Lagerspuren. Insgesamt sehr guter Zustand, Schutzumschlag leicht berieben, im Inneren nahezu neuwertig. Versand als Päckchen mit angepassten Versandkosten. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 960 4 ° Gebundene Ausgabe, weißer Lnbd. mit goldener Rückenprägung und farbig illustr. OU..

Facsimile-Querschnitt durch die Berliner Illustrirte. hrsg. von Friedrich Luft. Mitarb.: Alexander von Baeyer / Facsimile-Querschnitte durch alte Zeitungen und Zeitschriften
Luft, Friedrich (Herausgeber) und Alexander von (Mitwirkender) Baeyer:
Published by Bern ; München : Scherz, [1984]. 1984
- Hardcover
Seller: Logo Books Buch-Antiquariat, Bietigheim, GermanyLogo Books Buch-Antiquariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 23.60
US$ 63.06 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Pp. Condition: Gut. 207 S. : überwiegend Ill. ; 31 cm Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchspuren Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1080.
Language: German
Published by Wien/Leipzig, Hartleben's Verlag 1904
- Hardcover
Seller: ACADEMIA Antiquariat an der Universität, Freiburg, , GermanyACADEMIA Antiquariat an der Universität
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.76
US$ 40.45 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
13 x 18 cm Ledereinband. Condition: Gut. 136 Seiten blauer Leinenband mit dunkler Titelprägung; sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar der Schriftenreihe Chemisch-technische Bibliothek Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1.

Language: German
Published by [Herrsching] : [Pawlak] [1984]. 1984
Seller: Antiquariat Bläschke, Darmstadt, , GermanyAntiquariat Bläschke
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.75
US$ 52.08 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Gut. 207 S. : überwiegend Ill. ; 31 cm OU berieben u, m. Läsuren (mittels Tesafilm geflickt), das Buch selbst ist aber einwandfrei; gutes Expl. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1100 Hardcover/Pappeinband m. ill. OU.

Language: German
Published by Scherz, Herrsching 1964
- Hardcover
Seller: Butterfly Books GmbH & Co. KG, Herzebrock-Clarholz, GermanyButterfly Books GmbH & Co. KG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.11
US$ 69.44 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover mit Schutzumschlag. Condition: Gut. 207 Seiten Zustand: AKZEPTABLER Zustand. HC1-474-2/8-00506460 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1084.

Language: German
Published by Wien, Pest,Leipzig, Hartlebens um 1900. 1900
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Buchseite, Purkersdorf, , AustriaAntiquariat Buchseite
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 23.84
US$ 83.91 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8° , Leinen. Condition: Gut. Erstaulage, EA. 136. Seiten Goldprägung, zahlreiche Abbildungen im Text, Buchrücken altersbedingt etwas aufgehellt, guter Zustand Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1100.

