Language: English
Published by Contact, 1947
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Very good hardcover, no DJ. Covers show edge wear and rubbing. Previous owner's name on end paper, pages are otherwise clean, crisp and unmarked. Binding is tight, hinges strong.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Published by Contact, Amsterdam, 1947
Seller: Artis Books & Antiques, Calumet, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Over 100pp very nice b&w photos by Oorthuys. Bi-lingual. Water stain along bottom edge not affecting text or photos. Promoting global literacy for over 30 years.
Language: English
Published by W. L. Salm & Co., Amsterdam
Seller: Bookensteins, Las Vegas, NV, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. El, Gi van (illustrator). Illustration by Gi van El '45. Cover is bumped at the top and bottom of the spine. The front top right corner is bumped. Book pages have toned, however are clean with no marks. Bookseller Inventory BS/BS 11827 08/2021.
Published by W. L. Salma & Co., Amsterdam Netherlands, 1948
Seller: Village Booksmith, Hudson Falls, NY, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Ohm, B (illustrator). 151 pages. Includes twelve tipped-in color plates by B Ohm. Inscription on front free endpaper. Pages discolored. Backstrip and edges of covers discolored. Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall.
Published by W. L. Salm & Co., Amsterdam
Seller: Counterpane Books, Frazier Park, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Softcover booklet (64 pp), sewn-bound in illustrated card covers, is in FAIR condition, having wear to corners; rubbing scuffing to covers and spine; printed on newsprint-type paper (it's amazing it has survived); all pages seem to be there, but they are somewhat darkened by age and VERY FRAGILE, as is entire booklet; there is a fold-out map of Amsterdam in back of book but it is in two pieces. Booklet is illustrated by Berend Kemper and G. van El. This book appears to have been printed for the Canadian Army, as cover says "Canadian Army Leave Centre HQ & Report Centre" (see photo); cute drawings. No date in book, but is definitely after World War Two, and perhaps late 1945 or 1946. A guide for the Canadian serviceman. Scarce. Netherlands. Holland. Post-WW2. Guidebooks. Travel. DB [8].
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Cas Oorthuys (illustrator). No statement of edition or printing. Black-and-white photographs, with text in English and Dutch. Faint discoloration to the front board. Previous owner's name, dated 1948, is on the front free endpaper. The dust jacket is toned and has moderate edgewear. There is a small closed puncture at the front flap fold. In Brodart archival dust jacket protector. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Andries Blitz, Amsterdam
Seller: By Books Alone, Woodstock, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Original White Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Spier, Joseph Eduard Adolf (illustrator). First Edition. Covers lightly foxed; several corners creased. Apparently unrecordded in U.S., libraries.
Published by Amsterdam, Engelhard, Van Embden en co., 1949
Seller: Barksdale Books, Almere, Netherlands
Condition: Good. Originele linnen band met goud, frontispice portret, 8vo.; Naam op schutblad.
Published by Amsterdam, Contact, n.d. (ca. ), 1950
Seller: Pallas Books Antiquarian Booksellers, Leiden, Netherlands
halfcloth, decorated boards, small 4to n.p. (ca. 150 pp.), num ills fotoboek over Nederland vlak na WO II; good condition (band aan één zijde los, verder in goede conditie en gaaf).
Published by W.L. Salm & Co., Amsterdam, 1945
Seller: Bij tij en ontij ..., Kloosterburen, NL, Netherlands
Paperback, 17,5 cm cm, 64 pp. Ills.: kleurenillustraties. Zonder het kaartje. Cond.: goed / good.
Published by Andries Blitz, Amsterdam
Seller: Bij tij en ontij ..., Kloosterburen, NL, Netherlands
2de druk. Paperback, 23 cm, 156 pp. Ills.: tekeningen door Jo Spier. Cond.: goed / good.
Language: Dutch
Published by Schreuder & Co, 1961
Seller: Louis Tinner Books, Rotterdam, ZH, Netherlands
1961, softcover, exlibris voorin, gebruikssporen aan kaft , , exlibris voorin, gebruikssporen aan kaft , , exlibris voorin, gebruikssporen aan kaft.
Published by Amsterdam : W.L. Salm & Co., 1945
Seller: Klondyke, Almere, Netherlands
Condition: Good. Original wrappers, softcover, illustrated with numerous drawings in colour, foldable map in colour, 8vo.
Published by Amsterdam: W.L. Salm & Co., no date (1945)., 1945
Seller: Centerbridge Books, Old Saybrook, CT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Cloth-backed pictorial color boards. Small quarto. 16pp. Illustrated in color. A popular Dutch comic strip about a talking white cat named Tom Poes and his animal friends. A good copy with some rubbing to the spine, some edgewear to the covers and some soiling to the blank rear cover. The text is good with some light soiling and wear. There is a small ink mark at the bottom of the title page and top of one of the text pages.
Published by Contact, Amsterdam / Antwerpen, 1948
Seller: Bij tij en ontij ..., Kloosterburen, NL, Netherlands
Halflinnen band, 26 cm, 1947 pp. Ills.: zwart/wit illustraties door Cas Oorthuys. Prachtfoto's. Cond.: goed / good.
Condition: very good. Published with the co-operation of the Royal Dutch Touring Club A.N.W.B. by Contact, Amsterdam-Antwerp./ Uitgegeven met medewerking van de A.N.W.B. Kon. Toeristenbond voor Nederland door Contact, Amsterdam-Antwerpen. Amsterdam, Contact [1947]. Ca. 110 unnumbered pages. 25,5x18 cm. Original publisher's half cloth with blue/white pictorial dustjacket (by C.A.B. Banzinger.). Dustjacket slightly worn but a very good copy Photobook, with comments and captions in Dutch and English, with pictures of traditional as well as socio-economic life in post-war Holland. Condition : very good copy. Keywords : PHOTOGRAPHY, photography, historical photography Netherlands Oorthuys, Cas (1908-1975).