Language: German
Published by München / Bern / Wien, Verlag Buch und Zeit, 1965
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Galerie für gegenständliche Kunst, Kirchheim unter Teck, , GermanyGalerie für gegenständliche Kunst
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 82.85
US$ 39.23 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Vollständige Ausgabe im original Verlagseinband (Leinen / Ganzleinen / GLn / Ln im Format 22,5 x 31 cm) mit Rückenvignette in Goldprägung sowie dem fotoillustrierten Original-Schutzumschlag OSU. Band 6 der Reihe "Faksimile-Querschnitte durch alte Zeitungen und Zeitschriften" (Idee und Planung: Rudolf Streit-Scherz und Heinz Klüt…er), Ausstattung von Anton Stankowski. - Weimarer Republik, deutsches Kaiserreich, Preußen, Reichshauptstadt, Kaiser Wilhelm II. vor dem und im Exil, Deutsches / Drittes / Großdeutsches Reich, Großdeutschland, deutsche Illustrierte, nationalsozialistische Presse, Hitler-Prozess in München, illustrierte Bücher, Zeitungsgeschichte 19./20. Jahrhundert, Berliner Zeitung. - Erstausgabe in guter Erhaltung Versand an Institutionen auch gegen Rechnung Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 2000.
Published by [Herrsching] [Pawlak] [] 1984
Seller: Neusser Buch & Kunst Antiquariat, Neuss, NRW, GermanyNeusser Buch & Kunst Antiquariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 13.71
US$ 86.80 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
0. 31 cm. 207 S. : überwiegend Ill. Pp. Guter Zust., 1 Biblioth.-Stemp. a. Tit.-Bl. Facsimile-Querschnitte durch alte Zeitungen und Zeitschriften Auf Wunsch senden wir gerne ein Foto des Buches via E-mail Sprache: Deutschu 0,700 gr.
Published by Bern München Scherz [] 1984
Seller: Neusser Buch & Kunst Antiquariat, Neuss, NRW, GermanyNeusser Buch & Kunst Antiquariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 14.91
US$ 86.80 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
0. 31 cm. 207 S. : überwiegend Ill. geb., OU. OU m. kl. Randläsuren, innen sauber u. gut erhalten. Facsimile-Querschnitte durch alte Zeitungen und Zeitschriften Auf Wunsch senden wir gerne ein Foto des Buches via E-mail Sprache: Deutschu 1,100 gr.
Published by Bern München Scherz [] 1984
Seller: Neusser Buch & Kunst Antiquariat, Neuss, NRW, GermanyNeusser Buch & Kunst Antiquariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 14.91
US$ 86.80 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
0. 31 cm. 207 S. : überwiegend Ill. Pp. Guter Zust. Facsimile-Querschnitte durch alte Zeitungen und Zeitschriften Auf Wunsch senden wir gerne ein Foto des Buches via E-mail Sprache: Deutschu 1,100 gr.

Facsimile-Querschnitt durch die Berliner Illustrirte. hrsg. von Friedrich Luft. Mitarb.: Alexander von Baeyer / Facsimile-Querschnitte durch alte Zeitungen und Zeitschriften
Luft, Friedrich (Herausgeber) und Alexander von (Mitwirkender) Baeyer
Language: German
Published by [Herrsching] : [Pawlak] [1984]. 1984
Seller: Schürmann und Kiewning GbR, Naumburg, GermanySchürmann und Kiewning GbR
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.20
US$ 69.44 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Gut. 207 S. : überwiegend Ill. ; 31 cm Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 540.
Published by Scherz Verlag 1984 0 1984
Seller: Antiquariat CoBrA, Oberrohrbach, , AustriaAntiquariat CoBrA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.84
US$ 83.33 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Scherz Verlag 1984 31 cm. 207 S. : überwiegend Ill. geb., MIT SCHUTZUMSCHLAG ! Originaleinband. Mit Schutzumschlag. Gutes, innen verlagsfrisches Exemplar. Minimale Randläsuren Sprache: Deutsch. *** Bitte kontaktieren Sie uns immer BEVOR Sie bestellen! Für ausführliche Beschreibungen und Bilder sowie günstigere Versandoptionen ko…ntaktieren Sie mich bitte per Email! Please contact us always BEFORE you order! For detailled descriptions and photos as well as cheaper shipping options please send an email! ***.

Language: English
Published by Ibidem-Verlag Mrz 2019 2019
Series: Studies in Medical Philosophy, Book 6 of 7. Book 6 of 7 - Studies in Medical Philosophy
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, , GermanyBuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.65
US$ 26.62 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. This item is printed on demand - it takes 3-4 days longer - Neuware -This book is a must-read for anyone interested in transforming the impersonal character of the medical experience into a personalized, relational, spiritual, and holistic dialog about human health.It promotes a holistic vision of th…e doctor-patient relationship, a medicine that ought to be based on the totality of the human experience rather than on the reductive view of the patient as a person with a certain disease.Ken A. Bryson describes the character of medicine as the gateway to holistic healing and argues that we need to secure the ethical foundation of universal medicine as not relative to a cultural setting, thus establishing the Oath of Hippocrates as the universal proof of human dignity.This view emboldens us to raise medicine from the level of an impersonal technological encounter with disease to its rightful place as a sacred activity that includes all the levels of the human experience. The book offers practical suggestions on how to accomplish that objective. 256 pp. Englisch.

Language: English
Published by ibidem 2019
Series: Studies in Medical Philosophy, Book 6 of 7. Book 6 of 7 - Studies in Medical Philosophy
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 59.83
US$ 5.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.