Published by Engelhart, Van Emden & Co., 1949, 1949
Seller: Handled With Care, Bocholt, Belgium
Hardcover/Hardback. Condition: Good. In goede staat. Hardcover. Linnen. Shelfwear.
Condition: very good. Amsterdam : Andries Blitz, [1930]. 2e druk. Orig. cloth binding. 143 pp. Tekst van Johan Luger, tekeningen en bandontwerp van Jo Spier. - Eerder verschenen in het dagblad "De Telegraaf". Condition : very good copy. Keywords : HISTORY, Amsterdam.
Amsterdam, Strengholt, [1952]. Karton. 160 p. 1e druk. Rug verschoten. Exemplaar met handgeschreven, gesigneerde opdracht van de auteur, alias Pasquino, op de titelpagina: 'Aan de lieve charmante en/ kunstgeleerde mevrouw/ Penkala van haar bewonderaar/ Pasquino'. Bloemlezing uit de Telegraaf-columns van Luger, waarvan er enkele zijn geoormerkt met een asterisk om te laten zien dat ze tijdens de bezetting geschreven zijn (Luger schreef gedurende de Tweede Wereldoorlog door).
Published by Salm & Co.
ISBN 13: 6094045017035
Seller: p015, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Hardcover, halflinnen. Condition: Fair. Condition: Redelijk. Binding: Hardcover, halflinnen. Description: Strak boekje met verkleuring en vlekken voorzijde kaft. Lichte slijtage randen. Pagina's strak met verkleuring en lichte roest. Enkele gebruik-/opslagsporen.
Amst., Andries Blitz, z.j.(=1930). 156 blz. Ills van Jo Spier. Gebonden. Goed. [171134].
Seller: Grimbergen Booksellers, Lisse, Netherlands
W.L. Salm & Co [1945]. 64 pp. Illustrations in colour: Gé van El. Map in colour (tear in map).
Amsterdam, Querido, 1933. Linnen. 232 p. 1e druk. Slijtage aan de randen. Schutbladen met exlibris en handtekeningen. Wat roest. 'Ik bezit echter een hemd -, begin van alle conventie en eerste primitieve zorg van den mensch bij zijn overgang van hol naar étagewoning, en voor de rest heb ik het uiterlijk van een heer.' Onder pseudoniemen geschreven roman over armen en hun psychologie.
Baarn, De Boekerij, [1947]. Halflinnen met stofomslag. 76 p. Gedrukt in rood en zwart. Geïllustreerd. 1e druk. Randslijtage aan omslag. Exemplaar met handgeschreven opdracht van de auteur (journalist voor de Telegraaf van 1913-1964) op de titelpagina: 'Voor Dr. J. Kijzer/ vriendschappelijk/ v.d.S./ Amsterdam 12 April 1947'. Vrolijke kleine roman 'waarbij men af en toe in de lach schiet' aldus de Gooi- en Eemlander, maar toch met een bitter-verwijtende ondertoon, vond de Heerenveensche Koerier. Leuke vormgeving met getekende brieven en andere illustraties, plus omslagtekening, van Caspar van Hoorn.
Het Hollandsche Uitgevershuis [ca. 1950]. Illustratoren Piet Worm (4), Walter Bosch (7), Rie Cramer (1).
De Kof gaat voor de baet uit. Gedenkboek samengesteld ter gelegenheid van het 50-jarig bestaan der Halbertsma-fabrieken voor houtbewerking te Grouw, Grouw 1941, 62 pag., geïll.
Amsterdam, van Holkema & Warendorf N.V., 1935. 27 x 19 cm. Gebonden. Hardcover. Met illustraties in z/w. 91 pag. Rug licht verbruind. GOED EXEMPLAAR [Jeugdboek / Children Book [Jeugdboeken] ].
Condition: very good. Met voorwoord van N.J.G.Sikkel. Amsterdam : N.V. drukkerij en uitgeversmaatschappij v.h. Buijten & Schipperheijn, (1947). Orig. cloth binding. 381 pp., 8 ongenummerde pagina's platen : grafieken en diagrammen ; 25 cm. - Met handgeschreven kritiek op eerste schutblad van Johan Luger (1887-1964) op de Procureur-Fiscaal bij het Bijzonder Gerechtshof te Amsterdam, Mr. N.J.G. Sikkel, die hem op p. 372 valselijk geciteerd heeft, met het orig. knipsel uit de Telegraaf ingeplakt. Luger was als journalist en columnschrijver meer dan 50 jaar verbonden aan dagblad De Telegraaf in Amsterdam. Na de Duitse bezetting van Nederland in mei 1940 schikte De Telegraaf zich geheel naar de wensen van de bezettende macht. Luger bleef gedurende alle vijf oorlogsjaren de krant trouw. Het aantreden van Hakkie Holdert, de fel nationaalsocialistische zoon van H.M.C. Holdert als directeur, bevestigde het imago als grote collaborerende krant. Toen na oktober 1944 de nazi-toonzetting werd opgevoerd, stapte een groot deel van de redactie op, maar Luger bleef met nog enkele oudgedienden tot de bevrijding aan. De Telegraaf kreeg in 1945 een verschijningsverbod. Na zuivering door de Persraad ging Luger voor de communistische krant De Waarheid als verslaggever naar de Neurenbergse processen. Ook de kwitantie van aankoop is ingeplakt. Condition : very good copy. Keywords : ,